Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Truth Shall Set You Free

A Memoir

by Sally Lowe Whitehead


ISBN: 0062513931
ISBN-13: 9780062513939
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1997
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 261

Publisher's Notes

Sally Lowe Whitehead offers the riveting tale of her lifelong search for a spiritual home--and her discovery of a secret that broke and remade her family, her life, and her vision of faith. Sally Lowe Whitehead and her husband were spiritual seekers, Cradle Catholic and cradle Episcopalian, they became born-again southern Baptists, joined home churches and repressive religious sects--all in a restless search for a faith that felt real, a God that seemed true. But after 21 years of marriage, after the birth of six sons, and in the midst of their journey into Christian fundamentalism, Whitehead learned a shocking truth: Michael, her husband, was gay. "The Truth Shall Set You Free" is Whitehead's fascinating chronicle of her struggle to accept the truth about her husband--and to free herself from fundamentalism and embrace a joyous new vision of God and family. In this honest and lucid memoir, Whitehead tells the story of her marriage, her husband's secret life, their roving quest after God--and the unexpected truths of acceptance, forgiveness, and love that they discovered at that quest's end.

Other Editions

Similar books


0767908112
Infidelity
by Ann Pearlman

It is estimated that an alarming four out of five married couples experience infidelity. Growing up with a mother and grandmother who painfully accepted the existence of their respective husbands’ mistresses, Ann Pearlman set out to beat the odds. She embarked on a career as a therapist who helped hundreds of unhappily married patients build new lives. She also found a husband with whom she felt secure. But after thirty years of rewarding marriage and parenthood, she discovered that her husband was having an affair with one of his art students. Infidelity is the moving account of her shattered trust, and the women in her family who endured similar wounds in the radically different climate of America before 1960. Written in precisely drawn, vivid scenes, Infidelity traces Pearlman’s first understanding of unfaithfulness through her father. A gifted and intelligent man, he took the time to explain Freud’s theories to her during dinner, a meal often served late because of his after-work trysts. Falling in love with Ty, an African American football player and artist, she basked in a strong marriage that even shrugged off interracial bias and inspired her to write a book on how to foster vitality in a marriage. Yet as her own unraveled, she arrived at a turning point that would test everything she had taught and believed. Compelling reading for men and women alike, Infidelity is an eye-opening testament to commitments made and broken, and the experience of matrimony across three very different yet strikingly connected lifetimes.

1561633097
A Treasury of Victorian Murder
by



0316156329
Chasing The Devil
by Sheriff David Reichert

The riveting personal account of one sheriffs epic hunt for Americas most heinous serial killer. For eight years, Sheriff David Reichert devoted days and nights to capturing the Green River Killer--the most notorious serial killer in American history. He was the first detective on the case in 1982 and doggedly pursued it as the body count climbed to 49 and it became the most infamous unsolved case in the nation. Frantically following all leads, even as more bodies surfaced near the river outside Seattle, Sheriff Reichert befriended the victims families, publicly challenged the killer, and risked his own safety--and the endurance and love of his family--before he found his madman. But Reicherts hunt didnt end when he finally cornered a truck painter named Gary Ridgway. It would be yet another 11 haunting years before forensic science could prove Ridgways guilt beyond a shadow of a doubt. CHASING THE DEVIL is the gripping firsthand account of Reicherts relentless pursuit--a 21-year odyssey full of near-misses and startling revelations. Told in vivid detail by the man who knows the whole story--the man who has stared into the eyes of absolute evil--this is a page-turning real-life suspense story of unparalleled heroism.

0773468986
Social Reflections on Work
by Frederic Will



0671785214
Home Town
by Tracy Kidder

The best-selling author of the Pulitzer Prize-winning The Soul of a New Machine explores what life is really like in contemporary small-town America, focusing on the people of Northampton, Massachusetts, to assess how individuals in a community transform a place into a home. Reader's Guide available. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780062513939 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Truth Shall Set You Free: A Memoir
Sally Lowe Whitehead

Harper San Francisco. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Truth Shall Set You Free: A Memoir
Sally Lowe Whitehead

A beautiful ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Truth Shall Set You Free: A Memoir
Whitehead, Sally Lowe

Harper San Francisco. Hardcover. 0062513931 Very good condition, minor wear. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) The Truth Shall Set You Free: A Memoir
Whitehead, Sally Lowe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco. 1997. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good-. VG- in cloth and boards (minor rubbing to corners; remainder mark to lower edge)/ VG- DJ has slight soiling but is now in new mylar. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
5) The Truth Shall Set You Free: A Memoir
Whitehead, Sally Lowe

Harper San Francisco. Hardcover. 0062513931 Super Fast Shipping. Orders are shipped daily. Customer satisfaction is our priority. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Linus Media (United States)
Price: $5.36
Add to cart 
6) The Truth Shall Set You Free: A Memoir
Whitehead, Sally

San Francisco: HarperSanFrancisco, 1997. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) The Truth Shall Set You Free: A Memoir (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Whitehead, Sally Lowe

Harper San Francisco. Hardcover. 0062513931 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.49
Add to cart 
8) The Truth Shall Set You Free: A Memoir FREE SHIPPING
Sally Lowe Whitehead

Harper San Francisco, 1997-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Signed copy. First printing. Text clean and unmarked. The binding is tight and square. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by First Coast Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
9) The Truth Shall Set You Free: A Memoir (Qty: 7) FREE SHIPPING
Whitehead, Sally Lowe

Harper San Francisco. Hardcover. 0062513931 Absolutely Brand New. No marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $23.90
Add to cart 
10) The Truth Shall Set You Free : A Memoir
Whitehead, Sally

HarperSanFrancisco, 1997. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st Edition/Printing, remainder, dustjacket with mild shelfwear, faint soiling. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $24.94
Add to cart 
11) The Truth Shall Set You Free : A Memoir
Whitehead, Sally

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1997. Signed by Author. After twenty-one years of married life and the birth of six sons, and in the midst of that foray deep into Christian fundamentalism, Whitehead learned a shocking truth: Michael, her husband, was gay.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
12) The Truth Shall Set You Free: A Memoir (Qty: 3)
Whitehead, Sally Lowe

Harper San Francisco. Hardcover. 0062513931 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart