Stardust
The David Bowie Story
by Henry Edwards ; Tony Zanetta
ISBN: 007072797X
ISBN-13: 9780070727977
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Published date: 1986
Publisher's Notes
Bowie's former manager traces the entertainer's life and career from working-class childhood to international fame, illuminating Bowie's drug problems, flamboyant affairs, relationships with other celebrities, and successes.
Similar books

Come As You Are
by Michael Azerrad
Nirvana came out of nowhere in 1991 to sell nearly five million copies of their landmark album Nevermind, whose thunderous sound and indelible melodies embodied all the confusion, frustration, and passion of the emerging Generation X. Come As You Are is the close-up, intimate story of Nirvana -- the only book with exclusive in-depth interviews with bandmembers Kurt Cobain, Krist Noveselic, and Dave Grohl, as well as friends, relatives, former bandmembers, and associates -- now updated to include a new final chapter detailing the last year of Kurt Cobain's life, before his tragic suicide in April 1994.

Route 666
by Gina Arnold
Kurt Cobain and his band Nirvana are simply the hottest phenomenon to spring forth in the early '90s and are setting the tone for what's sure to be a raucous and riveting end to the century. Here a personal friend of the band looks at the rise of Nirvana and their effect on American youth culture.

Backstage Passes & Backstabbing Bastards
by Al Kooper
Frank, funny, and illuminating reminiscences about the life and lively adventures of the legendary Al Kooper, and many other of rock 'n' roll's greatest stars, fill these tell-all pages. Kooper continues to produce music and tour with his band. 60 illustrations.

Paul Mccartney
by Barry Miles
Based on hundreds of hours of exclusive interviews with author Barry Miles, and complete access to McCartney's own archives, this is Paul McCartney in his own words. It is a history from the inside of one of the greatest songwriting partnerships of the century. It's the private life of a man made public property--a Beatle--by the age of 21. It's the trajectory of the most popular pop group in history, from beginnings to break-up. It's a chronicle of the 60s by the man at the center of the storm. It's music, drugs, women, money, madness, the Maharishi, art, love, peace, and bitterness. Beginning to end, it's the story as never told before. There have been countless words written--and not a few sung--about Paul McCartney. In "Many Years from Now", he sets the record straight.

Playing in the Band
by David Gans
Memorializing the death of Jerry Garcia, this updated edition of the bestselling book about the Grateful Dead offers a fascinating, highly readable report on this onging experiment on collective creativity--the cultural phenomenon that hasn't lost its steam for more than 30 years. "Serious fun is what the Grateful Dead is up to, and that's what this book is about".--Mickey Hart. Photos.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780070727977 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Stardust: The David Bowie Story
Henry Edwards
McGraw-Hill. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Stardust the David Bowie story
Edwards, Henry.; Zanetta, Tony
McGraw-Hill, 1986; c1986. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Stardust: The David Bowie Story
Edwards, Henry; Zanetta, Tony
McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 007072797X A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1986 McGraw-Hill Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Stardust: The David Bowie Story
Henry Edwards, Tony Zanetta
McGraw-Hill. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Stardust: the David Bowie Story
Zanetta, Tony; Edwards, Henry
Blacklick, OH, U. S. A.: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1986. Poor in Poor jacket Good, Waterstained in Good-, Waterstains jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean, waterstains at bottom spine, PA613394.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Poor/Poor. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Stardust: The David Bowie Story
Edwards, Henry; Zanetta, Tony
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1986. Ex-library and has usual library markings. Other than library markings a Fine or better copy. Clean and tight. DJ in mylar wrapper. ISBN: 007072797x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. First Printing. BOWIE DAVID 1947 ROCK MUSICIANS. ( more information)
Offered by firstfloorfront (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Stardust: the David Bowie Story
Edwards, Henry/Zanetta, Tony
NY: McGraw-Hill, 1986. 1st printing. VG/VG, price clipped dj. xii, 433 p., photos, discography, biblio, index, 8vo; ( more information)
Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Stardust : The David Bowie Story
Zanetta, Tony; Edwards, Henry
New York: McGraw-Hill Companies, The, 1986. 433 pgs. Excellent copy. Picture on spine. All tones of tans and mint green w/ white & gold lettering. 1st. Hard Cover. NF/NF. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Stardust: The David Bowie Story
Edwards, Henry; Zanetta, Tony
McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 007072797X Pub date: 1986. Condition: Very Good / Very Good. Has moderate shelf wear. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customer . Very Good. 1986. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
STARDUST : THE DAVID BOWIE STORY
EDWARDS, HENRY : ZANETTA, TONY
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1986. HB - 1st. edition - FINE/FINE - Biography of one of the greatest artists in the world, David Bowie, as told by the president of MainMan Ltd....... ISBN: 0-07-072797-X. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 1st. Edition - Biography - Music - History. ( more information)
Offered by OUTSIDER ENTERPRISES (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
Stardust: The David Bowie Story
Henry Edwards, Tony Zanetta
McGraw-Hill, 1986-06. Good. First Edition. Ex-Library with usual markings and attachments. dj in mylar. Good DJ. overall clean & unmarked inside & out, tight, square copy. ( more information)
Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
STARDUST : THE DAVID BOWIE STORY
Edwards, Henry and Zanetta, Tony
Mcgraw-Hill Book Company. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very good, slight spine end bumps. Solid binding, clean pages. Very good dust jacket, light rubs, a slight spine end bump. ; B&W Photographs.; 433 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Vagabond Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Stardust : The David Bowie Story
Zanetta, Tony; Edwards, Henry
McGraw-Hill. [1986] 1st edition. 433 pages. Very Good Hard Cover in a Very Good DJ. slight wear. B/W photographs of Bowie Photo now available on request !. ISBN: 007072797X. BOWIE DAVID 1947 ROCK MUSICIANS GREAT BRITAIN BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMING ARTS. ( more information)
Offered by A Really Nice Little Bookstore (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
Stardust: David Bowie Story: First Edition
Edwards, Henry & Zanetta, Tony
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Like New/Good. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Full numberline on copyright page (1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9) with no additional printings indicated and a $17.95 list price on front dust jacket flap. Dust jacket edge wear & tearing, some shelf wear to book. "David Bowie (pronounced /?bo?i?/) (born David Robert Jones on 8 January 1947) is an English singer, songwriter, actor, multi-instrumentalist, bandleader, producer, arranger, and audio engineer. Active in five decades of rock music and frequently reinventing his music and image, Bowie is widely regarded as an influential innovator, particularly for his work through the 1970s.[1] Bowie has taken cues from a wide range of fine art, philosophy and literature. He is also a film and stage actor, music video director, and visual artist. Although he released an album and numerous singles earlier, David Bowie first caught the eye and ear of the public in the autumn of 1969, when his space-age mini-melodrama "Space Oddity" reached the top five of the UK singles chart. After a three-year period of experimentation he re-emerged in 1972 during the glam rock era as a flamboyant, androgynous alter ego Ziggy Stardust, spearheaded by the hit single "Starman" and the album The Rise and Fall of Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars. The relatively short-lived Ziggy persona epitomised a career often marked by musical innovation, reinvention and striking visual presentation." -- Wikipedia ( more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Stardust: The David Bowie Story
FREE SHIPPING
Edwards, Henry and Tony Zanetta
New York, New York: McGraw-Hill Book Co., 1986. Appears unread. Jacket illus. & design by Milton Glaser. Text illus. with B&W photos. The story of rock legend and popular culture figure, David Bowie. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Stardust; The David Bowie Story
Edwards, Henry & Zanetta, Tony
McGraw Hill Book Company, 1986 The dust jacket has a myalr cover.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Catherine O'Toole, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
STARDUST, THE DAVID BOWIE STORY
EDWARDS, HENRY & TONY ZANETTA
New York, NY, U.S.A.: MCGRAW HILL, 1986 TAN PICTORIL JACKET. MC GRAW HILL. . 433 PPS. # WRITTEN INSIDE REAR COVER, ELSE FINE/FINE. . BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. APPEARS UNREAD.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. ( more information)
Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Stardust: The David Bowie Story
Henry Edwards and Tony Zanetta
McGraw-Hill, 1986 This book is in fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It doesn't appear to have had much use. The dust jacket is in very good condition with some bumps and scuffs. The dust jacket is covered with a removable mylar jacket (Brodart cover).. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by visionarybook (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Stardust: The David Bowie Story
Edwards, Henry; Zanetta, Tony
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1986. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. White and gold lettering on the color illustrated dust jacket spine and cover. This is the true story of rock legend David Bowie, by a trusted insider and a bestselling biographer. 433 pages. 6th Printing. Slight dust jacket edgewear, rubbing. Mild soil, few stains. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition.. 6th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Stardust: The David Bowie Story
Edwards, Henry; Zanetta, Tony
McGraw-Hill, New York, 1986 Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. 433 pages. Book Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Tight binding, clean text, with a touch of shelf wear, and some minor ball point marks (not remainder marks) to bottom, with a touch of shelf wear, otherwise fine. No inscriptions. Not price clipped. Not a remainder. Not Ex-library. The book appears unread. Protected in a new Brodart cover. NF/NF.. First Edition. First Printing.. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Eliabooks (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Stardust: The David Bowie Story
Edwards, Henry; Zanetta, Tony
New York: Mcgraw-Hill. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 007072797x . Tight clean book with inscription to front endpaper; rubbed dj with a nick; 433 pp illustrated. . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
27)
|
Stardust: The David Bowie Story
Edwards Henry, Zanetta Tony
USA: McGraw Hill, 1986. 433 pp, b/w photographs, previous owner stamp on fep. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $20.00
($13.15)
|
|
28)
|
Stardust: The David Bowie Story
Edwards, Henry (With Tony Zanetta.)
McGraw-Hill [0-07-072797-X] 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. (Biography, Rock and Roll). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Stardust: The David Bowie Story
EDWARDS, Henry and ZANETTA, Tony
NY: McGraw-Hill Book Company. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 007072797X . Thirty-two pages of black and white photographs. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Stardust: The David Bowie Story
Henry Edwards; Tony Zanetta
McGraw-Hill, 1986-06. 1st edition. Hardcover. Like New/very good+. 1st printing, 433 pages, index, selective biography, B and W photos, red paper over boards, black cloth over binding, gilt lettering on spine, unclipped DJ is slightly rubbed otherwise like new, in stock ( more information)
Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Stardust : The David Bowie Story
Zanetta, Tony; Edwards, Henry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1986. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, HB/DJ, VG/F, 433 pp. Book has small indentation on rear bottom board edge, approx. six pages together have bottom corner bent or creased (longest crease is 7/8"), boards do not close tightly, very light rubbing at spine bottom. The authors tell of rock star David Bowie's problems with drugs, his bi-sexuality, and his relationships with his wife Angie, Mick Jagger, Elizabeth Taylor, Bette Midler, Andy Warhol, Lou Reed, John Lennon, Jimmy Page, Marc Bolan, and Iggy Pop.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Stardust The David Bowie Story
Edwards, Henry (Tony Zanetta)
New York, NY: McGraw-Hill Book Co. VG+/Fine. 1986. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 433pp(Index) A faint stain at top page ends, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. ISBN 0-07-072797-X. Keywords: Biography, Rock & Roll, Rock & Roll Singers, Rock Musicians, England. ( more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Stardust: The David Bowie Story by Edwards, Henry; Zanetta, Tony (Qty: 3)
Henry Edwards; Tony Zanetta
McGraw-Hill, 1986-06. Hardcover. Like New. 1986 hardcover with dust jacket. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING with full number line on copyright page. APPEARS UNREAD with unmarked, crisp-edged pages & tight binding. Jacket shows very minor shelf-rubbing only, but no creases, rips, or bumps. A few tiny dust smudges on side page edges. Overall, a near-fine, beautiful, tight copy! ( more information)
Offered by Gadzooks Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Stardust: The David Bowie Story
Edwards, Henry and Tony Zanetta
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Book Company NY, 1986 433pps vg/vg, . Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Stardust; the David Bowie story
Edwards, Henry and Tony Zanetta
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company. 1986. xi, 433p. + 32p. photos, review copy with sheets laid in, first printing, dj. ( more information)
Offered by Bolerium Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Stardust : the David Bowie story / Henry Edwards and Tony Zanetta
Edwards, Henry
New York : McGraw-Hill, 1986. 1st Edition. Description: xi, 433 p., [32] p. of plates : ill., ports. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Bowie, David. Rock musicians--England--Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
37)
|
Stardust : the David Bowie story / Henry Edwards and Tony Zanetta
Edwards, Henry
New York : McGraw-Hill, 1986. 1st Edition. Description: xi, 433 p., [32] p. of plates : ill., ports. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Bowie, David. Rock musicians--England--Biography. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
38)
|
Stardust : the David Bowie story / Henry Edwards and Tony Zanetta
Edwards, Henry. - Zanetta, Tony. (joint author)
New York : McGraw-Hill, 1986. 1st Edition. Description: xi, 433 p., [32] p. of plates : ill., ports. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Bowie, David. Rock musicians--England--Biography. Notes: Includes index. Bibliography: p. 403-413. Discography: p. 414-418. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ( more information)
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
|
|
|
39)
|
Stardust: The David Bowie Story
Edwards, Henry & Tony Zanetta
Mcgraw-Hill. As New in As New dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 1.5 x 9.5 x 6.1 Inches; 433 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Stardust: The David Bowie Story
Edwards, Henry (With Tony Zanetta.)
McGraw-Hill [0-07-072797-X] 1986, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good dust jacket. . . . (Biography, Rock and Roll). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Stardust : The David Bowie Story
Henry Edwards and Tony Zanetta
New York: McGill-Hill, 1986. Scarlet boards to the dark navy binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine.A tight and well cared for copy.There are no marks of any kind.. First Edition. 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover. Fine in a Like Dust Jacket. Illus. by B/W Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Mulberry Books (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $34.95
($28.56)
|
|
42)
|
Stardust The David Bowie Story
Edwards, Henry & Zanetta, Tony
New York, N.Y., U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill, 1986 Fine. 6 1/2" - 10-1/2" Tall. Hard Cover. Autobiographies/biographies. (Ref. #ACC-G131).. ( more information)
Offered by Shelf Lives (Canada)
|
|
|