Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0062515993
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Unburdened Heart

Five Keys to Forgiveness and Freedom

by Mariah Burton Nelson


ISBN: 0062515993
ISBN-13: 9780062515995
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2000
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds
Pages: 213

Publisher's Notes

     Molested as a young teenager, Mariah Burton Nelson found herself decades later still consumed with anger. Drawing on her own poignant story of betrayal and reconciliation, along with psychological studies, spiritual wisdom, poetry and original interviews with othrs who have forgiven offenses great and small, she shows how forgiveness can help us achieve a profound and lasting peace. Her five keys to forgiveness--Awareness, Validation, Compassion, Humility, and Self-Forgiveness--help us to understand, validate, and ultimately free ourselves from the overwhelming burdens of past wounds--from the shame, recrimination, retribution, and superiority that all too often consume us. Powerful, personal, and ultimately practical, this guide offers new hope for anyone who wants to explore forgiveness as a way of life.

Similar books


0446392596
Forgiveness
by Sidney B. Simon

Based on their popular "Forgiveness" seminar, the author of Getting Unstuck and his wifem designed to help readers let go of their pain and get on with their lives.

06717671610
Repressed Memories
by Renee Fredrickson

Buried memories of sexual abuse can have a devastating impact on a victim's relationships, work, and health. Using case histories, Renee Fredrickson stresses the importance of recovering these memories as a crucial step in healing, and she explains various therapeutic processes used in memory retrieval.


Feathering Your Nest : An Interactive Workbook and Guide to a Loving Lesbian Relationship
by Gwen Leonhard



1880656639
Naikan
by Gregg Krech

Rooted in Japanese tradition, Naikan ("nye-kahn") is a structured method for intensely meditating on our lives, our interconnections, our missteps. Through Naikan, we develop a natural and profound sense of gratitude for blessings bestowed on us by others, blessings that were always there but went unnoticed. This collection of introductory essays, parables, and inspirations explains what Naikan is and how it can be applied to life and celebrations throughout the year.

1880656604
Japanese Yoga
by H. E. Davey



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780062515995 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Unburdened Heart: 5 Keys to Forgiveness and Freedom
Mariah Burton Nelson

HarperSanFrancisco. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Unburdened Heart: 5 Keys to Forgiveness and Freedom
Nelson, Mariah Burton

HarperSanFrancisco. Hardcover. 0062515993 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK IN DUST JACKET. THE BOOK AND DUST JACKET ARE IN FINE/FINE CONDITION, LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. . New. (more information)

Offered by GORGON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.81
Add to cart 
3) The Unburdened Heart
Nelson, Mariah Burton

[san Francisco]: Harpersanfrancisco. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) o 2000. Hardcover. 224 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $9.60
Add to cart 
4) The Unburdened Heart: 5 Keys to Forgiveness and Freedom
Nelson, Mariah

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco, 2000. OOP ~ First Edition ~ Remainder Mark ~ NEAR FINE/ FINE ~ (TEXT is actually like new.) An apparently unread copy. Text pages are crisp, tight, and are unmarred by notes or folds of any kind. There is a small erased area on ffep. Dj is shiny, intact & unmarred. MB GUARANTEE. THANKS FOR LOOKING. ~ ~ ~ ~ . ISBN: 0-06-251599-3. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. 850x586x85 85. Remainder. FORGIVENESS SELF HELP GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
5) The Unburdened Heart
Nelson, Mariah Burton

[san Francisco]: Harpersanfrancisco. As New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 224 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $10.55
Add to cart 
6) unburdened heart - 5 keys to forgiveness and freedom
nelson, mariah burton

Hard Cover. Harper 2000. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
7) The Unburdened Heart
Nelson, Mariah Burton

[san Francisco]: Harpersanfrancisco. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 224 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
8) THE UNBURDENED HEART, Five Keys to Forgiveness & Freedom
NELSON, Mariah Burton

San Francisco: Harper, 2000 213 pp. First edition. White, cloth boards with maroon stamping on spine. With notes and index. Dj with a sm. amt. of edge wear - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 5.75" x 8.5". (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
9) The Unburdened Heart : 5 Keys to Forgiveness and Freedom
Mariah Burton Nelson

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
10) The Unburdened Heart: 5 Keys to Forgiveness and Freedom (Qty: 3)
Nelson, Mariah Burton

HarperSanFrancisco. Hardcover. 0062515993 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart