Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0064473139
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Cart and Cwidder

by Diana Wynne Jones


ISBN: 0064473139
ISBN-13: 9780064473132
Format: Paperback

Summary

This is the first in a series of fantasy novels called "The Dalemark Quartet". In the mythical land of Dalemark, there has been no king for over 50 years, and the North and the South are at odds with one another. Travel is not safe between the two, and spies are everywhere. Only musicians can travel, and Moril, his sister Brid, brother Dagner, and parents Clennen and Lenina make their living singing and taking paid passengers-like the mysterious Kialan. When Clennen is killed, Moril, Brid, Dagner, and Kialan all try to flee North, and find out who murdered Clennen.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The leisurely told adventurous story has the timelessness of allegory and fantasy."

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.25 pounds
Ages: 7 to 9
Pages: 222

Synopses

When their father, a traveling minstrel, is killed, three children involved in rebellion and intrigue inherit a lute-like cwidder with more than musical powers.

Publisher's Notes

For centuries, Dalemark has been a land divided by the warring earldoms of the North and South. Now, with the help of the Undying, the mysterious gods of Dalemark, four extraordinary young people -- from the past, present, and future -- nust join forces to reunify their beloved land.

When Moril inherits his father's prized instrument -- a Cwidder said to have belonged to one of the Undying -- he must learn to harness its strange power in time to prevent a destructive civil war.

Other Editions

Similar books


0439120470
Search for the Star
by Mary Stanton

The Evil Shifter has stolen the jewel from the dragon's lair on Blue Mountain, and it is up to Princess Arianna and her unicorn, Sunchaser, to rescue the magical jewel and save the rainbow herd. Original.

0399233075
Marlfox
by Brian Jacques

Marlfoxes are aprowl in Mossflower Woods! The evil offspring of the wicked Queen Silth, they can disappear at will, and are out to plunder and destroy. Once they reach Redwall Abbey, they make off with one of the Abbey's most cherished treasures--the tapestry of Martin the Warrior that hangs in Great Hall. Who will rise to the Marlfoxe's challenge? It is young Dippler, a Guosim shrew, and Burble, a brave watervole, who set off on the quest to recover the stolen tapestry. Meanwhile, the Marlfoxes continue to lurk in the surrounding woods, threatening the abbeydwellers with their ever-menacing presence.

0786940336
Mark of the Yuan-Ti
by Kerry Daniel Roberts



0439176824
The Seventh Tower
by Garth Nix

Tal, in order to secure his family's position among the Chosen, attempts to steal a sunstone and is caught, so he is banished from the mountaintop castle and thrown into a new unknown world where great dangers loom. Original.

0439405599
The Rescue
by Kathryn Lasky

Now that Soren has been reunited with his sister, Eglantine, he must face his next challenge: making sense of the mysterious disappearance of his mentor, Ezylryb. When Soren discovers Ezylryb is in danger, he and his friends Gylfie, Twilight, and Digger devise a plan to save their teacher. In this process, Soren fights a ferocious foe who wears a terrifying metal beak, sharpened for battle. It's not until the confrontation is over that Soren discovers the true - and shocking - identity of his opponent.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780064473132 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Cart & Cwidder
Jones, Diana Wynne

HarperTrophy, 2001. owner's name inside cover. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Williams Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Cart and Cwidder: Book One of the Dalemark Quartet
Jones, Diana Wynne

HarperTrophy, 2001. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. 240 p.; 0.65" x 6.76" x 4.24". Dalemark Quartet (Paperback), 1. Juvenile reading level. eng (more information)

Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Cart and Cwidder
Jones, Diana Wynne, And Call, Greg, And Cuzic, David

HarperTrophy, 2001, c1975. Mass market pb. Very Good. Cover art by Greg Call. Map by David Cuzic. "A Greenwillow Book. " Originally published: London: Macmillan, 1975. When their father, a traveling minstrel, is killed, three children involved in rebellion and intrigue inherit a lute-like cwidder with more than musical powers. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Sam (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Cart and Cwidder (Dalemark Quartet, Vol. 1)
Jones, Diana Wynne

HarperTrophy, 4/1/2001. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Cart and Cwidder (Dalemark Quartet, Vol. 1)
Jones, Diana Wynne

HarperTeen. PAPERBACK. 0064473139 Good tight binding, minor scuffing. we ship ASAP! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Triune Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Cart and Cwidder
Jones, Diana Wynne

Harper, 2001. NOT an ex-library; light general wear and very faint line front hinge of shiny, decent cover; center spine crease with a bit of indentation but pp well attached and spine not cracked through remainder mark bottom edge and light age color on otherwise unmarked, uncreased pages. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Cart and Cwidder (Dalemark Quartet, Vol. 1)
Jones, Diana Wynne

HarperTeen. Mass Market PaperBack. 0064473139 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 2001 HarperTeen Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Cart and Cwidder (Dalemark Quartet, Vol. 1)
Diana Wynne Jones

A beautiful ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. There are a few very light creases at corners of the cover, and the last back fly leaf is folded in half and has some other small creases. There is just a little bit of wear at the corners and edges of cover. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Cart and Cwidder (Dalemark Quartet, Vol. 1)
Diana Wynne Jones

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Cart and Cwidder (Dalemark Quartet, Vol. 1)
Diana Wynne Jones

An x-library copy. Well used. All pages and cover clear except for some creases. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Cart and Cwidder (Dalemark Quartet, Vol. 1)
Diana Wynne Jones

An acceptable used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding somewhat weak and cracked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Cart and Cwidder (Dalemark Quartet, Vol. 1)
Jones, Diana Wynne

HarperTeen. Mass Market PaperBack. 0064473139 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 HarperTeen Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Cart and Cwidder (Dalemark Quartet, Vol. 1)
Diana Wynne Jones

HarperTeen. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges.Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Cart and Cwidder (Dalemark Quartet, Vol. 1)
Diana Wynne Jones

A very nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. A few light creases. Softly worn around corners and edges. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Cart and Cwidder (Dalemark Quartet, Vol. 1)
Diana Wynne Jones

HarperTeen. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Cart and Cwidder
Jones, Diana Wynne

Harpercollins Publishers, 1901. Softcover. Very Good. Very Good - Describes a book that doesn't look quite brand new. May show some small signs of wear or minor spine creasing.As part of our commitment to outstanding customer service, we want to make sure you are satisfied with your order. If you ever have a question or a concern, please contact us right away. Our goal is to provide you with a satisfying customer experience. (more information)

Offered by Young Pups Books (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
17) Cart and Cwidder (Dalemark Quartet, Vol. 1)
Jones, Diana Wynne

HarperTrophy, 2001-04-01. Paperback. Good. Shelfwear. Spine creases. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
18) Cart and Cwidder (Dalemark Quartet, Vol. 1)
Jones, Diana Wynne

HarperTrophy, 2001-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
19) Cart and Cwidder (Dalemark Quartet, Vol. 1)
Diana Wynne Jones

HarperTrophy. Used - Very Good. Mass Market pb. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No spine creasing. 2001. Mass Market pb. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
20) Cart and Cwidder (Dalemark Quartet, Vol. 1)
Diana Wynne Jones

Harper Trophy, 2001. Ex library with laminated cover, usual library markings, text clean & unmarked. . Paperbook. Good. (more information)

Offered by Justdandybooks (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
21) Cart and Cwidder (Dalemark Quartet, Vol. 1)
Diana Wynne Jones

[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: HarperTeen Pub Date: 4/1/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 240 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
22) Cart and Cwidder
Jones, Diana Wynne

New York, HarperTrophy, 2001. Mass market pb. 222 p. ; 17 cm. ISBN 0064473139. Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Never read. (more information)

Offered by Catalpa Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
23) Cart and Cwidder
Jones, Diana Wynne

Harpertrophy. Good+ 4/2001. Paperback. Bright, glossy cover, clean, tight pages with some tanning. No creases, light edgewear. ; 1st in DALEMARK QUARTET. For centuries, Dalemark has been a land divided by the warring earldoms of the North and South. Now, with the help of the Undying, the mysterious gods of Dalemark, four extraordinary young people -- from the past, present, and future -- nust join forces to reunify their beloved land. When Moril inherits his father's prized instrument -- a Cwidder said to have belonged to one of the Undying -- he must learn to harness its strange power in time to prevent a destructive civil war. . (more information)

