Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


POSSESSION

by BYATT, A.S


ISBN: 009943184X
ISBN-13: 9780099431848

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Vintage
Edition:

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780099431848 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Possession: A Romance
A.S. Byatt

Vintage, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
2) Possession : A Romance
Byatt, A. S

Vintage Books, 2002 Light shelf wear to the corners of the book, light edgewear, sticker on back cover. . Trade Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
3) Possession: A Romance [Paperback] (Qty: 3)
Byatt, A.S

brand new book. UK shop stock. un-used and un-read. in excellent order throughout. in stock now in the UK. delivery within the UK 2-5 business days, Europe and the US approx 7 days, and the rest of the world upto 28 days. (ab165) (more information)

Offered by Snowdon Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.29 ($4.95)
Add to cart 
4) Possession : A Romance
Byatt, A. S

Vintage, 2002 Moderate shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, pages are yellowing, scratches on front and back covers, binding is loose. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
5) Possession : A Romance
Byatt, A.S

Vintage, 2002?. Paperback. Very Good. 511 pp. light wear on book edges (more information)

Offered by The Record King Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $8.80 ($5.79)
Add to cart 
6) Possession : A Romance
Byatt, A. S

Mississauga, Ontario, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited, 2002. 553 pages. Very nice copy with minimal creasing to spine. Previous owner's inscription.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Re-Issue. Trade Paperback. Used. (more information)

Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.17)
Add to cart 
7) Possession : A Romance
Byatt, A. S

London: Vintage, 2001. Trade paperback. 555 pages.. ISBN: 009943184X. 1st Printing. Softcover. As New. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall,. ENGLAND_FICTION MAN-WOMAN RELATIONSHIPS_FICTION FICTION_PSYCHOLOGICAL AUTHORS_FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
Price: $8.91
Add to cart 
8) Possession: a Romance
Byatt, A. S

New York: Vintage, 2001 555pp.; 20cm. Bright glossy copy, unmarked, uncreased.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Chumley and Pepys (Canada)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
9) Possession : A Romance
Byatt, A. S

Toronto: Vintage Books, 2001. Clean, tight, unmarked; absolute minimal shelfwear; spine straight and uncreased; appears unread; 555 pp; "An exhilarating novel of wit and romance, at once an intellectual mystery and a triumphant love story. It is a tale of a pair of young scholars researching the lives of two Victorian poets. As they uncover their letters, journals, and poems, and track their movements from London to Yorkshire - from spiritualist seances to the fairy-haunted far west of Brittany - what emerges is an extraordinary counterpoint of passions and ideas.". First Trade. Trade Paper. Very Good ++. (more information)

Offered by Werdz Quality Used Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
10) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A. S

Vintage 2001, 1st thus. (Trade paperback) *.*.*.*.*Very good. *.*.*.*.* *.*.*.*.* *.*.*.*.* Looks close to new. *.*.*.*.* Hailed by The New York Times Book Review as "a gifted observer, able to discern the exact details that bring whole worlds into being" and "a storyteller who could keep a sultan on the edge of his throne for a thousand and one nights," A. S. Byatt writes some of the most engaging and skillful novels of our time. Time magazine calls her "a novelist of dazzling inventiveness." Possession, for which Byatt won England's prestigious Booker Prize, was praised by critics on both sides of the Atlantic when it was first published in 1990. "On academic rivalry and obsession, Byatt is delicious. On the nature of possession; the lover by the beloved, the biographer by his subject "she is profound," said The Sunday Times (London). The New Yorker dubbed it " more fun to read than The Name of the Rose . . . Its prankish verve [and] monstrous richness of detail [make for] a one-woman variety show of literary styles and types." The novel traces a pair of young academics, Roland Michell and Maud Bailey, as they uncover a clandestine love affair between two long-dead Victorian poets. Interwoven in a mesmerizing pastiche are love letters and fairytales, extracts from biographies and scholarly accounts, creating a sensuous and utterly delightful novel of ideas and passions. With an Introduction by the author that describes the novel's origins and its twenty-year gestation, this Modern Library edition is a handsome keepsake for fans of Possession, new and old alike. New York Times Gorgeously written...dazzling. Publisher's Weekly Two contemporary scholars, each studying one of two Victorian poets, reconstruct their subjects' secret extramarital affair through poems, journal entries, letters and modern scholarly analysis of the period. Publishers Weekly called this Booker Prize-winner ``an ambitious and wholly satisfying work, a nearly perfect novel.'' Library Journal This Booker Prize-winning novel is a good candidate for an oral reading, and Virginia Leishman performs beautifully. A wonderful mix of poetry and posturing literary criticism, part mystery, part romance, and this tale is an entertaining juxtaposition of the 19th and 20th centuries. Leishman's reading emphasizes this contrast as she elegantly modulates poetry and then clips her words in a businesslike manner when reading the 20th-century analyses of 19th-century poetry. Maud Bailey and Roland Mitchell, scholars of Christabel Lamotte and Randolph Henry Ash, are brought together and to life through the letters, diaries, and poetry of the two poets. Uncertain of their own identities, Bailey and Mitchell can easily lose themselves in the study of literature. We become as involved as the scholars through a judicious sampling of belles letters and literary criticism, until finally Lamotte and Ash materialize and speak for themselves. The supporting characters are humorous stereotypes that Leishman portrays with various accents and annoying drawls to match their idiosyncrasies. Library Journal - This Booker Prize-winning novel is a good candidate for an oral reading, and Virginia Leishman performs beautifully. A wonderful mix of poetry and posturing literary criticism, part mystery, part romance, and this tale is an entertaining juxtaposition of the 19th and 20th centuries. Leishman's reading emphasizes this contrast as she elegantly modulates poetry and then clips her words in a businesslike manner when reading the 20th-century analyses of 19th-century poetry. Maud Bailey and Roland Mitchell, scholars of Christabel Lamotte and Randolph Henry Ash, are brought together and to life through the letters, diaries, and poetry of the two poets. Uncertain of their own identities, Bailey and Mitchell can easily lose themselves in the study of literature. *.*.*.*.* A scan of the cover is available.. (more information)

Offered by PaladinBooks (Canada)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
11) Possession: A Romance
Byatt, A. S

Vintage, 2001. reprint. Softcover. Minor shelfwear.. Tale of a pair of young scholars researching the lives of two Victorian poets. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
12) Possession - A Romance
Byatt, A. S

United Kingdom: Vintage, 2001. A beautiful copy.. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) Possession. Film tie-in
Byatt, Antonia S

Random House Uk Ltd, 2002. Kartoniert / Broschiert. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €10.79 ($13.69)
Add to cart 
14) Possession
Byatt, A.S

555: Vintage, 2001. large paperback. Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
15) Possession: A Romance
A.S. Byatt

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $30.95
Add to cart 
16) Possession (Qty: 4)
BYATT, A.S

VINTAGE, 2002. NEW ED. Brand new. A mystery where the clues lurk in university libraries, old letters and dusty journals. Together with Roland Michell, a fellow academic and accidental sleuth, Maud Bailey discovers a love affair between two Victorian writers. This is a tie-in edition to t (more information)

Offered by A Green Hippo (United Kingdom)
Price: $31.86
Add to cart