Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The First Five Minutes

The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews

by Norman King


ISBN: 0133184048
ISBN-13: 9780133184044
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1987

Publisher's Notes

Stresses the importance of preparation, communications skills, and professional appearance in business, and gives practical advice on handling job and sales interviews.

Similar books


0446516678
Lions Don't Need to Roar
by D. A. Benton

A guidebook full of leadership techniques from a business guru teaches how to use "professional presence" in the corporate world to make memorable first impressions, capitalize on lucky breaks, and function at the top. 20,000 first printing. Tour.

1401300626
Doing Business by the Good Book
by Robert L. Shook



0972263802
Auntie Anne, My Story
by Anne Beiler



1578518520
The Innovator's Solution
by Clayton M. Christensen

In the worldwide bestseller The Innovator's Dilemma , Clayton M. Christensen exposed a crushing paradox behind the failure of many industry leaders. By doing what good companies were supposed to do-focus on pleasing their most profitable customers-leaders were paving the way for their own demise. How? By ignoring "disruptive technologies"-new, cheaper innovations that initially target small customer segments but evolve to displace the reigning product.

0765300028
Heat Of Passion
by Harold Robbins

After losing his entire fortune thanks to his late uncle's investment fiasco, spoiled Win Liberte finds his only surviving asset is a bankrupt diamond mine in war-torn Angola and sets out to build an international diamond business that rivals the powerful De Beers dynasty.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780133184044 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The First Five Minutes
Norman King

New York: Prentice Hall, 1987 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The First Five Minutes: the Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
King, Norman

Prentice-Hall, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-13-318404-8.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The First Five Minutes: the Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales
King, Norman

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1987. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
Norman King

Prentice Hall Trade, 1987-05. Hardcover. Good. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine may show signs of wear. Pages may include limited notes and highlighting, and may include "From the library of" markings in front.Dust Jacket has small tears along edges. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews (Qty: 5)
King, Norman

Prentice Hall Trade. Hardcover. 0133184048 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
King, Norman

Prentice Hall Trade. Hardcover. 0133184048 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1987 Prentice Hall Trade Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
King, Norman

Prentice Hall Trade. Hardcover. 0133184048 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1987 Prentice Hall Trade Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
King, Norman

Prentice Hall Trade. Hardcover. 0133184048 A wonderful copy very close to new. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1987 Prentice Hall Trade Hard Cover . Fine. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
Norman King

Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
Norman King

Prentice Hall Trade, 1987-05. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
Norman King

Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
Norman King

Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
King, Norman

Prentice Hall Books, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
14) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
King, Norman

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1987. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight boards clean. GOOD jacket, intact, shiny, small edge tears. Interior pages clean, no marks. Salemanship, public speaking at meetings, job interview techniques. BE503972. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
15) The First Five Minutes : You May Never Get a Second Chance to Make a Good Impression
Norman King

Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Very Good. Slight edge wear. Pages clean. Front and rear covers=VG+ condition. Binding crisp. Light edge wear to dj. DJ has mild scratches to rear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
16) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
Norman King

Prentice Hall Trade, 1987-05. Hardcover. Like New. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
17) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
King, Norman

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1987. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Introduction, 10 Chapters, Index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. . Number Line: 10 9 8 7 6 5. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 176 Pages. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
18) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
King, Norman

Prentice Hall Trade. Hardcover. 0133184048 Publisher: Prentice Hall Trade 1987 Pages clean, binding tight. DJ has some wear and a couple of slight tears on edges. Buy from us with confidence, we have a 100% money back guarantee. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
19) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
King, Norman

Prentice Hall Trade. Hardcover. 0133184048 Great Condition First Edition Hard Cover Book! Clean pages, no writing in book, dust jacket great - no writing in book, This Book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
20) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
Norman King

Prentice Hall Trade, 1987-05. Hardcover. Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
21) The First Five Minutes: the Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
King, Norman

Prentice-Hall, 1987. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover, interior show minimal wear; dustjacket shows light wear. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
22) The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales
The First Five Minutes

{EX-LIBRARY COPY WITH ALL USUAL MARKINGS AND SUCH} Hard cover, dust cover has plastic protective cover and minor wear, otherwise clean pages, tight binding, good overall coyp. 36D (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
23) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
Norman King

Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
24) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
Norman King

Prentice Hall Trade. Used - Good. Slight chipping on spine Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
25) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
King, Norman

Hardcover, Fine text in a Very Good dustjacket. Small tear in spine of dustjacket. Indexed. 176 pages. (more information)

Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
26) The First Five Minutes: the Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
Norman King

Prentice Hall Trade, 1987-05. Hardback. Like New. Fine. Hardback and Dust Jacket in Excellent Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
27) The First Five Minutes, the Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
King, Norman

New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc.. 1987. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall 176 pgs. Interior- Flawless. The boards and DJ are well preserved w/ only light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
28) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
King, Norman

Prentice Hall Trade. Hardcover. 0133184048 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Price: $3.93
Add to cart 
29) The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales
The First Five Minutes

hard cover, dust cover has some minor edge/shelf wear, clean pages, tight binding, good overall copy. (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
30) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
King, Norman

Prentice Hall Trade. Hardcover. 0133184048 New Hardback In Dustjacket From Bookstore Warehouse . New. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
31) THE FIRST FIVE MINUTES The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
King, Norman

New York: Prentice Hall. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 176 pages . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
32) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales
Norman King

Prentice Hall Trade, 1987-05. Hardcover. Good. No marks. Appears unread. Some wear to dust jacket with creases, rubbing, and chips. (more information)

Offered by Ronda McBride, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
33) The First Five Minutes: You May Never Get a Second Chance to Make a Good Impression
King, Norman

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1987 Good in Good jacket Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
34) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
King, Norman

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct. As New/Very Good. 1987. Third Edition. Hard Cover. 0133184048 Book is in as new condition, clean and unmarked. Dj is in very good condition. Third printing. Nice copy.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
35) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
King, Norman

Prentice Hall Trade. Hardcover. 0133184048 Minor shelf wear. Slight moisture stain on the top page tips. Great book. . Good. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $5.97
Add to cart 
36) The First Five Minutes : You May Never Get a Second Chance to Make a Good Impression
King, Norman

Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall, 1987 Minor rubbing to DJ, slight sun-fade to spine. . Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
37) The First Five Minutes
No Illustrator, King

New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. TAN WITH TEXT. RED AND TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.63
Add to cart 
38) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
Norman King

Prentice Hall Trade, 1987-05. Hardcover. Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.This book is in good condition. Dust jacket shows wear and tear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
39) THE FIRST FIVE MINUTES
Norman King

New York: Prentice Hall, 1987 The successful opening moves in business, sales & interviews. Buff boards with red cloth spine & gold lettering, not a remainder or ex-library book, no markings or dog ears, 176 bright & tight pristine pages. Dust jacket smudges.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
40) The First Five Minutes; The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
King, Norman

Prentice Hall. Near Fine/Very Good. 1987. Hard Cover. 0-13-318404-8 Tight spine, clean copy, 176 pages, slight wear along bottom edge of DJ.. (more information)

Offered by The New Street Book Shop (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
41) First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
King, Norman

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1987. 178 pages with index, light wear to edges; 2 copies. 2nd copy in vey goog condition.. ISBN: 0133184048. Hardcover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. JOB HUNTING EMPLOYMENT INTERVIEWING BUSINESS. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $12.00 ($9.81)
Add to cart 
42) The First Five Minutes: the Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
King, Norman

Prentice Hall, 1987. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Near Fine/Very Good 0133184048 Book has no markings and dust jacket has light wear with a slightly sunned spine. Non-Fiction (#H1194) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
43) The First Five Minutes: The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
King, Norman

New York: Prentice Hall Trade, 1987. OOP ~ First Edition ~ FINE/NEAR FINE ~ This copy has been read, but is in excellent condition. TEXT Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. Dj has a 1/2" tear, edge and shelving wear. ~~~~~ MB GUARANTEE. THANK YOU FOR CONSIDERING MY BOOK.. ISBN: 0-13-318404-8. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. EMPLOYMENT INTERVIEWING JOB HUNTING BUSINESS ECONOMICS HUMAN RESOURCES PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
44) THE FIRST FIVE MINUTES The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
King, Norman

Prentice Hall. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket 1987. Fifth Printing. Hardcover. 0133184048. Yellow/red boards/gld lettering. Inked ownership. 'First impressions are lasting...'. ; Large 8vo; 176+ pages . (more information)

Offered by Seneca Valley Books & Paper Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
45) The First Five Minutes : The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
King, Norman

New York, N. Y.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1987. First impressonbs a relasting. Now top media and marketing consultant Norman King shows you how to make the best possible impression i nthe crucial first five minutes of any interview, businee meeting, or sales pitch.. 1st Edition, 5th Printing. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
46) The First Five Minutes - the Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Inter
King, Norman

New York, NY: Prentice Hall. 1987. First Edition. ISBN: 0133184048. Fine in NF DJ with very minor edge wear; Stated First; Cloth; 8vo; DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $10.50
Add to cart 
47) First Five Minutes, The The Successful Opening Moves in Business, Sales & Interviews
King Norman

New York: Prentice Hall Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0133184048 . Previous owner's blind stamp and date on front free-endpaper. Cream colored boards with red cloth spine. Book is in excellent condtion. DJ has some edge wear and spine has faded, but in great condition, no marks or tears, not price clipped. First Edition. Great business book on how to make a first good impression. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 176 pages . (more information)

Offered by Bytown Bookery (Canada)
Price: CAD $14.25 ($11.64)
Add to cart