Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0062505017
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Two Part Invention

The Story of a Marriage

by Madeleine L'Engle


ISBN: 0062505017
ISBN-13: 9780062505019
Format: Paperback

Summary

Madeleine L’Engle, best known for her children’s classic A WRINKLE IN TIME, has penned a tender, introspective book about her marriage after the death of her husband. Along with detailing her own personal history and her husband’s, L’Engle shares her thoughts on love and faith. TWO-PART INVENTION is the final book in Madeleine L’Engle’s quartet of memoirs, the Crosswicks Journals.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"L'Engle does not shrink from describing the difficult trials as well as the joys of a married life...[An] honest account [that] honors both her faith as a devout Christian and the memory of her husband."    -- Dan Wakefield

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harper San Francisco
Published date: 1989
Size: 5.5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The story of a marriage of true minds and spirits--a brilliant writer's tribute to lasting love. "A vivid and touching chronicle."--Chicago Tribune

Other Editions

Similar books


0345447158
Sometimes Madness Is Wisdom
by Kendall Taylor

Drawn from previously undisclosed information, a fascinating new perspective into the tumultuous marriage of Scott and Zelda Fitzgerald, notorious figures of the literary and theatrical world, details their complex relationship, which eventually resulted in his becoming an incurable alcoholic and her descent into madness.

0312124120
Passionate Lives
by John Tytell

These five great writers lived lives of passionate intensity, and John Tytell shows how their own love affairs influenced their writing. He also describes how they became models for what we perceive artists to be--romantics whose intense and troubled lives carried them beyond the norm.

0375500723
The Heart of a Woman
by Maya Angelou

In The Heart of a Woman Maya Angelou leaves California with her son, Guy, to go to New York. There she enters the society and world of black artists and writers. Not since her childhood has she lived in an almost black environment, and she is surprised at the obsession her new friends have with the white world around them. She stays for a while with John and Grace Killens and begins to read her writing at the Harlem Writers Guild. She continues to sing, most notably at the Apollo Theatre in Harlem, but more and more she begins to take part in the struggle of black Americans for their rightful place in the world. She helps organize a benefit cabaret for the Southern Christian Leadership Conference, and then is appointed Martin Luther Kings Northern Coordinator. Shortly after that, through her friend Abbey Lincoln, she takes one of the lead parts in Genet's The Blacks (it was a remarkable cast, including Godfrey Cambridge, Roscoe Lee Brown, James Earl Jones, Cicely Tyson, Raymond St. Jacques, and Lou Gossett), and even writes music for the production. In the meantime her personal life has taken a tempestuous turn. She has left the New York bail bondsman she was intending to marry and has fallen in love with a South African freedom fighter named Vusumzi Make, who sweeps her off her feet and eventually takes her to London and then to Cairo, where, as her marriage begins to break up, she becomes the first female editor of the English-language magazine. The Heart of a Woman is filled with unforgettable vignettes of famous people, from Billie Holiday to Malcolm X, but perhaps most important is the story of Maya Angelou's relationship with her son. Because this book chronicles, finally, the joys and the burdens of a black mother in America and how the son she had cherished so intensely and worked for so devotedly finally grows to be a man.

1581820240
A Hemingway Odyssey
by H. Lea Lawrence

A must-read for Hemingway enthusiasts in the centennial year of his birth, A Hemingway Odyssey contains never-before-published interviews with people who knew him and observations of the special places he frequented, thus revealing how powerfully the waters Hemingway loved influenced his writing from his earliest days to his last novels. This unique approach to Hemingway's life sets it apart from the work of other biographers. Beginning with Hemingway's initiation into the outdoors at his family's cabin in Lake Walloon in Upper Michigan, the book recreates his experiences in Europe, Key West, Cuba and the Caribbean, and the American West. Numerous photographs put readers in touch with his life, particularly with the waters where he loved to fish, from rushing trout streams to the Gulf Stream.

1883011418
Gertrude Stein
by Gertrude Stein

The second in a two-volume set furnishes Stein's later literary masterpieces, including Stanzas in Meditation, Lectures in America, and The Geographical History of America, and details her relationship with Picasso and the public figures that inspired her works.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780062505019 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
L'engle, Madeleine

Unknown: HarperOne. Trade PaperBack. 0062505017 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 HarperOne Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
Madeleine L'engle

HarperOne. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
L'engle, Madeleine

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0062505017 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
4) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
Madeleine L'engle

HarperOne. Used - Good. Trade paperback. Good, with average condition problems for its age. Book has been read but remains straight, clean, and tight. No internal markings but for former owner's name on ffep or inside front cover. No remainder mark; no pricing stickers. In sealed plastic protection. 1989. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
5) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
Madeleine L'engle

HarperOne, 1989-10-18. Paperback. Very Good. This is a very nice paperback copy. Binding is tight and square. No stickers. Text is clean and bright. P/O name is on FFEP.Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
6) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

Harper San Francisco, 1989 Good. No dust jacket as issued. 232 pgs in gd condition w/slight wear on edges; cover has some wear and numbers written on back. An honest account that honors both her faith as a devout Christian and the memory of her husband.. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Price: $2.69
Add to cart 
7) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
L'engle, Madeleine

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0062505017 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.71
Add to cart 
8) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

