Macdonald
His Life and World
by Peter B. Waite
ISBN: 0070823014
ISBN-13: 9780070823013
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Published date: 1975 Pages: 224
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780070823013 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Macdonald: His Life and World
Waite, Peter B
McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1975 Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Macdonald: His Life and World
Waite, Peter B
McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1975 Typical Library Markings: Stamps, Card Slot, Tag on spine, Tape; Some shelf wear on edges; Some bumping. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
4)
|
Macdonald. His Life and World
Waite, P. B
Toronto: McGraw-Hill, 1975: 0070823014. 10" x 7.25". original binding with dustwrapper. 224 pages. many black + white and colour illustrations. boards and dustwrapper have been affected by damp and dustwrapper has damage at the rear otherwise good. G/G-. . ( more information)
Offered by P. Cassidy (Bookseller) (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
5)
|
Macdonald: His Life and World
P.B. Waite
Toronto, Montreal, New York, London: McGraw - Hill Book Company HC and DJ. Presumed First. 10 x 7 1/4. ISBN:0-07-082301-4. 222 pp. + index. 20 colour plates and over 100 b/w photos and illustrations. A book that analyzes the characteristics and idiosyncrasies of C anada's first Prime Minister. Sir John A. dealt with Confederation, the Pacific Scandal, the Riel Rebellion and the construction of the CPR during his time in office. The times also dictated that he d eal with winter poverty, child labour, debtor's prisons, and Temperance. An honest, revealing book. DJ has a chip from front (1" x 1/2") . This chip does not obstruct the cover photo of Macdonald or a ny of the print. DJ also has some tearing and creasing. A new mylar cover improves its appearance. Navy binding has a manufacturer's flaw to front cover and wear and tearing to spine edges. Gift inscr iption boldly on front free endpaper. Text is clean and secure. DJ cond: poor-fair. Binding cond: fair. Text cond: good.. ( more information)
Offered by Ghost River Books (Canada)
|
|
|
6)
|
MacDonald: His Life and World
P.B. Waite
Mc-Graw Hill Ryerson Limited, 1975. Illustrated. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket shows some edge wear and some rubbing typical of dark colouring. Light shelf wear to board edges. Presentation to prev owner written on first page. No markings to text, tightly bound. 224 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
|
|
|
7)
|
MacDonald: His Life and World
Waite, Peter B
Toronto: Mcgraw-Hill Ryerson. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1975. First Printing. Hardcover. 0070823014 . About new book, but for name/nameplate/sticker to front endpapers; dj with light edgewear and a nick. 224 pp illustrated throughout, and still stiff to open. No price on dj but number line to 1.; 7.5 x 10" . ( more information)
Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
|
|
|
8)
|
Macdonald: His Life and World
Waite, P.B
McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1975. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Square and tight./VG. Creases and rubbing to DJ extremities, crease down from spine corner.. Blue cloth boards. Colour, B+W illustrations. Witty yet unsentimental portrait of the first Canadian Prime Minister. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
|
|
|
9)
|
Macdonald: His Life and World
Waite, Peter B
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1975 224 pp. includes notes, bibliography and index. 20 colour plates, over 100 b/w photos. The good and the bad of Canada's first prime minister. Dustjacket has been laminated. DJ has a little edge rubbing, spine label. Usual library stamps. Text has a few unobtrusive stains. A good copy for reading or research.. HC and DJ. Fair/Fair. 10 x 7 1/4. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Ghost River Books (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
MacDonald - His Life And World
Waite, P.B
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson, 1975. 224 pages including index with many b/w & color illustrations and photographs; dust jacket very badly scuffed & worn with much wear & tear to edges; 3 copies avsilable - one copy has better dj.. ISBN: 0070823014. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. JOHN A MACDONALD BIOGRAPHY HISTORY CANADA PRIME MINISTERS CANADIAN POLITICIAN. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $20.00
($16.34)
|
|
11)
|
P.B. Waite Macdonald: His Life and World
Lamb, W. Kaye
Toronto, Montreal, NY, London: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1975. It has 223 pages with index. dj with ex-library label on the spine, scuffs and stains.. ISBN: 0070823014. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. BIOGRAPHY P B WAITE MACDONALD. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $20.00
($16.34)
|
|
12)
|
Macdonald: His Life and World
Waite, P.B
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson. #25001 . F/VG. 1975. 1st. QG . hb. w/dj. 224p . light shelf wear, chips, closed tears, o/w fine, clean & tight, . ( more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
Macdonald: His Life and World
Waite, Peter B
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1975 Full of photographs and artwork displaying Sir John A. Macdonald 's life. Book - Some edgewear, and rubbing of the covers otherwise a fine tight clean copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. ( more information)
Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
|
|
|
15)
|
Macdonald His Life and World
Waite, P.B
Toronto, Canada: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1975 Fine. 7-1/2" x 10" Tall. Hard Cover. History. Canada's first Prime Minister, John A. Macdonald, has always been a controversial figure. This witty and stimulating portrait of Macdonald's life and times spans Canada's formative years. Over 20 colour plates. Over 100 black and white pictures. General Editor: W. Kaye Lamb. DJ has some scuffing on back edges.(Ref.#ACC-C36).. ( more information)
Offered by Shelf Lives (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
Grouping: ..."Macdonald: His Life and World" ....with "Mackenzie King: His Life and World" ....with "Laurier: His Life and World" ....with "Borden: His Life and World" ...four Hard Covers in Dust Jackets
Waite, Peter B.; Granatstein, J. L.; Clippingdale, Richard; English, John; ( General Editor: W. Kaye Lamb )
Toronto: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited 1975, 1977, 1979, 1977. ....Four hard covers in the "Prime Ministers of Canada" Series, all four have full colour frontis, all four have former owners name on inside front board in small letters. "MacDonald" by P.B. Waite, First Edition 1975, dark blue cloth with gilt on spine, 224 pages, 20 colour photos, over 100 b & w pictures, headband, minor edge wear, a solid VG Condition, dust jacket has minor chipping and a closed tear on back, VG Condition / "Mackenzie King" by J.L. Granatstein, First Edition 1977, dark red cloth with gilt on spine, 202 pages, 20 colour plates & over 100 b & w pictures, faint edge wear, headband, a VG+ Condition, dust jacket has small closed tear on front top edge, minor rubbing/edge wear, a solid VG Condition / "Laurier" by Richard Clippingdale, First Edtion 1979, dark green cloth with gilt on spine, 224 pages, headband, 20 colour plates & over 100 b & w pictures, faint edge wear, with about 11 pages having some highlighting, VG Condition, dust jacket has a few small closed tears front edges and minor edge wear / "Borden" by John English, First Editon 1977, deep red cloth with gilt on spine, 223 pages, headband, 20 colour photos & over 100 b & w pictures, faint edge wear, a solid VG+ Condiiton, dust jacket has minor rubbing/edge wear, a solid VG Condition. Extra shipping may be asked, depending on destination. Any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo!. First Editions. Hard Covers. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
|
|
|