Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0064430219
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Higglety Pigglety Pop!

Or, There Must Be More to Life

by Maurice Sendak


ISBN: 0064430219
ISBN-13: 9780064430210
Format: Paperback

Summary

Jennie the dog has everything-a round pillow for upstairs, a square pillow for downstairs, a comb, a brush, two different bottles of pills, eyedrops, eardrops, a thermometer, a red wool sweater, and a master who loves her. Still, Jennie wants more from life. One night she packs her bags and goes in search of adventure. Black-and-white illustrations accompany the text.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Trophy Pr
Published date: 1979
Size: 6.75 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Ages: 4 to 6

Publisher's Notes

Highly imaginative text and pictures tell the story of Jennie, the little terrier who left her luxurious home in search of life's meaning.

Other Editions

Similar books


0439082331
Clifford Grows Up
by Norman Bridwell

A souvenir picture album of Clifford's first year. As she looks through a family photo album, Emily Elizabeth reminisces about Clifford's puppyhood as he grows into the Big Red Dog she knows and loves. Full color.

0140562737
Miss Bindergarten Gets Ready for Kindergarten
by Joseph Slate

Miss Bindergarten, the Kindergarten teacher, organizes her classroom, stacking the shelves and hanging the charts, in preparation for the exciting upcoming first day of school. Reprint.

0140319980
Different Dragons
by Jean Little

Afraid of new people and places, Ben is sure that he will hate spending the weekend with his aunt, but his life is transformed when he meets Gulliver, a huge retriever, and Hana, his aunt's neighbor.

0399229469
The Pearls of Lutra
by Brian Jacques

The Tears of All Oceans are missing. Six magnificent rose-colored pearls that inspire passion and greed in all who see them, they have left a cryptic trail of death and deception in their wake. And now Ublaz Mad Eyes, the evil emperor of a tropical isle beyond where the sun sets, is determined to let no one stand in the way of his desperate attempt to claim the pearls as his own. At Redwall Abbey, a young hedgehog maid, Tansy, is determined to find the pearls first, with the help of her friends. Each of the pearls is hidden separately, along with a riddle as to the whereabouts of the next. Tansy must succeed, as the life of one she holds dear is in great danger. Meanwhile, the crew of fearsome monitor lizards and corsairs gathered by Ublaz grows restless...

03992192010
The Mitten
by Jan Brett

Brett creates a dramatic picture book with the story of Nicki, a young boy who has lost a mitten in the snow and the animals who try to make a home of it. "The illustrations and the book design . . . are exquisite . . . a charming lap book to be poured over again and again".--School Library Journal. Full-color illustrations.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780064430210 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or, There Must Be More to Life
Unknown Author

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or, There Must Be More to Life

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064430219 EX-LIBRARY, HAS USUAL STICKERS/CHECK OUT SLEEVE. MINIMAL WEAR, PAGES VERY GOOD CONDITION. FAST SHIPPING WITH IN-HOUSE POSTAGE! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
3) Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or, There Must Be More to Life
Maurice Sendak

acceptable. paperback. cover and corner wear. bent page corners. creased covers. small tears on covers. sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by wagonwheelbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.11
Add to cart 
4) Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or, There Must Be More to Life

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064430219 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.63
Add to cart 
5) Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or, There Must Be More to Life

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064430219 A FEW PAGES BOTTOM CORNERS HAVE A CREASE . Fair. (more information)

Offered by booktreasury (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
6) Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or, There Must Be More to Life

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064430219 Good Condition - Harper Collins Publishers - First Paperback Edition 1979 - cover is soiled - inside pages are clean (Children's Books - 3) . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
7) Higglety Pigglety Pop : Or, There Must Be More to Life
Sendak, Maurice

Harpercollins Childrens Books. Paperback. Binding:PAP Vendor: Harpercollins Childrens Books Subject:Children: Grades 2-3 . 0064430219 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: Harpercollins Childrens Books. Subject:Children: Grades 2-3. (more information)

Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Price: $4.48
Add to cart 
8) HIGGLETY PIGGLETY POP! Or There Must Be More to Life
SENDAK, Maurice

NY: Harper & Row, 1979 CONDITION: Unread 1979 Harper & Row softcover, first PB printing. Small edgewear-shelfwear. Illustrations are pen & ink CONTENT: Weird and original and delightful. As a tribute to his dearly departed pooch, Maurice Sendak wrote this odd little tale in 1967 about Jennie, a Sealyham terrier who is not content with having everything but must go out in the world to find something she doesn't have. Right off the bat, she comes across a pig wearing sandwich boards advertising the need for a leading lady in the World Mother Goose Theatre. Jennie leaps at the opportunity. Unfortunately, the position requires someone with experience, so she sets off to find it. One hungry lion and a stubborn un-hungry baby later, Jennie definitely has experience, if nothing else anymore, and off she goes to play the leading role in a nursery-rhyme-turned-theatrical-production: Higglety-pigglety pop! The dog has eaten the mop!, The pig's in a hurry. The cat's in a flurry. Higglety-pigglety pop! This dreamy, slightly dark story, illustrated in Sendak's renowned pen-and-ink style, tells of a gluttonous dog's transformation from someone who cares only about her next salami sandwich to one who would risk her life for a weaker being (while still wondering where that next sandwich is coming from). Caldecott Medal artist Sendak is the brilliantly quirky creator of such classics as Where the Wild Things Are and In the Night Kitchen. (Ages 5 to 9). don't let the age designation fool you. This is for everyone who loves dogs - especially terriers. Great book! Questions welcome/scan on request.. First Thus, First Printing. Trade PB. NEW BOOK/None Issued. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. 0.32 x 6.79 x 6.79 (80 pages). Animals: Dogs. (more information)

Offered by pacaritambo books (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
9) Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or There Must be More to Life
Sendak, Maurice

Harper & Row, 1967. Cloth hardcover picture pastedown with mylar-covered dustjacket. Front endpaper has been removed. Usual ex-lib marks. Otherwise clean and tight. . Cloth. Good/Good. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Lisa's Library (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
10) Higglety Pigglety Pop: Or, There Must Be More to Life
Sendak, Maurice

Trophy Pr, 1979. Binding is tight, somewhat heavy usual shelf wear, The story of a dog, "Once Jennie had everything. She slept on a round pillow upstairs and a square pillow downstairs. She had her own comb and brush, two different bottles of pills, eyedrops, eardrops, a thermometer, and for cold weather a red wool sweater. ...She even had a master who loved her. But Jennie didn't care. In the middle of the night she packed every thing in a black leather bag with gold buckles and looked out of her favorite window for the last time.", a strange but entertaining children's story, illustrated, 69 pages.. ISBN: 0-06-443021-9. Soft Cover. Good. PICTURE BOOKS FOR CHILDREN. (more information)

Offered by Funston's Books (United States)
Price: $5.25
Add to cart 
11) Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or, There Must Be More to Life
Sendak, Illustrator: Maurice

HarperTrophy, 1979-06-01. Trade Paperback.. Very good condition.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $5.93
Add to cart 
12) Higglety Pigglety Pop! (Qty: 13)
Sendak, Maurice

HarperTrophy, 01-Jun-1979. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081111150027G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $7.01
Add to cart 
13) Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or, There Must Be More to Life (Qty: 6)

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064430219 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $8.05
Add to cart 
14) Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or, There Must Be More to Life (Qty: 3)

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064430219 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $8.05
Add to cart 
15) Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or There Must be More to Life
Sendak, Maurice

New York: Harper & Row, 1979 Scarce book by Maurice Sendak; previous owner's name in pencil inside front cover. Otherwise, the interior is clean, the binding is tight, and there is light wear to the cover.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sendak, Maurice. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $8.32
Add to cart 
16) HIGGLETY PIGGLETY POP : OR, THERE MUST BE MORE TO LIFE
SENDAK, MAURICE

HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. PAPER. NEW CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.86
Add to cart 
17) Higglety Pigglety Pop or There Must Be More to Life
Sendak, Maurice

HarperCollins, 1995. Later Edition. Other Softcover. New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Illustrated, Young Adult, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
18) HIGLETY, PIGGLETY POP! Or There Must Be More to Life
SENDAK, Maurice

NY: Harper & Row, 1979 Square format 16mo, illus wraps, 69pp. B&W illus in Sendak's pristine pen and ink style. Owner's signature, spine slightly faded, VG-. [1.0 NV 17]. First Soft-Cover Edition.. Soft Cover. Very Good (-). Illus. by SENDAK, Maurice. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
19) Higglety Pigglety Pop: Or, There Must Be More to Life
Sendak, Maurice

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1979 Fabulous illustrations! A very nice copy with tape repaired spine.. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Sendak, Maurice. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
20) HIGGLETY PIGGLETY POP! OR THERE MUST BE MORE TO LIFE
Sendak, Maurice:

New York: Harper & Row, 1979. JUVENILE: FICTION: 6 1/4 x 6 3/4 inches. 69 pages. Story and pictures in black and white by Maurice Sendak. A story about a dog that had absolutely everything -- even a master who loved her -- and went on her way believing that there must be more to life than having everything! In her adventures she encounters a pig, and a milkman, a parlour maid, a BABY, a Lion, and goes to Castle Yonder and becomes the leading lady in The World Mother Goose Theatre! The joys of living dangerously! Spine sunned, Tiny stain on bottom edge of back cover. Interior fine.. ISBN: 0064430219. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. Juvenile, Fiction, Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or There Must be More to Life, Story and Pictures By Maurice Sendak, Amazing Adventures, Encounters, Terrifying Thrills.. (more information)

Offered by AKRAN Fine Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
21) Higglety Pigglety Pop: Or, There Must Be More to Life
Sendak, Maurice

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1979. Previous owners' names on inside cover and on back cover. Inside text is very clean and sharp. Pictures are available upon request. Thanks for looking at Peace Mill Books.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Peace Mill Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or, There Must Be More to Life (Qty: 5)
Illustrator-Maurice Sendak

HarperTrophy, 1979-06-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $13.35
Add to cart 
23) Higglety Pigglety Pop Or There Nust Be Something More To Life
Sendak, Sendak

New York: Harper & Row, 1979. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BROWN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $14.41
Add to cart 
24) Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or, There Must Be More to Life (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064430219 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
25) Higglety Pigglety Pop: Or, There Must Be More to Life
Sendak, Maurice

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1979. ....# JP-21, Large format soft cover (not large print), story and pictures by Maurice Sendak, no names or store stamps, tight clean and square, faint shadow of a sticker on back cover (not a pull), any image diectly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Paperback, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good Plus Plus. Illus. by Maurice Sendak . (more information)

Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Price: $18.75
Add to cart 
26) Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or, There Must Be More to Life
Maurice Sendak

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
27) Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or There Must Be More To Life
Sendak, Maurice

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1979 -Sturdy Library Edition (Harpercrest) with Pictorial Cover in very good condition (small blue ink line on cover) Plain endpaper removed in front--all other front matter present including title page, dedication page, copyright page, and frontispiece. Small tea-like stain begins on first page and grows progressively smaller and finally disappears on page 36-- very small area lower right corner with no ripples to pages. Otherwise, pages are clean and bright. Library stamp on page 32. Library spine tape removed and small rough spot is on back board. Binding tight, corners sharp, a very nice copy.. HarperCrest Library Edition. Cloth Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Eureka !! Books (United States)
Price: $24.15
Add to cart 
28) Higglety Pigglety Pop! Or, There Must Be More to Life (Qty: 3)

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064430219 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart