Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Purchasing Handbook

by Donald W. Dobler ; Harold E. Fearon ; National Association of Purchasing Management


ISBN: 0070459185
ISBN-13: 9780070459182
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: McGraw-Hill
Published date: 1992
Edition: 5th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A best-seller for more than 30 years, this authoritative handbook remains the one and only encyclopedic reference to the what, why, and how of purchasing management. Extensively revised and updated, the fifth edition retains the incisive discussion of issues of major significance to the manufacturing sector, while introducing purchasing policies and procedures that affect service industries as well. Also new to this edition are discussions of the purchasing function, negotiation, contracts and subcontracts, contract administration, purchasing strategy, investment recovery, and purchasing for resale.

Similar books


1563670526
Merchandise Buying and Management
by John Donnellan



1861525117
International Purchasing and Management
by Alan E., Professor, Fcit, Fiex, Filt Branch

It is appropriate that at a time of enormous change and opportunity in the international trade scene and procurement environment that Alan Branch has chosen to write International Purchasing and Management, a unique and authoritative guide to the essential and strategic buying of products overseas. Written in his usual lucid and pragmatic style, the book looks at all of the stages involved in the international purchasing process to secure a delivered competitive price quotation from the suppliers premises to the buyers warehouse. It particularly reflects the international environment/infrastructure in which the goods are purchased. Branch takes the reader through the initial rationale of a company business to buy overseas, the selection and negotiation processes, the importing/exporting methodology, and finally the logistics of distribution and payment. Particular emphasis is also placed upon risk areas, the competitive environment and future trends. International Purchasing and Management includes a series of case studies; additional features on cargo insurance, Inco Terms 2000 and import customs practice planning, and an appendix of trade terms and abbreviations. This book will prove essential for CIPS, BTEC and degree courses on International Trade and Marketing, Retail Buying, Logistics and Purchasing, as well as for courses by trade associations and Chambers of Commerce, and as an ?aide memoire? to importers and overseas buyers.

19325312210
202 Things You Can Buy And Sell For Big Profits
by James Stephenson

This is it--THE handbook for cashing in on the huge boom in reselling new and used products for big bucks

0632055847
Fashion Buying
by Helen Goworek



0072290706
World Class Supply Management
by Burt



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780070459182 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Purchasing Handbook Fifth Edition
Fearon, Harold E

New York: McGraw Hill, 1993. NEAR FINE hardcover, binding tight, boards shiny, light edge bumps. Appears UNREAD, clean interior. previous owners embossed name in front end paper. NEAR FINE jacket, light pressure creases and surface rubbing, no tears. Product purchasing, business management. BE708014. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
2) The Purchasing Handbook (Qty: 10)
Donald W. Dobler, Harold E. Fearon, National Association of Purchasing Management, Kenneth H. Killen,

McGraw-Hill Professional, 1992. 5th. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by DELHI BOOK STORE (India)
Price: $64.00
Add to cart 
3) The Purchasing Handbook (Qty: 8)

Mcgraw-Hill (Tx). Hardcover. 0070459185 . New. (more information)

Offered by bookssolutions (United States)
Price: $64.00
Add to cart 
4) The Purchasing Handbook (Qty: 5)

Mcgraw-Hill (Tx). Hardcover. 0070459185 . New. (more information)

Offered by bookssolutions (United States)
Price: $73.00
Add to cart 
5) The Purchasing Handbook (Qty: 3)

Mcgraw-Hill (Tx). Hardcover. 0070459185 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart