Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0130715980
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Be My Guest

by Conrad N. Hilton


ISBN: 0130715980
ISBN-13: 9780130715982
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1987
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds

Similar books


0743264096
Hershey
by Michael D'Antonio

This book is neither licensed nor sponsored by the Hershey company.

0306811618
Privileged Son
by Dennis McDougal

First time in paperback: Based on unprecedented access to the Chandler dynasty, the best-selling story of Otis Chandler, media mogul extraordinaire and former owner of the Los Angeles Times .

0253347416
Julius Rosenwald
by Peter Max Ascoli



0517704358
The Father of Spin
by Larry Tye

The Father of Spin is the first full-length biography of the legendary Edward L. Bernays, who, beginning in the 1920s, was one of the first and most successful practitioners of the art of public relations. This book tells of Bernayss great campaigns, including: His precedent-setting work for the American Tobacco Company, climaxed by a parade of cigarette-smoking debutantes down Fifth Avenue on Easter Sunday that recast smoking as an act of liberation for women, helped convince a generation of women to light up, and made headlines from coast to coast. He transformed the color green into an American favorite to blend in with the green of the Lucky Strike package, and he convinced weight-conscious women that a cigarette was just the thing to substitute for a sweet. And he did it all without anyone knowing his client was behind it. How he and his client the United Fruit Company helped engineer the overthrow of the socialist regime in Guatemala in the 1950s.How he borrowed ideas from his uncle Sigmund Freud to push people to buy products they didn't need and to shape the way they perceived issues and the very way they believed. And what Bernays did for tobacco and fruit peddlers, he also did for politicians, including Calvin Coolidge and Herbert Hoover. In The Father of Spin, Boston Globe reporter Larry Tye, drawing on interviews with primary sources and voluminous private papers, presents a fascinating and revealing portrait of the man who, more than any other, defined and personified public relations, a profession that today helps shape our political discourse and define our commercial choices.

07322749410
Bond
by Alan Bond



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780130715982 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Be My Guest [Paperback] by Hilton, Conrad N
Conrad N. Hilton

Prentice Hall, 1987-06. Paperback. Good. Some mild tanning (more information)

Offered by SW Liquidation (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Be My Guest
Conrad N. Hilton

Prentice Hall, 1987-06. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback with minimal cover wear.Text is tanning from age. Text is clean and tight. We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. (more information)

Offered by SW Liquidation (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1987. light wear, has pictures inset.. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Julia's Attic (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1987 Ink mark on cvr, int. tight & clean.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Fireside Books & Tutoring (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Prentice Hall. Mass Market PaperBack. 0130715980 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Prentice Hall Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

1994 Ed. later printing, PBK has minor shelf wear, tiny chips, pages tight and clean. (more information)

Offered by Carolynn's Book Store (Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Be My Guest
Conrad N. Hilton

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130715980 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Partial proceeds from sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130715980 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Prentice Hall. Mass Market PaperBack. 0130715980 A good reading copy only. 1984 Prentice Hall Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Prentice Hall. Mass Market PaperBack. 0130715980 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1984 Prentice Hall Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Be My Guest
Conrad N. Hilton

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0130715980 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Unknown: Prentice Hall. Mass Market PaperBack. 0130715980 A good reading copy only. 1984 Prentice Hall Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1984. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Be My Guest
Conrad Hilton

USA: Prentice Hall Press, 1987 Book is well-used, with a fair amount of wear. The bottom right corners of the front cover and first two pages are torn. The base of the spine and the surrounding area have been damaged by the removal of tape and stickers.. Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Autobiography. (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Be My Guest
Conrad N. Hilton

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Be My Guest
Conrad N. Hilton

Prentice Hall. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Be My Guest
Conrad N. Hilton

Prentice Hall, 1984-12. Good. (more information)

Offered by TEKC Sales (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
19) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130715980 . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
20) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130715980 Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition Paperback, Good, tight readable copy with very little reading wear. Ship from USA. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
21) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130715980 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
22) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130715980 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
23) Be My Guest
Conrad Hilton

New York: Prentice Hall, 1987. ISBN: 0130715980. Not Indicated. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Biography. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
24) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Fireside, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. Corners/Edges Worn, Spine Creased, Covers Creased, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Good Reading Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
25) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Fireside Book, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Edges Bumped, Front Cover Creased, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
26) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Very Good. Paperback, Prentice Hall Press, 1987, cover in reasonable condition with wear to edges and corners and a crease, text is clean with 16 pages of black & white photographs, spine is tight, sku R 200 (more information)

Offered by Pathbooks (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
27) Be My Guest
Conrad N. Hilton

Prentice Hall, 1984-12. Paperback. Acceptable. Crease on binding. Front and back cover worn.Small tear on binding. Back cover has crease.Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
28) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1987 Book is in good cond normal shelf wear, thight white a very good copy. 1st Edition Soft Cover. Paperback. V Good. (more information)

Offered by bjbooks (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
29) Be My Guest
Conrad N. Hilton

Prentice Hall, 1984-12. Paperback. Good. pages all good, binding tight. inside front cover has soom browning (more information)

Offered by Anna's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
30) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad

Prentice Hall Press, 1957 288 pages, blue pictorial cover with white ltrs, store stamp on ffep, corners and edges are bumped and nicked, edges yellowed, water damage on first 65 pages on upper corner, 16 pages of photographs, some penciled notes on last pages. Biography of hotel owner.. 9TH PTG.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
31) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad

Prentice Hall, 1987. Mass-market paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. has minor edge/coverwear, tight binding, tanning on interior cover pgs. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 288 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Here is the story of Hilton's spectacular rise to the top of the business world...and of the hunches, hard work and deep-rooted faith that made it possible (more information)

Offered by Books-onice (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
32) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

New York: Fireside/Simon and Schuster, 1987. Unknown edition. Paperback. /Wraps. 0.75 x 6.75 x 4.25. Good Wraps . ISBN: 0130715980. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
33) Be My Guest
Conrad N. Hilton

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
34) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad

Paramus, NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. White illustrated cover with light wear. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
35) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad

New York, NY: Prentice Hall, 1987. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. White spine and blue photo cover with light wear and corner bending. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
36) Be My Guest
Conrad Hilton

Prentice-Hall, 1987 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It appears to have had little use. The cover has bumps and scuffs. It has been corner an edge bumped. There is no creasing on the spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
37) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Prentice-Hall Inc, 1987 Nice crisp and clean used book, no rips. No writing. Binding strong.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
38) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Prentice Hall. VG/NONE 1984. Paperback. 0.7 x 6.6 x 4.1 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by Bimmer1996 (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
39) Be My Guest
Conrad N. Hilton

Prentice Hall, 1984-12. Paperback. Very Good. Excellent book. Looks/opens like new. No known flaws except slight edge/corner wear. Great buy!Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.14
Add to cart 
40) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130715980 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.34
Add to cart 
41) Be My Guest the Inspiring Saga of the Man Behind One of America;s Great Success Stories
Conrad Hilton

Prentice Hall Press, 1987. 288 pgs., Photos. Slightest edge wear to cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by C.A. Hood & Associates (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
42) Be My Guest [Paperback] by Hilton, Conrad N
Conrad N. Hilton

Prentice Hall, 1984-12. Paperback. Very Good. 1957 original Prentice Hall Original edition 5th printing - Paperback is like new - no crease at spine - very light crease on cover - no markings no reading wear - an excellent copy and a good looking collectible - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. (more information)

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
43) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130715980 Very good condition paperback. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.05
Add to cart 
44) Be My Guest
Conrad N. Hilton

Prentice Hall, 1984-12. Paperback. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.Book looks/opens like new. This is a very nice paperback copy.Light edge and corner wear.Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.19
Add to cart 
45) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130715980 Very good condition paperback. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.60
Add to cart 
46) Be My Guest
Conrad N. Hilton

Prentice Hall, 1987-06. Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
47) Be My Guest [Paperback] by Hilton, Conrad N
Conrad N. Hilton

Prentice Hall, 1984-12. Paperback. Very Good. IN STOCK - 1957 original edition 12 th printing with same cover as shown - clean solid copy - light reading wear - no markings - Mailed 1st class within 2 working days.We do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. (more information)

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
48) BE MY GUEST FREE SHIPPING
Hilton, Conrad

New York NY: Prentice Hall. 1957. Paperback. 0130715980 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Mr. Hotel's own story, how big dreams made him the world's most fabulous host, and how he found that faith endures beyond fame. ; Mass Market PB; B&W Photographs; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
49) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad

Englewood Cliffs: Prentice Hall Inc.. #9517 . VG+/--. 1957. 2nd. XM . softcover. 288p . stamp, o/w fine copy, clean & firm. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $5.46
Add to cart 
50) Be My Guest
Conrad N. Hilton

Prentice Hall, 1984-12. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition paperback with no marks or creases. A story of a self-made billionaire who believed in himself and his dream. (more information)

Offered by Books Around the Clock (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
51) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad

Prentice Hall Press, 1987 288 yellowing pages, blue cover with white ltrs, corners & edges are nicked/chipped/ and creased, store stamp on ffep, yellow printers ink on edges, 16 pages of photographs. . 8th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. G++. (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Book Nook (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
52) Be My Guest
, Hilton

New Jersey: Prentice Hall Inc, 1987. Paperback. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SOME YELLOWING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
53) BE MY GUEST
, CONRAD N. HILTON

PRENTICE HALL, 1984. PAPERBACK. GOOD. USUAL SIGN OF A WELL READ BOOK, BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
54) Be My Guest
No Illustrations, Hilton

New Jersey: Prentice Hall Inc, 1987. 9th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.52
Add to cart 
55) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130715980 Not much wrong with this one. Minor shelf wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $6.97
Add to cart 
56) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130715980 Not much wrong with this one. I say it is NEW. But I guess you could say that there is the slightest bit of shelf wear. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $6.97
Add to cart 
57) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad

U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Paperback. Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books (Australia)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
58) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad

good Prentice Hall Press New York 1987 Reprint 288, wraps, illus., covers somewhat worn and soiled, some endpaper and page discoloration Hilton's spectacular rise to the top of the business world, the hunches, hard work and deep-rooted faith that made it possible. Ranging from the days when he literally couldn't spare a dime, to his building of a round-the-world hotel enterprise, Conrad Hilton's story becomes a saga of American big business through depression, war, and prosperity. Most of all,though, it is a story of a great personal adventure by a man who believed in himself, in his dreams, and in America. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
59) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130715980 Not much wrong with this one. Minor shelf wear. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $8.97
Add to cart 
60) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130715980 Excellent condition, paperback 1957, no marks, slt scuf cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.86
Add to cart 
61) Be My Guest (Qty: 10)
Hilton, Conrad N

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130715980 NEW . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.88
Add to cart 
62) Be My Guest (Qty: 15)
Hilton, Conrad N

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130715980 NEW . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $19.70
Add to cart 
63) Be My Guest (Qty: 3)
Hilton, Conrad N

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130715980 NEW . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $19.79
Add to cart 
64) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130715980 BRAND NEW . New. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $19.80
Add to cart 
65) Be My Guest
Hilton, Conrad N

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0130715980 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $75.59
Add to cart