Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Hostile Hospital
by Lemony Snicket
ISBN: 0064408663
ISBN-13: 9780064408660
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
For the first time, the wildly unfortunate Baudelaire orphans find themselves not in the care of a clueless adult, but hiding out in Heimlich Hospital. As the trio relentlessly continues to search for clues that might unlock the mystery of V.F.D., they encounter such terrors as the singing Volunteers Fighting Disease and unnecessary surgery-and discover some very interesting facts about a fire. This is the eighth gloomy title in the popular Series of Unfortunate Events books.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Published date: 2001 Size: 5.25 x 7.38 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds Ages: 4 to 6 Pages: 255
Synopses
On the run after being falsely accused of murder, the three Baudelaire orphans find themselves in the Heimlich Hospital, with the evil Count Olaf in close pursuit.
Publisher's Notes
Dear Reader, Before you throw this awful book to the ground and run as far away from it as possible, you should probably know why. This book is the only one which describes every last detail of the Baudeclaire children's miserable stay at Heimlich Hospital, which makes it one of the most dreadful books in the world. There are many pleasant things to read about, but this books contains none of them. Within its pages are such burdensome details as misleading newspaper headlines, unnecessary surgery, an intercom system, anesthesia, heart-shaped balloons, and some very startling news about such things. I have sworn to research this story, and to write it down as best I can, so I should know that this book is something best left on the ground, where you undoubtedly found it. With alldue respect, Lemony Snicket
Other Editions
Similar books

The Ersatz Elevator
by Lemony Snicket
Dear Reader, If you have just picked up this particular book, then it is not too late to put it back down. Like the previous books in A Series of Unfortunate Events, there is nothing to be found in these pages but misery, despair, and discomfort, and you still have time to choose something else to read. Within the chapters of this story, Violet, Klaus, and Sunny Baudelaire encounter a darkened staircase, a red herring, some friends in a dire situation, three mysterious initials, a liar with an evil scheme, a secret passageway, and parsley soda. I have sworn to write down these tales of the Baudelaire orphans so the general public will know each terrible thing that has happened to them, but if you decide to read something else instead, you will save yourself from a helpful of horror and woe. With all due respect, Lemony Snicket

The Slippery Slope
by Lemony Snicket
Dear Reader, Like handshakes, house pets, or raw carrots, many things are preferable when not slippery. Unfortunately, in this miserable volume, I am afraid that Violet, Klaus, and Sunny Baudelaire run into more than their fair share of slipperiness during their harrowing journey up -- and down -- a range of strange and distressing mountains. In order to spare you any further repulsion, it would be best not to mention any of the unpleasant details of this story, particularly a secret message, a toboggan, a deceitful trap, a swarm of snow gnats, a scheming villain, a troupe of organized youngsters, a covered casserole dish, and a surprising survivor of a terrible fire. Unfortunately, I have dedicated my life to researching and recording the sad tale of the Baudelaire Orphans. There is no reason for you to dedicate yourself to such things, and you might instead dedicate yourself to letting this slippery book slip from your hands into a nearby trash receptacle, or deep pit. With all due respect, Lemony Snicket

The Penultimate Peril
by Lemony Snicket
In the twelfth title of this highly popular series, Count Olaf is still evil, the Baudelaire Orphans do not win a contest, and the yet undetermined title will begin with the word "The".

The Vile Village
by Lemony Snicket
Dear Reader, You have undoubtedly picked up this book by mistake, so please put it down. Nobody in their right mind would read this particular book about the lives of Violet, Klaus, and Sunny Baudelaire on purpose, because each dismal moment of their stay in the village of V.F.D. has been faithfully and dreadfully recorded in these pages. I can think of no single reason why anyone would want to open a book containing such unpleasant matters as migrating crows, an angry mob, a newspaper headline, the arrest of innocent people, the Deluxe Cell, and some very strange hats. It is my solemn and sacred occupation to research each detail of the Baudelaire children's lives and write them all down, but you may prefer to do some other solemn and sacred thing, such as reading another book instead. With all due respect, Lemony Snicket

The Carnivorous Carnival
by Lemony Snicket
Everybody loves a carnival! Who can fail to delight in the colorful people, the unworldly spectacle, the fabulous freaks? A carnival is a place for good family fun, as long as one has a family, that is. For the Baudelaire orphans, their time at a carnival turns out to be yet another episode in a now unbearable series of unfortunate events. In fact, in this appalling ninth installment in Lemony Snicket's serial, the siblings must confront a terrible lie, an ambidextrous person, a caravan, and Chabo the wolf baby.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780064408660 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
4)
|
The Hostile Hospital (A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book 8)
Lemony Snicket
HarperCollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Hostile Hospital (A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book 8)
Lemony Snicket
HarperCollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Hostile Hospital (A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book 8)
Lemony Snicket
HarperCollins. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Hostile Hospital (A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book 8)
Lemony Snicket
HarperCollins. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Hostile Hospital (A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book 8)
Lemony Snicket
HarperCollins. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Hostile Hospital
Snicket, Lemony
Scranton: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2001 Very Good. No Jacket Never read copy. Slight bumping to top and bottom edge of spine and smudge on upper edge of pages.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Seven Bridges Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Hostile Hospital
Snicket, Lemony
New York: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2001 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Hostile Hospital (A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book 8)
Snicket Lemony,Helquist Brett,Kupperman Michael
HarperCollins, 9/4/2001. Hardcover. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light spine tilt, light page edge wear, light soiling on covers. There is no dust jacket with this book. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. ( more information)
Offered by Griff Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Hostile Hospital: Series Of Unfortunate Events
Snicket Lemony,Helquist Brett,Kupperman Michael
HarperCollins (September 4, 2001), 9/4/2001. Used-Good. This book has light wear, name written on first page. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. ( more information)
Offered by Griff Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
A Series of Unfortunate Events-The Hostile Hospital
Snicket, Lemony
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2001. A Series of Unfortunate Events-The Hostile Hospital by Lemony Snicket copyright 2001, illustrated by Brett Helquist, published by HarperCollins. Hardback 255 page book has a name in proper box and shows just a tad of wear-overall is quite clean and in good+ to very good condition. No dust jacket. NOT AN EX-LIB! Juvenile Children fiction . Hard Cover. Good to very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Helquist, Brett. ( more information)
Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Hostile Hospital
Snicket, Lemony
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2001 Deckle edge.. Pictorial Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Hostile Hospital
Snicket, Lemony
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2001 Cover is lightly shelf worn and corners dented slightly, deckle edges, pages are clean and in good readable condition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Hostile Hospital: a Series of Unfortunate Events #8
Snicket, Lemony
Harper Collins. Very Good with no dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcover, no jacket. Light wear, light corner bumping, slight soiling outer edge of pages, interior unmarked.Publisher's Note Dear Reader,Before you throw this awful book to the ground and run as far away from it as possible, you should probably know why. This book is the only one which describes every last detail of the Baudeclaire children's miserable stay at Heimlich Hospital, which makes it one of the most dreadful books in the world.There are many pleasant things to read about, but this books contains none of them. Within its pages are such burdensome details as misleading newspaper headlines, unnecessary surgery, an intercom system, anesthesia, heart-shaped balloons, and some very startling news about such things.I have sworn to research this story, and to write it down as best I can, so I should know that this book is something best left on the ground, where you undoubtedly found it.With alldue respect,Lemony Snicket ; 001072; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Hostile Hospital
Snicket, Lemony
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Worm (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Hostile Hospital
Snicket, Lemony
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2001 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Silver Unicorn Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Hostile Hospital
Snicket, Lemony
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2001 Hardcover. Bright, clean & very nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to boards. Hint of bumping to corners, prev. owner's name inside.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Hostile Hospital
Snicket, Lemony
New York: Harpercollins Childrens Books. 2001. F First Edition Stated. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. The Eighth Unfortunate Event. First Edition Stated. Minimal wear; 255pp. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Hostile Hospital
Snicket, Lemony
New York: Harpercollins Childrens Books. 2001. Later Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. VG+ in boards. 255pp. The Eighth Unfortunate Event. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Hostile Hospital
Snicket, Lemony
New York: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2001. 255 pp. Book the Eighth in "A Series of Unfortunate Events". . Hb. VG+. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Hostile Hospital: Book 8
Snicket, Lemony
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. Very nice clean Hard Cover book. A Series of Unfortunate Events.. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Brett Helquist. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
The Hostile Hospital: Book the Eighth
Lemony Snicket
HarperCollins, London, 2001. Hard Cover, 12mo, First Edition. Book Condition: Good. Moderate rubbing and edgewear. Owners name endpaper. Untrimmed front edge. Very clean interior. No Jacket. Pictorial cover. . ( more information)
Offered by Samwise Books (New Zealand)
|
|
|
43)
|
A Series of Unfortunate Events. Book the Eighth, The Hostile Hospital
Snicket, Lemony
New York: HarperCollins Publishers. 2001. Octavo Size. A Very Good copy. Black & white illustrations by Brett Helquist. Stated 1st Edition, number sequence 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Previous owner's name to front free end paper. 255 pages . 1st Edition. Hardback. ( more information)
Offered by Adelaide Booksellers (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $10.00
($6.57)
|
|
44)
|
the hostile hospital. #8 A Series of Unfortunate Events
snicket.,lemony
harpercollins, c2001. First Edition. helquist.,brett. CHILDREN STORY: A Series of Unfortunate Events. Exterior of book is very good.,HARDBACK, Interior of book is very good with B&W illustration, previous owner signed endpage. ( more information)
Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
The Hostile Hospital (A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book 8)
Lemony Snicket; Illustrator-Brett Helquist
HarperCollins, 9/1/2001. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/out DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The Hostile Hospital (A Series of Unfortunate Events, Bk. 8)
Snicket, Lemony
New York, NY, U.S.A.: HarperCollins Publishers, Inc., 2001. A very nice humorous 255 page book with 8 stories about brothers and sisters, orphans that end up in a hostile hospital with the Count in close pursuit. Some illustrations throughout. See scan. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Helquist, Brett (illustrator). 7 3/4 h x 5 3/4 W. ( more information)
Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book the Eighth: The Hostile Hospital
Snicket, Lemony
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins, 2001. Reprint; pictorial covers with glossy illustration on front, light shelfwear, minor rubbing, spine slightly cocked; inside is clean & unmarked; 255+pp.; 8th book in the series about the adventures of 3 orphans.. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Brett Helquist. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
A Series Of Unfortunate Events
Snicket Lemony
London: Harper Collins, 2001. 255 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. The Hostile Hospital Number 8. There are many pleasant things to read about, but this book contains none of them. Within its pages are such burdensome details as a suspicious shopkeeper, unnecessary surgery, an intercom system,anesthesia, heart shaped balloons, and some very startling news about a fire. Clearly you do not want to read about such things.. First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover. As New/None Issued. ( more information)
Offered by Marlowes Books (Australia)
|
|
|
55)
|
The Hostile Hospital: A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book the Eighth [8th, Eight, 8]
FREE SHIPPING
Snicket, Lemony (Daniel Handler)
New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers, 2001. Superficial tear on paper-covered spine which removes half of the printed title. Book is new, crisp and unread. Illus. with B&W drawings.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Brett Helquist. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Hostile Hospital, The
Snicket, Lemony
HarperCollins, 2001. Hardcover. NEW/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Hard Cover Series: Series of Unfortunate Events #8 2001 New and free of remainder marks. ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
THE HOSTILE HOSPITAL (BOOK 8 - A SERIES OF UNFORTUNATE EVENTS)
Snicket, Lemony
New York: Harpercollins. Very Good. 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover. The previous owner's name is written on the the front endpaper.1st Ed, 1st printing - very good cond - small bumping on top and bottom of spine, mild bump on bottom front cover, pages clean and crisp, cover has very, very light smudging. ; A Series of Unfortunate Events; Vol. 8; 255 p. . ( more information)
Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
The Hostile Hospital: A Series of Unfortunate Events - Book 8
Lemony Snicket
N. Y.: Harper Collins, 2001. Pictorial hard cover is in near fine condition. Has owners name on the fly page otherwise is unmarked and tightly bound. Is a stated first edition, 22 printing. Is a Very Nice Copy !!!. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
The Hostile Hospital : Lemony Snicket
Snicket, Lemony
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2001 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Brett Helquist. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
|
|
|
65)
|
The Hostile Hospital (A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book 8) (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Snicket, Lemony
HarperCollins. Hardcover. 0064408663 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
THE HOSTILE HOSPITAL
SNICKET, Lemony
NY: Harper, 2001. 255pp. 1st edition. Hardcover. Illustrated by Brett Helquist. Fine. No DJ. ISBN: 0064408663 ( more information)
Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
The Hostile Hospital
Snicket, Lemony
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2001. Hardcover, illustrated cover, 255 pages in fine condition. 1st edition, 1st printing. Book the Eighth. Illustrated. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
The Austere Academy [ book the fifth -- A Series of Unfortunate Events ]
Snicket, Lemony [ Pseud. of Handler, Daniel ]
New York: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2001. 375 g; X, 262 pages, last page blank, illustrated throughout with black-and-white drawings. Colour illustrated boards. There is a price of US $8.95 on the rear panel -- first state. Minor handling marks to the text block edges including the untrimmed front edge. A digital image can be provided upon request to help assess condition.. First Edition 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Brett Helquist. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Novel -- Adolescent. ( more information)
Offered by Syber's Books (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $23.00
($15.12)
|
|
70)
|
Hostile Hospital
Snicket, Lemony
HarperCollins, 2001. Series of Unfortunate Events #8. 1st Edition. Children Hardback. NEW ~ NEVER BEEN READ SMALL (7.25 X 5 IN.) CHILDREN HARDBACK. NO DJ AS ISSUED, WITH PICTORIAL COVER. First Edition.23rd printing. Illustrations by Brett Helquist. Summary : On the run after being falsely accused of murder, the three Baudelaire orphans find themselves in Heimlich Hospital, with the evil Count Olaf in close pursuit. NEW ~ NEVER BEEN READ SMALL (7.25 X 5 IN.) CHILDREN HARDBACK. NO DJ AS ISSUED, WITH PICTORIAL COVER. First Edition.23rd printing. Illustrations by Brett Helquist. Summary : On the run after being falsely accused of murder, the three Baudelaire orphans find themselves in Heimlich Hospital, with the evil Count Olaf in close pursuit. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bin (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
The Hostile Hospital (A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book 8) (Qty: 5)
Lemony Snicket; Illustrator-Brett Helquist
HarperCollins, 2001-09-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. ( more information)
Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
THE HOSTILE HOSPITAL
Snicket, Lemony (pseudonym of Daniel Handler)
New York: Harper Collins. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0064408663 . B&W Illustrations; Children's Book. Spine ends & corners of book cover have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Illustrated, laminated paper covered boards have an orange paper spine with cream lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Endpapers are illustrated in a black and white wallpaper style illustration. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Before you throw this awful book to the ground and run as far away from it as possible, you should probably know why. This book is the only one which describes every last detail of the Baudelaire children's miserable stay at Heimlich Hospital, which makes it one of the most dreadful books in the world." ; Vol. 8 . ( more information)
Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
The Hostile Hospital: Book the Eighth in A Series of Unfortunate Events
FREE SHIPPING
Snicket,Lemony
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2001 A square solid tight clean very un-read copy virtually new copy. This copy has some very light rubbing wear. Nice copy of a book that has gone through about a zillion printings.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/None,As Issued. Illus. by Brett Helquist. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
The Hostile Hospital (A Series of Unfortunate Events, Book 8)
Snicket, Lemony and Brett Helquist (Illustrator)
New York: Harpercollins. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0064408663 . First edition. First printing. Orange spine pictorial hardcover. Decorative endpapers. Issued without dust jacket. Stated First edition. First printing. Number line reads 1 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4 2, and shows original printed price of $9.95 on back cover. Square, tight book, with slight wear to spine ends. Previous owner's name is printed on the front end page, otherwise page are clean and unmarked. On the run after being falsely accused of murder, the three Baudelaire orphans find themselves in the Heimlich Hospital, with the evil Count Olaf in close pursuit. | |