The Essential Jesus
Original Sayings and Earliest Images
by John D. Crossan
ISBN: 0062510444
ISBN-13: 9780062510440
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A presentation of the teachings of Jesus.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Another triumph in inimitable Crossan style....A dramatic conclusion to a trilogy that opens a new epoch in the quest for the historical Jesus." -- Robert W. Funk
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Published date: 1994 Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A concise presentation of the authentic teachings of Jesus, combined with images from early Christian art, offer a portrait of Jesus as a revolutionary teacher, healer, and leader.
Similar books

Jesus And Politics
by Alan Storkey

The Resurrection of the Son of God
by N. T. Wright

Hillel and Jesus
by
An international group of scholars who met in Jerusalem in 1992 examined and compared the traditions that describe the historical figures Hillel (a prominent first century B.C.E. Rabbinic teacher) and Jesus (early first century C.E.). The fascinating results of the study are compiled in this magnificent work of interest to clergy, professors, students, libraries and general readers alike.

Jesus According to Scripture
by Darrell L. Bock

Recovering the Scandal of the Cross
by Mark D. Baker
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780062510440 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images
John Dominic Crossan
Harpercollins. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images
Crossan, John Dominic
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1994. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent Book Condition/Excellent Dust Jacket. 8 1/2". ( more information)
Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images
Crossan, John Dominic
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 1994. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; slightly creased; moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ corners and spine bumped. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Essential Jesus
Crossan, John Dominic
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. Hardcover, Condition is Near Fine/In Near Fine DJ, Mild Wear to book and DJ. Gift Quality. Book pages clean. No markings in book. Binding is tight. Dust jacket is bright and clean.. ISBN: 0062510444. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JESUS CHRIST RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY CHRISTOLOGY. ( more information)
Offered by Les Livres The Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images
John Dominic Crossan
Harpercollins, 1994-11. Hardcover. Like New. Privately owned hardcover with dust jacket in nearly new condition. Neat, clean, unmarked pages. Orders are packaged carefully and shipped promptly, usually within 1 business day. ( more information)
Offered by Eclectic Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images
John Dominic Crossan
San Francisco : Harper , 1989 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 5.5 x 8.5 Tall . Used. Former library copy in Very Good condition. Discreet attendant stamps, unmarked text. Dust jacket in mylar cover. Illustrated. 199 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Essential Jesus
Crossan, John Dominic
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. NEW unread First edition hardcover. F/F. No markings, tears, creases. Clean text, tight straight spine. DJ is bright and FINE, price intact, very minimal shelfwear.. JESUS CHRIST RELIGION CHRISTIANITY THEOLOGY CHRISTOLOGY 0062510444 RELIGION.. ( more information)
Offered by Z Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Essential Jesus: Original Sayings and Earliest Images
CROSSAN, JOHN DOMINIC
Harper Collins, 1994. 199 pp, many Bl & Wh Plates. Book is in Very Good condition (previous owner name inside front cover), D/J is Very Good+. A concise and astonishing presentation of the authentic teachings and earliest images of Jesus Christ.. ISBN: 0062510444. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jesus Christ's Words, Jesus Christ Biography, Scripture, Bible. ( more information)
Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
THE ESSENTIAL JESUS; ORIGINAL SAYINGS AND EARLIEST IMAGES
Crossan, John Dominic
HarperSanFrancisco, 1994. prev. owner's name on front flyleaf, notes on back flyleaf, underlining and marginal notations, 199 pages, Fresh translations of Jesus' sayings show Jesus to be a teacher whose radical message that all are equal before God is as timely today as it was two thousand years ago.. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Essential Jesus -
John Crossan -
Harper & Row Publishers -. Hardcover/pub.1994/Gd. condition/197 pages - Original sayings and earliest images ... (KR16504z). ( more information)
Offered by Infospec (United States)
|
|
|