Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0064401472
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Zlateh the Goat

by Isaac Bashevis Singer


ISBN: 0064401472
ISBN-13: 9780064401470
Format: Paperback

Summary

Retellings of seven traditional Jewish tales accompanied by finely detailed, B&W illustrations. Selections include "The Snow in Chelm," "The Mixed-Up Feet and the Silly Bridegroom," and "The Devil's Trick." Selected by the New York Times Book Review as one of the Best Illustrated Children's Books of 1966.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Trophy Pr
Published date: 1984
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6
Pages: 90

Publisher's Notes

Seven stories based on middleEuropean Jewish folklore and legends.

Similar books


0399209336
Homesick
by Jean Fritz

"Fritz draws readers into scenes of her youth in the turbulent China of the mid-twenties. . . . the generous affection of her nurse/companion . . . her mother's grief over losing a second child, the dynamics of asuffering population venting its hostility on foreigners, and most of all, the loneliness of a child's exile from a homeland she has imagined constantly but never seen".--Booklist, starred review. Newbery Medal Honor Book; Boston Globe/Horn Book Award Honor Book.

0451198492
2001 A Space Odyssey
by Arthur C. Clarke

Arthur C. Clarke takes readers on a journey unlike any other. This deluxe, hardcover edition of the science fiction classic now features a new introduction by the author.

0671775472
Cop Hater
by Ed McBain



0449983676
October 1964
by David Halberstam

THE NEW YORK TIMES BESTSELLER THE BEST SPORTS BOOK OF THE YEAR "October 1964 should be a hit with old-time baseball fans, who'll relish the opportunity to relive that year's to-die-for World Series, when the dynastic but aging New York Yankees squared off against the upstart St. Louis Cardinals. It should be a hit with younger students of the game, who'll eat up the vivid portrayals of legends like Mickey Mantle and Roger Maris of the Yankees and Bob Gibson and Lou Brock of the Cardinals. Most of all, however, David Halberstam's new book should be a hit with anyone interested in understanding the important interplay between sports and society."--The Boston Globe "Compelling...1964 is a chronicle of the end of a great dynasty and of a game, like the country, on the cusp of enormous change."--Newsweek "Halberstam's latest gives us the feeling of actually being there--in another time, in the locker rooms and in the minds of baseball legends. His time and effort researching the book result in a fluency with his topic and a fluidity of writing that make the reading almost effortless....Absorbing."--San Francisco Chronicle "Wonderful...Memorable...Halberstam describes the final game of the 1964 series accurately and so dramatically, I almost thought I had forgotten the ending."--The Washington Post Book World "Superb reporting...Incisive analysis...You know from the start that Halberstam is going to focus on a large human canvas...One of the many joys of this book is the humanity with which Halberstam explores the characters as well as the talents of the players, coaches and managers. These are not demigods of summer but flawed, believable human beings who on occasion can rise to peaks of heroism."--Chicago Sun-Times

0451453328
A Song for Arbonne
by Guy Gavriel Kay

Facing their darkest hour, the people of Arbonne must band together to save their country and themselves from invaders. This dazzling new fantasy from the author of Tigana is a novel of adventure and romance which draws its ambience and inspiration from medieval Provence.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780064401470 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories
Isaac Bashevis Singer

HarperTrophy. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories
Isaac Bashevis Singer

HarperTrophy. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories
Isaac Bashevis Singer

HarperTrophy. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064401472 Ex-library book, dust jacket covered with mylar and has very light shelf wear, the usual school stamps on page edges and inside, text is clean and unmarked. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.52
Add to cart 
5) Zlateh the Goat
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr. Like New. 1984. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0064401472 Like new condition, clean and unmarked. First Trophy printing. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
6) Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories
Isaac Bashevis Singer~Maurice Sendak

HarperTrophy. Used - Good. Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
7) Zlateh the Goat
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1984. 90 pages, small folds to last few pages at top corner . Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Harold Doan And Assoc. Ltd. (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
8) Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories
Singer, Isaac Bashevis (Translated by), and Shub, Elizabeth (Translated by)

HarperCollins Publishers, 1984 Illus. by Sendak, Maurice. Illustrated.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 90 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
9) Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories [Paperback]
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

Moderate cover wear. Young adult section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
10) Zlateh the Goat
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper Trophy. Good +. 1984. Soft Cover. 8vo 0064401472 good or better softcover, cover shows some wear but pages are clean and binding is firm . (more information)

Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
11) Zlateh the Goat
Singer, Isaac Bashevis; Sendak, Maurice

Harpercollins Childrens Books . Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
12) Zlateh the Goat
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1984 Light shelfwear to cover.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories (Qty: 9)
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

HarperTrophy, 01-Oct-1984. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081104141326G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $6.30
Add to cart 
14) Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064401472 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $7.16
Add to cart 
15) ZLATEH THE GOAT AND OTHER STORIES
SINGER, ISAAC BASHEVIS, Illustrated by MAURICE SENDAK

HARPERTROPHY, 1984 ISBN:0-06-440147-2. VERY GOOD-LARGE STIFF WRAPS. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories (A Trophy Bk.)
Singer, Isaac Bashevis; Shub, Elizabeth (translator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1984. VG, pb, 90pp, b&w illus. Children's.. Trade Paper. Very Good. Illus. by Sendak, Maurice (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
17) ZLATEH THE GOAT AND OTHER STORIES
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

Harper & Row/Trophy. 1984. First Edition. Softcover. Translated from Yiddish. Illustrated covers have creases/light normal wear. Some pages have small dog-ears. B/w illustrations on their own pages. Quite clean/tight. Will look up story; 6x9; 90 pages . (more information)

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Zlateh the Goat
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

Harper & Row. As New/No Jacket. 1986. First Trade. Soft Cover. 0-06-440147-2. (more information)

Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) ZLATEH THE GOAT - and Other Stories: Fool's Paradise; Grandmother's Tale; The Snow in Chelm; The Mixed-up Feet and the Silly Bridegroom; The First Shlemiel; The Devil's Trick
Singer, Isaac Bashevis (translated from the Yiddish by Elizabeth Shub and the author)

New York: Harper Trophy, 1984. 90 pp. First Thus. Edge and corner wear with a faint crease on the spine; previous owner's name inside; no other interior markings. Illustrated with drawings by Maurice Sendak. This collection contains: Fool's Paradise; Grandmother's Tale; The Snow in Chelm; The Mixed-up Feet and the Silly Bridegroom; The First Shlemiel; The Devil's Trick; and Zlateh the Goat. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0064401472. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Maurice Sendak;. 8vo. nobel prize for literature;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories (Qty: 5)
Isaac Bashevis Singer; Illustrator-Maurice Sendak

HarperTrophy, 1984-10-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $12.51
Add to cart 
21) ZLATEH THE GOAT AND OTHER STORIES
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

New York: Harper Trophy, 1984 A Newbery Honor Book in 1967, this is the first Harper Trophy paperback edition, seven magical folktales about fools. A bright crisp copy. . First Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Price: $14.55
Add to cart 
22) Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories
Isaac Bashevis Singer, Maurice Sendak

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
23) Zlateh the Goat and Other Stories (Qty: 3)
Singer, Isaac Bashevis

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064401472 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart