Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Abarat Days of Magic, Nights of War
by Clive Barker
ISBN: 0064407330
ISBN-13: 9780064407335
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Chickentown, Minnesota, is about a boring as a place can be-at least that is what teenaged Candy Quackenbush thinks. When confronted with a school assignment to learn about the town, however, Candy uncovers some interesting facts which lead her to a lighthouse on the outskirts of town. Before she really has time to think about why the landlocked town would have a lighthouse, though, she finds herself (and the lighthouse) whisked away to the land of Abarat, where magic rules and her best chance of survival is with an eight-headed con man who goes by the name of Mischief. This is the first volume of a projected quartet.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
" Abarat is not a book in which plot is paramount. Above all, this is a deeply lovely catalogue of the strange. Islands carved into colossal heads, giant moths made of coloured ether, words that turn into aeroplanes, tentacled maggot-monsters: they dance past like a carnival, a true surrender to the weird, vastly more inventive than the tired figures that visit some bespectacled boy-wizards. The joy is that all these imagined things are enthusiastically illustrated by Barker himself." -- China Mieville
"Barker gets big points for Candy, an unusually natural and winning heroine."
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Trophy Pr Published date: 2003 Size: 5 x 8.75 inches Weight: 2 pounds Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 432
Synopses
Candy Quackenbush of Chickentown, Minnesota, one day finds herself on the edge of a foreign world that is populated by strange creatures, and her life is forever changed.
Publisher's Notes
A journey beyond imagination is about to unfold. . . .It begins in the most boring place in the world: Chickentown, U.S.A. There lives Candy Quackenbush, her heart bursting for some clue as to what her future might hold. When the answer comes, it's not one she expects. Welcome to the Abarat.
Other Editions
Similar books

Shadowmancer
by G. P. Taylor

Amber Spyglass
by Philip Pullman
His Dark Materials • Book III “IMPOSSIBLE TO PUT DOWN, SO FIRMLY AND RELENTLESSLY DOES PULLMAN DRAW YOU INTO HIS TALE . . . [A] gripping saga pitting the magnetic young Lyra Belacqua and her friend Will Parry against the forces of both Heaven and Hell.” –Pittsburgh Post-Gazette “BREATHTAKING ADVENTURE . . . A TERRIFIC STORY, ELOQUENTLY TOLD.” –The Boston Sunday Globe “HEARTSTOPPING PACE . . . CRACKLING ACTION . . . Pullman has created the last great fantasy masterpiece of the 20th century.” –Cincinnati Enquirer “TRIUMPHANT . . . MASTERFUL . . . A THOUGHTFUL, METICULOUSLY CRAFTED ADVENTURE.” –San Francisco Examiner & Chronicle

Subtle Knife
by Philip Pullman
THE STUNNING SEQUEL TO THE GOLDEN COMPASS. Having slipped through a newly formed astral portal, the intrepid Lyra finds herself in the beautiful, haunted world of Cittągazze--a city where soul-eating Specters stalk the streets and the wingbeats of distant angels sound against the sky. But she is not without allies. For young Will Parry, in search of his father, has also stumbled into this strange new realm via a magic gateway.Together the enlightened pair forge ahead on a perilous journey between worlds teeming with witches, angels, and sorcery--and uncover a deadly secret: an object of extraordinary and devastating power. But with every step, they move closer to an even greater threat--and the shattering truth of their own destiny . . .

Wizard Alone
by Diane Duane
Kit, along with his faithful canine companion Ponch, must rescue a young wizard, who is autistic and extremely powerful, before the Lone Power gets his hands on him, while Nita mourns the death of her mother.

Airborn
by Kenneth Oppel
Sailing toward dawn, and I was perched atop the crow's nest, being the ship's eyes. We were two nights out of Sydney, and there'd been no weather to speak of so far. I was keeping watch on a dark stack of nimbus clouds off to the northwest, but we were leaving it far behind, and it looked to be smooth going all the way back to Lionsgate City. Like riding a cloud. . . . Matt Cruse is a cabin boy on the Aurora, a huge airship that sails hundreds of feet above the ocean, ferrying wealthy passengers from city to city. It is the life Matt's always wanted; convinced he's lighter than air, he imagines himself as buoyant as the hydrium gas that powers his ship. One night he meets a dying balloonist who speaks of beautiful creatures drifting through the skies. It is only after Matt meets the balloonist's granddaughter that he realizes that the man's ravings may, in fact, have been true, and that the creatures are completely real and utterly mysterious. In a swashbuckling adventure reminiscent of Jules Verne and Robert Louis Stevenson, Kenneth Oppel, author of the best-selling Silverwing trilogy, creates an imagined world in which the air is populated by transcontinental voyagers, pirates, and beings never before dreamed of by the humans who sail the skies.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780064407335 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Abarat
HarperTrophy. Trade PaperBack. 0064407330 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2003 HarperTrophy Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2003. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Abarat
HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064407330 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Abarat
Barker, Clive
New York: Harper. 2002. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Abarat
Illustrator-Clive Barker
HarperTrophy, 2003-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. Has some shelf wear. ( more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
ABARAT
Barker, Clive
HarperTrophy, 2003. Near Fine Appears unread. Very light coverwear. ( more information)
Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Abarat
Illustrator-Clive Barker
HarperTrophy, 2003-10-01. Paperback. Very Good. Clean no writing, firm binding, has mild handling wear to edges and corners. ( more information)
Offered by Audrey Rose Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Abarat
Barker, Clive
Harper Trophy, 2003-09-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
Abarat
Barker, Clive
N. Y.: Joanna Cotler Books: An Imprint of HarperCollins Publishers, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by GreenBooks (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
ABARAT
Barker, Clive
Harpertrophy. Good. 2003. Softcover. Good condition book with spine creasing, spine slant and general shelf wear. ; 432 p. . ( more information)
Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Abarat
Illustrator-Clive Barker
HarperTrophy, 2003-10-01. Paperback. Good. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail confirmationsAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Abarat (Abarat)
Illustrator-Clive Barker
HarperTrophy, 2003-10-01. Paperback. Like New. Paperback with a slight spine crease, pages bright and in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information)
Offered by Spell Binding Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Abarat
Barker, Clive
New York: Harper Collins, 2002. Trade Paperback. Clive Barker. Spine is uncracked, pages are clean and tight. Copiously illustrated by the author. First in Barker's excellent and eerie young adult fantasy series. Highly imaginative and very compelling. Includes a fold out full-color map of the world of Abarat. ( more information)
Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Abarat
Barker, Clive
New York: Joanna Cotler Books/HarperCollins, 2002. Stated First Edition, 3rd ptg. 389,xxv pp., illus. in color, b&w. Mildly bumped corners, light shelf wear. Square, uncreased binding.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Saucony Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Abarat (Abarat Ser.)
Barker, Clive
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2003. 3rd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by PBO Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Abarat (Abarat)
Barker, Clive (Illustrator)
HarperTrophy. September 30, 2. Paperback. Fine. In Abarat, accomplished novelist and artist Clive Barker turns his consider able talents to creating a rich fantasy world for young adults. Candy Quackenbush is growing up in Chickentown, Minnesota, yearning for mor e--which she finds, quite unexpectedly, when a man with eight heads appears from nowhere in the middle of the prairie, being chased by something reall y monstrous. And so begins Candy's epic adventure to the islands of the Aba rat. Peopled by all manner of creatures, cultures, and customs, the islands should prove a fertile setting for the series that Barker is calling The B ooks of Abarat. Candy is an intelligent and likable heroine, and the many s upporting characters are deftly drawn, both in words and in the full-color interior art that Barker has produced to give the story an extra dimension. Abarat delivers the rich and imaginative storytelling that Barker is known for, with less overt horror or violence than one of his adult novels might include. However, Candy's path isn't an easy one, and young adult readers should appreciate the hard choices she must make along the way. ( more information)
Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
|
|
|
16)
|
Abarat (Qty: 10)
Barker, Clive
|
|
|
17)
|
Abarat (Qty: 5)
Clive Barker
HarperTrophy, 01-Oct-2003. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081115102431G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Abarat
Barker, Clive
Joanna Cotler Books Stunning colourful art work throughout. Book, spine and binding are tight and intact. Internal pages are clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ambleside Bookstore (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
Abarat
HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064407330 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Abarat (Qty: 2)
HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064407330 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Abarat (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064407330 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Abarat (Qty: 5)
Illustrator-Clive Barker
HarperTrophy, 2003-10-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Abarat (Abarat)
Clive Barker
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
ABARAT [ 1st ]
BARKER, Clive
New York: Joanna Cotler Books, 2002. Good in wrappers.. First Edition First Printing. Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|