The Year the Horses Came
A Novel
by Mary MacKey
ISBN: 0062507354
ISBN-13: 9780062507358
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A fascinating evocation of a prehistoric world...the best of its kind." -- Marion Zimmer Bradley
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1993 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.6 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Marrah, a brave and gifted priestess, journeys across war-torn Europe to the cave paintings of western France to the temples of Sardinia, where she finds barbarism, the brutalization of women, and environmental destruction.
Other Editions
Similar books

Valley of Horses
by Jean M. Auel
Ayla shares a lonely valley with a herd of steppe ponies, harnesses their power, and discovers speech and love with Jondalar, a member of her own race.

Plains of Passage
by Jean M. Auel
The best-selling author of the Earth's Children series continues the epic story of Ayla, the mythical heroine of Ice Age Europe. The Plains of Passage takes Ayla and the brave Jondolar on a dangerous cross-continental odyssey in search of that place they call home.

Mammoth Hunters
by Jean M. Auel
Ayla and Jondalar embark on a journey that takes them to the Mamutoi, the Mammoth Hunters, and Ayla must make a fateful choice between two men--Jondalar and Ranec, the Mamutoi's master carver--in a story of Ice Age Europe. (Historical Fiction)

A Summer to Remember
by Mary Balogh
To gain their mutual independence, respectable Lauren Edgeworth enters into a bargain with handsome Viscount "Kit" Ravensberg that she will masquerade as his betrothed for the summer, only to end the engagement in the fall as they go their separate ways, but their clever scheme could be undermined by their growing feelings for each other.

A Still Small Voice
by John Reed
Orphan Alma Flynt's comfortable life in Cotterpin Creek, Kentucky, and her growing relationship with John Warren, the youngest son of her wealthy neighbors, the Clevelands, is turned upside down by the hardship, devastation, loss, and grief of the Civil War. A first novel.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780062507358 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Year the Horses Came: A Novel
Mary MacKey
Harpercollins. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Year the Horses Came: A Novel
Mary MacKey
Harpercollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Year the Horses Came: A Novel
MacKey, Mary
Unknown: Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0062507354 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1993 Harpercollins Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1993. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The year the horses came a novel
Mary MacKey
Harpercollins. Used - Very Good. Hardback. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st ed. ISBN:0062507354. Rubbing Very Light Throughout;Edgewear Very Light Cover; ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Year the Horses Came
MacKey, Mary
NY: HarperCollins, 1993 Novel about prehistoric Europe; story reminiscent of those of Jean Auel. First Printing of First Edition. Hardcover, 377 pages; tight; no markings; not age-discolored; very minior wear dj with minor wear. First Printing of First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Butterfield House (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Year the Horses Came: A Novel
MacKey, Mary
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1993. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. Usual ex-library markings. Dust jacket in plastic wraps.. ISBN: 0062507354. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. FICTION HISTORICAL PREHISTORIC ADVENTURE EUROPE ANCIENT HISTORY. ( more information)
Offered by Bedford Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Year the Horses Came
MacKey, Mary
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1993. Mylar covered non price-clipped DJ. Usual library markings. Text pages clean and very nice. Boards lightly worn at corners. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Year the Horses Came: A Novel
MacKey, Mary
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Collins, 1993 USED - Standard.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Year the Horses Came
MacKey, Mary
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1993 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Year the Horses Came
Mackey, Mary
NY USA: Harper Collins, 1993 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+, Dj Spine Sunfaded. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Year the Horses Came
MacKey, Mary
HarperSanFrancisco, 1993. Near-new condition - Stated First Edition - NO remainder marks or price clippings. NO writing or marks inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. - The Year the Horses Came vividly evokes the violent moment in prehistory when marauding nomads brought horses, male gods, and war to a Europe that had known peace for thousands of years. Against this perilous backdrop, a passionate, dangerous love develops between Marrah, a brave and gifted priestess, and Stavan, one of the warriors sent to invade her peace-loving land. Brilliantly capturing the lives of those women and men caught in this life-shattering crossfire, Mackey traces the young Marrah's treacherous path across Europe, from the shores of Brittany and the cave paintings of western France to the temples of Sardinia and the Steppes of the East. Though Marrah finds barbarism, the brutalization of women, and environmental destruction, her stunning journey also reveals the human capacity for love, compassion, and enduring faith. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near-Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Year the Horses Came
Mackey, Mary
San Francisco, CA: HarperSanFrancisco. 1993. F First Edition, First Printing Remainder. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Remainder mark on foot. ( more information)
Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The year the horses came
Mackey, Mary
HarperSanFrancisco, 1993. Set in ancient Europe, a passionate live develops between Marrah, a brave and gifted priestess, and Stavan, a warrior sent to invade her peace-loving land. Ex lib only evidenced by card pocket on first page, protective mylar cover, good cond. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Year the Horses Came
Mackey, Mary
San Francisco: Harper & Brothers, 1993 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Brand Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Year the Horses Came: A Novel
Mary MacKey
HarperCollins, 1993-09. Very Good. Tight Spine. Sharp corners. Very good DJ. Remainder mark. First Edition. Bumped corners. Clean pages. clean covers. ( more information)
Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Year the Horses Came : A Novel
Mackey, Mary
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1993. This book is un-read in new condition. This is an Advanced Reading Copy. (Uncorrected Proof) Issued before the first edition it is a TRUE first edition. RARE. First Edition. Original Wraps. As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by Chuck's Rare Sci Fi (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Year the Horses Came: A Novel
MacKey, Mary
Harpercollins. Hardcover. 0062507354 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Year the Horses Came : A Novel
Mackey, Mary
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1993. Dj is clean (price sticker) w/ rippling on front and small tear to lower corner, slight edgewear to spine, slightly spotty on top sheaf, binding is tight and all pages clean.. 1st stated Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Remainder. ( more information)
Offered by Bayside Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Year the Horses Came
Mackey, Mary
New York:: HarperCollins,, 1993.. 1st. Hardcover. Vg/VG. 1st ed., 8vo, cloth backed boards. A novel of the time when marauding nomads brought male gods and horses and war to a peaceful Europe. Very good in very good, unclipped dj. ( more information)
Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Year the Horses Came
MacKey, Mary
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1993 Ffep has marker notations, dj has light scratches and damp stains, book is overall lightly worn but pages are clean and in very good readable condition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Year the Horses Came
Mackey, Mary
New York: HarperSanFrancisco, 1993. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0-06-250735-4. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 377 pp. Remainder mark on lower edge. A novel of 4732 B.C., when nomads bring horses, and male-dominated religion, to Europe. Keywords: Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Year the Horses Came
Mackey, Mary
Harper San Francisco, 1993. Clean tight pages, slight bumping and scuffing and chipping around edges and to jacket, slight smudging around edges, clean copy, Great title for any library or collection.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6 1/4 x 9 1/2. ( more information)
Offered by SurfMetropolis Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Year the Horses Came
Mary Mackey
Advance Reader's Edition (Uncorrected Proof.) 1993 HarperSanFranciso preprint edition is a large paperback (9 1/4 x 6 1/8 x 3/4".) Cover has light overall shelf wear; pages at front of book have tip curls to bottom. Text is clean; 347 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Out of this World Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
THE YEAR THE HORSES CAME
FREE SHIPPING
Mackey, Mary
New York: Harper Collins, 1993. A 376 page novel of prehistoric Europe. Slight crease on rear bottom of jacket. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0062507354. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Ancient Europe, Prehistoric Europe. ( more information)
Offered by Simpson Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
THE YEAR THE HORSES CAME
Mackey, Mary
Harper Collins 1993, First Edition. Fine/Fine. 1993. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0062507354 Fine in Fine dj, not remaindered . ( more information)
Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Year the Horses Came
Mackey, Mary
Harper Collins 1993 New York. VG+ 1st Hb Small amount of rubbing top/bottom spine. Black remainder stripe bottom edge. Corners Dj slightly chipped.. F. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Year the Horses Came
Mackey, Mary
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1993 Signed first edition of Mackey's novel of pre-history in Europe. Mackey has signed the title page. 377 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. HarperCollins (ISBN 0062507354). 1993 stated first edition (with "1" in copyright page consecutive number line). Book: Near fine. Clean and sharp. Remainder mark. Dust Jacket: Near fine. Unclipped. Slight wear. 11c.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Noah's Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
THE YEAR THE HORSES CAME
FREE SHIPPING
Mackey, Mary
New York: Harper Collins, 1993. A 376 page novel of prehistoric Europe. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0062507354. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Ancient Europe, Prehistoric Europe. ( more information)
Offered by Simpson Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Year the Horses Came
Mackey, Mary
San Francisco: HarperSan Francisco, 1993. Book in Mylar cover, No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Year the Horses Came
Mary Mackey
Harper Collins Publishers, 1993. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. Full number line. Slight water stain on bottom of page body. Book has slight shelfwear to corners and spine. DJ has signs of shelf wear and rubbing. ( more information)
Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
YEAR THE HORSES CAME,A Novel
MACKEY,Mary
NY: Harper Pub. VERY GOOD Condition in Very Good Dust Jacket. 1993. 1st Edition". HARDCOVER. 6x9" VERY GOOD DJ 377pg Double page map..unclipt,nice Dust Jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Wonderful Books by Mail (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Year The Horses Came
Mackey, Mary
New York, N. Y.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1993. 1st Edition. Half-Cloth. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Year the Horses Came : A Novel
Mackey, Mary
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A: HarperSanFrancisco, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First edition, signed by author! DJ has edge wear, creases, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Minor bent page corners. Very good! . ISBN: 0062507354. ( more information)
Offered by Defunct Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Year the Horses Came
Mary Mackey
San Francisco: Harper, 1993 Very good advanced reading copy showing minimal wear. . Advanced Reading Copy. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by Legendary Assets (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Year the Horses Came : A Novel
Mackey, Mary
NY: Harper Sanfrancisco, 1993. White, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Dustjacket in mylar protective sleeve. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Year The Horses Came
Mackey, Mary
NT: Harper/Collins, 1993. Navy cloth at spine to maroon boards. Tipped slightly forward. Body as new -- tight, clean, unmarked. Price clipped DJ has light shelf wear. Now in Brodart. In the setting of a prehistoric world, this is the story of an unforgettable heroine who dares to face, fight, and finally love a man who threatens the existence of her people and her world. . ISBN: 0-06-250735-4. First Edition Stated, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Women; Prehistoric Novels. ( more information)
Offered by Books Left Behind (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Year the Horses Came: A Novel
Mary MacKey
Harpercollins. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Year the Horses Came
FREE SHIPPING
Mackey, Mary
HarperCollins, 1993. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Edition/Printing. Price intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN: 0-06-250735-4. 376pp..A beautiful girl's transition to womanhood and her culture is shattered by nomads who ride in on horses and break the peace of thousands of years, bring barbarism, brutalize women and destroy the environment..through it all, from the caves of Western France to the temples of Sardinia and the Steppes of the East, she also finds love and enduring faith. ( more information)
Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
THE YEAR THE HORSES CAME
Mackey, Mary
New York: HarperSanFrancisco, 1993. . First printing. . Very near fine in a fine dustjacket (remainder line.) . Epic novel set in 4372 BC and recreating the era when maurading nomads brought horses, male gods and war to a peaceful Europe. SIGNED on the title page. 377 pp. ( more information)
Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
The Year the Horses Came
Mary Mackey
Harper Collins Publishers, 1993. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Collectible-Very Good/Very Good. Full number line. Slight water stain on bottom of page body. Book has slight shelfwear to corners and spine. DJ has signs of shelf wear and rubbing. ( more information)
Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
|
|
|