Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0070305838
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Quality on Trial

Bringing Bottom-Line Accountability to the Quality Effort

by Roger J. Howe ; Dee Gaeddert ; Maynard A. Howe


ISBN: 0070305838
ISBN-13: 9780070305830
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Published date: 1995
Edition: 2nd edition
Size: 10.25 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.75 pounds

Publisher's Notes

In the rush toward quality improvement, many companies have assumed that TQM program automatically pay off-and that related expenses are always recouped. This pioneering book challenges those fatal notions. It exposes the root cause of failure in many quality initiatives, and shows how to implement a quality review process directly linked to financial and operational performance. A must for businesses that, despite limited resources, are eager to join the quality bandwagon-and for all managers who must bridge the gap between long-range quality efforts and short-term fiscal results.

Similar books


0070327157
Fourth Generation Management
by Brian L. Joiner

Written by the first of a new breed of "quality gurus," Fourth Generation Management is a clear, concise synthesis of the best of current management practice and a host of dynamic prescriptions for the future. The centerpiece of the book is the "Joiner Triangle", which provides readers with a conceptual framework upon which to build a new corporate culture-one that positions companies for growing productivity and profit in the years ahead. Focusing on quality as defined by the customer. . .a scientific, databased approach to management. . .and the creation of long-term, team-spirited relationships both internally and externally-the Joiner Triangle is already gaining credence as the management philosophy of tomorrow. And that's only the beginning. Readers will learn why process is more important than short-term results, how to foster a working environment in which all employees feel like winners, a new way of looking at data, processes, and variation, and much more. In short, this major release by a widely respected quality improvement leader is the business person's blueprint for the next phase of the "Quality Revolution."

1400050847
Confronting Reality
by Ram Charan

Confronting Reality will change the way you think about and run your business. It is the first book that shows how to connect the big picture of the new era of business with the nitty-gritty of what to do about it. Through a completely new way to understand and use the business model as the primary tool for confronting reality—a breakthrough that will become the management innovation of this decade—you’ll know sooner rather than later whether your fundamental business premise is under assault, where your best opportunities lie, what you should change and what you should leave alone, and how to realistically plan the future of your business. The fundamentals of how a business makes money are being rapidly and permanently altered by sweeping structural changes. With their extraordinary depth and breadth of experience, Larry Bossidy and Ram Charan are the ideal guides for everyone—entrepreneur, mid-level manager, or CEO—about what is to be done so you can get things right in this challenging, radically changed world. They start by showing you how to understand the most fundamental element of any business: whether you can realistically make the money you hope to in the game you’re playing. Bossidy and Charan show how to use the business model to develop a robust, reality-based process for thinking about the speci?cs of your business in a holistic way. They show how to tie together the financial targets you must meet, the external realities you face, and internal activities such as strategy development, operating tactics, and selection and development of people. Through the lens of the business model, as well as the skillful use of initiatives and development of people with the right leadership characteristics, you’ll see how Robert Nardelli at Home Depot, Jim McNerney at 3M, Dick Harrington at the Thomson Corporation, Michael Wisbrun at KLM, Joseph Tucci at EMC, and John Chambers at Cisco confronted reality. Whether they faced crisis or opportunity, all made the right kinds of changes through a combination of business savvy (the art of understanding the fundamentals driving a business) and business model thinking.

01314416810
An Experiential Approach To Organization Development
by Donald F. Harvey



0976268604
Joy At Work
by Dennis W. Bakke



1855759128
The Transitional Approach in Action
by



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780070305830 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Quality on Trial : Bringing Bottom-Line Accountability to the Quality Effort {SECOND EDITION}
Howe, Roger J., Dee Gaeddert, and Maynard A. Howe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1995. "QUALITY ON TRIAL is for all executives, managers, and employees who have been exasperated and confused by their inability to link quality to bottom-line results. It is for all middle managers who have received memos from top management urging them to 'do quality' while maintaining production, inventory, revenue, and cost objectives." This book has 163 pages and is illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 0-07-030583-8. Second Edition {First Printing}. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TOTAL QUALITY MANAGEMENT CONSUMER SATISFACTION ORGANIZATIONAL CHANGE BUSINESS ECONOMICS BEHAVIOR. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
2) Quality on Trial : Bringing Bottom-Line Accountability to the Quality Effort {SECOND EDITION}
Howe, Roger J., Dee Gaeddert, and Maynard A. Howe

New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., 1995. "QUALITY ON TRIAL is for all executives, managers, and employees who have been exasperated and confused by their inability to link quality to bottom-line results. It is for all middle managers who have received memos from top management urging them to 'do quality' while maintaining production, inventory, revenue, and cost objectives." This book has 163 pages and is illustrated throughout.. ISBN: 0-07-030583-8. Second Edition {First Printing}. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. TOTAL QUALITY MANAGEMENT CONSUMER SATISFACTION ORGANIZATIONAL CHANGE BUSINESS ECONOMICS BEHAVIOR. (more information)

Offered by Glued To The Tube Books (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
3) Quality on Trial: Bringing Bottom-Line Accountability to the Quality Effort
Howe, Roger J.; Gaeddert, Dee; Howe, Maynard A

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: Mcgraw-Hill, 1995. very good hardcover in very good dustjacket, no markings, light rubbing to jacket, BE506407. Second Ediiton. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
4) Quality on Trial
Howe, Roger J. et al

NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1995. "Bringing bottom-line accountability to the quality effort." Written for "all executives, managers, and employees who have been exasperated and confused by their inability to link quality to bottom-line results". . Second Edition. Near Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by UHR Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
5) Quality on Trial: Bringing Bottom-Line Accountability to the Quality Effort (2nd Ed.)
Howe, Roger J., Dee Gaeddert, and Maynard A. Howe

New York: McGraw-Hill, 1995. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-07-030583-8. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Second Edition. xv, 163 pp. First printing. Previous owner name on the front free endpaper. Keywords: Business - Quality Management. (more information)

Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
6) Quality on Trial: Dee Gaeddert, Maynard a. Howe, Roger J. Howe (Hardcover, 1995)

Hardcover. BRAND_NEW. (more information)

Offered by RENEES MUSIC, BOOKS & MORE (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Quality on Trial: Bringing Bottom-line Accountability to the Quality Effort
Howe, Roger J.; etc

Maidenhead, Berks., United Kingdom: McGraw-Hill Publishing Co., 1995. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, BE505000. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
8) QUALITY ON TRIAL, SECOND EDITION Bringing Bottom-Line Accountability to the Quality Effort
Howe, Roger J. & Dee Gaeddert & Maynard A. Howe

NY: McGraw Hill. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket c. 1995. Second Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Black boards, bright silver lettering. Index. Full-page drawing at begining of each chapter of which there are eleven. BUSINESS. Exposes the root cause of failure in many quality initiatives. You'll learn why so many employees don't understand their customers' requirements, why companies so often fail to make their mission clear, and why so many initiatives that sound great in theory are virtually doomed from the start. The book is also a practical, detailed, hands-on guide for forward-looking managers who are committed to linking quality improvement to quantifiable bottom-line results. ; 8-1/2 x 10-1/4"; 163 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
9) Quality on Trial : Bringing Bottom-Line Accountability to the Quality Effort
Howe, Roger J.; Howe, Maynard A.; Gaeddert, Dee

McGraw-Hill Professional Book Group. 1994. 0070305838 Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Second edition.. ISBN: 0070305838. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.03
Add to cart 
10) Quality On Trial
No Illustration, Howe

New York: Mcgraw Hill Book Company, 1995. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. BLACK HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $9.59
Add to cart 
11) Quality on Trial: Bringing Bottom-Line Accountability to the Quality Effort
Howe, Roger J.; Gaeddert, Dee; Howe, Maynard A

Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1995 Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
12) Quality on Trial" Bringing Bottom-Line Accountability to the Quality Effort
Roger J. Howe; Dee Gaeddert; Maynard A. Howe

McGraw-Hill, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket: Fair. Second Edition. Very Good/Dust Jacket: Fair unmarked pages, nice cover and spine. dust jacket with no creases or tears but water stain on back (more information)

Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
13) Quality on Trial: Bringing Bottom-Line Accountability to the Quality Effort
Howe, Roger J.; Gaeddert, Dee; Howe, Maynard A

McGraw-Hill, 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good. light rubbing to DJ.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
14) quality on trial - bringing bottom line accountability to the quality effort
howe, roger

Hard Cover. McGraw Hill 1995. Second Edition. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.49
Add to cart 
15) Quality on Trial: Bringing Bottom-Line Accountability to the Quality Effort
Howe, Roger J.; Gaeddert, Dee; Howe, Maynard A

McGraw-Hill, 1995. Hard Cover. Like New. Slight shelfwear, still as new--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $17.63
Add to cart 
16) Quality on Trial: Bringing Bottom-Line Accountability to the Quality Effort
Roger J. Howe; Dee Gaeddert; Maynard A. Howe

McGraw-Hill, 1995-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 1995 McGraw-Hill hardcover. Second Edition. Book and dust jacket in very good condition with one two closed tears to upper dust jacket cover. In protective mylar. (more information)

Offered by Legendary Books (United States)
Price: $18.99
Add to cart 
17) Quality on Trial: Bringing Bottom-Line Accountability to the Quality Effort (Qty: 3)
Howe, Roger J.; Gaeddert, Dee; Howe, Maynard A

McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070305838 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart