Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0072555238
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Mapping the Social Landscape

Readings in Sociology

by Susan J. Ferguson


ISBN: 0072555238
ISBN-13: 9780072555233
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: McGraw-Hill College
Published date: 2001
Size: 6.25 x 9 inches
Weight: 2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Drawing from a wide selection of classic and contemporary works, this best-selling reader includes 56 readings that represent a plurality of voices and views within sociology.

Similar books


1403968853
Latin America
by Robert Williamson



0205302262
Thinking About Women
by Margaret L. Andersen



0130742120
Sociology for the Twenty-First Century
by Timothy J. Curry



0130413739
Social Problems
by Harold R. Kerbo

This best-selling introduction to social problems opens with an overview of the sociological tools and perspectives that are used in the study of social problems. The book provides a solid foundation by discussing fundamental changes and problems in the four basic social institutions — economy, government, education, and family — before examining more specific topics, such as health care or poverty. The volume addresses the sociological aspects of sociology and social problems, troubled institutions, the problems of inequality, conformity and deviance and the problems of a changing world. For those interested in the social problems and solutions that face society today.

0534555594
Essentials Of Sociology with Infotrac
by David B. Brinkerhoff



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780072555233 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mapping the Social Landscape: Readings In Sociology, Revised
Susan J Ferguson

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Mapping the Social Landscape: Readings In Sociology, Revised
Susan J Ferguson

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages, 2001-12-04. Paperback. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
3) Mapping the Social Landscape: Readings In Sociology, Revised
Susan J Ferguson

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages, 2001-12-04. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Mapping the Social Landscape: Readings In Sociology, Revised
Susan J Ferguson

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages, 2001-12-04. Paperback. Good. Softcover in good condition. Visible wear and signs of use from previous ownership. May have writing or highlighting on the inside pages. Sold as a reading/reference copy, and priced accordingly. (more information)

Offered by Serenity Sales (United States)
Price: $6.04
Add to cart 
5) Mapping the Social Landscape: Readings in Sociology
Ferguson, Susan J

McGraw-Hill College, 2001. Paperback. Very Good+. 0072555238 Trade paperback, third edition. Clean, tight, and bright. Nice copy. Minor shelfwear. VG+ (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
6) Mapping the Social Landscape: Readings In Sociology, Revised
Susan J Ferguson

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages, 2001-12-04. Paperback. Acceptable. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is rated as a reading copy only. May have worn cover, minor markings, highlighting, staining, underlining, etc!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
7) Mapping the Social Landscape: Readings in Sociology
Ferguson, Susan J

McGraw-Hill College, 2001. Paperback. Very Good+. 0072555238 Trade paperback, third edition. Clean, tight, and bright. Nice copy. Minor shelfwear. VG+ (more information)

Offered by Foolscap Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
8) Mapping the Social Landscape: Readings in Sociology, 3rd Edition
Ferguson, Susan J

Boston, MA: McGraw-Hill, 2002 The text appears clean, The cover has minimal shelf wear. Has a sticker inside the front cover.. 3rd Edition. Paperback. Used Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
9) Mapping the Social Landscape: Readings in Sociology, 3rd Edition
Ferguson, Susan J

Boston, MA: McGraw-Hill, 2002 used very good, some minor highlighting. 3rd Edition. Paperback. Used Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
10) Mapping the Social Landscape: Readings in Sociology, 3rd Edition
Ferguson, Susan J

Boston, MA: McGraw-Hill, 2002 The text appears clean, The cover has minimal shelf wear. Has a sticker inside the front cover.. 3rd Edition. Paperback. Used Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
11) Mapping the Social Landscape: Readings in Sociology, 3rd Edition
Ferguson, Susan J

Boston, MA: McGraw-Hill, 2002 The text has highlighting, the cover has minor shelf wear with small tears on the upper/lower front hinge and light corner wear. Has a sticker inside the front cover.. 3rd Edition. Paperback. Used Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
12) Mapping the Social Landscape: Readings in Sociology, 3rd Edition
Ferguson, Susan J

Boston, MA: McGraw-Hill, 2002 The text appears clean, The cover has minor shelf wear.. 3rd Edition. Paperback. Used Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
13) Mapping the Social Landscape: Readings In Sociology, Revised (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Ferguson, Susan J

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages. PAPERBACK. 0072555238 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.07
Add to cart 
14) Mapping the Social Landscape: Readings in Sociology, Revised
Ferguson, Susan J, Ph.D

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages, 2001. 3rd ed.. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very Good to Fine/New condition. Clean pages, problem free book! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
Price: $17.06
Add to cart 
15) Mapping the Social Landscape: Readings In Sociology, Revised
Susan J Ferguson

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages, 12/4/2001. Paperback. Good. 3rd edition - very solid inside & out, shows a lot of wear but has lots of use left - cover & pages have curling, "used" stamped on bottom, red marker stains on back cover **Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-3 days. Standard delivery is 4-21 days** (more information)

Offered by StanFamBooks (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
16) Mapping the Social Landscape: Readings In Sociology, Revised
Susan J Ferguson

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages, 2001-12-04. Paperback. New. soft back book New with no jacket as issued * Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G (more information)

Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
Price: $23.10
Add to cart 
17) Mapping the Social Landscape: Readings in Sociology
FERGUSON, Susan J

Boston: McGraw-Hill, 2002. Third edition. Paperback. Very good. 667 p., a few highlights. (more information)

Offered by The Bound Page (United States)
Price: $25.90
Add to cart 
18) Mapping the Social Landscape: Readings In Sociology, Revised (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Ferguson, Susan J

McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages. PAPERBACK. 0072555238 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $44.18
Add to cart