Alive in the Wild
by Victor Harrison Cahalane
ISBN: 0130221600
ISBN-13: 9780130221605
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Prentice-Hall Published date: 1970 Pages: 244
Similar books

Wild Things
by Michael McIntosh

Beyond the Last Village
by Alan Rabinowitz
The author describes his journey through the uncharted lands of northern Myanmar, describing new species and trying to persuade the government to preserve the land.

Put on Some Antlers and Walk Like a Moose
by April Pulley Sayre
Describes the work of field scientists who study animals in their natural habitats, discussing the challenges of finding the animals, tracking them, and recording data about them.

My Grandma Lived in Gooligulch
by Graeme Base
Here is another terrific tale with more rollicking verse and marvelously detailed illustrations from Graeme Base. In My Grandmother Lived in Gooligulch, Grandma shares her house with bandicoots, goannas, and emus, rides kangaroos bareback, and flies off on vacation in the beak of a pelican. This book has all the elements that have made Graeme Base's books so popular: colorful illustrations, catchy, rhyming verse, and lots of wonderfully drawn animals and birds.

The Encyclopedia of Animals
by George McKay
A comprehensive exploration of the world of animals integrates color illustrations, distribution maps, diagrams, wildlife photographs, and detailed coverage of all sorts of animals, along with an overview of animal evolution, biology, behavior, and classification.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780130221605 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Alive in the Wild
Cahalane, Victor Harrison
Prentice-Hall, 1970. text and boards clean; boards clean and straight. dj has some edgewear. good copy.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good & Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Martin Lanaux, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Alive in the Wild
Cahalane
Prentice Hall. Hardcover. 0130221600 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1970 Prentice-Hall Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1970. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Alive in the Wild
Cahalane
Prentice Hall. Hardcover. 0130221600 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1970 Prentice-Hall Hard Cover . Very Good. 1970. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Alive in the Wild
Cahalane
Prentice Hall. Hardcover. 0130221600 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1970 Prentice-Hall Inc, Englewood Cliffs, NJ Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1970. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Alive in the Wild
Cahalane
Prentice Hall, 1970. Hardcover. Good. hard covers with dust jackets and some edge wears and spine creases,Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Alive in the Wild
Cahalane, Victor Harrison
Prentice-Hall, 1970. DJ has edge and corner wear with a small tear (1/4") on back by spine. DJ is lightly soiled. Brown/black board with gilt to spine is clean. Green end pages have light tanning of edges. Text and pages are clean. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet) . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Alive in the Wild
Cahalane, Victor H., ed
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1970 244 pp The alligator, buffalo, sea lion, caribou, grizzly bear, and golden eagle: the life stories of these and many ot her fascinating animals as told by 35 outstanding North American naturalists. Drawings by Robert Candy.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Alive in the Wild
victor h. cahalane
prentice hall. Used - Very Good. DJ is only good; book is in better than average condition for its age. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Hardback. Very Good/Good. ISBN:0130221600. Bumping Very Light Spine;Scratched Light Jacket;Edgewear Very Light Cover;Price-Clipped Very Small Jacket Front Fold;Chipping/Nicking Light Jacket; Hardcover. 1970 Hardcover w / dustjacket ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Alive in the Wild
Victor Harrison Cahalane
Prentice Hall. Used - Good. no dust jacket; some mold NO DUST JACKET ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Alive in the Wild
Cahalane, Victor Harrison
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1970. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an ex-library book. Includes Numerous Illustrations, Introduction, 3 Parts, and Index.. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 7-1/4" x 10". 244 Page. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Alive in the Wild
Victor H. Cahalane (ed)
Prentice-Hall, 1970. Interior clean. Boards in very good shape. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Candy. ( more information)
Offered by Now, Voyager (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Alive In The Wild
Cahalane, Victor H., Editor
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall Inc [1970]. 1970. 1st ed.. H Hard Cover. Very Good. VG/VG- (DJ w/closed tear w/tape, nick) 8vo DJ x+244pp The life stories of many animals as told by 35 outstanding North American naturalists. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
ALIVE IN THE WILD
Cahalane, Victor H
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1970. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0130221600 . Large octavo; DJ: One small tear rear . ( more information)
Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Alive in the Wild
Cahalane, Victor H Candy, Robert illus
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1970. Very Good in Good + jacket Hardcover, Prentice Hall, NJ, 1970, NA01204.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Alive in the Wild
Cahalane, Victor Harrison
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1970. The jacket has the price clipped from the front upper right corner edge flap.. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Alive in the Wild
Cahalane, Victor Harrison
Prentice-Hall, 1970. Hard Cover. Good/Acceptable. good, dj acceptable has severe chipping / tearing, no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding, front & back covers is showing rubbing ( more information)
Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Alive in the wild
Cahlane, Victor H
Prentice Hall, 1970. hard cover. New/x. unmarked, bright and clean with very light wear. DJ is lightly worn at spine ends and corners ( more information)
Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Alive in the Wild
Edited By Cahalane, Victor H
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1970. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 1/2" tear on front upper jacket edge. Some curling to front upper jacket edge. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. ISBN: 0130221600. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Alive in the Wild
Cahalane, Victor Harrison
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, 1970. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. DJ is edge worn but still has original price.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by idaho jim (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Alive in the Wild
Cahalane, Victor H. (Ed.), Illustrated
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-hall, Inc., 1970 Brown/black cloth hardcover with light cover wear. Previous owner's. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
ALIVE IN THE WILD
CALAHANE, VICTOR H
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: PRENTICE HALL, 1970 BLACK JACKET. PRENTICE-HALL, INC. . 244 PPS.BLACK JACKET. . THE ALLIGATOR, BUFFALO, SEA LION, CARIBOU, GRIZZLY BEAR, AND GOLDEN EAGLE, THE LIFE STORIES OF THESE AND MANY OTHER FASCINATING ANIMALS, AS TOLD BY 35 OUTSTANDING NORTH AMERICAN NATURALISTS. LIGHT WEAR AT JACKET EXTREMITIES. BOOK IS CLEAN AND SECURE.. NO PRINTING NOTED. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by ROBERT CANDY. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NATURE. ( more information)
Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Alive in the Wild
Edited By: Cahalane, Victor H
ENGLEWOOD CLIFFS, NJ: PRENTICE HALL, 1970. Some wear and small tear on books jacket. Book itself is in good condition.. Hard Back. Good/Fair. Illus. by Graphics By: Johnson, Charles C. Drawings By: Candy, Robert. Wild-life. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Alive In The Wild
Cahalane, Victor H. (Editor)
Englewood Cliffs, N.J., USA: Prentice Hall, 1970. 244 pgs including index with numerous b/w illustrations; hard cover slightly worn with slight wear to edges & corners; corners bumped;. ISBN: 0130221600. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NATURE WILDERNESS BIRDS REPTILES MAMMALS. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($12.26)
|
|
25)
|
Alive in the Wild
Cahalane, Victor Harrison
Prentice-Hall, 1970. Cloth. Near Fine Minus/Very Good. NF-/VG. Small pos on inside front cover. ( more information)
Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Alive in the Wild
Victor Harrison Cahalane
Prentice Hall. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
ALIVE IN THE WILD
Cahalane, Victor H. (editor)
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. NF/VG+. 1971. Hardcover; 2nd Printing. Graphics Editor: Charles C. Johnson. Drawings by Robert Candy (lovely B&W drawings) . Near fine book (slight shelf-bumping to spine ends) in a very good plus, price intact dust jacket (clean, bright & crisp; one small internally mended edgetear, light edgewear.) The life stories of many fascinating animals, as told by 35 outstanding North American naturalists (from DJ). ; B&W Illustrations; 10" X 7 1/4"; 244 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Alive in the Wild
Cahalane, Victor
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1999. Second Printing, 1999, Prentice Hall, Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket, hardcover, 4to, lightly worn dj, black & brown cloth, oversized. 244 pgs ISBN: 0-13-022160-0. Indexed. Chapters by 35 North American naturalists incl Robert J. McNeil, James Hatter, Archie Carr. Illustrated by Robert Candy b/w drawings. 2nd ptg edition. Binding is hard. ISBN:0130221600 . ISBN: 0130221600. Not Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Candy Robert. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wild animals, Naturalists, Zoology. ( more information)
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Alive in the Wild
Cahalane, Victor H. (Editor)
NJ: Prentic-Hall, 1970. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Black cloth at spine to brown boards. Light bump to lower front edge and sunfading to top front edge. Endpapers very lightly discolored. Body of book is as new with beautiful illustrations by Candy which bring the animals to life. A very special nature book-slightly over-sized.. ISBN: 0130221600. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Candy. WILD ANIMALS; NATURALISTS; WILDLIFE. ( more information)
Offered by Books Left Behind (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Alive in the Wild
Cahalane, Victor Harrison
Prentice-Hall, 1970. Pages tight and clean!! DJ worn and torn along edges. Some discoloration inside.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 1 Lb 11 Oz. Animals. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Alive in the Wild
Cahalane, Victor H., Editor
Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall Inc., 1970. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition. Now a classic in this field, a wonderful and instructive collection of essays on nature, wildlife, and the environment and ecosystems related thereto, as related by some thirty-five outstanding North American naturalists, discussing both the animals and their environment as well as what all citizens need to do to perpetuate this wonderful but endangered heritage. Large-format hardcover with dust jacket, contains illustrations, indexed, 244pp., d.j. shows light edgewear. A nice copy, the jacket neatly encased in an acid-free Brodart plastic protector. Rare.. ISBN: 0-13-022160-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wildlife, Nature, Environment, Animals, Ecology, Environmentalism, Conservation. ( more information)
Offered by JB Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
ALIVE IN THE WILD
Cahalane, Victor H. (editor)
New Jersey: Prentice-Hall. NF/NF. 1970. 1st Edition. Hardcover; 1st Printing. Graphics Editor: Charles C. Johnson. Drawings by Robert Candy (lovely B&W drawings) . Near fine book (slight shelf-bumping to spine ends) in a near fine plus DJ (price clipped) . Clean, straight book in a bright, undamaged DJ. The life stories of many fascinating animals, as told by 35 outstanding North American naturalists (from DJ). ; B&W Illustrations . ( more information)
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Alive in the Wild
Cahalane, Victor H
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1970. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardback w/Dustjacket. Very Good/Good. 1978 Hardback w/Dustjacket, 1st edition, 1st printing; Clean, square, unmarked; Brown cloth boards flat, unbumped; Pages bright; Olive endpapers lightly faded; Spine square, solid; DJ colorful, edgeworn, chipped; No writing, no highlighting; ( more information)
Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Alive in the Wild
Cahalane
Prentice Hall. Hardcover. 0130221600 Excellent condition, hardback 1970, name on inside cover, clean and tight pgs, great cover, no dust jacket, read it! VG . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|