Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0064440176
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Case of the Cat's Meow

by Crosby Newell Bonsall


ISBN: 0064440176
ISBN-13: 9780064440172
Format: Paperback

Summary

The four young members of the Private Eyes Club solve the baffling case of the missing cat.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Published date: 1978
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.2 pounds
Ages: 1 to 2

Publisher's Notes

Mildred is missing! This is a job for the Private Eyes club. And even though Snitch's friends don't like his cat Mildred very much, they like a good mystery, and they like what they find even more.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060529822
To Scratch a Thief
by Holm & Hamel

Life is good for James Edward Bristlefur. The sophisticated British secret agent cat is settling into his new home in New Jersey. He's become quite fond of his uncouth but loving new family. He's even gotten used to being called Mr. Stink. (Although he does not appreciate jokes about his new name, thanks very much.) Then a dark shadow falls across his happy home. Someone is threatening Mr. Stink's new family -- a thief who leaves no pawprints. As James investigates the crimes, he realizes that a frightening old enemy lurks at the center of a web of conspiracy, plotting against him. Who is the hidden paw behind these misdeeds? And what grudge does he bear against our hero? As every cat with a past knows, sometimes you need to sharpen your claws ...

0060529857
You Only Have Nine Lives
by Don Holm

When Mr. Stink--aka the dashing international cat of mystery James Edward Bristlefur--and the Green family travel to France, their pleasant holiday takes a sinister turn as an assassin shadows Mr. Stink's every move.

06715270710
The Thanksgiving Surprise
by

Suffering a rotten Thanksgiving when she cannot get along with the visiting Morgan siblings, Nancy Drew investigates the disappearance of a gold ring and learns about an unusual holiday tradition. Original.

0671568612
Whose Pet Is Best?
by

It's time for the Amazing Pet Contest, and the winner gets to go on "Mr. Lizard's Funhouse" on TV. Nancy is entering Chocolate Chip, her soccer-playing puppy. But something is wrong. Chip won't do his trick. Nancy believes Chip is sick. She also doesn't think it will be fair if Chip doesn't get to go on TV because somebody played a dirty trick on her!

0671690590
Master of Murder
by Christopher Pike

The "New York Times" bestselling author of "Bury Me Deep" offers another great hit. High-school senior Marvin is a bestselling author of teen fiction. When Marvin becomes caught in a web of mystery more complex and horrifying than any of his books, he realizes the tales he's spinning are all too frighteningly true. Available now.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780064440172 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Case of the Cat's Meow

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064440176 C39___Same as pictured____very good condition____Ships within 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Case of the Cats Meow
Bonsall, Crosby Newell

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1978 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Case of the Cat's Meow
Crosby Newell Bonsall

HarperTrophy. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Case of the Cat's Meow

HarperTrophy. Trade PaperBack. 0064440176 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1978 HarperTrophy Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5)
Bonsall, Crosby Newell

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1978 Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Case of the Cat's Meow
Bonsall, Crosby Newell

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Trophy Pr, 1978 Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Case of the Cat's Meow

HarperTrophy. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1978. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Case of the Cat's Meow

HarperTrophy. Trade PaperBack. 0064440176 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1978 HarperTrophy Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1978. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Case of the Cat's Meow
Crosby Newell Bonsall

HarperTrophy. Used - Acceptable. {Condition Text) (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Case of the Cat's Meow
Crosby Newell Bonsall

HarperTrophy. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Case of the Cat's Meow
Crosby Newell Bonsall

HarperTrophy. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Case of the Cat's Meow
Crosby Newell Bonsall

HarperTrophy. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Case of the Cat's Meow

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064440176 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.77
Add to cart 
14) The Case of the Cat's Meow
Illustrator-Crosby Bonsall

HarperTrophy, 1978-10-25. Paperback. Very Good. Light rubbing to edges. Otherwise a very readable book. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
15) The Case Of The Cat's Meow (I Can Read Book, Level 2, Grades 1 - 3)
Bonsall, Crosby Newell

Harper Trophy, 1978-01-01. Softcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
16) THE CASE OF THE CAT'S MEOW: (I CAN READ BOOK SERIES: LEVEL 2)
Bonsall, Crosby

HarperCollins Children's Books, 1978 No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Slight edgewear. Snitch, Wizard, Skinny, and Tubby, "the same four young 'private eyes' who appeared in "The case of the hungry stranger" now solve the mystery of the puzzling disappearance of Snitch's cat Mildred.". Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
17) The Case of the Cat's Meow (An I Can Read Mystery)
Bonsall, Crosby

NY: Harper Trophy, 1978. Paperback. NEAR FINE. As new - appears unread, but has a small spots on 2 pages. Where does the cat disappear to? Beginning readers. ISBN: 0064440176. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
18) The Case of the Cat's Meow
Bonsall, Crosby

Harper & Row [0-06-444017-6] 1978. (Trade paperback) Very good. . . . (Children's Book). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
19) The Case of the Cat's Meow (An I Can Read Mystery)
Bonsall, Crosby

NY: Harper Trophy, 1978. Paperback. FINE. As new - appears unread. Where does the cat disappear to? Beginning readers. ISBN: 0064440176. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
20) The Case of the Cat's Meow
Crosby Bonsall

HarperTrophy. Used - Very Good. NAME ON TITLE PAGE (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
21) The Case of the Cat's Meow (Qty: 13)
Crosby Newell Bonsall

HarperTrophy, 25-Oct-1978. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118023823G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $3.29
Add to cart 
22) The Case of the Cat's Meow (Qty: 2)

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064440176 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
23) The Case of the Cat's Meow (Qty: 10)

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064440176 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
24) CASE OF THE CATS MEOW
BONSALL, CROSBY NEWELL

HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. TRADE PAPERBACK. NEW CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
25) Case of the Cats Meow
Bonsall, Crosby Newell

Harpercollins Childrens Books. A good to very good paperback. 1978, first edition.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
26) The Case Of The Cat's Meow
Illustrated, Bonsall

New York: Harper & Row, 1978. First Harper Trophy Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.27
Add to cart 
27) The Case Of The Cat's Meow (I Can Read Book, Level 2, Grades 1 - 3) (Qty: 10)
Bonsall, Crosby Newell

NEW/NEW. (more information)

Offered by Consumers Corporation (United States)
Price: $8.49
Add to cart 
28) The Case of the Cat's Meow (Qty: 5)
Crosby Newell Bonsall

HarperTrophy, 1978-10-25. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $9.19
Add to cart 
29) The Case Of The Cat's Meow (I Can Read Book, Level 2, Grades 1 - 3) (Qty: 24)
Crosby Newell Bonsall

Trophy Press, 1978. Softcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.50 x 0.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 3.2 oz. Mildred is missing! This is a job for the Private Eyes club. And even though Snitch's friends don't like his cat Mildred very much, they like a good mystery, and they like what they find even more. The four young members of the Private Eyes Club solve the baffling case of the missing cat. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $11.15
Add to cart 
30) The Case of the Cat's Meow
Crosby Bonsall

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
31) The Case of the Cat's Meow

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064440176 R9 __NOT PAPERBACK !!-COLLECTABLE 1960 PERFECT HARDBACK ! ___SHIPPED WITHIN 24 HOURS ___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.84
Add to cart 
32) The Case of the Cat's Meow (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064440176 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
33) The Case of the Cat's Meow (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064440176 Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
34) The Case of the Cat's Meow (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064440176 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.23
Add to cart 
35) The Case of the Cat's Meow (Qty: 3)

HarperTrophy. PAPERBACK. 0064440176 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart