Turkish Reflections
A Biography of a Place
by Jan Morris ; Mary Lee Settle
ISBN: 0139176756
ISBN-13: 9780139176753
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Simon & Schuster Published date: 1991 Edition: 1th edition Pages: 233
Publisher's Notes
The author recounts her experiences living in Turkey for three years, and shares her observations on Turkish history, people, and culture.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780139176753 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
5)
|
TURKISH REFLECTIONS: BIOGRAPHY OF A PLACE
Settle, Mary Lee (Intro. by Jan Morris)
NY: Prentice Hall. VG in VG dj. 1991. 1st printing. Hardback. Hardback (yellow cloth spine/blue boards). xx+223 pp. Map. Author travels to Turkey after 20 yr absence . ( more information)
Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place
Settle, Mary Lee; Morris, Jan
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1991. good hardcover in near fine dustjacket, board corners bumped, TR505030. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place
Settle, Mary Lee; Morris, Jan
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1991. Book text is clean and tight, has lots of library marking, with black marker covering some of them even on top edge. Dust jacket is in mylar cover, with barcode on mylar and spine label on dust jacket, which is glued to book cover. Destination Book series, history of Turkey.. ISBN: 0139176756. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. TURKEY HISTORY SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS. ( more information)
Offered by Looking for Books? (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place (Destinations)
Settle, Mary Lee ; introduction by Jan Morris
New York, New York:: Prentice Hall,. 1991.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 233 pages, red cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Turkish Reflections, a Biography of a Place
Settle, Mary Lee
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1991. The author won the Natioonal Book Award for the novel, Blood Tie in 1978, which was set in Turkey. This evocative book on Turkey is the result of living there for two years in the early 70s, and a return to note the changes 15 years later.country. Pages xviii, 233. A very nice copy with no edgewear, no tears to the dustjacket. Inside clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place
Settle, Mary Lee
New York: Prentice-Hall, (1991). First edition. Dj. Map. Introduction by Jan Morris. xix, 233 pages. 24.2 cm. Hardcover. Condition (Book/Dj): VG/VG. ISBN: 0-13-917675-6 . ( more information)
Offered by Camel Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place
Settle, Mary Lee; Morris, Jan
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A: Prentice Hall Direct, 1991. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good. Minor edgewear to dustjacket. Clean internally and in excellent reading condition. Ex-library with usual marks. Deckle-edged pages. ( more information)
Offered by Pulp Books (Australia)
|
|
|
17)
|
Turkish Refelctions: A Biography of a Place
Settle, Mary Lee (Introduction by Jan Morris)
New York: Prentice Hall Press. Nr Fine Hb. in Nr Fine, prc.clipped Dj.. 1991. 2nd printing. Hardcover. 0139176756 . 233pp. National Book award winning writer. She writes of "The Happiest Place she has ever known".; TRAV ADV . ( more information)
Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place
SETTLE, Mary Lee
NY: Prentice Hall Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0139176756 . Introduction by Jan Morris. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (tiny closed tear to front panel) dust jacket. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
TURKISH REFLECTIONS: A BIOGRAPHY OF A PLACE. A Destinations Book. Introduction By Jan Morris
Settle, Mary Lee, 1918-2005 (author); Jan Morris (introduction)
New York, NY: Prentice Hall Press. 1991. First Edition, so stated. Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo - over 9" - 9 3/4" 0-13-917675-6 First Edition, so stated. Tall 8vo (6 5/8" x 9 1/2"). 233, [2] pages. Cloth-backed boards. Yellow cloth-covered spine, silver spine lettering, blue paper-covered boards, deckle edge paper (hardcover binding). Gray endpapers. Dust jacket art by Kinuko Y. Craft. Book weighs 1 lb., 4 oz.<p>CONDITION: Very Good book, sound and tight, in Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket.<p>Travel book by Charleston, West Virginia native, who later lived in Charlottesville, Virginia. Mary Lee Settle lived in Turkey from 1972 to 1974. This is the story of what she discovered and rediscovered.<p>"The author recounts her experiences living in Turkey for three years, and shares her observations on Turkish history, people, and culture."<p>"National Book Award winner Mary Lee Settle has long loved to explore new lands, old worlds, and unknown shores. In TURKISH REFLECTIONS she offers an intimate portrait of the one place in all travels that both charmed her spirit and captured her heart: Turkey, the happiest home she has ever known....From the wine-dark Homeric sea through the black virgin forests to the earthquake-scarred high saddleback of Anatolia, she takes us into an unfamiliar and unexpected world where every path evokes the past and every day the lively, intense present. We stroll through the mosques, museums, and markets of imperial Istanbul; snorkel among 4,000-year-old ship-wrecks, volcanic pinnacles, and underwater gardens; and share in the honesty, friendship, and fierce pride of a people whose instinct for revival and survival has overcome centuries of cruelty and violence."- From dust jacket.<p>"In an exotic, engaging journey deep into the heart of Turkey, Settle, who won a 1978 National Book Award for her novel Blood Tie (set in Turkey), revisits a country where past and present are everywhere intertwined. Contradicting the unflattering Western stereotypes of Turks, she depicts a people she admires for their capacity for friendship, their essential warmth and honesty. Istanbul, noisy and frantic, is also "as polite and friendly as a country village," and tough-skinned rural folk are "almost naively gentle" beneath their exterior harshness. Settle's hauntingly poetic evocation of a people and place is filled with moments of quiet rapture as she inspects the remains of ancient kingdoms, retraces the paths of Seljuk sultan Aladdin, dips in thermal baths and views mosques and churches, castles, sphinxes and the prison where Nazim Hikmet, Turkey's finest modern poet, was imprisoned for his work."- From "Publishers Weekly" review.<p>"Long neglected by tourists, Turkey has now become a popular destination and one that is inspiring some excellent travel writing. A country of rich layered history, much of which is still evident to the trained eye, it especially attracts those with antiquarian interests. This is a knowledgeable and affectionate portrait by an American novelist who has done her homework. Her visits, 15 years apart, enabled her to record, among other things, the impact that tourism is having on traditional cultures and landscapes. This thoughtful book deserves to be on any serious reading list on Turkey."- From "Library Journal" review by Harold M. Otness, Southern Oregon State College Library, Ashland. C.2.. ( more information)
Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Turkish Reflections: A Birography of a Place
Mary Lee Settle
Prentice Hall Press, 1991 Stated 1st Edn Yellow cloth binding on blue boards, uncut pgs. DJ bright & clean w/1 nick on corner. Authors account of travel across Turkey.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place (Destinations) by Settle, Mary Lee
Mary Lee Settle; Jan Morris
Prentice Hall, 1991-06. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - 1st edition 1st printing Hardcover with colorful dj art work - name 1st owner is the only marking - clean solid copy pages like new - I ship media mail within 2 business daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information)
Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
|
|
|