Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0130308536
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Exceptional Lives

Special Education in Today's Schools

by Ann P. Turnbull ; Sean Smith ; Rud Turnbull ; Marilyn Shank ; Dorothy Leal


ISBN: 0130308536
ISBN-13: 9780130308535
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Prentice Hall
Published date: 2001
Edition: 3rd edition
Size: 8 x 10.5 inches
Weight: 3 pounds
Pages: 673

Similar books


0205261787
Successful Inclusive Teaching
by

This book provides a practical resource for meeting the learning and behavior needs of special students who have disabilities or are considered high-risk learners and the teaching needs of those who teach them in the inclusive-setting classroom.

0205306209
Teaching Exceptional, Diverse, and At-Risk Students in the General Education Classroom
by Candace S. Bos



0205321461
Assessment In Special Education
by Roger Pierangelo

This book presents a uniquely practical approach to the topic of Assessment in Special Education. The authors organize the material into a "real-world story," by having each part and chapter of the book reflect the linear chronology-beginning, middle, and end-of the assessment process itself. While many other books in this area present 15 or so disconnected chapters, this book is organized chronologically to present the overall process in "straight line," -a practical and useful pedagogy in itself for the novice teacher. The book provides the practical tools necessary for a new teacher to understand the process of assessment in schools and then learn how to put it all together. It provides special educators comprehensive coverage of the latest tests and evaluation procedures for all areas of exceptionality-for every age group-for students with mild, moderate and severe disabilities. For special educators.

0205199542
Teaching Mainstreamed, Diverse, and At-Risk Students in the General Education Classroom
by Candace S. Bos

This book contains more than 40 specific learning activities and sample lessons for immediate practical application in the inclusive classroom. This book emphasizes professional planning and collaboration and also features separate chapters on teaching culturally and linguistically diverse students and students at risk.

0205407730
Teaching Students Who Are Exceptional, Diverse, And At Risk In the General Education Classroom
by Candace S. Bos

“This textbook is well-written, very comprehensive, and grounded in research that I can respect and use as an educator.” Philip J. Lanasa III, Cameron University “The style is motivating, using plenty of examples and anecdotes about teachers.” Audrey Edwards, Eastern Illinois University “My favorite sections were the Tips for Teachers, the information found in these little sections was amazing and easy to locate.” Josephine Fritts, Ozarks Technical Community College “The 60 Second Lesson’s content is excellent!” Maureen Griffin, University of Wisconsin — Whitewater “I feel that the Vaughn, Bos, & Schumm text includes additional valuable features that may help facilitate deeper student understanding and future application of the content in the field.” Beth Anne Pruitt, Eastern Kentucky University New to the Fourth Edition: Current coverage of “ No Child Left Behind” and Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) 2004 throughout. NEW Chapter 6, "Teaching Students with Autism Spectrum Disorders and Pervasive Developmental Disorders," provides expanded coverage and the most current research on students with autism and related disorders. NEW Chapter 17, "Developing Independence in Learning: Teaching Self-Advocacy, Study Skills, and Strategies," gives practical tips and strategies for teaching elementary through high-school-aged students how to make the most of their study time and apply their knowledge and skills to new situations. All new “Tech Tips” features in every chapter describe a technological application that can be used in the classroom to enhance success for all learners, particularly students with special needs. Chapter 10 (formerly Chapter 8), “Managing Student Behavior,” has been revised with an increased emphasis on school-wide behavior management and positive behavioral support, focusing more on "problem kids." Chapter 2 (formerly Chapter 9), “Collaborating and Coordinating with Other Professionals and Family,” has expanded content and increased coverage of co-teaching. Chapter 9 (formerly Chapter 7), “Planning and Grouping Strategies for Special Learners,” reflects an increased emphasis on grouping (e.g. ability grouping for reading). Expanded coverage of secondary education – via chapter-opening interviews, new photos, and new examples throughout the text. [ Insert MyLabSchool Ad ]

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780130308535 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Exceptional Lives: Special Education in Today's Schools (3rd Edition)
Ann P. Turnbull

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2008. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Exceptional Lives: Special Education in Today's Schools (3rd Edition)
Ann P. Turnbull

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2008. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges.Used TEXTBOOK with normal wear, in usable acceptable to very good condition. May contain school/library markings, previous user's name/highlighting/notes and minor tears and creases. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Exceptional Lives: Special Education in Today's Schools (3rd Edition)
Ann P. Turnbull

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2008. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Exceptional Lives: Special Education in Today's Schools (3rd Edition)
Ann P. Turnbull

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2008. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. May have a Price stamp or other sticker on cover or dust jacket . (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Exceptional Lives: Special Education in Today's Schools (3rd Edition)
Ann P. Turnbull, Marilyn Shank, Sean Smith, Dorothy Leal, Rud Turnbull

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Exceptional Lives: Special Education in Today's Schools (3rd Edition)
Ann P. Turnbull, Marilyn Shank, Sean Smith, Dorothy Leal, Rud Turnbull

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Exceptional Lives: Special Education in Today's Schools (3rd Edition)
Ann P. Turnbull, Marilyn Shank, Sean Smith, Dorothy Leal, Rud Turnbull

Prentice Hall. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Exceptional Lives: Special Education in Today's Schools (3rd Edition)
Ann P. Turnbull, Marilyn Shank, Sean Smith, Dorothy Leal, Rud Turnbull

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. Item is in good condition but may contain some highlighting, shelf wear, etc. (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Exceptional Lives: Special Education in Today's Schools (3rd Edition)
Turnbull, Ann P.; Shank, Marilyn; Smith, Sean; Leal, Dorothy; Turnbull, Rud

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130308536 Like New Softback From School Lot . Fine. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) Exceptional Lives: Special Education in Today's Schools (3rd Edition)
Turnbull, Ann P.; Shank, Marilyn; Smith, Sean; Leal, Dorothy; Turnbull, Rud

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130308536 Third Edition. Pub date: 2001. Condition: Very Good. Has some shelf wear highlighting, underlining & or writing. Great used condition. A portion of your purchase of this book will be donated to non-profit organizations. We are a tested and proven compan . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Exceptional Lives: Special Education in Today's Schools (3rd Edition)
Turnbull, Ann P.; Shank, Marilyn; Smith, Sean; Leal, Dorothy; Turnbull, Rud

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130308536 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
12) Exceptional Lives: Special Education in Today's Schools (3rd Edition) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Turnbull, Ann P.; Shank, Marilyn; Smith, Sean; Leal, Dorothy; Turnbull, Rud

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130308536 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.52
Add to cart 
13) Exceptional Lives: Special Education in Today's Schools(3rd Edition)
Turnbull,Turnbull, Shank, Smith & Leal

Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 2002. Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD. Tight, bright, clean & square. No markings. Top cover corners curled. 1/2" separation between front cover & spine. ISBN: 0130308536. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $36.95
Add to cart 
14) Exceptional Lives: Special Education in Today's Schools (3rd Edition) by
Ann P. Turnbull; Marilyn Shank; Sean Smith; Dorothy Leal; Rud Turnbull

Prentice Hall, 2001. Soft cover. Used: Very Good. some pencil, nothing major.Great condition overall.Please contact us immediately with any problem/concern with your order (more information)

Offered by Booksetc (United States)
Price: $44.99
Add to cart 
15) Exceptional Lives: Special Education in Today's Schools, 3rd
Turnbull, Rud;Shank, Marilyn;Leal, Dorothy: Turnbull, Ann P.;Smith, Sean;

Upper Saddle River, New Jersey: Merrill Prentice Hall, 2002 The text has some highlighting, has several light corner creases.. 3rd Edition. Paperback. Used Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $58.50
Add to cart 
16) Exceptional Lives: Special Education in Today's Schools (3rd Edition)
Ann P. Turnbull

Prentice Hall. New. 2001. First Edition (?). Paperback. FM2-110256742; 3.1 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $76.59
Add to cart 
17) Exceptional Lives: Special Education in Today's Schools (3rd Edition)
Ann P. Turnbull

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $154.95
Add to cart