Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Infertility

A Guide for the Childless Couple

by Barbara Eck Menning


ISBN: 0134643305
ISBN-13: 9780134643304
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1988
Edition: 2nd edition

Publisher's Notes

Discusses causes, latest advances in medical care, and the impact of infertility on the couples.

Similar books


0764226827
No Woman So Fair
by Gilbert Morris

Book 2 of Lions of Judah. Much-loved master storyteller Gilbert Morris has turned an imaginative pen to the lives of the patriarchs. Combining extensive research with skillful plotting, Morris creates believable scenarios in which his fictional characters are worthy of their biblical counterparts. The result is an exciting story with riveting, action-packed adventures that will entertain, enlighten, and challenge readers to think in new ways about familiar stories from the Bible. In No Woman So Fair, Abram and Sarai struggle with the call of God on their lives and his promise to give them a child. Their battles with doubt and temptation will have readers glued to the pages and seeing spiritual forbears in a new light.

0767912233
Babyville
by Jane Green

On the heels of her three runaway hits, Bookends , Mr. Maybe , and Jemima J , Jane Green delivers a sparkling, sexy tale about the complexities of modern motherly love. Bestselling author Jane Green has won the hearts of thousands of readers with her fresh take on single life and the dating jungle. Now in Babyville , she applies her golden touch to the next phase of a girl’s life, in an irresistible new novel about two young women coping with the chimes of their biological clocks, and one independent glamour-girl who tries to tune hers out. Meet Julia, a wildly successful television producer who appears to have the picture-perfect life. But beneath the surface, things are not as perfect as they seem. Stuck in a loveless relationship with her boyfriend, Mark, Julia thinks a baby is the answer . . . but she may want a baby more than she wants her boyfriend. Will a trip to New York City with a jet-setting friend—and all the glittering energy and eligible men the city brings—help her discover what she really needs? Maeve, on the other hand, is allergic to commitment. A feisty, red-haired, high-power career girl, she cherishes her ability to do just as she pleases and breaks out in a rash every time she passes a stroller. But when her no-strings-attached nightlife leads to an unexpected pregnancy, her reaction may be just as unexpected.And then there’s Samantha—happily married and eager to be the perfect June Cleaveresque mother. But baby George brings only exhaustion, extra pounds, and marital strife to her once tidy life. Is having an affair with a friend’s incredibly sexy husband the answer? By turns witty, rollicking, and tender, Babyville isn’t really a story about babies—it’s about three friends whose lives are suddenly turned upside-down by that life-changing event that hangs over the head of every girl: motherhood.

0452284449
Virgin Blue
by Tracy Chevalier

The debut novel from the author of Girl with a Pearl Earring presents a dark, mysterious tale that weaves the stories of two women in two different centuries into an increasingly complex web--twentieth-century Ella, who dreams in blue when she moves to southwestern France, and sixteenth-century Isabelle, Ella's ancestor, who had been persecuted as a suspected witch. Reprint.

0452286727
The Song of Hannah
by Eva Etzioni-Halevy

Once close childhood friends, Hannah and Pninah are now rivals for the attention of their husband Elkanah, but they must put aside their differences to protect themselves, their husband, and Hannah's son, Samuel, a man who is destined to become one of the great prophets of the Jewish people. Reader's Guide available. Original.

0316172294
The Infertility Cure
by Randine Lewis

Reveals the secrets of traditional Chinese medical practices and techniques designed to provide women with an effective, natural approach to supporting their efforts to become pregnant by enhancing overall health and well-being, strengthening the reproductive organs and systems, healing specific ailments that affect fertility, and supporting Western reproductive technologies.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780134643304 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) INFERTILITY A Guide for the Childless Couple
Menning, Barbara Eck

USA: Prentice Hall. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. 0134643305 . 0.6 x 8.4 x 5.5 Inches; 201 pages; Discusses causes, latest advances in medical care, and the impact of infertility on the couples. . (more information)

Offered by Prexis Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Infertility: A Guide for the Childless Couple
Menning, Barbara Eck

Prentice Hall. Trade PaperBack. 0134643305 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1988 Prentice Hall Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Infertility: A Guide for the Childless Couple
Barbara Eck Menning

Prentice Hall. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Softcover.2. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Infertility: A Guide for the Childless Couple
Barbara Eck Menning

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Softcover.2. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Infertility: A Guide for the Childless Couple
Barbara Eck Menning

Prentice Hall, 1988-02. Paperback. Condition Text: Like New - No M/Condition Cover: Softcover - Fi. Fast Delivery! Great Price! 100% Customer Satisfaction Guaranteed! Minor Shelf Wear. Name on inside cover, no other markings on text. A great copy for a bargain price!Shop with confidence! (more information)

Offered by The Vessel Project (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Infertility: A Guide for the Childless Couple
Barbara Eck Menning

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Infertility: A Guide for the Childless Couple
Menning, Barbara Eck

New York, NY U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Press, 1988 EXCELLENT READING CONDITION, NICE CLEAN TEXT, MINOR COVER WEAR, 201 PGS.. Second Edition. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by READFORTHEFUNOFIT (United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
8) Infertility: a Guide for the Childless Couple
Menning, Barbara E

1988. As New Very nice.. Trade Paperback. Fine/Unknown. (more information)

Offered by BEJAYS Books (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
9) Infertility: A Guide for the Childless Couple
Barbara Eck Menning

Prentice Hall, 1988-02. Paperback. Good. Paperback, minor spine, edge & cover wear, unmarked, overall clean, post office 7:00 daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
Price: $1.27
Add to cart 
10) Infertility: A Guide for the Childless Couple
Menning, Barbara Eck

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0134643305 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Infertility: A Guide for the Childless Couple (Qty: 2)
Barbara Eck Menning

Prentice Hall, 1988-02. Paperback. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.No creases in cover or spine.Small black mark on bottom edge. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.89
Add to cart 
12) Infertility: A Guide for the Childless Couple
Barbara Eck Menning

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. ex-library book (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
13) Infertility: A Guide for the Childless Couple
Barbara Eck Menning

Prentice Hall. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) Infertility: a Guide for the Childless Couple
Menning, Barbara Eck

New York, NY, USA: PRENTICE HALL PRESS, 1977. Good. No Jacket Good. No Jacket SOFT COVER BOOK IN GOOD CONDITION. BOOK HAS NO MARKINGS. HAS SOME BENT CORNERS. HAS LIKE 2 ILLUSTRATIONS THAT HELP YOU BETTER UNDERSTAND THE TEXT. ONE OUT OF EVERY SIX AMERICAN COUPLES OF CHILDBEARING AGE HAS LEARNED THE PAINFUL REALITY OF INFERTILITY. THIS BOOK OFFERS COUPLES THE LATEST MEDICAL INFORMATION ON THE SUBJECT AND THE SUPPORT THEY NEED TO FACE THEIR FEELINGS.. ISBN: 0134643305. 2ND EDITION. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Rogelio C., Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) INFERTILITY A Guide for the Childless Couple FREE SHIPPING
Menning, Barbara Eck

New York: Prentice Hall. 1988. Second Edition; Third Printing. Softcover. 0134643305 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 201 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) INFERTILITY A Guide for the Childless Couple FREE SHIPPING
Menning, Barbara Eck

New York: Prentice Hall. 1988. Second Edition; Fourth Printing. Softcover. 0134643305 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 201 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) INFERTILITY A Guide for the Childless Couple FREE SHIPPING
Menning, Barbara Eck

New York: Prentice Hall. 1988. Second Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 0134643305 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Trade PB; 201 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) Infertility - A Guide For The Childless Couple
Menning, Barbara Eck

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall, 1988. 201 pgs including index; cover scuffed with wear to edges & corners; lower 1/3 of front cover is wrinkled; 2 copies. ISBN: 0134643305. First Edition By This Publisher. Trade paper. Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. INFERTILITY MEDICAL REPRODUCTIVE MEDICINE TECHNOLOGY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.17)
Add to cart