Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Dangerous Book for Boys
by Conn Iggulden ; Hal Iggulden
ISBN: 0061243582
ISBN-13: 9780061243585
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Stickball, tree houses, cloud formations, famous battles, periscopes, and much, much more overflow from this bestselling British import for boys and their fathers. Encouraging adventure and fun, along with some knot-tying, this informative volume is all about encouraging boys to leave their video games behind and venture out into the world of go-carts and tree-climbing. With illustrations.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Collins Published date: 2007 Size: 8.25 x 10 inches Weight: 2.2 pounds Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 270
Publisher's Notes
A guide for males of any age provides instructions for engaging in a wide range of classic boyhood projects and activities, from building go-carts and constructing treehouses to identifying insects and flying the most effective paper airplanes. 100,000 first printing.
Similar books

The Reading Teacher's Book of Lists
by Edward Fry
Newly revised and ready for instant use, this latest edition of a top-seller provides over 190 up-to-date lists for developing instructional materials and planning lessons that might otherwise take years and much effort to acquire. Organized into 15 convenient sections brimming with practical examples, key words, teaching ideas, and activities that can be used as is or adapted to meet the students' needs, these lists are ready to be photocopied as many times as needed for individual, small group, or class use. Included are completely new lists on:

The Wildlife of Star Wars
by Bob Carrau
A vast array of Star Wars creatures are brought to life with simple pen and ink drawings that detail the unique anatomy, the fantastical behavior, and the vivid colors of the most fascinating wildlife on Naboo, Hoth, Endor, and other planets in the Star Wars universe.

Girls Gotta Have Fun!
by Sue Buchanan

The Undefended Self
by Eva Pierrakos

Skymates
by Steven Forrest
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780061243585 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The Dangerous Book for Boys (Qty: 10)
Conn Iggulden, Hal Iggulden
Collins, 01-May-2007. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Order with confidence. Code: A20081118105433W ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Dangerous Book for Boys
Iggulden Gonn & Hal
New York: Collins, 2007. Oversized 270pp Lots of illustrations Slight stain on front cover (difficult to see), otherwise book is AS NEW. Decorative Cloth Hardback. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Dangerous Book for Boys
Conn Iggulde;Hal Iggulden
Collins. Hardcover. New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Dangerous Book for Boys
Conn Iggulden; Hal Iggulden
Publisher: Collins: *BRAND NEW *HARD COVER *FIRST EDITION *NOT-A-BOOK CLUB *NOT-A-REMAINDER *MULTIPLE COPIES AVAILABLE!, 2007 BOOK REVIEW: Brothers Conn and Hal Iggulden have put together a wonderful collection of all things that make being young or young at heart fun -- building go-carts and electromagnets, identifying insects and spiders, or finding true north.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New. ( more information)
Offered by marketforbooks (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Dangerous Book for Boys (Qty: 548)
Conn Iggulden, Hal Iggulden
Collins, 01-May-2007. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118061704G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Dangerous Book for Boys
Iggulden, Conn; Iggulden, Hal
Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2007 Hardcover, no dust jacket - not issued. Fine condition. 'The bestselling book for every boy from eight to eighty, covering essential boyhood skills such as building tree houses, learning how to fish, finding true north, and even answering the age old question of what the big deal with girls is.' Red cloth covered boards with black and gilt lettering on front board and on spine, very minor wear, internally appears very clean, bright and tidy, binding sound. A heavy book which may incur additional shipping/postage costs depending upon destination. Please enquire before ordering. . Hardcover. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by corinne1300 (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
9)
|
Dangerous Book for Boys, The
Iggulden, Conn; Iggulden, Hal
Collins, 2007. Hardcover. NEW/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Hard Cover 2007 New and free of remainder marks. ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Dangerous Book for Boys (Qty: 24)
Iggulden, Conn; Iggulden, Hal
Collins. Hardcover. 0061243582 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Dangerous Book for Boys (Qty: 10)
Iggulden, Conn; Iggulden, Hal
Collins. Hardcover. 0061243582 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . New. ( more information)
Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Dangerous Book for Boys
Conn Iggulden; Hal Iggulden
Collins, 2006. Hardcover. Fine. #7981 First U.S. Edition, 2006. Hard cover/No dust jacket. Cover is clean, spine is square, binding is firm. Pages are clean, unmarked and bright with no stains or tears. From a private collection. ( more information)
Offered by Moon's Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Dangerous Book for Boys (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Iggulden, Conn; Iggulden, Hal
Collins. Hardcover. 0061243582 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Dangerous Book for Boys (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Iggulden, Conn; Iggulden, Hal
Collins. Hardcover. 0061243582 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Dangerous Book for Boys
Iggulden, Conn and Hal Iggulden
New York:: Collins,, 2007. First American Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine without dustjacket, as issued. Mild rubbing to the gilt on the front board, a spot of soil to the lower corner of the front board near the spine. No bumping, tears, bookplates or markings to the text. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Dangerous Book for Boys
IGGULDEN, Conn and IGGULDEN, Hal
NY:: HarperCollins,. Near Fine. 2007. Hardcover. 0061243582 . Illustrated. First American printing. Trace rubbing to gilt lettering on front board, else fine in red cloth. No dust jacket, as issued. ; 270 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
Price: $1,000.00
($1,000.00)
|
|