Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
U.S. V. Microsoft
The Inside Story of the Landmark Case
by Joel Brinkley ; Steve Lohr
ISBN: 007135588X
ISBN-13: 9780071355889
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Through numerous candid interviews, transcripts, and courtroom observations, this behind-the-scenes business and legal drama chronicles the day-to-day proceedings during the pivotal antitrust lawsuit and forecasts how the imposed breakup of Microsoft will affect the high-tech marketplace.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Published date: 2000 Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds Pages: 349
Publisher's Notes
It had been a brisk, even perfunctory, courtroom session. On August 21, 1995, Microsoft’s tall, silver-haired general counsel, known for his bow ties and aristocratic reserve, was almost visibly gloating. After a long investigation into Microsoft’s business practices, he stood on the courthouse steps and declared, "At the end of five years, we were willing to accommodate the government on some licensing matters, and the rest of our practices apparently passed muster."
Similar books

World War 3.0
by Ken Auletta
The best-selling author of Greed and Glory on Wall Street presents a provocative look at the government's antitrust trial of Microsoft, the company's defeat in court, and the implications of the case for Microsoft, its rivals, and the new high-tech, Internet economy.

Antitrust Law And Economics In A Nutshell
by Ernest Gellhorn

Antitrust Law
by Richard A. Posner
'A creative, informative, and highly readable narrative... The book consists of four sections dealing in turn with (1) the law and economics of antitrust policy; (2) the problem of collusion; (3) the question of exclusionary practices; and (4) the difficulties of enforcement... This is a provocative work that judiciously raises pertinent questions about our antitrust policy.'-Robert J. Steamer, Perspective

EC Competition Law
by Brenda Sufrin

Economics of Regulation and Antitrust
by W. Kip Viscusi
"Incisive and up-to-date, this textbook lucidly explains the economic principles underlying effective regulatory and antitrust policies and provides a thorough examination of their consequences." -- Richard Zeckhauser, Ramsey Professor, Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University This new edition of Economics of Regulation and Antitrust continues to place economic reasoning first and foremost in analyzing regulatory and antitrust issues. It remains the only text that introduces the field by stressing the economic theory and empirical analysis that provides the rationale for government intervention in the market. The focus on economic principles, however, does not exclude treatment of institutional aspects of regulation and antitrust policy, which are explored in extensive case studies on mergers, cable television, and transportation regulation, among other topics. Following two introductory chapters, the text is divided into three parts: antitrust policy, economic regulation, and social regulation. Each part can be used separately for a variety of courses. Questions and problems appear at the end of almost every chapter. New topics, such as regulation of environmental tobacco smoke, have been added to the second edition, and other topics, such as pharmaceutical regulation and the new price competition in electric power, have been given entirely new treatments to reflect the changing emphases of government policy. The chapters on the airline, cable television, and telecommunications industries have been updated, and studies assessing the impact of airline deregulation on market concentration, air fares, and airline safety have been revised. There are extensive reviews of important regulatory changes regarding cable television rates. And sections have been added to cover such major regulatory issues as telecommunication and the digital convergence of communications, computers, and entertainment and their impact on both traditional and wireless local telephone, long distance telephone, and cable televison.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780071355889 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
U.S. v. Microsoft: The Inside Story of the Landmark Case
Joel Brinkley
Mcgraw-Hill. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
U.S. v. Microsoft: The Inside Story of the Landmark Case
Joel Brinkley, Steve Lohr
Mcgraw-Hill. Used - Good. Former Library book. Ex-Library treatments are present, but restricted to the exterior of a removable mylar jacket. There may be a card pocket on the free-fly paper. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
U.S. v. Microsoft: The Inside Story of the Landmark Case
Brinkley, Joel; Lohr, Steve
Mcgraw-Hill. Hardcover. 007135588X dustjacket has creasing on bottom corner/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
U. S. V. MICROSOFT The Inside Story of the Landmark Case
Brinkley, Joel & Steve Lohr
NY: McGraw Hill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket c. 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Bfep's upper fore corner has two creases. Contents are almost like new. Very minor edge wear on the clean, complete DJ. ; White boards, black cloth spine, bright gold lettering. BUSINESS HISTORY. Netscape's outside counsel, Gary L. Reback, sent a letter to the Justice Department, recounting threats made by Microsoft at a Netscape-Microsoft meeting. The Justice Department acted on the information, and sued Mircosoft for antitrust activities. "Now, NEW YORK TIMES reporters Joel Brinkley and Steve Lohr, who have watched the drama unfold in Washington and in Silicon valley since before the trial began, give a detailed, richly-textured account of the landmark case - and put the important issues into perspective. " Chronological Index of New York Times articles. Index. 8p b/w photos. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 349 pages . ( more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
U.S. v. Microsoft: The Inside Story of the Landmark Case (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Brinkley, Joel; Lohr, Steve
Mcgraw-Hill. Hardcover. 007135588X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
U.S. v. Microsoft: The Inside Story of the Landmark Case (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Brinkley, Joel; Lohr, Steve
Mcgraw-Hill. Hardcover. 007135588X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
U.S. v. Microsoft: The Inside Story of the Landmark Case (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Brinkley, Joel; Lohr, Steve
Mcgraw-Hill. Hardcover. 007135588X Former Library book. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
|
|
|