Harperone, 1989. Trade paperback. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. F-one corner crease on cover. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 231 p. Crosswicks Journal, 4. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
9) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
L'engle, Madeleine

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0062505017 MINIMAL WEAR, FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
10) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
Madeleine L'Engle

HarperOne. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
Madeleine L'Engle

HarperOne. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
Madeleine L'Engle

HarperOne. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
L'Engle Madeleine

HarperSanFrancisco, 10/18/1989. Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, light soiling on cover, small tear on cover.Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage FREE SHIPPING
L'Engle, Madeleine

HarperSanFrancisco, 1989. 231 p. Spine is smooth; edges of cover are slightly curled. Text is unmarked but has age discoloration around the edges.. Trade Paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
15) Two Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1989 Soft Cover. Very Good to Near Fine. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $3.72
Add to cart 
16) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
Madeleine L'engle

HarperOne, 1989-10-18. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Second Run Books (United States)
Price: $3.98
Add to cart 
17) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
L'Engle, Madeleine

San Francisco, California: Harper & Row Publishers Inc., 1988. Very good trade paperback. Previous owner's name is written on inside of front cover. Nice clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
18) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
L'Engle, Madeleine

San Francisco, California: HarperSanFrancisco, 1996. Very good trade paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. 10th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
19) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

HarperOne, 1989. TPB. G+. GOOD-PLUS TRADE-PAPERBACK (more information)

Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
20) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

Harper Collins. 1988. 0062505017 Soft cover is in Fine condition, has unmarked pages and is NOT an ex-library book. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
21) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
Madeleine L'engle

HarperOne. Used - Very Good. Paperback Very Good. Dust Jacket is Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
22) Two-Part Invention : The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, NY: HarperSan Francisco, 1988. 5th printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 1988 Trade Paperback, 1st printing; Clean, square, solid, uncreased; Pages lightly tanning; Glossy wraps colorful, edgeworn, lightly curled; Spine square, uncreased, sunned; Ex-library (stickers, stamps) but otherwise no writing, no highlighting, no remainder mark; Notes, Bibliography; 110 pp.; A beautifully written story of a 40-year marriage, a chronicle of both joyous times and difficult passages, and a profound spiritual experience. (more information)

Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
23) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
Madeleine L'Engle

HarperSanFrancisco, 1989-10-18. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
24) Two-Part Invention : The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

1989, 1989. Soft cover. Very Good+. Very Good+. 0062505017 Trade paperback, VG+ (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
25) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
L'engle, Madeleine

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0062505017 B404/Creases on or near spine/Light edge wear with bumped corners/5th printing 1991/Different cover image. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
26) two part invention - the story of a marriage
lengle, madeleine

Trade Paperback. Harper and Row 1988. Yellowing. Spine Sun Faded. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
27) TWO-PART INVENTION : THE STORY OF A MARRIAGE
L'ENGLE, MADELEINE

HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. 1989. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
28) two part invention - the story of a marriage
lengle, madeleine

Trade Paperback. Harper and Row 1988. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
29) Two-part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York: Harper & Row, 1989 232pp.; 20cm. Unmarked, uncreased copy, with light fading to spine colour. A bright clean copy.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
30) TWO-PART INVENTION: THE STORY OF A MARRIAGE
L'Engle, Madeleine

San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 1989 No spinal creasing. No store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $5.79
Add to cart 
31) TWO-PART INVENTION : THE STORY OF A MARRIAGE
L'ENGLE, MADELEINE

HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. 1989. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
32) Two Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1989 Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
33) Two-Part Invention : The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited, 1989 Good, Paeprback, corners worn and curled, small creases, light foxing, 232 pages . Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
34) TWO-PART INVENTION -- THE STORY OF A MARRIAGE
L'ENGLE, MADELEINE

HarperSanFrancisco/HarperCollins, 1989. Soft Cover. Very Good. THE CROSSWICKS JOURNAL BOOK FOUR. VERY GOOD CONDITION TRADE PAPERBACK. Clean, tight, unmarked, untorn book. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
35) Two Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1988. VG, pb, 232pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
36) Two Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

San Francisco: Harper & Row, 1988. VG+, pb, 232pp.. Trade Paper. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
37) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1988. Soft Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. As New /No dust jacket; softcover (Grade A),. No owner's names, 230pp, Gift Quality. (more information)

Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
38) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

Harper San Francisco, 1989. Soft Cover. Like New. Mint Condition--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $8.82
Add to cart 
39) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (Qty: 7)
L'engle, Madeleine

HarperOne, 18-Oct-1989. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081104141326G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
40) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4) (Qty: 4)
LENGLE, MADELEINE

HarperOne. Paper Back. New. . (more information)

Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
41) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
L'engle, Madeleine

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0062505017 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.46
Add to cart 
42) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4) (Qty: 5)
L'engle, Madeleine

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0062505017 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.46
Add to cart 
43) Two-Part Invention - The Story of a Marriage
L'Engle, Madeleine

Harper & Row, Publishers, New York, 1989. 1st Edition. Near fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
44) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4) (Qty: 5)
Madeleine L'engle

HarperOne, 1989-10-18. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $18.40
Add to cart 
45) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4)
Madeleine L'Engle

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
46) Two-Part Invention: The Story of a Marriage (The Crosswicks Journal, Book 4) (Qty: 3)
L'engle, Madeleine

HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0062505017 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart