Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Cockleburr Quarters

by Charlotte Baker


ISBN: 0131394851
ISBN-13: 9780131394858
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Prentice-Hall
Published date: 1972
Pages: 176

Synopses

A black boy grows as an individual through his efforts to keep a half-blind mother dog and her eight puppies alive.

Similar books


0590442856
Clifford's Manners
by Norman Bridwell

Clifford learns to be polite and courteous in all activities in his life.

0590433393
Clifford's Puppy Days
by Norman Bridwell

Young readers will enjoy a trip down memory lane with America's favorite Big Red Dog in a look at Clifford's youth. By the author of Clifford and Clifford the Big Red Dog.

0590417010
Dog Heaven
by Cynthia Rylant

Newbery Medalist Rylant makes her debut as an illustrator in a warm, whimsical picture book about the wonderful place where all good dogs go for an endless supply of ham biscuits, good meals and lots of petting. Beautiful, poignant and charmingly original, here is a book that will touch the heart of anyone who has ever loved a pet.

0590447378
Clifford's Peekaboo
by Norman Bridwell

The reader may guess where a small red puppy is hiding at each turn of the page.

0590642308
I Lost My Tooth!
by Hans Wilhelm

The puppy's tooth fell out--and he can't find it! How will the Tooth Fairy know to leave a treat? The clever puppy comes up with the perfect solution to his problem.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780131394858 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Cockleburr quarters
Charlotte Baker

Prentice-Hall. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Cockleburr Quarters
Owens, Baker

New Jersey: Prentice Hall Inc, 1972. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.17
Add to cart 
3) Cockleburr Quarters
Owens, Baker

New Jersey: Prentice Hall Inc, 1972. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN ORIGINAL CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
4) Cockleburr Quarters
Owens, Baker

New Jersey: Prentice Hall Inc, 1972. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.68
Add to cart 
5) Cockleburr Quarters
Owens, Baker

New Jersey: Prentice Hall Inc, 1972. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.76
Add to cart 
6) Cockleburr Quarters
Owens, Baker

New Jersey: Prentice Hall Inc, 1972. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.77
Add to cart 
7) COCKLEBURR QUARTERS
BAKER.,CHARLOTTE

PRENTICE-HALL, C1972. Xlibrary Copy. OWENS.,ROBERT. CHILDREN STORY: A YOUNG BOY NAMED DOLPH GROWS AS AN INDIVIDUAL THROUGH HIS EFFORTS TO KEEP A HALF-BLIND MOTHER DOG & HER EIGHT PUPPIES ALIVE. Breed of dog is unknown. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear.,HARDBACK, Interior of book is very good with B&W illustrations. Dust Jacket is very good inside plastic cover glued to endpages of book. (more information)

Offered by childhoodbooks.com (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
8) COCKLEBURR QUARTERS
Charlotte Baker

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1972 A black boy grows as an individual through his efforts to keep a half-blind mother dog & her eight puppies alive. Illustrated coth boards with smudges, slightest shelf wear, reinforced binding, usual ex-library markings, no dog ears or tears, 176 bright & tight pristine pages.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Robert Owens. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) Cockleburr Quarters
Baker, Charlotte

Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1973 Usual ex-library markings; otherwise the interior is clean, and the binding is tight. There is light wear and rubbing to the cover. Dust jacket has been protected and is in very good condition.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Owens, Robert. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $7.65
Add to cart 
10) Cockleburr Quarters
Baker, Charlotte

New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, 1972. 176 pages, library markings, light wear. ISBN: 0131394851. Hardcover. Good/Good. Illus. by Owens, robert. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. CHILDREN FICTION JUVENILE. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.17)
Add to cart 
11) Cockleburr Quarters
BAKER, Charlotte

NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1972. Very minor shelf wear, negligible page wear. 4TH PRINTING. HARD COVER XLIBRARY. Very Good/No Jacket Not Large Print. Illus. by Owens, Robert (illustrator). 14 oz.. YOUNG ADULT FICTION. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $21.99
Add to cart