Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0138614105
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Definitive Guide to the Best and Worst of Everything

by Les Krantz


ISBN: 0138614105
ISBN-13: 9780138614102
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 1997
Size: 6.25 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 332

Publisher's Notes

More than 8,000 bests and worsts in hundreds of cities, the nation, and the world. Fun, factual, and informative, here are top ten and bottom ten lists, with ratings and descriptions of just about everything under the sun from attorneys to Chinese food to hamburger joints to vacation spots. Arranged alphabetically for easy reference. 100 photos. Graphs.

Similar books


1561705403
Miracles
by Stuart Wilde

Wilde, one of the personalities of the self-help/human potential movement, explores the role of miracles in our lives. He maintains that we all have within us an unlimited power that allows man a recognition of the universal life force that we call "God".

0931432952
The Message of a Master
by John McDonald




Your Life Is a Gift : So Make the Most of It
by Ken, Jr. Keyes



0891097058
The On-Purpose Person
by Kevin W. McCarthy



0893911178
How and How Much Can Intelligence Be Increased
by

This volume is divided into two parts with an extensive introduction presenting a selective history of the attempts to change cognitive abilities. The first part deals with programs which have attempted to raise IQ by intensive intervention. The second part focuses on attempts to improve specific cognitive skills. The authors represent a diverse segment of scientists concerned with the improvements of intellectual functioning.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780138614102 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Definitive Guide to the Best and Worst of Everything
Krantz, Les

Prentice Hall, 1997. 2nd ed. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book spine and hinges tight, pages clean and crisp. Covers bright and glossy with mild edge rubbing. Front cover curls very slightly. d. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Glen Ayre Fine Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Definitive Guide to the Best and Worst of Everything
Krantz, Les

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0138614105 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Definitive Guide to the Best and Worst of Everything
Krantz, Les

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0138614105 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Definitive Guide to the Best and Worst of Everything
Krantz, Les

Prentice Hall. Trade PaperBack. 0138614105 A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1997 Prentice Hall Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Definitive Guide to the Best and Worst of Everything
Krantz, Les

Prentice Hall. Trade PaperBack. 0138614105 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Prentice Hall Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Definitive Guide to the Best and Worst of Everything
Krantz, Les

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Pr, 1997 Book is clean and tight. . 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Definitive Guide to the Best and Worst of Everything
Les Krantz

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Definitive Guide to the Best and Worst of Everything
Krantz, Les

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0138614105 We ship daily with email confirmation!! Full line number. (first printing) . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Definitive Guide to the Best and Worst of Everything
Les Krantz

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Definitive Guide to the Best and Worst of Everything
Krantz, Les

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0138614105 name or gift inscription inside book . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
11) The Definitive Guide to the Best and Worst of Everything
Krantz, Les

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0138614105 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
12) The Definitive Guide to the Best and Worst of Everything
Krantz, Les

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0138614105 New From Bookstore Warehouse . New. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
13) The Definitive Guide to the Best and Worst of Everything
Krantz, Les

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Pr, 1997. Clean tight unmarked book.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
14) The Definitive Guide to the Best and Worst of Everything
Les Krantz

Prentice Hall. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) The Definitive Guide to the Best and Worst of Everything
Les Krantz

Prentice Hall, 1997-10-02. Paperback. Very Good. 1997 paperback in good condition. Clean and unmarked pages. Back cover has hole punched near upper spine. Front cover has stain near corner. See my customer image cover scans/photo's Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
16) The Definitive Guide to the Best and Worst of Everything
Krantz, Les

Paramus, N. J.: Prentice Hall. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Paperback. 332 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $6.64
Add to cart 
17) The Definiitive Guide to the Best and Worst of Everything
Krantz, Les

Prentice Hall, 1997. Very slightly edgeworn by bottom corners. 332 pages.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) The Definitive Guide to the Best and Worst of Everything
Krantz, Les

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0138614105 Fine. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
19) The Definitive Guide to the Best and Worst of Everything
Krantz, Les

Prentice Hall , 1997. 332 pages.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
20) The Definitive Guide to the Best and Worst of Everythning
Les Krantz

Paramus, NJ: Prentice Hall Press, 1997. Book is unread and flawless !. Second Printing. Paperback. Fine as New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Ficition. (more information)

Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
21) The Definitive Guide Ot the Best and Worst of Everything
Les Krantz

Paramus, NJ: Prentice Hall, Inc., 1997. Book is flawless and unread--pristine !. Second Printing. Paperback. Fine as New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Non Ficiton. (more information)

Offered by johnemmett Books (United States)
Price: $18.95
Add to cart 
22) The Definitive Guide to the Best and Worst of Everything (Qty: 3)
Krantz, Les

Prentice Hall. PAPERBACK. 0138614105 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart