Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Women Respond to the Men's Movement

A Feminist Collection


ISBN: 0062509969
ISBN-13: 9780062509963
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Paul & Co Pub Consortium
Published date: 1992
Size: 5.5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Women are paying close attention to the men's movement. Some like what they see and hope that men at last are coming to terms with the realities of true partnership and shared power. Others are downright skeptical about the chorus of "whining white men". This provocative collection offers a diverse feminist commentary and helps readers to assess the phenomenon wisely.

Similar books


0520224507
Politics of the Womb
by Lynn M. Thomas



0939693534
Making Sense of Women's Lives
by Lauri Umansky



1569244812
The Secret Life of Men
by Steve Biddulph



0231065558
Gender and the Politics of History
by Joan Wallach Scott

A self-critical intellectual autobiography, the nine essays in Gender in the Politics of History are a tour de force-they reveal historical imagination relentlessly moving forward...

0520079795
Unbearable Weight
by Susan Bordo

Discusses stereotypes, eating disorders, the backlash against women, the concept of beauty, advertising images of women, and plastic surgery.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780062509963 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Women Respond to the Men's Movement: A Feminist Collection
Gloria Steinem; Editor-Kay L. Hagan

Harper San Francisco, 1992-01. Paperback. VG. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Women Respond to the Men's Movement: A Feminist Collection
Kay L. Hagan

(Box PON1) Some cover and edgewear (old library markings) (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Women Respond to the Men's Movement: A Feminist Collection

Harper San Francisco. Trade PaperBack. 0062509969 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Harper San Francisco Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Women Respond to the Men's Movement: A Feminist Collection
Gloria Steinem

Harper San Francisco. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some underlining/highlighting or notes throughout. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Women Respond to the Men's Movement: A Feminist Collection
Gloria Steinem; Editor-Kay L. Hagan

Harper San Francisco, 1992-01. Paperback. Very Good. Minimal wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Women Respond to the Men's Movement: A Feminist Collection
Gloria Steinem

Harper San Francisco. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Women Respond to the Men's Movement: A Feminist Collection
Gloria Steinem

Harper San Francisco. Used - Good. Former library book. 1992 Paperback. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits Books for Africa! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Women Respond to the Men's Movement: A Feminist Collection
Gloria Steinem; Editor-Kay L. Hagan

Harper San Francisco, 1992-01. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
9) Women respond to the men's movement a feminist collection
Gloria Steinem

Harper San Francisco. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
10) Women Respond to the Men's Movement: A Feminist Collection
Gloria Steinem; Editor-Kay L. Hagan

Harper San Francisco, 1992-01. Paperback. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Women Respond to the Men's Movement: A Feminist Collection
Foreword-Gloria Steinem; Editor-Kay Leigh Hagan

Harper San Francisco, 1992-01. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.77
Add to cart 
12) Women Respond to the Men's Movement: A Feminist Collection
Kay L. Hagan~Gloria Steinem

Harper San Francisco. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Women Respond to the Men's Movement
Hagan, Kay Leigh ed.; foreword by Gloria Steinem

Harper, 1992. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) Women Respond to the Men's Movement: a Feminist Collection
Hagan, Kay L. (Editor) Steinem, Gloria (Foreword)

San Francisco: Harper San Francisco, 1992. AS NEW trade paperback, interior pages appear unread. Feminist look for a male companion with their own liberal qualities. Feminism. Women's issues. PS611850. Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
15) Women Respond to the Men's Movement
Hagan, Kay Leigh, Ed

United Kingdom: Pandora (HarperCollins, 1992 175 pp. Nearly new, no markings, firm binding. Foreword by Gloria Steinem. More than a dozen women give their thoughts about the men's movement, its potential and dangers, as seen in the early 1990s. . Contributors include Ursula K. Le Guin, Barbara Kingsolver, Margo Adair, Vicki Noble, Margaret Randall, Jane Caputi, Gordene MacKenzie, Karthleen Carlin, Harriet Gill and others.. 6th Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - 8 in. Tall. (more information)

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
16) Women Respond to the Men's Movement: A Feminist Collection
Kay L. Hagan

(more information)

Offered by RF Ventures (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
17) Women Respond to the Men's Movement
Kay Leigh Hagen

Good/softcover HarperPerennial, 1992, first pg clipped, all else is very good and appears unread, clean.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Price: $4.17
Add to cart 
18) Women Respond to the Men's Movement : A Feminist Collection
Hagan, Kay L. (editor)

HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1992, 1992. Soft cover. Very Good+. Very Good+. 0062509969 Trade paperback, VG+ (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
19) Women Respond to the Men's Movement: A Feminist Collection
Hagan, Kay Leigh, Ed

United Kingdom: Pandora Pr, 1992 Lightly thumbed edges, stamp to title page, else tight and clean.. Paperback. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
20) Women Respond to the Men's Movement: A Feminist Collection
Gloria Steinem; Editor-Kay L. Hagan

Harper San Francisco, 1992-01. Paperback. Very Good/ex library with just a few marki. Please review our feedback and purchase with confidence. We select our products carefully and stand behind them fully. Contact us for full sales and service help. (more information)

Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
21) WOMEN RESPOND TO THE MEN'S MOVEMENT
Hagan, Kay Leigh

1992 . Hagan, Kay Leigh. WOMEN RESPOND TO THE MEN'S MOVEMENT. Foreword by Gloria Steinem. 175pp, 8vo, As new trade paperback, $6.50. (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
22) Women Respond to the Men's Movement : A Feminist Collection
Hagan, Kay L. (editor)

HarperSanFrancisco, 1992 Trade Paper. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. ISBN:0062509969. Minor shelfwear on cover.. (more information)

Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
23) Women Respond to the Men's Movement: A Feminist Collection
Hagan, Kay Leigh, Editor

HarperSanFrancisco, 1992. This collection contains some 19 uneven essays by women who are in the feminist culture. Editor Hagan assumes that the reader is familiar with the men's movement. Forward by Gloria Steinem. 175 pages. A few margin marks. Binding sound. Contact Steels for more Women's Interest titles. Selling Religious books since 1973. . PB. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Women's Interest. (more information)

Offered by steel's used christian books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) Women Respond to the Men's Movement A Feminist Collection
Hagan, Kay Leigh

U. S. A.: Pandora, 1992. 175 pgs; 30 copies; remainder mark on bottom near spine.. ISBN: 0062509969. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. MEN'S MOVEMENT, UNITED STATES, FEMINIST CRITICISM,. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.17)
Add to cart 
25) Women Respond to the Men's Movement: A Feminist Collection
Steinem, Gloria

Harper San Francisco. PAPERBACK. 0062509969 B201 Trade paperback/1st printing 1992 . New. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
26) Women Respond to the Men's Movement: A Feminist Collection
Gloria Steinem; Editor-Kay L. Hagan

Harper San Francisco, 1992-01. Paperback. Like New. First edition. Remainder mark on bottom edge. (more information)

Offered by Stella The Book Lady (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
27) Women Respond to the Men's Movement: A Feminist Collection
Hagan, Kay Leigh

(Pandorarpt, rpt., 1992). Foreword by Gloria Steinem. Paperback. Very good. 175pp. (more information)

Offered by Naomi Symes Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($9.03)
Add to cart 
28) Women Respond to the Men's Movement / A Feminist Collection
Hagan, Kay L. (editor) / Foreword By Gloria Steinen , Margo Adair, Starhawk, Ursula K. Le Guin, Barbara Kingsolver, Elizabeth Dodson Gray, Vicki Noble, and many Others

San Francisco, CA: Pandora Press/ Harper, 1992. Tight/Briht and clean copy, light reading wear, neatly remainder marked bottom endpages. Thought Provoking Articles, Essays, Observations, Critical Analysis, Trends, Culture Shifts, and Changed Perceptions and Interpretations in Historical Ibentities, Roles, Masculinity, Social Conditioning, Stereotypes, the Men's Movement in America, Contemporary Culture, Attitudes, Language, Relationships, and Sexuality. Writings by Margo Adair, Starhawk, Ursula K. Le Guin, Barbara Kingsolver, Elizabeth Dodson Gray, Vicki Noble, and many others. 175 pages. .. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $12.49
Add to cart 
29) Women Respond to the Men's Movement: A Feminist Collection
Kay L. Hagan (Editor), Gloria Steinem (Forward)

Harper San Francisco, 1992. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. First Edition, 1992. No spine creases & mild shelf wear on cover. Lightly aged, name taped onto spine & written on endpage, no marks in text. From Publishers Weekly: Ms. magazine founder Steinem sets the tone in her foreword for this excellent collection of essays: "Make no mistake about it: women want a men's movement." As the nearly 20 articles by some of today's prominent feminists (bell hooks, Rosemary Radford Reuther, Ursula Le Guin) reveal, however, contemporary women are very particular about the kind of men's movement they desire--not the drum-thumping "wild man" movement espoused by Robert Bly and his ilk. Women want, as Starhawk points out, a movement in which men give up domination in favor of creative partnership. They want a movement in which men seek not a "kinder, gentler patriarchy," as Hagan calls it in her brief but pointed introduction, but to get in touch with their feminine side. The dynamics of the Bly-type movement are carefully analyzed here (e.g. Margaret Randall's deft analysis of how Bly blames women for the "softness" of contemporary men). By far the best contribution in the volume is that of Jane Caputi and Gordene A. MacKenzie, who show how images of women are manipulated or even excluded from much of our popular culture. Hagan wrote Prayers to the Moon. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc." "From Library Journal: This collection contains some 19 uneven essays by women who are immersed in the feminist culture. Editor Hagan assumes that the reader is familiar with the men's movement. She does not provide a comprehensive introduction to the subject nor a working definition of the term. Only in the essay by Riane Eisler does the uninitiated reader gain some understanding of the issues. Most of the essays are passionately written but are too esoteric to influence anyone not already committed to the cause. Gloria Steinem provides a foreword which seems to imply that violence and dominant behavior by men are the issues addressed by this amorphous movement. The book concludes with the editor's thanks to a group of women for "teaching me to internalize the powerful combination of lesbian vision and radical feminist thought." For comprehensive collections only. Carol R. Glatt, VA Medical Ctr. Lib., Philadelphia. Copyright 1992 Reed Business Information, Inc." ISBN: 0062509969. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
30) Women Respond To The Men's Movement: A Feminist Collection
Hagan, Leigh

xiv, 175 p: Pandora, c1992. large paperback. Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
31) Women Respond To The Men's Movement: A Feminist Collection
Hagan, Leigh

xiv, 175 p: Pandora, c1992. large paperback. Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
32) Women Respond to the Men's Movement
Hagan, Kay Leigh

Harper, San Francisco, 1992. 1st Edition. A Feminist Collection. Foreword by Gloria Steinem. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
33) Women Respond to the Men's Movement: A Feminist Collection (Qty: 3)
Steinem, Gloria

Harper San Francisco. PAPERBACK. 0062509969 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart