Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


A.D. 1000

Living on the Brink of Apocalypse

by Richard Erdoes


ISBN: 0062502956
ISBN-13: 9780062502957
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1989
Pages: 228

Publisher's Notes

Describes the turbulent period of the tenth century and discusses the beliefs of one millennium and the Second Coming of Christ.

Similar books


0871961334
Atlas of Medieval Europe
by Donald Matthew

Describes European culture from the decline of the Roman Empire to the discovery of America and provides maps that explain the changing structure of European politics.

0816030219
Medieval Wordbook
by Madeleine Pelner Cosman

This book celebrates the vocabulary of the medieval period, the era of European history dating roughly from A.D. 500 to 1500 - one millennium of life, love, food, ideas, medicine, art and war. Over 4,000 words culled from those years are presented in Medieval Wordbook. In Medieval Wordbook you will discover the source of many words and phrases that make up part of our modern vocabulary, for example: corduroy, from the French corde du roi, "cloth of the king", is a ridged silk or cotton fabric; gossip, from the Anglo-Saxon god sib, "sister in God", a friendly woman companion; upper crust, the top crust cut from round loaves of bread presented to the noble guests at feasts; and riggamarole, a meaningless recitation of words, as in the 13th-century Scottish ragman's role, a reluctant pledge of allegiance to the English king. Medieval Wordbook makes an interesting and readable companion to medieval history, full of wonderful anecdotes and literary, pictorial and sociological references to everything from merchants and poets to architecture and beer halls. Though formidable in scholarship, this unique work, fully cross-referenced, is friendly to the reader.

0816019738
The Middle Ages
by Mike Corbishley

Maps, charts, illustrations, and text explore the history and culture of the Middle Ages.

0872263843
What Do We Know About the Middle Ages?
by Sarah Howarth

When were the Middle Ages? What did people wear? Was religion important? Did people travel? Where did they live? What Do We Know About the Middle Ages takes an exciting look at this fascinating time in history to answer these questions and more. Using color photographs and detailed illustrations, this book helps young people ask questions and leads them toward a better understanding of what life was like in the Middle Ages.

0892366427
Medieval Panorama
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780062502957 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A.D. 1000: Living on the Brink of Apocalypse
Erdoes, Richard

Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0062502956 Ex-Library with Markings . Protective mylar covering . Outside library marking is on mylar cover, so dustjacket is in fine condition with no markings, but is price clipped. Text is clean tight and unmarked . . Good. (more information)

Offered by thatbooklady.com (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
2) A.D. 1000: Living on the Brink of Apocalypse
Richard Erdoes

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Former Library book. Library card page has been removed. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
3) A.D. 1000: Living on the Brink of Apocalypse
Erdoes, Richard

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0062502956 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 228 pg. Previous owners name inside front board, pages clean & tight, 1 closed tear to dj. 1b7-2. . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Alotofbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) A.D. 1000 Living on the Brink of Apocalypse
Erdoes, Richard

San Francisco, Ca, U. S. A.: Harpercollins. Good in Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 228 pages; Nice copy. Clean and unmarked. . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) A.D. 1000: Living On The Brink Of Apocalypse
Erodes, Richard

NY:: Harper & Row. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; A tight clean copy in dust jacket . with light spine fade and minor chipping to heel. 1988. 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0062502956. 228 p.. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) A.D. 1000: Living on the Brink of Apocalypse
Erdoes, Richard

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1989. Book is just slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket shows more wear with more rubbing at extremities, a slightly sunned spine and a short, closed tear at the top of the front panel; still whole and bright.. First Printing. Cloth w/boards. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) AD 1000: Living on the Brink of Apocalypse
Erdoes, Richard

New York: Harper & Row. Hardcover. 1988. 1st Edition. 8vo . Very Good in Very Good DJ. Small coffee stain on red cloth at bottom of spine. DJ spine faded and faded on front and rear edges. Chilling historical account of the terror and frenzy in Europe as the year 1000 approached . (more information)

Offered by Chris Hartmann, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) A.D. 1000: Living on the Brink of Apocalypse
Erdoes, Richard

NY: Harper & Row. 1st Ed. 1988. fine/vg. Hard Cover. 8vo; 228 pp w/ ndx; minimal wear to dj at extrems; ISBN:0062502956 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
9) A. D. One Thousand - Living on the Brink of Apocalypse : A History
Erdoes, Richard

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1989, 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $7.68
Add to cart 
10) A.D. 1000: Living on the Brink of Apocalypse
Erdoes, Richard

Harper & Row. first printing,1988. Very Good/Very Good- hard cover. 8vo,boards,228pp. edgewear,scrapes,rubbing,tiny tears,fading,a few small stains,dust jacket. slight shelfwear,cover. slight yellowish cast,clean,tight,text. history. (more information)

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) A.D. 1000: Living on the Brink of Apocalypse
Richard Erdoes

New York: Harpercollins. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. Light scuffing to jacket extremities, else near fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $8.05
Add to cart 
12) ad 1000 - living on the brink of apocalypse
erdoes, richard

Hard Cover. Harper and Row 1988. Tears and Chips Along Edges of DJ. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
13) A. D. ONE THOUSAND - LIVING ON THE BRINK OF APOCALYPSE : A HISTORY OF THE TENTH CENTURY FOR THOSE WHO HOPE TO SEE THE YEAR 2000
Erdoes, Richard

San Francisco, CA: Harpersanfrancisco. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ w. Very minor edgewear, else excellent copy. 228 pp. ; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABL E SERVICE 1989. hardback. (more information)

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
14) AD 1000 : Living on the Brink of Apocalypse
Erdoes, Richard

San Francisco:: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1988 Bright, square, and tight. Review copy with a few typos circled and check marked in the page margin. A letter from the publisher is laid-in, requesting 2 copies of the review. Dust Jacket is not price clipped (19.95). No chips. No tears. No owner's name or bookplate. No remainder mark. Not a book club edition. First printing with complete number row (10 987654321) on the copyright page. From the Dust Jacket: "Drawing on fascinating original material and combining powerful vignettes and brilliant character sketches, the author has brought to life the terror and frenzy of a society ravaged from without and within as it faces the dawning of a new epoch and an uncertain future... Carnage, famine, cannibalism, pestilence, rapine, murder and madness plague the continent... The end of the millennium is fast approaching and with it the nightmare visions of Armageddon and Apocalypse. As rich as any fantasy, this chilling historical account provides a distant mirror to our own troubled times." Bound in the original beige boards with a gilt-lettered red cloth spine. First Printing of the First Edition. . Hard Cover. Near Fine condition./Fine dust jacket.. 8vo. xvi, 228pp.. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
15) A.D. 1000: Living on the Brink of Apocalypse
Erdoes, Richard

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
16) A.D. 1000: Living on the Brink of Apocalypse
Erdoes, Richard

New York: HarperCollins, 1989. xvi,228 pp., illus. w/ maps. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
17) A.D. 1000: Living on the Brink of Apocalypse
Erdoes, Richard

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
18) A.D. 1000: Living on the Brink of Apocalypse
Richard Erdoes

Harpercollins, 1989-02. Hardcover. New. Hard back book New with jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G (more information)

Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Price: $15.99
Add to cart 
19) A.D. 1000: Living on the Brink of Apocalypse
ERDOES, RICHARD

New York: Harper & Row, 1988. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $19.75
Add to cart 
20) A.D. 1000, Living on the Brink of A.p.o.c.a.l.y.p.s.e
Erdoes, Richard

San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1988. First edition. Cloth and boards. fine in dj. 8vo. 228 pp. (more information)

Offered by Richard L. Press, Fine and Scholarly Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
21) A.D. 1000: Living on the Brink of Apocalypse
Erdoes, Richard

N. Y.: Harper & Row, 1988 Personal inscription and drawing by the author.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good ++. (more information)

Offered by Feldman's Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart