Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Microeconomics

Explore & Apply

by Robert A. Collinge ; Ronald M. Ayers


ISBN: 0130164240
ISBN-13: 9780130164247
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Prentice Hall
Published date: 2002
Pages: 455

Other Editions

Similar books


0324079745
Principles of MicroEconomics
by Fred Gottheil




Microeconomics
by Roger A. Arnold



0393957357
Microeconomic Analysis
by Hal R. Varian

Microeconomic Analysis has been a fixture of graduate programs in economics for fifteen years. It has held this position because it has the authority, the clarity, and the breadth necessary for a classic text. This new Third Edition continues to supply the building blocks of microeconomic analysis: a thorough treatment of optimization and equilibrium methods, coupled with numerous examples of their application. The Third Edition expands on the earlier editions in two ways. First, the existing coverage has been rewritten and rearranged. Second, new chapters have been added on game theory, oligopoly, asset markets, and information economics. The rearrangement follows the model of Hal Varian's Intermediate Microeconomics: a number of short chapters, each devoted to a single topic. In fact, the topical division is as close as possible to that of the undergraduate text. This makes it easy to review undergraduate material before moving on to graduate material. The new chapters highlight significant developments in microeconomic theory in the last ten years at a level that is accessible for first-year graduate students. Classic features: * Emphasis on the dual approach to consumer and firm behavior. * Integration of the modem analytic approach with classical price theory * Analysis of economic behavior using classical methods of comparative statics, duality, and nonparametric methods. * Emphasis on analytical techniques that are useful in applied research. Highlights of the revision: * New chapter on game theory that provides an appropriate introduction for first-year students. * New chapter on oligopoly that features many of the recent developments in this area. * New chapter on asset markets that describes "what every economist should know" about the theory of financial markets. * New chapter on information economics that provides a unified treatment of incentives and markets in the presence of information asymmetries.

0393968421
Intermediate Microeconomics
by Hal R. Varian



0201680270
Microeconomics
by Robert D. Tollison



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780130164247 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Microeconomics: Explore & Apply (Prentice Hall Series in Economics)
Ronald M. Ayers, Robert A. Collinge

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Microeconomics: Explore & Apply (Prentice Hall Series in Economics)
Ronald M. Ayers, Robert A. Collinge

Prentice Hall. Used - Very Good. Sorry, CD missing. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Microeconomics: Explore & Apply (Prentice Hall Series in Economics)
Ronald M. Ayers; Robert A. Collinge

Prentice Hall, 2002-11. Paperback. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) Microeconomics: Explore & Apply (Prentice Hall Series in Economics) (Qty: 2)
Ayers, Ronald M.; Collinge, Robert A

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130164240 Good Condition. Reasonable wear - still very useable. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. . Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
5) Microeconomics: Explore & Apply (Prentice Hall Series in Economics)
Ayers, Ronald M.; Collinge, Robert A

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130164240 Includes "Companion Websire Plus!". Good Condition. Reasonable wear. Still very usable. Clean, mark-free interior! May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. . Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
6) Microeconomics: Explore & Apply (Prentice Hall Series in Economics)
Ayers, Ronald M.; Collinge, Robert A

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130164240 Fair Condition. Considerable wear, but still very useable. Interior may have markings. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
7) Microeconomics: Explore & Apply (Prentice Hall Series in Economics)
Ayers, Ronald M.; Collinge, Robert A

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130164240 Very Good Condition. Reasonable light wear. Text appears free of marks, writing, and highlighting. May have bookstore-related stamps/stickers/marks. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
8) Microeconomics: Explore & Apply (Prentice Hall Series in Economics) [Paperback
Ronald M. Ayers; Robert A. Collinge

Prentice Hall, 2002-11. Paperback. New. ***NEWER 2004 printing*** (not 2002). Same ISBN. Looks NEW and UNUSED. Includes Web Access Code*** Slight shelf wear, corners curled. Clean pages! Fast service. Thank you for selecting me! (more information)

Offered by Colossians 317 (United States)
Price: $9.49
Add to cart 
9) Microeconomics: Explore & Apply (Prentice Hall Series in Economics)
Ayers, Ronald M.; Collinge, Robert A

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130164240 Brand new, very fast shipping! . New. (more information)

Offered by Universal Textbook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Microeconomics: Explore & Apply (Prentice Hall Series in Economics) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Ayers, Ronald M.; Collinge, Robert A

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130164240 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.65
Add to cart 
11) Microeconomics: Explore & Apply (Prentice Hall Series in Economics)
Ayers, Ronald M.; Collinge, Robert A

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall. Trade Paperback. 0130164240 Corners slightly bumped. One corner slightly open. . Fine. 2002. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart