Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Two Part Invention
The Story of a Marriage
by Madeleine L'Engle
ISBN: 0062505017
ISBN-13: 9780062505019
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Madeleine L’Engle, best known for her children’s classic A WRINKLE IN TIME, has penned a tender, introspective book about her marriage after the death of her husband. Along with detailing her own personal history and her husband’s, L’Engle shares her thoughts on love and faith. TWO-PART INVENTION is the final book in Madeleine L’Engle’s quartet of memoirs, the Crosswicks Journals.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"L'Engle does not shrink from describing the difficult trials as well as the joys of a married life...[An] honest account [that] honors both her faith as a devout Christian and the memory of her husband." -- Dan Wakefield
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harper San Francisco Published date: 1989 Size: 5.5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The story of a marriage of true minds and spirits--a brilliant writer's tribute to lasting love. "A vivid and touching chronicle."--Chicago Tribune
Other Editions
Similar books

Sometimes Madness Is Wisdom
by Kendall Taylor
Drawn from previously undisclosed information, a fascinating new perspective into the tumultuous marriage of Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald, notorious figures of the literary and theatrical world, details their complex relationship, which eventually resulted in his becoming an incurable alcoholic and her descent into madness.

Passionate Lives
by John Tytell
These five great writers lived lives of passionate intensity, and John Tytell shows how their own love affairs influenced their writing. He also describes how they became models for what we perceive artists to be--romantics whose intense and troubled lives carried them beyond the norm.

The Heart of a Woman
by Maya Angelou
In The Heart of a Woman Maya Angelou leaves California with her son, Guy, to go to New York. There she enters the society and world of black artists and writers. Not since her childhood has she lived in an almost black environment, and she is surprised at the obsession her new friends have with the white world around them. She stays for a while with John and Grace Killens and begins to read her writing at the Harlem Writers Guild. She continues to sing, most notably at the Apollo Theatre in Harlem, but more and more she begins to take part in the struggle of black Americans for their rightful place in the world. She helps organize a benefit cabaret for the Southern Christian Leadership Conference, and then is appointed Martin Luther Kings Northern Coordinator. Shortly after that, through her friend Abbey Lincoln, she takes one of the lead parts in Genet's The Blacks (it was a remarkable cast, including Godfrey Cambridge, Roscoe Lee Brown, James Earl Jones, Cicely Tyson, Raymond St. Jacques, and Lou Gossett), and even writes music for the production. In the meantime her personal life has taken a tempestuous turn. She has left the New York bail bondsman she was intending to marry and has fallen in love with a South African freedom fighter named Vusumzi Make, who sweeps her off her feet and eventually takes her to London and then to Cairo, where, as her marriage begins to break up, she becomes the first female editor of the English-language magazine. The Heart of a Woman is filled with unforgettable vignettes of famous people, from Billie Holiday to Malcolm X, but perhaps most important is the story of Maya Angelou's relationship with her son. Because this book chronicles, finally, the joys and the burdens of a black mother in America and how the son she had cherished so intensely and worked for so devotedly finally grows to be a man.

A Hemingway Odyssey
by H. Lea Lawrence
A must-read for Hemingway enthusiasts in the centennial year of his birth, A Hemingway Odyssey contains never-before-published interviews with people who knew him and observations of the special places he frequented, thus revealing how powerfully the waters Hemingway loved influenced his writing from his earliest days to his last novels. This unique approach to Hemingway's life sets it apart from the work of other biographers. Beginning with Hemingway's initiation into the outdoors at his family's cabin in Lake Walloon in Upper Michigan, the book recreates his experiences in Europe, Key West, Cuba and the Caribbean, and the American West. Numerous photographs put readers in touch with his life, particularly with the waters where he loved to fish, from rushing trout streams to the Gulf Stream.

Gertrude Stein
by Gertrude Stein
The second in a two-volume set furnishes Stein's later literary masterpieces, including Stanzas in Meditation, Lectures in America, and The Geographical History of America, and details her relationship with Picasso and the public figures that inspired her works.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780062505019 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
4)
|
Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
Madeleine L'engle
HarperOne. Used - Good. Trade paperback. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings but for former owner's name on ffep or inside front cover. No remainder mark; no pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1989. Trade paperback. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine
Harper San Francisco, 1989 Good. No dust jacket as issued. 232 pgs in gd condition w/slight wear on edges; cover has some wear and numbers written on back. An honest account that honors both her faith as a devout Christian and the memory of her husband.. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information)
Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine
Harperone, 1989. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. F-one corner crease on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. Crosswicks Journal, 4. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
FREE SHIPPING
L'Engle, Madeleine
HarperSanFrancisco, 1989. 231 p. Spine is smooth; edges of cover are slightly curled. Text is unmarked but has age discoloration around the edges.. Trade Paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Two-Part Invention : The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York, NY: HarperSan Francisco, 1988. 5th printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 1988 Trade Paperback, 1st printing; Clean, square, solid, uncreased; Pages lightly tanning; Glossy wraps colorful, edgeworn, lightly curled; Spine square, uncreased, sunned; Ex-library (stickers, stamps) but otherwise no writing, no highlighting, no remainder mark; Notes, Bibliography; 110 pp.; A beautifully written story of a 40-year marriage, a chronicle of both joyous times and difficult passages, and a profound spiritual experience. ( more information)
Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Two-part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York: Harper & Row, 1989 232pp.; 20cm. Unmarked, uncreased copy, with light fading to spine colour. A bright clean copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Canada)
|
|
|
33)
|
Two-Part Invention : The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine
Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1989 Good, Paeprback, corners worn and curled, small creases, light foxing, 232 pages . Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
TWO-PART INVENTION -- THE STORY OF A MARRIAGE
L'ENGLE, MADELEINE
HarperSanFrancisco/HarperCollins, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good. THE CROSSWICKS JOURNAL BOOK FOUR. VERY GOOD CONDITION TRADE PAPERBACK. Clean, tight, unmarked, untorn book. ( more information)
Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1988. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New /No dust jacket; softcover (Grade A),. No owner's names, 230pp, Gift Quality. ( more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (Qty: 7)
L'engle, Madeleine
HarperOne, 18-Oct-1989. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081104141326G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Two-Part Invention - The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine
Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, 1989. 1st Edition. Near fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|