Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Aching for Love

The Sexual Drama of the Adult Child Healing Strategies for Women

by Bobbie Hasselbring ; Mary Ann Klausner


ISBN: 0062504827
ISBN-13: 9780062504821
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1990
Size: 6 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Explains how growing up in a dysfunctional family affects an adult woman's sexuality, and discusses actual cases.

Similar books


0306805758
Fury on Earth
by Myron R. Sharaf

'Reading Myron Sharaf's passionate biography of his charismatic mentor and colleague is like being engulfed in an ancient drama about heroic intention. True to its literary analog and human source, Fury on Earth ends in catharsis. I felt like crying upon closing it.'--Webster Schott, Washington Post Book World

0130326585
Human Sexuality
by Roy F. Baumeister



0312261608
Sex Matters
by Osho

A respected Indian authority on sex presents his theory that pure sex is equivalent to the human life force and deconstructs societal layers of sexual repression and guilt to explain how people can restore sexual functioning to a state of healthy sensuality and self-discovery.

0312269331
Arousal
by Michael J. Bader

Sexual fantasies. Everyone has them, but no one knows what they mean. People are curious about and often confused by the things that arouse them, yet they are often too ashamed to reveal their most private fantasies to their partners or even their therapists. In this fascinating and provocative book, Dr. Michael J. Bader offers a groundbreaking new theory of sexual desire, one that will liberate men and women and enable them to better understand their sexual preferences. Drawing on his twenty-five years as a psychotherapist and psychoanalyst, Dr. Bader demonstrates that rather than being programmed by biology or society, sexual fantasies and preferences are really psychological antidotes to unconscious dangers. Armed with this novel theory, men and women will no longer need to feel ashamed about what arouses them or confused about what arouses others. Dr. Bader sensitively tells the stories of his patients and explains the meaning of their sexual fantasies. In terms refreshingly free of jargon, he reveals how his profound new theory can be used to decipher a wide variety of sexual fantasies and behavior, ranging from ordinary preferences about positions in bed to flamboyant scenarios worthy of the Marquis de Sade. And yet, Dr. Bader's exciting new theory transcends the realm of individual psychology. Readers will come away with a radically new understanding of such issues as sexual chemistry and boredom, cybersex, pornography, and the differences in how men and women get excited. Both erudite and accessible, Arousal is an important landmark in the literature of sexuality.

0393310809
Feminine Psychology
by Karen Horney

Based on her clinical observations, a psychoanalyst evaluates the basis of female behavior and refutes Freudian concepts of female psychosexual development.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780062504821 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) ACHING FOR LOVE: THE SEXUAL DRAMA OF THE ADULT CHILD: HEALING STRATEGIES FOR WOMEN
Klausner, Mary Ann, and Hasselbring, Bobbie

Harpercollins Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Trade paperback. 0062504827 . Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Like new! ; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 210 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Aching for Love: The Sexual Drama of the Adult Child Healing Strategies for Women
Klausner, Mary Ann

San Francisco: Harper San Francisco, 1990. 210 pages in good condition with little wear to cover, tanned page margins, clean, unmarked pages. From back "This is the first book to fully explore the impact that growing up in a dysfunctional family has on a woman's sexuality." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Aching for Love: The Sexual Drama of the Adult Child : Healing Strategies for Women
Mary Ann Klausner; Bobbie Hasselbring

Harpercollins, 1990-03. Paperback. Very Good. clean and tight, no creases in the binding, softcover, in great shape, very good. 1441-13 (more information)

Offered by Help-me-Ronda-books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Aching for Love: The Sexual Drama of the Adult Child : Healing Strategies for Women
Mary Ann Klausner, Bobbie Hasselbring

Harpercollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Sexual Drama of the Adult Child
Aching for Love

Book is like new, has name sticker on inside cover, otherwise no marks bends or tears. (more information)

Offered by Penny's books (Mooresville) (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Aching for Love: The Sexual Drama of the Adult Child : Healing Strategies for Women
Mary Ann Klausner, Bobbie Hasselbring

Harpercollins. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Paperback. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Aching for Love: The Sexual Drama of the Adult Child : Healing Strategies for Women
Mary Ann Klausner, Bobbie Hasselbring

Harpercollins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Sexual Drama of the Adult Child
Aching for Love

Pages are all mint and clean...cover is in excellent condition...fast shipping same or next business day! (more information)

Offered by Great_deals_for_you_here_books (United States)
Price: $1.31
Add to cart 
9) The Sexual Drama of the Adult Child
Aching for Love

Book is new ~ Ships Quickly ~ Delivery Confirmation Sent By Email ~ A/5 New (more information)

Offered by TREE'S BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
10) Aching for Love: The Sexual Drama of the Adult Child : Healing Strategies for Women
Klausner, Mary Ann; Hasselbring, Bobbie

Harpercollins. PAPERBACK. 0062504827 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
11) Aching for Love: The Sexual Drama of the Adult Child : Healing Strategies for Women
Klausner, Mary Ann; Hasselbring, Bobbie

Harpercollins. PAPERBACK. 0062504827 1991 HarperSanFrancisco; **2ND PRINTING; **REMAINDER MARK; PB; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w great condition; Fore-edge: minor age grime/tanning; Content: minor page tanning, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $1.93
Add to cart 
12) The Sexual Drama of the Adult Child
Aching for Love

Excellent condition B300New (more information)

Offered by pinkpoodle1 books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) The Sexual Drama of the Adult Child
Aching for Love

Very Good. New softcover with remainder mark (blue line on bottom), sku nr114 (more information)

Offered by Pathbooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
14) Aching for Love: The Sexual Drama of the Adult Child : Healing Strategies for Women
Mary Ann Klausner, Bobbie Hasselbring

Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) Aching for Love: The Sexual Drama of the Adult Child Healing Strategies for Women
Klausner, Mary Ann; Hasselbring, Bobbie

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1990 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) Aching for Love: The Sexual Drama of the Adult Child Healing Strategies for Women
Klausner, Mary Ann; Hasselbring, Bobbie

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1990 hint of edge and corner wear, highlighting throughout the book, ink and pencil on the inner back cover page, overall a very nice used copy! 210 pages. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
17) Aching for Love: The Sexual Drama of the Adult Child Healing Strategies for Women
Klausner, Mary Ann; Hasselbring, Bobbie

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1990, 1990 Soft Cover. Good. Ex-library.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
18) Aching for Love: The Sexual Drama of the Adult Child: Healing Strategies for Women
Klausner, Mary Ann, and Hasselbring, Bobbie

HarperCollins Publishers, 1990 Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Light shelfwear. Occasional underlining/notes. 210 p.; 9.20" x 0.80" x 6.20". This is the first book to fully explore the impact that growing up in a dysfunctional family has on a woman's sexuality.. (more information)

Offered by BuddyLeeBooks (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) Aching for Love: The Sexual Drama of the Adult Child : Healing Strategies for Women
Klausner, Mary Ann

HarperCollins, 1990. Stated First Edition. Paperback. Good. Light cover scuffing, creasing, & edge rubbing. Right edge of book has faint spec marks edges & end pages have some speckles. Copyright page has a couple of tiny spots but the inside is clean and excellent with no markings. This is a very nice well-kept book! ABOUT THE BOOK: Aching for Love: The Sexual Drama of the Adult Child ANNOTATION: The first book to explore fully the impact that growing up in a dysfunctional family has on a woman. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
20) Aching For Love: The Sexual Drama Of The Adult Child
KLAUSNER, Mary Ann & HASSELBRING, Bobbie

HarperSanFrancisco. trade paperback/very good condition/some cover rubs/etc. 1990. paperback. (more information)

Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
Price: $6.19
Add to cart 
21) Aching for Love: The Sexual Drama of the Adult Child : Healing Strategies for Women
Mary Ann Klausner; Bobbie Hasselbring

Harpercollins, 1990-03. Paperback. New. Gift Quality, Brand New. (more information)

Offered by Marilyn's Attic (United States)
Price: $6.64
Add to cart 
22) Aching for Love: The Sexual Drama of the Adult Child: Healing Strategies for Women
Klausner, Mary Ann; Hasselbring, Bobbie

San Francisco: Harper & Collins , 1990. NF, pb, 210pp. . Trade Paper. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) Aching for Love: The Sexual Drama of the Adult Child : Healing Strategies for Women
Klausner, Mary Ann; Hasselbring, Bobbie

New York: HarperSanFrancisco, 1991 xiii, 210pp, index, bibliography. Slight edge wear to card covers, some toning to page edges. First book to fully explore the impact that growing up in a dysfunctional family has on a woman's sexuality.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.50 ($8.22)
Add to cart 
24) Aching for Love: The Sexual Drama of the Adult Child Healing Strategies for Women
Klausner, Mary Ann;Hasselbring, Bobbie

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1990 Very Good, Trade Paper, previous owner name inside front cover, 210 pages, tight . Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
25) Aching for Love: The Sexual Drama of the Adult Child, Healing Strategies for Women
Klausner, Mary Ann

Harper & Row, 1990. Trade Paperback. Grade: A. Catalog: Psychology General Synopsis: 210 pages. This is the first book to fully explore the impact that growing up in a dysfunctinal family has on a woman's sexuality.... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $9.85
Add to cart 
26) Aching for Love: The Sexual Drama of the Adult Child Healing Strategies for Women
Hasselbring, Bobbie; Klausner, Mary Ann

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins. 1990. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart