The Robots Are Here
by Alvin Silverstein
ISBN: 0137821859
ISBN-13: 9780137821853
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1983 Ages: 4 to 6
Synopses
Describes various kinds of robots and their uses and considers the relationship of robots and humans and the implications of a world increasingly run by robots.
Publisher's Notes
Describes various kinds of robots and their uses and considers the relationship of robots and humans and the implications of a world increasingly run by robots.
Other Editions
Similar books

Introduction to Ai Robotics
by Robin Murphy
This text covers all the material needed to understand the principles behind the AI approach to robotics and to program an artificially intelligent robot for applications involving sensing, navigation, planning, and uncertainty. Robin Murphy is extremely effective at combining theoretical and practical rigor with a light narrative touch. In the overview, for example, she touches upon anthropomorphic robots from classic films and science fiction stories before delving into the nuts and bolts of organizing intelligence in robots.

Android Epistemology
by Kenneth M. Ford
"Were they reborn into a modern university, Plato and Aristotle and Leibniz would most suitably take up appointments in the department of computer science." Epistemology has traditionally been the study of human knowledge and rational change of human belief. Android epistemology is the exploration of the space of possible machines and their capacities for knowledge, beliefs, attitudes, desires, and for action in accord with their mental states. From the perspective of android epistemology, artificial intelligence and computational cognitive psychology form a unified endeavor: artificial intelligence explores any possible way of engineering machines with intelligent features, while cognitive psychology focuses on reverse engineering the most intelligent systems we know: us. The editors argue that contemporary android epistemology is the fruition of a long tradition in philosophical theories of knowledge and mind. The sixteen essays by both computer scientists and philosophers collected in this volume include substantial contributions to android epistemology, as well as examinations, defenses, elaborations, and challenges to the very idea. Contributors: Kalyan Shankar Basu. Margaret Boden. Selmer Bringsjord. Ronald L. Chrisley. Paul Churchland. Cary G. deBessonet. Ken Ford. James Gips. Clark Glymour. Antoni Gomila. Patrick J. Hayes. A. F. Umar Khan. Henry Kyburg. Marvin Minsky. Anatol Rapoport. Herbert Simon. Christian Stary. Lynn Andrea Stein. Additional information on Android Epistemology

Introduction to Robotics
by John J. Craig
An essential book for engineers developing robotic systems, as well as anyone involved with the mechanics, control, or programming of robotic systems. Now in its third edition, the first edition of this classic text was published approximately 20 years ago. The second edition has been in print and highly successful for 16 years. The book introduces the science and technology of mechanical manipulation. The third edition is organized into 13 chapters. Numerous exercises and a programming assignment appear at the end of each chapter. Computational aspects of problems are emphasized throughout the book. New in the third edition are MATLAB ® exercises.

Introduction to Robotics
by John J. Craig
This introduces the science and engineering of mechanical manipulation. New material on CAD-CAM and Controls include: Manipulator Mechanism Design, Linear Control of Manipulators, and Off-Line Programming Systems. A thorough treatment of the fundamental skills underlying the use and control of manipulators.

Robot
by Hans P. Moravec
Robotics expert Hans Moravec provides a mind-bending look at a future when robots will rule the world, presenting a vision far different than most have ever dared to imagine. 31 halftones.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780137821853 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Robots Are Here
Silverstein, Alvin
Prentice Hall, 10/20/1983. Paperback. Acceptable. Ex-library copy in fair/acceptable condition with reading wear, age discoloration, and library stamps and stickers. ( more information)
Offered by the3purrs Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Robots Are Here
Alvin Silverstein
Prentice Hall, 1983-10-20. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Hard cover no dust jacket, good condition, ex-library markings and wear ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Robots Are Here
Alvin Silverstein
Prentice Hall. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Robots Are Here
Silverstein, Alvin And Virginia B
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1983 Collectible Good in Good jacket Ex Library TEXT IS CLEAN AND INTACT, GREAT BOOK! retired from library,. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Robots Are Here
Silverstein, Alvin
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1983. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Robots Are Here
Silverstein, Dr. Alvin and Virginia B. Silverstein
Prentice-Hall, 1983. Ex-library hardback w/dj, dj chipped/shows shelf wear, b&w photos, 128 pages, good condition ISBN: ISBN 0137821859. ( more information)
Offered by Gail's Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Robots Are Here
, Silverstein
New Jersey: Prentice Hall Inc, 1983. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Robots Are Here
, Silverstein
New Jersey: Prentice Hall Inc, 1983. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
THE ROBOTS ARE HERE
Silverstein, Alvin and Virginia B
Prentice Hall 1983, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0137821859 Very Good in Near Fine dj, ex-library . ( more information)
Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Robots Are Here
Illustrated with Photographs, Silverstein And Silverstein
Engle Wood Cliffs, N. J: Prentice Hall Inc, 1983. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL REBIND COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Robots Are Here
, Silverstein
New Jersey: Prentice Hall Inc, 1983. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS, CORNERS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Robots Are Here
Illustrated with Photographs, Silverstein And Silverstein
Engle Wood Cliffs, N. J: Prentice Hall Inc, 1983. Not Stated. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HARD COVER, SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Robots Are Here`
Photographs, Silverstein
New Jersey: Prentice Hall Inc, 1983. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS SOILED. BLACK CLOTH COVER, CORNERS EXPOSED, SPINE ENDS EXPOSED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT SOILING. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Robots Are Here
Silverstein, Alvin; Silverstein, Virginia B
Paramus, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall PTR, 1983. Cover has some wear. No scribbles or crayon marks. Overall a good clean book. Few wrinkles. First blank page has been removed.. Edition Not Stated. Hard Cover XLibrary. Very Good/No Jacket. 17 Oz. Young Adult Nonfiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Robots are Here
Silverstein, Dr. Alvin & Virginia
Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey: Prentice Hall, 1983. Library mylar, usual ex- library distinctions, back fly leaf removed.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Cartway Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Robots Are Here
Silverstein, Alvin; Silverstein, Virginia B
Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1983. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. Type: Ex-Library Text in English (128 pages). Ex-library. Very good condition, tight binding, unmarked pages. Includes dust jacket (fine condition). Describes various kinds of robots and their uses and considers the relationship of robots and humans and the implications of a world increasingly run by robots. Bookshelf S-55. Keywords: Juvenile literature; Non-Fiction; Robotics; Robots; Technology ( more information)
Offered by Louis Morin (Canada)
|
|
|