Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0062716158
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Katie Brown Entertains

16 Menus, 16 Occasions, 16 Tables

by Katie Brown ; Catherine Lippman


ISBN: 0062716158
ISBN-13: 9780062716156
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Katie Brown, who runs a small chain of antique store/cafés in addition to her cooking show on Lifetime TV, provides menus and recipes for diverse occasions, among them lunch "for kids of all ages," a book club dinner, a twilight dinner, and "romance in the morning," as well as traditional holiday dinners. She also supplies ideas for place cards, napkin rings, table decorations, and themed meals, with instructions for carrying them out.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2000
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 8.37 x 10.25 inches
Weight: 2.9 pounds
Pages: 333

Publisher's Notes

16 Menus 16 Occasions 16 Tables

Katie Brown's knack for mixing homey appeal with a hip sense of style makes her both an irreverent and engaging personality. In Katie Brown Entertains, she illustrates how to decorate tabletops and put together menus to create 16 different occasions and parties. With simple, step-by-step instructions and more than 250 sumptuous, full-color photos throughout, this fabulous book celebrates everything from a Texan Fourth of July to a homespun family Christmas, from a romantic breakfast for two to a book club dinner with the girls.

Katie covers every element of a party, including more than 125 projects that contribute a special touch to invitations, table and chair arrangements, centerpieces, place cards, and favors. Plus, she adds her own personal flavor by describing her favorite dishes and sharing personal stories and anecdotes. More than 125 delicious recipes feature such enticing entrees as Oven-Fried Chicken with a Garlic and Parmesan Crust, BBQ Pork Marinated in Tequila and Coriander, Snapper en Papillote, and Scallops with Ginger-Scallion Sauce. Herb and Onion Focaccia and Buttermilk Biscuits with Cheddar Cheese are just two of the tempting breads. Almond Apricot Tart and Gingersnap Ice Cream Sandwiches are among a delightful array of desserts.

Chockful of delicious recipes, innovative tips, and affordable how-tos, Katie Brown Entertains takes the stress out of party planning and makes the formal art of celebration a relaxing and fun occasion.

Similar books


1574860089
Perfect Parties
by Anne Childs



1555610420
Carefree Entertaining
by Mable Hoffman

Recipes and menus for all occasions including receptions, buffets, picnics, parties, holidays, and memorable events.

0894808311
The Silver Palate Good Times Cookbook
by Julee Rosso

The exciting sequel to The Silver Palate Cookbook, this 450-recipe collection--acclaimed by critics nationwide--transforms any occasion into something magical. Winner of a 1986 Duncan Hines IACP Cookbook Award.

0609604309
R.S.V.P
by Nan Kempner

A fabled hostess of New York society journeys behind the scenes of the parties given by the world's great hosts and hostesses to reveal treasured recipes for special dishes and practical advice on how to create elegant but lively gatherings to suit any occasion.

1558532714
Granny's Beverly Hillbillies Cookbook
by Ken Beck

Granny was always cooking hogback, gizzards, or crawdad, and anyone who looked at Jethro or Elly Mae knew Granny's cooking was nutritious. To capture the humor and spirit of the show, this book has possum, squirrel and groundhog, but also the hearty traditional recipes of the stars, photos, profiles, trivia, and more.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780062716156 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Katie Brown Entertains: 16 Menus, 16 Occasions, 16 Tables
Brown, Katie; Lippman, Catherine

Harpercollins. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Katie Brown Entertains: 16 Menus 16 Occasions 16 Tables
Katie Brown

Harper Collins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Katie Brown Entertains: 16 Menus 16 Occasions 16 Tables
Katie Brown

Collins. Hardcover. Good Book shows some signs of wear. Pages are clean but there may be some damage to the cover/spine.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
4) Katie Brown Entertains : 16 Menus 16 Occasions 16 Tables
Katie Brown

HarperResource. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $4.60
Add to cart 
5) Katie Brown Entertains: 16 Menus, 16 Occasions, 16 Tables
Brown, Katie; Lippman, Catherine

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2000 near fine condition hardcover in very good DJ that has some minor wear; 333 clean unmarked pp; stated first edition ; . Hard Cover. near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
6) Katie Brown Entertains : 16 Menus 16 Occasions 16 Tables
Brown, Katie

Harper Collins, 2000. Hardcover. Used; Good. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
7) Katie Brown Entertains: 16 Menus 16 Occasions 16 Tables
Brown, Katie

Harper Collins. Hardcover. 0062716158 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
8) Katie Brown Entertains
Brown, Katie

2000, 1st ed., Harper Collins 0062716158. HB, 4to, 333pp, Fine/Fine. A wonderful gift item for a favorite cook. One of America's favorite doyennes of domesticity reveals quick, easy and affordable secrets to casual entertaining. 16 menus, 16 occasions, 16 tables, more than 125 recipes, 250 photographs and 125 projects. (more information)

Offered by A.A. Wright Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
9) Katie Brown Entertains: 16 Menus 16 Occasions 16 Tables
Katie Brown

good. hardcover. cover and corner wear. no dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (United States)
Price: $7.11
Add to cart 
10) Katie Brown Entertains: 16 Menus 16 Occasions 16 Tables
Katie Brown

Collins, 2000-10-01. Hardcover. Like New. 2000 Harper Collins. 333 pp. As New hardcover with as new dustjacket. Dj is bright, colorful and free of any wear or demerits. Price intact. Pages are clean and free of any writing or marks of ownership; book appears unread. Spine and binding as new. Gift Quality. (more information)

Offered by The Considerate Literate (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
11) Katie Brown Entertains: 16 Menus 16 Occasions 16 Tables
Katie Brown

Collins, 01 October, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good/VERY GOOD. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $8.66
Add to cart 
12) Katie Brown Entertains: 16 Menus 16 Occasions 16 Tables
Brown, Katie

Harper Collins. Hardcover. 0062716158 THIS IS A HARDCOVER BOOK WITH A DUST JACKET IN GREAT SHAPE, LOOKS LIKE NEW, NO DEFECTS INSIDE OR OUT. SHIPS QUICKLY WITH TRACKING NUMBER. . New. (more information)

Offered by MORGANA INC (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
13) Katie Brown Entertains: 16 Menus, 16 Occasions, 16 Tables
Brown, Katie; Lippman, Catherine

New York: HarperCollins. Very Good/Very Good. 2000. Hard Cover. 0062716158 Light creasing on jacket edge. . (more information)

Offered by Mark Wake Books (Canada)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
14) Katie Brown Entertains: 16 Menus 16 Occasions 16 Tables
Katie Brown

Harper Collins, 2000-10-01. Hardcover. Like New. Very Good = clean, tight copy with minimal shelf wearOur policy is to guarantee satisfaction. Please notify us if you are not completely satisfied. (more information)

Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Katie Brown Entertains: 16 Menus, 16 Occasions, 16 Tables
Brown, Katie; Lippman, Catherine

New York:: Harpercollins,, 2000.. First edition. Hard Back. Fine in Fine dj. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). 333 pages with index. Color photo illustrated. The book and dust jacket are FINE. NOT price-clipped. NOT remaindered. (more information)

Offered by jmvintage (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
16) Katie Brown Entertains
Brown, Katie

Harper Collins, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
17) Katie Brown Entertains: 16 Menus 16 Occasions 16 Tables
Brown, Katie

New York, NY HarperCollins, 2000. Hardback with DJ. First Ed; First Impression. First Ed; First Impression. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ: Both book and DJ shows only minute indications of use. Book shows single page corner dog-eared; barely discernible spine lean; binding perfectly secure; text clean. DJ shows the mildest rubbing to its sheen; price unclipped; mylar-protected. Overall, very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder. NOT a Book-Club Edition. NOT an Ex-Library copy. 4to. 333pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. (more information)

Offered by Westside Stories (United States)
Price: $12.65
Add to cart 
18) Katie Brown Entertains: 16 Menus, 16 Occasions, 16 Tables
Brown, Katie with Catherine Lippman

New York: HarperResource, 2000. Illus. by illustrated. First edition.. Hard cover. Fine. Fine in fine dust jacket.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
19) Katie Brown Entertains: 16 Menus, 16 Occasions, 16 Tables
Brown, Katie

Scarborough, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. Hard Cover. Binding is red with yellow on spine and partially wrapping around cover with copper lettering, inside flap NOTprice clipped (but prices blacked out) , pages are tight, text clean, book in NEAR FINE condition! ; "Chockful of delicious recipes, innovative tips, and affordable how-tos, Katie Brown Entertains takes the stress out of party planning and makes the formal art of celebration a relaxing and fun occasion. " . (more information)

Offered by Cornerstone Used Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
20) Katie Brown Entertains: 16 Menus, 16 Occasions, 16 Tables
Brown, Katie

New York: HarperCollins, 2000. xii,333 pp., fully illus. w/ color plates. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
21) Katie Brown Entertains: 16 Menus 16 occasions 16 tables
Katie Brown

Collins. As New in As New dust jacket; Slight edge wear; otherwise, looks BRAND NEW!. 2000. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation.; 1.15 x 10.31 x 8.44 Inches; 333 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
22) Katie Brown Entertains: 16 Menus 16 occasions 16 tables
Katie Brown

Collins. New in New dust jacket. 2000. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. BRAND NEW! ; 1.15 x 10.31 x 8.44 Inches; 333 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
23) Katie Brown Entertains: 16 Menus 16 occasions 16 tables
Katie Brown

Collins. New in New dust jacket. 2000. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. BRAND NEW! Ships immediately with free delivery confirmation. NOT a remainder. ; 1.15 x 10.31 x 8.44 Inches; 333 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
24) Katie Brown Entertains: 16 Menus 16 Occasions 16 Tables
Brown, Katie

Harper Collins. Hardcover. 0062716158 First edition, first printing with full number line. No shipments outside of the USA & Canada. FREE priority shipping upgrade with this book order. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
25) Katie Brown Entertains
Brown, Katie

New York: Collins. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 10.3 x 8.4 x 1.2 inches; 352 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $45.58
Add to cart 
26) Katie Brown Entertains: 16 Menus 16 Occasions 16 Tables
Brown, Katie

Harper Collins. Hardcover. 0062716158 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $58.81
Add to cart