Offered by Mostly Romance (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
24) Cart and Cwidder ( The Dalemark Quartet, Book One. )
Jones, Diana Wynne

Harper, 1995. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine.. looks unread, small binders errors on spine, (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
25) Cart and Cwidder (Dalemark Quartet, Vol. 1)
Diana Wynne Jones

HarperTrophy, 2001-04-01. Paperback. Like New. LIKE NEW, slight shelfwear, no markings. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
26) Cart and Cwidder (Dalemark Quartet, Vol. 1)
Jones, Diana Wynne

HarperTeen. PAPERBACK. 0064473139 Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
27) Cart and Cwidder
Jones, Diana Wynne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Greenwillow, 2001. excellent condition...buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
28) Cart and Cwidder (Dalemark Quartet Series, Book 1)
Jones, Diana Wynne

Harper Trophy / Greenwillow, 2001 Original 6.95 cover price intact. No marks or writing. No spine lines. Trace of edge wear.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
29) CART AND CWIDDER: BOOK ONE OF THE DALEMARK QUARTET
Jones, Diana Wynne

HarperCollins Publishers, 2001 No spinal creasing, no store stamps.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
30) Cart And Cwidder: Dalemark Quartet #1
Jones Diana Wynne

HarperTeen (April 10, 2001), 4/10/2001. Used-Acceptable. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, medium spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear, spine cracked, some wear on cover edges, some natural browning on covers-page edges. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
31) Cart and Cwidder
Jones, Diana Wynne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Greenwillow, 2001 Paperback. Sound, clean & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Mild creasing, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
32) CART AND CWIDDER
JONES, DIANA WYNNE

HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
33) Cart and Cwidder (Book One : The Dalemark Quartet)
Jones, Diana Wynne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper Trophy Books. 2001. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
34) Cart and Cwidder (Dalemark Quartet, Vol. 1)
Diana Wynne Jones

HarperTeen, 2001-04-01. Paperback. Good. minor edge wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
35) cart and cwidder - 1 the dalemark quartet
jones, diana wynne

Mass Market. Harper 1975. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
36) Cart and Cwidder (Dalemark Quartet, Book 1)
Jones, Diana Wynne

New York: HarperTrophy. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Light wear.. 2001. Paperback: Mass Market PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
37) Cart and Cwidder (Series: Dalemark Quartet 1.)
Jones, Diana Wynne

HarperTrophy [0-06-447313-9] 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Series: Dalemark Quartet 1. (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
38) Cart and Cwidder: The Dalemark Quartet Book One
Jones, Diana Wynne

New York, New York: HarperCollins Publishers Inc, 2001. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0064473139. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
39) Cart and Cwidder
Jones Diana Wynne

Harper Trophy, 2001. fine. paperback, fine, (more information)

Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.95 ($4.44)
Add to cart 
40) Cart and Cwidder (Dalemark Quartet, Vol. 1)
Jones, Diana Wynne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperTeen. Paperback. 0064473139 Book one of The Dalemark Quartet. . Fine. 2001. First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
41) Cart And Cwidder
Jones, Diana Wynne

Harper Torch, 2001. Dalemark Quartet #1. Children Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $4.65
Add to cart 
42) Cart and Cwidder
Diana Wynne Jones

Harpercollins Childrens Books . Paperback,very good condition. (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.71
Add to cart 
43) Cart and Cwidder (Dalemark Quartet, Vol. 1)
Jones, Diana Wynne

HarperTeen. PAPERBACK. 0064473139 Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
44) Cart and Cwidder
Diana Wynne Jones

Harpercollins Childrens Books . Paperback,fine (like new). (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.59
Add to cart 
45) Cart and Cwidder (Series: Dalemark Quartet 1.)
Jones, Diana Wynne

HarperTrophy [0-06-447313-9] 2001, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. . . . Series: Dalemark Quartet 1. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
46) Cart and Cwidder (Bk.#1), Drowned Ammet (Bk.#2), The Spellcoats (Bk.#3), and The Crown of Dalemark (Bk.#4)
Jones, Diana Wynne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Greenwillow Books, 2001. These are four separate books being sold for one price.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
47) Cart and Cwidder (Dalemark Quartet, Vol. 1)
Jones, Diana Wynne

HarperTeen. PAPERBACK. 0064473139 19a nice solid copy . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart