Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0062737376
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Yahoo!

The Ultimate Desk Reference to the Web Your Indispensable Companion to the Internet


ISBN: 0062737376
ISBN-13: 9780062737373
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins
Published date: 2000
Size: 8 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.75 pounds
Pages: 504

Publisher's Notes

Up-to-date and comprehensive, this "desk reference" to the World Wide Web shows readers where to look for the best travel information, health facts, bargains, job leads, and auction sites while avoiding dead links and dead ends. Original.

Similar books


1889150207
Find It Online
by Alan M. Schlein



0375763724
The Princeton Review
by Princeton Review

There is no greater missed opportunity than a summer that is just “okay.” Research hundreds of travel, study, work, or volunteer programs–whatever suits you best! Plus, learn how to parlay a great summer experience into a great college application. Would you rather spend your summer: • Mountaineering in Colorado • Researching loggerhead turtles • Learning Nepali in Kathmandu • Working with a nuclear reactor? Also included: many academic-year and winter intersession programs– for students with more available time. For each program we explain how intensive it is, how much it will cost, what you can expect to learn, and all the other important details, like location and duration. These fun and exciting programs are just what you need to make your summers both enjoyable and enriching.

0910965684
The Extreme Searcher's Internet Handbook
by

A guide for anyone who makes use of the Internet for research, including librarians, teachers, students, business researchers, and writers, this book details what serious users have to know to fully take advantage of Internet search tools and resources. Newsgroups, image resources, and reference resources are covered, as are the major tools—search engines, directories, and portals—and strategies needed to access these resources. For those with little to moderate searching experience, friendly, easy-to-follow guidelines to the world of Internet research are provided. For experienced searchers, new perspectives on content and techniques are discussed.

1883769361
America's Top Doctors
by Castle Connolly



1581311281
Vault Guide to the Top 50 Consulting Firms
by Maggie Geiger



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780062737373 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Yahoo! The Ultimate Desk Reference to the Web
HP Newquist

Collins. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. 1st ed. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Yahoo! The Ultimate Desk Reference to the Web
Newquist, Hp

Collins. Trade PaperBack. 0062737376 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Collins Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Yahoo! The Ultimate Desk Reference to the Web
Newquist, Hp

Collins. Trade PaperBack. 0062737376 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Collins Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Yahoo! The Ultimate Desk Reference to the Web
Hp Newquist

Collins, 2000-04-25. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Yahoo! The Ultimate Desk Reference to the Web
HP Newquist

Collins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Softcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Yahoo! The Ultimate Desk Reference to the Web
Newquist, Hp

Collins. Mass Market PaperBack. 0062737376 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Collins Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Yahoo! The Ultimate Desk Reference to the Web
HP Newquist

Collins. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Yahoo!: The Ultimate Desk Reference to the Web Your Indispensable Companion to the Internet
HP Newquist

Collins. Used - Very Good. Tight binding. No internal markings. Edge wear. No creasing to spine. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
9) Yahoo!: The Ultimate Desk Reference to the Web Your Indispensable Companion to the Internet

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Resource, 2000 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
10) Yahoo! The Ultimate Desk Reference to the Web
Newquist, HP

New York: Harper Resource. 2000. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 504 pgs Interior- nice overall condition. Cover is well preserved. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
11) Yahoo! The Ultimate Desk Reference to the Web
HP Newquist

HarperResource. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Yahoo! The Ultimate Desk Reference to the Web
HP Newquist

HarperResource. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Yahoo! the Ultimate Desk Reference to the Web
Newquist, H. P. (editor)

New York, NY: HarperResource, 2000. First Edition, 1st Printing.. Trade paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. 504 pages. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) Yahoo! The Ultimate Desk Reference to the Web
Newquist, H. P

HarperResource, 2000. 504 pp., upper textblock edge stained - yellow, orange, white - computers. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) YAHOO! THE ULTIMATE DESK REFERENCE TO THE WEB
Newquist, H. P

New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperInformation, 2000. Trade paperback reference to the Internet by the Yahoo! people. 8" x 10" with 504 unmarked pages. Slight edge wear. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
16) Yahoo! the Ultimate Desk Reference to the Web
Newquist, Hp

Paperback. Very good. Publisher: HarpercollinsDate of Publication: 2000Binding: Soft CoverCondition: Very Good/Very GoodDescription: 0062737376 This is in very good used condition. Has cover conor crease. (more information)

Offered by Platerpuss Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) Yahoo!: The Ultimate Desk Reference to the Web Your Indispensable Companion to the Internet
Newquist, HP

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Resource, 2000. D4 - Light shelfwear. Text is clean and bright. From Yahoo!, the #1 site on the Internet, comes the indispensable reference for getting the most of the Web without hours of searching. 504pgs.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
18) Yahoo! The Ultimate Desk Reference to the Web
Newquist, H. P

New York, NY: HarperCollins, 2000. Your indispensable companion to the Internet. First Edition. Soft Cover. Nr. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) Yahoo!: The Ultimate Desk Reference to the Web Your Indispensable Companion to the Internet
Newquist, H.P., ED/

New York: HarperCollins, 2000. First Edition edition. Paperback. Good/Wraps. 25.5 Cm. . Large trade paperback, good condition, w.ltly rubbed wraps, sme lt marks. Ltly bumped corners, ltly curving fr wrap. Tanned p. edges, sme ltly tanned pp, ltly tanned ins wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked. Wraps . ISBN: 0062737376. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $9.97
Add to cart 
20) Yahoo! The Ultimate Desk Reference to the Web
HP Newquist

Collins, 2000-04-25. Paperback. Like New. 1000s of GREAT book titles at great prices. A stated FIRST EDITION, first printing with full number line in EXCELLENT CONDITION. Binding is tight and square. No known flaws. No names, no marks, no stickers. Careful packaging and Fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $20.95
Add to cart 
21) Yahoo! The Ultimate Desk Reference to the Web
HP Newquist

Collins, 2000. Paperback. New. Large Softbound still wrapped in celaphane. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
22) Yahoo! The Ultimate Desk Reference to the Web (Qty: 3)
Newquist, Hp

Collins. PAPERBACK. 0062737376 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart