The Face at the Window
by Wolfgang Ecke
ISBN: 0132991152
ISBN-13: 9780132991155
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Prentice-Hall Published date: 1979 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 128
Synopses
A collection of detective stories in which the reader determines the culprit. Solutions to the mysteries are included.
Similar books

The Eleventh Hour
by Graeme Base
When Horace the elephant turns eleven, he celebrates in style by inviting his exotic friends to a splendid costume party. But a mystery is afoot, for in the midst of the games, music, and revelry, someone has eaten the birthday feast! Rhyming text and detailed illustrations provide clues to help readers find out who committed the crime. Full color.

The Mysteries of Sherlock Holmes
by Arthur Conan Doyle
The classic mysteries of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson have thrilled readers since 1887. Now the world's most famous detective duo is back, matching wits with their arch nemeses Moriarty, Mycroft, and more in nine spectacular cases collected from the entire Sherlock Holmes canon. Pub 9/96.

The Hockey Mystery
by Gertrude Chandler Warner
When a professional hockey player comes to Greenfield with plans to build an ice skating rink, the Alden children suspect that someone in town wants to stop the project.

The Kidnapped King
by Ron Roy
Dink and his friends meet an exchange student, Sammi, who is actually the prince of an island country, hiding from those enemies who have kidnapped his parents and who may be after him as well.

Operation
by
Nancy has a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to witness the raising of the "Titanic". But when her ship suffers some disruptions, Nancy suspects that someone is trying to sabotage the raising. Meanwhile, Joe has mysteriously vanished from a nearby ship--and Frank and Nancy must wade through dangerous waters to uncover the truth.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0132991152 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The face at the window
Wolfgang Ecke
Prentice-Hall, 1979. HC. Good/VERY GOOD. ( more information) Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Faces of Delinquency
Reed, John P.; Baali, Fuad
Prentice Hall. Hardcover. 0132991152 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1972 Prentice Hall Hard Cover . Very Good. 1972. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Faces of Delinquency
John P. Reed, Fuad Baali
Prentice Hall. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Faces of Delinquency
John P. Reed, Fuad Baali
Prentice Hall. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Face at the Window
Ecke Wolfgang
New York, N. Y.: Prentice-Hall, Inc., 1979. Ex-Library in usual condition. Book has library pockets and stamps but in average condition. This is an ex-library reading copy only.. EX-LIBRARY. Hardcover. Acceptable/Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The face at the window
Wolfgang Ecke
Prentice-Hall, 1972-04. Unknown Binding. LikeNew/Like New. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Face at the Window
Ecke, Wolfgang
Paramus, NJ, U. S. A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1979. Very Good. No Jacket. CJ701747.. 2nd Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ecke, Wolfgang (illustrator). ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Face at the Window
Ecke, Wolfgang
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, Inc.,, 1979. Very Good/Very Good. This lovely hard cover book, 123 pages long, moderate shelf wear, moderate bumping to the ends of the spine, light soiling to the edges of the pages, is in very good condition. Ex-Library, with all the usual stamps and markings, pocket and pastedown on front endpapers removed. The pages are tight, bright and clean. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, and plastic covered. Stated First American edition published 1979. This English translation copyright 1978 Methuen Children's Books Ltd. "The case of The Face at the Window is the first of fifteen stories involving burglary and harassment, sabotage and forgery.". ISBN: 0-13-299115-2. First American Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Rettich, Rolf. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Wolfgang Ecke, The Face at the Window, Mystery, Children, Fiction. ( more information) Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Face at the Window
Ecke, Wolfgang
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1979. Stated First Edition (American). Hard Cover. VG +/VG +. Illus. by Ecke, Wolfgang (illustrator). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Book Genie (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Face At The Window
Rettich, Ecke
New Jersey: Prentice Hall Inc, 1979. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. GREEN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Face At The Window
Rettich, Ecke
New Jersey: Prentice Hall Inc, 1979. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Face At The Window
Rettich, Ecke
New Jersey: Prentice Hall Inc, 1972. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The face at the window
Ecke, Wolfgang
Englewood Cliffs, NJ:: Prentice-Hall,, 1972. First American edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Very Good DJ. image available upon request ( more information) Offered by Lion Paw Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Be A Super Sleauth The Case Of The Face At The Window
Rettich, Ecke
New Jersey: Prentice Hall Inc, 1972. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. GREEN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Be A Super Sleuth With The Case Of The Face At The Window
Rettich, Ecke
New Jersey: Prentice Hall Inc, 1972. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Good/Fair. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED, PRICE CLIPPED. GREEN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD", HAVE SLIGHT STAINING AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT.LIBRARY STICKERS TORN FROM DUST JACKET. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Be A Super Sleuth With The Case Of The Face At The Window
Rettich, Ecke
New Jersey: Prentice Hall Inc, 1972. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES AND LIGHTLY SOILED. GREEN HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|