Dr. Lendon Smith's Low-Stress Diet Book
by Lendon H. Smith
ISBN: 0070585008
ISBN-13: 9780070585003
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Smithmark Pub Published date: 1988
Publisher's Notes
The physician and author presents a weight-loss and weight-maintenance plan that stresses diet and reduction of stress and can be adapted to individual types and circumstances.
Other Editions
Similar books

The New Hilton Head Metabolism Diet
by Peter M. Miller
Despite an increasing interest in health, a growing number of people in this country are overweight. In this updated edition, Dr. Miller incorporates the newest scientific findings to teach readers how to lose weight permanently. Inlcudes all-new menu plans based on new foods and new research.

Eat Fat, Lose Fat
by Sally Fallon
A collection of three coconut-based diets features delicious recipes and essential information on the nature of saturated and tropical fats, including data gleaned from dozens of studies about the use of coconuts and healthy fats in improving nutrition.

Suzanne Somers' Slim and Sexy Forever
by Suzanne Somers
Who says you can’t sizzle in the second half of life? At last, a solution! In Slim and Sexy Forever , Suzanne Somers outlines a program speci?cally designed to address the needs of women and men who want to lose weight and replace the lust for life that naturally wanes with age. In this “baby boomer’s recipe for the fountain of youth,” Suzanne shows you how to: • melt away the unwanted pounds • reinvigorate your sex drive • capture youthful vitality • develop a more positive outlook on life • sharpen memory • eliminate hot flashes • achieve optimum health from the inside out In her runaway New York Times bestseller The Sexy Years , Suzanne changed the way we look at our health and hormones, showing how replacing hormones lost in the aging process with natural bioidentical hormones can eliminate symptoms associated with aging. Now, in Slim and Sexy Forever , Suzanne combines her cutting-edge information on natural hormone replacement with her successful weight loss program, Somersize, for a one-two punch that is the only proven solution to the problems associated with aging. Working with innovative doctors, Suzanne has created a program that alleviates symptoms such as mood swings, sleepless nights, hot flashes, and diminished sex drive that are so common as we get older. Simultaneously, her phenomenally successful Somersize program shows you how to beat a stalling metabolism and stay lean and trim while eating remarkably delicious food. With millions of people losing weight on the program, it is a proven formula for success. Suzanne makes clear in this fascinating new book that if your hormones are out of balance, you will not be able to lose weight. Weight loss must be approached with a twofold strategy as you get older: balance your hormones the bioidentical way and eat correctly. One doesn’t work without the other. In Slim and Sexy Forever you’ll also learn: • The truth about carbs: Depriving yourself of too many carbs will lead to hormonal imbalance and weight gain. Eat the right carbs to lose weight! • Plateau-busting tips: Suzanne explains why you hit plateaus and exactly how to push past them to achieve your goal weight. • The connection between adrenals and weight gain: If you blow out your adrenals trying to be Superwoman, you are going to gain weight and feel fatigued. Find out how to prevent that from happening. And, as always, Suzanne makes losing weight easy with more than 100 delicious new recipes, including Crab Bisque with Sweet Corn and Crab Relish, Somersize Tex-Mex Chicken Drumettes and Meatballs, Peppered Pork Chops with Fried Sage Leaves, Warm Chocolate Soufflé Cakes, and Wild Berry Crostada. These are Suzanne’s best recipes yet!

40-30-30 Fat Burning Nutrition
by Joyce Daoust
Nutritionists Joyce and Gene Daoust helped design the Zone "TM" diet -- and now they've made it simple for everyone to use and understand with their bestselling book, 40-30-30 Fat-Burning Nutrition. You'll quickly and easily learn how to eat balanced meals: 40 percent of your calories coming from carbohydrates, 30 percent from protein and 30 percent from fat. You'll begin to burn fat, add muscle and increase your metabolism. Best of all, your body will keep the weight off once you reach your goal.

The Thyroid Diet
by Mary J. Shomon
Is an undiagnosed thyroid condition causing you to pack on the pounds? For more than 25 million Americans it may be, due to the metabolic slowdown of a malfunctioning thyroid gland. The Thyroid Diet will help many previously unsuccessful dieters get diagnosed and treated -- and proper thyroid treatment might be all thats needed to successfully lose weight. Even after optimal treatment, however, weight problems plague many thyroid patients. For those patients, The Thyroid Diet will identify the many frustrating impediments to weight loss, and offer solutions-both conventional and alternative -- to help. Discussing optimal dietary changes, thyroid-damaging foods to avoid, and metabolism-supporting herbs and supplements, it contains several different eating plans, food lists, and a set of delicious and healthy gourmet recipes. With handy worksheets to use in weight-loss tracking and a special resource section featuring Web sites, books, and support groups, here is vital help for millions.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780070585003 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Dr. Lendon Smith's Low-Stress Diet Book
Smith, Lendon H
Mcgraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070585008 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Mcgraw-Hill Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Dr. Lendon Smith's Low-Stress Diet Book
Smith, Lendon H
Mcgraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070585008 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Mcgraw-Hill Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Dr. Lendon Smith's Low-Stress Diet Book
Smith, Lendon H
Mcgraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070585008 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1988 Mcgraw-Hill Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Dr. Lendon Smith's Low-Stress Diet Book
Lendon H. Smith
Mcgraw-Hill. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Dr. Lendon Smith's Low-Stress Diet Book
Lendon H. Smith
Mcgraw-Hill. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Dr. Lendon Smith's Low-Stress Diet Book
Lendon H. Smith
Mcgraw-Hill. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1988. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Dr. Lendon Smith's Low-Stress Diet Book
Lendon H. Smith
Mcgraw-Hill. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Dr. Lendon Smith's Low-Stress Diet Book
Lendon H. Smith
Mcgraw-Hill. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Dr. Lendon Smith's Low Stress Diet
Smith, Lendon
New York: McGraw Hill, 1985. Near Fine hardcover, small stain on outside pages, inside clean., in Very Good jacket, small tears bottom spine.. Stress reduction diet. DI003563. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Dr. Lendon Smith's Low-Stress Diet Book
Smith, Lendon H
Mcgraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070585008 Hardcover Book in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket which has mild general wear to edges. Very displayable clean overall condition. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Dr. Lendon Smith's Low-Stress Diet Book
Smith, Lendon H
McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc, 1988. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Cover and pages clean. binding secure. dust jacket has a few spots, wear at edges.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** ( more information)
Offered by K & H Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Dr. Lendon Smith's Low-Stress Diet
Smith, Lendon H.: M.D
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1985. First Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., 179 pages, Index. "Dr. Smith shows that the key to reducing weight is reducing stress." This book is unmarked and near fine in a near fine price clipped dust jacket. Very Presentable in a Brodart protector! ISBN: 0070585008 ( more information)
Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Dr. Lendon Smith's Low-Stress Diet Book
Smith, Lendon H
Mcgraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070585008 Book and Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Clean inside and out. Price marked inside. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Place (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Dr. Lendon Smith's Low-Stress Diet
Smith, Lendon
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1985. 1985. Hard Cover. Good ++. Hard Cover. Good++/Good++. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-07-058500-8. 179 pages. Interior - near-flawless condition w/ a tiny amount of pencil marking on only a few pages. The board s and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ only a small amount of edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Dr. Lendon Smith's Low-Stress Diet Book
Smith, Lendon H
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1988. Hard Cover - VG/VG - Book and dust jacket are clean - Index.. ISBN: 0070585008. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. STRESS PSYCHOLOGY DIET DISEASE MEDICAL. ( more information)
Offered by gigabooks (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Dr. Lendon Smith's Low-Stress Diet
Smith, Lendon
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1985. Hardcover, Very Good text in a Very Good dustjacket. Name stamped on front endpaper and outer edges; otherwise clean and tight. How to get thin and stay thin while keeping fit and eating well. Indexed . 179 pages.. ISBN: 0070585008. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Reducing, weight loss, psychology How-to. ( more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Dr. Lendon Smith's Low-Stress Diet Book
Smith, Lendon H
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1988. Jacket is scuffed and chipped with edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Dr. Lendon Smith's Low-Stress Diet Book
Lendon H. Smith
Mcgraw-Hill, 1988-03. Hardcover. New. This is a brand new hardcover copy.Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.Dust jackets has small bumps on corners, otherwise appears to be unread.Careful packaging and fast shipping.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Dr. Lendon Smith's Low-Stress Diet
Smith, Lendon H
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1985 179 pp. Library catalog materials still inside, jacket lightly scuffed. Tells how to get thin and stay slim, while keeping fit and eating well.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 6.25 x 9.25. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
DR. LENDON SMITH'S LOW-STRESS DIET -
Smith, M.D., Lendon -
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1985, First Printing - Hardcover - VG/dust jacket VG - 179 pages - ISBN No. 0-07-058500-8. U.S.A. only.. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Dr. Lendon Smith's Low-Stress Diet
Smith, Lendon H
New York: McGraw Hill, 1985. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Good/No dust jacket. No ownership markings, includes Epilogue, Appendix: The Page Clinic's Super Seven Food Plan, indexed, 179pp.. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Dr. Lendon Smith's Low-Stress Diet Book
Smith, Lendon H
Mcgraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070585008 1984 McGraw-Hill; **1ST PRINTING; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, o/w excellent condition; Content: clean, tight & unmarked; Ships Quick . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
DR. LENTON SMITH'S LOW-STRESS DIET
SMITH, LENTON, M.D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: MCGRAW HILL, 1985 WHITE JACKET AND 2 SMALL TEARS. MC GRAW HILL. , 4TH PRINT. 179 PPS. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FOURTH PRINT. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HEALTH. ( more information)
Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
DR. LENDON SMITH'S LOW-STRESS DIET
Smith, Lendon
NY: McGraw Hill. Very Good- c. 1985. First Printing. Hardcover. Top fore corners are very lightly bumped, else very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Contents are almost like new. Minor edge wear, very minor soil, on complete DJ. ; Blue cloth spine, bright gold lettering. Index. HEALTH. Dr. Smith shows that the key to reducing weight is reducing stress, and his stress program enables you to recognize and manage the special stress in your life that create the cravings, addictions, binges, and unhealthy eating patterns that lead to the overweight blues. He also shows how different occupations and stressful social situations contribute to the inability to lose weight and stay fit. Here are, in addition to the main diet, supplementary plans in this unique approach to personalized dieting. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 179 pages . ( more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Dr. Lendon Smith's Low-Stress Diet
Smith, Lendon H
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1985. In this long-awaited diet book from the nation's best-loved physician, Dr. Lendon Smith tells his hundreds of thousands of readers who to get thin and stay slim, while keeping fit and eating well.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Dr. Lendon Smith's low-Stress Diet
Smith, Dr. Lendon, M.D
NY, St. Louis, Toronto, Mexico, Hamburg, London: McGraw-Hill Book Co., Inc., 1985. 179 pages with appendix and index. dj with small tears; chipping; and scuffs. 2 copies available.. ISBN: 0070585008. Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HEALTH PSYCHOLOGY REDUCING DIETS ASPECTS PREVENTION LOW STRESS DIET. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($12.26)
|
|