Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Valkyries
An Encounter With Angels
by Paulo Coelho
ISBN: 0062513346
ISBN-13: 9780062513342
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Paulo Coelho, author of The Alchemist, and his wife make a pilgrimage into the Mojave Desert on behalf of a wealthy businessman in search of his guardian angel. They find eight women on motorcycles led by Valhalla, who becomes the couple's new mystic guide.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"How often do you find a book that delights, fascinates, frightens, and enlightens all at once?...Smooth writing, well-paced storytelling, and sharply defined characters make this a delightful read that leaves you pondering eternal truths long after you put it down."
-- NAPRA ReView
"Among Latin American writers, only Colombia's Gabriel Garcia Marquez is more widely read than Brazil's Paulo Coelho." -- Staff
-- Economist
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harper San Francisco Published date: 1996 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds Pages: 245
Synopses
"In this autobiographical tale, we follow Coelho and his wife Chris on a 40-day spiritual journey through the Mojave Desert in search of the eternal feminine. Translation has an uncertain feel and suffers from too much editing, pruning, and rearranging of the original as well as occasional misreading"--Handbook of Latin American Studies, v. 58.
Publisher's Notes
A Magical Tale About Forgiving Our Past and Believing in Our Future The enchanting, true story of The Valkyries begins in Rio de Janeiro when author Paulo Coelho gives his mysterious master, J., the only manuscript for his book The Alchemist. Haunted by a devastating curse, Coelho confesses to J., "I've seen my dreams fall apart just when I seemed about to achieve them." In response, J. gives Coelho a daunting task: He must find and speak with his guardian angel. "The curse can be broken," he replies, "if you complete the task." Rising to the challenge, Paulo and his wife, Cristina, drop everything, pack their bags, and take off on a forty day adventure into the starkly beautiful and sometimes dangerous Mojave Desert--where they encounter more than they bargained for. A masterful blend of the exotic locales, dramatic adventure, and magical storytelling for which Coelho's fictional works are renowned, this true-life account is at once a modern-day adventure and a metaphysical odyssey.
Other Editions
Similar books

Where Angels Walk
by Joan Wester Anderson
Do you believe in angels? If you do, then you will rejoice in this collection of stories attesting to angelic intervention in human affairs. If you do not believe, you may find yourself wavering as you read stories like that of the angel who guided a small plane home.

Wizards and Sorcerers
by Tom Ogden
Tablets from seventh-century B.C. Nineveh document the ancient Assyrians' ritual use of "holy water", their belief in the power of the number seven, and their fear of the "evil eye" - all notions still familiar to us 27 centuries later. Wizards and Sorcerers is filled with examples of how present-day magic is rooted in ancient occult practices and of how its age-old influence crosses a broad spectrum of disciplines, including science, religion, and the arts. In this spirited A-to-Z compendium, author Tom Ogden distills his lifelong fascination with magic, fantasy, and the occult into a useful, compelling, and well-researched guide to a subject that permeates our culture - whether "high" or "low". In Wizarzds and Sorcerers readers will find entries illuminating past and present practices of wizardry, sorcery, and magic from cultures around the world, as well as extensive references to magic as a theme in ballet, theater, literature, and popular culture. Further enriching the text are nearly 100 illustrations, many from the author's private collection, and some never before published, and a useful index.

The Emerald Modem
by Richard Leviton

Angels
by Silver Ravenwolf
The sequel to the enormously popular To Ride a Silver Broomstick: New Generation Witchcraft, this upbeat and down-to-earth guide provides explanations, techniques, exercises, anecdotes, and guidance on traditional and modern aspects of the Craft, both as a science and a religion. Illustrations.

Stone Power
by Dorothee L. Mella
Readers can unlock the hidden energies in stones and gems with the only book available that lists all the most common gems and stones and explains, clearly and concisely, how they're used. Illustrated.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780062513342 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Valkyries
Coelho, Paulo
HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0062513346 Used Condition, shelfwear,clean, tight and unmarked unless otherwise mentioned.Buy confidentally . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Puerto Rico Used Books (Puerto Rico)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Valkyries
Paulo Coelho
HarperOne, 1996-09-11. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information)
Offered by The Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Valkyries
Coelho Paulo
HarperSanFrancisco, 1996-09-11. Paperback. New. No Tears - No Creases - Inventory Mark - New Paperback Book - Ships Now! ( more information)
Offered by Callseller.com (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Valkyries
Paulo Coelho
HarperOne, 1996-09-11. Paperback. Good. ...no markings or highlighting...minor wear on cover ( more information)
Offered by Blessed By Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Valkyries : An Encounter with Angels
Coelho, Paulo
Very Good -/No Jacket. 1996. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0062513346 Has light shelfwear, remainder mark, Price sticker on front cover, Internally Clean. . ( more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Valkyries
Paulo Coelho
HarperOne, 1996. very good. PAPERBACK. VG. RELIGIOUS FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Stevesbooks (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Valkyries
Paulo Coelho
HarperOne, 1996-09-11. Paperback. New. NEW. Brand New with light shelfwear. Trade Paperback. 100% Money Back Guarantee on all Items. We ship DAILY with free delivery confirmation. Choose expedited for FAST delivery. We believe in providing accurate grading on used books and excellent customer service. Five Star Seller with thousands of satisfied customers... buy with confidence. ( more information)
Offered by Chronicles Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Valkyries : An Encounter with Angels
Coelho, Paulo; Clarke, Alan R. (translator)
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1996. 212 Pgs, clean, tight.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Valkyries
Coelho, Paulo
HarperCollins, 2005. Softcover. NF. Rubbing, shelfwear. Uncreased.. no. Both a modern-day adventure and metaphysical odyssey. Light book may require less postage. Trade Paperback ( more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Valkyries: An Encounter With Angels
Coelho, Paulo
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1996 212 pp. The enchanting true story begins in Rio de Janeiro when author gives his mysterious master, J., the only manuscript for his book, The Alchemist. Soft cover is bright and clean,minimal wear. No former owner's name. Text is clean and unmarked.. Trade Paperback. V. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Ghost River Books (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Valkyries (Qty: 15)
Paulo Coelho
HarperOne, 11-Sep-1996. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118023823G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Valkyries
Paulo Coelho
HarperOne, 9/11/1996. Paperback. New. Paperback. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Cover has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Valkyries (Qty: 4)
Coelho, Paulo
HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0062513346 *BRAND NEW* Excellent customer service. Satisfaction guaranteed! Premium retailer since 1996. Over 1.2 million books sold! . New. ( more information)
Offered by allstarbooks (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Valkyries: An Encounter With Angels
Coelho, Paulo
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1998 book is in very good condition. cover is in good condition spine has small tear.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Books By Mail Order (Australia)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Valkyries (Qty: 6)
Coelho, Paulo
HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0062513346 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Valkyries (Qty: 6)
Coelho, Paulo
HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0062513346 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Valkyries: An Encounter With Angels
Coelho, Paulo
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 1996. 1st Edition. Soft cover. New. A delightful read that leaves you pondering eternal truths long after you put it down.By Paulo Coelho ( more information)
Offered by lifeways books & gifts (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Valkyries (Qty: 5)
Paulo Coelho
HarperOne, 1996-09-11. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Valkyries (Qty: 3)
Coelho, Paulo
HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0062513346 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. ( more information)
Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Valkyries (Qty: 3)
Coelho, Paulo
HarperOne. PAPERBACK. 0062513346 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|