Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0062733869
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Bill Rodgers' Lifetime Running Plan

Definitive Programs for Runners of All Ages and Levels

by Bill Rodgers ; Scott Douglas


ISBN: 0062733869
ISBN-13: 9780062733863
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Rodgers offers advice to runners of all ages and abilities in this long-range view of running. He covers getting started, the effects of aging, diet, clothing and shoes, training, racing strategies, running clubs, injury treatment and prevention, record keeping, and fitting running into a busy schedule. A special section with Joan Benoit Samuelson, winner of the first Olympic marathon for women, provides advice and tips specifically for women runners.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 1996
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

There are some who say the popularity of running in America took off after Bill Rodgers won his first New York Marathon in 1976. Certainly his record is unparalleled. Rodgers is the only runner to win the New York and Boston marathons four times each and the only runner to win all three of the worlds major marathons within a twelve month period. More than twenty years later, as he nears the age of fifty, "Boston Billy" remains one of the brightest stars among America's world-class long-distance runners. He is the holder of 16 master records (for runners over the age of 40) while 18 records he set in his prime years remain unbroken The sport of running is a lifetime pursuit. There are an estimated 22 million active runners in the U.S. -and half are over the age of 35. In Bill Rodgers Lifetime Running Plan, Rodgers lays out a program that the reader can "buy into" at any age, whether the reader is 16 or 65. This book suggest regimens and strategies specifically tailored for the different age groups. The text covers the full spectrum of issues for runners - from getting started to countering the effects of aging. Diet, clothing, and shoes, racing strategies, injury treatment, and how to fit running into a busy schedule are a few of the many topics covered in Bill Rodgers Lifetime Running Plan. Features include a special section of tips and advice for women from Frank Shorter, resources for runners, performance tables, and inspirational profiles of runners of all ages and levels.

Other Editions

Similar books


0873229592
Lore of Running
by Timothy Noakes



1594860912
The Runner's World Cutting-edge Runner
by Matt Fitzgerald

A comprehensive, state-of-the-art resource for runners furnishes up-to-date information on training, nutrition, injury prevention, technique, equipment, gadgets, workouts, and other ways to help enhance performance among runners of all skill levels.

1579547834
Runner's World Guide To Cross-training
by Matt Fitzgerald

Features everything runners need to know about the best cross-training programs available, including a series of strength exercises, non-impact cardiovascular activities, and suggestions on how to integrate running and cross-training.

0764550969
Running for Dummies
by John Hanc

As a comprehensive guide to the world of running, this book is filled with simple tips and instructions, as well as helpful photos and tons of insider tips. Photos and illustrations.

0875963528
Hal Higdon's How to Train
by Hal Higdon

Drawing on his years of experience and that of top coaches and athletes, Hal Higdon provides time-tested programs for every distance and challenge--from sprints to ultramarathons. Strength building no matter what the running goal plus groundbreaking chapters on coming back from injuries and entering the world of racewalking.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780062733863 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Bill Rodgers' Lifetime Running Plan: Definitive Programs for Runners of All Ages and Levels
Bill Rodgers

Collins, 1996-10-09. Hardcover. Acceptable. Ex-library book with usual stickers and markings. (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Bill Rodgers' Lifetime Running Plan: Definitive Programs for Runners of All Ages and Levels
Rodgers, Bill

Collins. Hardcover. 0062733869 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Collins Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Bill Rodgers' Lifetime Running Plan: Definitive Programs for Runners of All
Bill Rodgers

Collins, 1996-10-09. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover; Collins; 1996; 1st Edition; 1.1 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ; Appears unread, light shelf wear. Gift inscription by author. (more information)

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Bill Rodgers' Lifetime Running Plan: Definitive Programs for Runners of All Ages and Levels
Bill Rodgers

Collins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Bill Rodgers' Lifetime Running Plan: Definitive Programs for Runners of All Ages and Levels
Bill Rodgers

Collins. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Bill Rodgers' Lifetime Running Plan: Definitive Programs for Runners of All Ages and Levels
Bill Rodgers

Collins. Used - Good. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Bill Rodgers' Lifetime Running Plan: Definitive Programs for Runners of All Ages and Levels
Rodgers, Bill

Collins. Hardcover. 0062733869 Brand New. Dust Jacket has NO wear. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Hardcover. . New. (more information)

Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
8) Bill Rodgers' Lifetime Running Plan: Definitive Programs for Runners of All Ages and Levels
Rodgers, Bill;Douglas, Scott

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1996 Presentable edition in a full dust jacket. Quite new looking!. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
9) Bill Rodgers' Lifetime Running Plan: Definitive Programs for Runners of All Ages and Levels
Rodgers, Bill; Douglas, Scott

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1996 A really nice hardcover in tact with a good dust jacket. Press release from the time enclosed. Book is LIKE NEW.. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Bill Rodgers' Lifetime Running Plan: Definitive Programs for Runners of All Ages and Levels
Rodgers, Bill

Collins. Hardcover. 0062733869 Pub date: 1996. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Name on inside cover or page edges. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven company . Very Good. 1996. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Bill Rodgers' Lifetime Running Plan: Definitive Programs for Runners of All Ages and Levels
Rodgers, Bill

Harper Collins Publishers, 1996. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Health & Fitness General Synopsis: 254 pages. The sport of running is a lifetime pursuit. There are an estimated 22 million active runners in the U.S. - and half are over the age of 35... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.72
Add to cart 
12) Bill Rodgers' Lifetime Running Plan: Definitive Programs for Runners of All Ages and Levels
Rodgers, Bill; Douglas, Scott

New York: HarperCollins, 1996 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket protected by mylar. As an ex library book it has thye usual markings, cancellations etc. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
13) Bill Rodgers' Lifetime Running Plan: Definitive Programs for Runners of All Ages and Levels
Rodgers, Bill; Douglas, Scott

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 1996 254 PAGES. PICTORIAL JACKET WITH BLACK SPINE. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. UNREAD. First EDITION. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SPORTS. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
14) Bill Rodgers' Lifetime Running Plan: Definitive Programs for Runners of All Ages and Levels
Bill Rodgers

Collins, 1996-10-09. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover. Used; Like New/VERY GOOD CONDITION. LIFETIME RUNNING PLAN FOR GOOD HEALTH (more information)

Offered by Books Music Videos 4 U (United States)
Price: $10.95
Add to cart 
15) lifetime running plan - definitive programs for runners of all ages and levels
rodgers, bill

Hard Cover. Harper Collins 1996. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
16) Bill Rodger's Lifetime Running Plan; Definitive Programs for runners of All ages and Levels
Rodgers, Bill

New York: Harper Collins, 1996. 254 pages with index, upper fore-edge soiled, dj scuffed. ISBN: 0062733869. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Rodgers, Bill; Running; Fitness. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.26)
Add to cart 
17) Bill Rodgers' Lifetime Running Plan: Definitive Programs for Runners of All Ages and Levels
Bill Rodgers

Collins, 1996-10-09. Hardcover. Many of our books are bought from libraries and sellers. They may have a black mark erasing the name. This edition was published in 1996. It was found in a box of sale items still in the wrapper.Many of our books come from libraries & sellers. There may be a black mark erasing the name. (more information)

Offered by Unique-N-Unusual / A Novel Idea (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
18) Bill Rodgers' Lifetime Running Plan
Rodgers, Bill and Douglas, Scott

New York: Harper Collins. Fine/Fine. 1996. First Edition. Cloth. Octavo 0-06-273386-9 "Definitive Program for Runners of All Ages and Levels". Foreword by Frank Shorter and advice for women runners by Joan Benoit Samuelson. 254 pp. incl. index. Blue paper boards with black cloth binding on the spine. Bright gold gilt printing on the spine. Interior is clean and unmarked. Color photo on upper cover of dust jacket. No tears or wear to edges of jacket. Jacket is price clipped. . (more information)

Offered by Gilmanton Bookworm LLC (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
19) Bill Rodgers' Lifetime Running Plan: Definitive Programs for Runners of All Ages and Levels
Bill Rodgers

Collins, 1996-10-09. Hardcover. New/New. COLLECTIBLE. STATED FIRST EDITION. ALSO FIRST PRINTING WITH FULL 10 DIGIT NUMBER LINE. New Hardcover with Dust Jacket from bookstore. Illustrated. Nice tight, clean, bright book. No remainder marks or other marks. May show light, age related shelf wear from store display.Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Denton Quality Books (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
20) Bill Rodgers' Lifetime Running Plan: Definitive Programs for Runners of All Ages and Levels
Bill Rodgers

Collins, 1996. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
21) Bill Rodgers' Lifetime Running Plan: Definitive Programs for Runners of All Ages and Levels (inscribed)
Rodgers, Bill with Scott Douglas, Frank Shorter & Joan Benoit Samuelson

New York: HarperCollins. 1996 2nd ptg. hardcover. INSCRIBED ffep by author. 6x9-in. color photo of the author in running gear and inscribed by him is laid in. 254pp. hardback sm 4to: Fine in a Fine dj. Foreword by Frank Shorter plus special advice for women runners from Joan Benoit Samuelson. (more information)

Offered by Auldfarran Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
22) Bill Rodgers' Lifetime Running Plan: Definitive Programs for Runners of All Ages and Levels (Qty: 3)
Rodgers, Bill

Collins. Hardcover. 0062733869 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart