Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Taggerung
by Brian Jacques ; Peter Standley
ISBN: 0091769280
ISBN-13: 9780091769284
Format: Book
|
Summary
In this 14th entry in the Redwall series the evil Sawney Rath clan kidnaps a baby otter from Redwall-an otter they believe is destined to emerge as the legendary warrior hero Taggerung. As he grows up, this otter, now known as Tagg, rebels against his "destiny" and dreams of returning to his homeland.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Jacques's characters vibrate with personality, and he clearly delineates the differences between a life of friendship and one of savagery. It's great fun, and not just for Redwall fans."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Hutchinson Published date: 2001 Pages: 437
Synopses
A young otter, kidnapped in his infancy and raised as a warrior-thief by a band of vermin, leaves the tribe and goes off to seek adventures of his own.
Other Editions
Similar books

Triss
by Brian Jacques
Triss the squirrelmaid takes a stand against her captures, King Agarnu and Princess Kurda, while out on the open seas with the help of fellow slaves, Shogg the other and Welfo the hedgehog.

Martin the Warrior
by Brian Jacques
The Redwall series captured the hearts of readers and critics alike with its exhilarating tales of the wondrous creatures of Redwall. Martin the Warrior continues the saga with the long-awaited history of Martin, Redwall's most glorious hero, who rises from slavery to become the greatest warrior the land would ever know.

Gregor and the Code of Claw
by Suzanne Collins
When twelve-year-old Gregor finally learns the ancient prophecy, which foretells his death, he must gather his courage to defend Regalia from the army of rats, take his mother and sister home safely, and fight his own dark side.

Airborn
by Kenneth Oppel
Sailing toward dawn, and I was perched atop the crow's nest, being the ship's eyes. We were two nights out of Sydney, and there'd been no weather to speak of so far. I was keeping watch on a dark stack of nimbus clouds off to the northwest, but we were leaving it far behind, and it looked to be smooth going all the way back to Lionsgate City. Like riding a cloud. . . . Matt Cruse is a cabin boy on the Aurora, a huge airship that sails hundreds of feet above the ocean, ferrying wealthy passengers from city to city. It is the life Matt's always wanted; convinced he's lighter than air, he imagines himself as buoyant as the hydrium gas that powers his ship. One night he meets a dying balloonist who speaks of beautiful creatures drifting through the skies. It is only after Matt meets the balloonist's granddaughter that he realizes that the man's ravings may, in fact, have been true, and that the creatures are completely real and utterly mysterious. In a swashbuckling adventure reminiscent of Jules Verne and Robert Louis Stevenson, Kenneth Oppel, author of the best-selling Silverwing trilogy, creates an imagined world in which the air is populated by transcontinental voyagers, pirates, and beings never before dreamed of by the humans who sail the skies.

Gregor the Overlander
by Suzanne Collins
When Gregor falls through a grate in the laundry room of his apartment building, he hurtles into the dark Underland, where spiders, rats and cockroaches co-exist uneasily with humans. This world is on the brink of war, and Gregor's arrival is no accident. A prophecy foretells that Gregor has a role to play in the Underland's uncertain future. Gregor wants no part of it-- until he realizes it's the only way to solve the mystery of his father's disappearance. Reluctantly, Gregor embarks on a dangerous adventure that will change both him and the Underland forever
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780091769284 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Taggerung
Jacques, Brian;Standley, Peter
United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 2001 Hardcover in sound & good condition, light lean to binding, some mild bumping. Jacket has rubbing/edgewear, still bright & nice, not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Taggerung
Jacques, Brian
England: Hutchinson, 2001 Rear blank endpaper removed, a few titles ticked off in biro, bump to base of boards. Still a tidy copy of the 1st edition. Jacket is not price clipped, small nick to head of spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Illus. by Peter Standley. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $10.00
($6.57)
|
|
6)
|
THE TAGGERUNG
Jacques, Brian
London: Hutchinson. Good in Good dust jacket 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library book with usual stamps/stickers in good minus condition. Jacket has light wear all around, hardcover has heavier wear to edges, light soiling outer edge of pages. Interior pages are clean. Paper split at spine near front has been taped. Good reading copy only. Author's 14th fantasy in the Redwall series. As ever, the master storyteller's language lends his swashbuckling adventures a mysterious and magical quality, as well as a hint of the Old World as the characters address each other with thees and thous. Hearkening back to medieval times, Jacques presents a tale of courageous warriors and grotesque evildoers alike, each group journeying toward conflicting ends. Danger, fear, action, heroism--Taggerung is an intense page-turner with startling plot twists that will keep readers on their toes. (Ages 9 to 15) ; ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
|
|
|
7)
|
Taggerung : A Tale of Redwall
Jacques, Brian; Standley, Peter
United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 2001. A fine hardcover in a fine dust jacket. 1st edition. ( more information)
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Taggerung
Jacques, Brian
Hutchinson Chi., 2001. A fine red hardcover in a fine dust jacket. Inscription on ffep. First printing 2001. ( more information)
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Taggerung : A Tale of Redwall
Jacques, Brian
London: Hutchinson, 2001 First printing. Light soil to outer edges otherwise pages are unmarked and firm in binding. Red boards have light edge/rub wear, corners are bumped. DJ has edge/rub wear, small tears and creasing along the edges. Actual book for sale pictured. 14.5 x 22.3 x 4 cm, wt750g. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. Illus. by Standley, Peter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Alex Simpson (Canada)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Taggerung: A Tale of Redwall
Jacques, Brian
London: Hutchinson, 2001 Reading lean to spine. No names or inscriptions. Dustwrapper has a couple of small chips and rubs, but is unpriceclipped and now protected inside a removable plastic sleeve. 437pp. Image available on request. . First Edition, First Impression. Red Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Standley, Peter. 8vo - 8.75" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Books & Ink (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
12)
|
TAGGERUNG
Jacques, Brian
London: Hutchinson 2001 2nd printing 437 pages, 5 1/2 x 8 3/4, hardcover in dust jacket, cover art by Troy Howell, Illustrated by Peter Standley CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition in fine dj SERIES - A Tale From Redwall ( more information)
Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Taggerung : A Tale of Redwall
Jacques, Brian
London: Hutchinson, 2001 REDWALL series , destinies of the badger Lord Brocktree. A fantasy tale featuring a ferret. FIRST ENGLISH EDITION. Illus by Fangorn. 360 pgs, boards. Very good conditon hardcover in a very good plus condition dust jacket. Mark on cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Peter Standley. 565 G. ( more information)
Offered by Limebay Books (Canada)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Taggerung - a Tale of Redwall
JACQUES, Brian
London: Hutchinson Children's Books , 2001 ..........437 pages. A good hardback in a strong binding, the dust jacket is clean, bright & glossy, side page edges have a light stain/mark and the previous owner's name is neatly on the fep. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. . Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Peter STANDLEY. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by DISCOVERY BOOKSHOP (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Taggerung : A Tale of Redwall
Jacques, Brian
London: Hutchinson, 2001 First printing. Pages are unmarked and firm in binding. DJ has light edge/rub wear. Actual book for sale pictured. 14.5 x 22.3 x 4 cm, wt750g. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. Illus. by Standley, Peter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Alex Simpson (Canada)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Taggerung
Jacques, Brian
London: Hutchinson Radius, 2001 Fine in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 384 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile.. First edition.. Hard cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shop, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Taggerung,
Jacques, Brian
London: Hutchinson, 2001 near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked nf/nf. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good+. ( more information)
Offered by Dustjacket Books and Treasures (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
Taggerung
Jacques, Brian; Standley, Peter
United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 2001. edge wear, shelf rubbing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by browns books (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Taggerung
Brian Jacques
London: Hutchinson. Very Good/Very Good. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 0-09-176928-0. ( more information)
Offered by Iceni Collectables (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Taggerung [A Tale of Redwall 14-14]
Jacques, Brian Illustrator: Peter Stanley
London: Hutchinson, 2001. First Edition, [First Printing]. Hardcover. Condition Summary: (Very Good+/Very Good+). Condition Comments Book: (Very Good+) A sound book with clean boards and pages: very slight lean and paper lightly tanned at the edges. Condition Comments Dust Jacket: (Very Good+) A clean bright dust jacket. 14186. Bibliographical Details: First Edition, [First Printing] [Edition identified by: Publishers imprint information and publisher's imprint line 13579108642]. Hutchinson, London, 2001, Hardcover, Octavo (20-25 cm high), 0091769280. [x] & 437 printed pages, in red cloth with gilt lettering on the spine issued in pictorial dust jacket. Contains black and white illustrations by Peter Stanley. Contents: The 14th novel in the Redwall Series. ( more information)
Offered by Kirkland Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
21)
|
Taggerung, The
JACQUES, Brian
London, Devon, United Kingdom: Hutchinson Children's Books Ltd, 2001. A Tale of Redwall. Slightlly bumped to two corners, minimal creasing to edges of dustwrapper. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback. ( more information)
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Taggerung
Jacques, Brian
Hutchinson, 2001. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG. Some wear to boards, spine a little cocked. /VG+.. A Tale of Redwall. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Taggerung
Jacques, Brian
London:: Hutchinson,, 2001.. Hardcover. 2nd ptg., 8vo, full red cloth, the further adventures of Redwall. Illustrated in line by Peter Standley. As new. Fine in fine, unclipped dj. ( more information)
Offered by Bud Plant & Hutchison Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
THE TAGGERUNG
Jacques, Brian. Illustrated by Peter Standley
Hutchinson. 2001. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper.1st ed A tale of Redwall. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w chapter headers. 437 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Some faint markings to covers. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is lightly creased. ( more information)
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
26)
|
Taggerung, The
JACQUES, Brian
London, Devon, United Kingdom: Hutchinson Children's Books Ltd, 2001. A Tale of Redwall. Slight lean to book, very slightlly bumped to two corners, minimal creasing to top edge of dustwrapper. First Edition. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardback. ( more information)
Offered by Marble Hill Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
27)
|
Taggerung, The
Jacques, Brian
London, United Kingdom: Hutchinson Children's Books Ltd, 2001. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Chaineys Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
28)
|
THE TAGGERUNG
Jacques, Brian. Illustrated by Peter Standley
Hutchinson. 2001. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper.1st ed A Tale of Redwall. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. ( more information)
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
29)
|
THE TAGGERUNG
Jacques, Brian. Illustrated by Peter Standley
Hutchinson. 2001. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper.1st ed A tale of Redwall. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w chapter headers. 437 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Stella & Rose's Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Taggerung
Jacques, Brian
Hutchinson Children's Books Ltd , 2001. hardback. First edition, first printing. Hardback in unclipped dustjacket. Fine, unread condition. . ISBN: 0091769280 . ( more information)
Offered by Kidz Books (Ireland)
|
|
|
31)
|
THE TAGGERUNG - A Tale of Redwall
Jacques, Brian
London: Hutchinson, 2001. 437 pp. Red boards lettered with gilt on the spine. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Wraparound dj art by Fangorn; interior line drawings by Peter Standley. . ISBN: 0091769280. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Fangorn; Peter Standley;. 8vo. redwall; heroic;. ( more information)
Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Taggerung : A Tale of Redwall
Jacques, Brian
London: Hutchinson, 2001. First edition, first printing. The fourteenth tale of 'Redwall.' Illustrated by Peter Standley (cover illustration by Fangorn). A Fine, brand new hardcover copy in a Fine flawless dustwrapper.. Illus. by Fangorn, Peter Standley. ( more information)
Offered by NARNIA BOOKS (Canada)
|
|
|
33)
|
TAGGERUNG
Jacques, Brian
London: Hutchinson, 2001 Fine in fine dust jacket. A tale of Redwall.. 1st. Illus. by Peter Standley. ( more information)
Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Taggerung ... A Tale of Redwall
Jacques, Brian; Standley, Peter
United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 2001 437 pages,37 chapters, pictorial dust jacket, protected with plastic cover, new, crispy copy. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. New/New. Illus. by Standley, Peter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by Alexandria Books (Canada)
|
|
|
35)
|
Taggerung
Jacques, Brian
United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 2001. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder Marks no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Taggerung
Jacques, Brian
London, United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 2001. Fourteenth book in the Redwall series. . First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. ( more information)
Offered by Cold Drake Books (Canada)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Taggerung
Brian Jacques
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|