Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Turkish Reflections

A Biography of a Place

by Jan Morris ; Mary Lee Settle


ISBN: 0139176756
ISBN-13: 9780139176753
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Simon & Schuster
Published date: 1991
Edition: 1th edition
Pages: 233

Publisher's Notes

The author recounts her experiences living in Turkey for three years, and shares her observations on Turkish history, people, and culture.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780139176753 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place (Destinations)
Mary Lee Settle Jan Morris

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and some black markings over library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $4.38
Add to cart 
2) Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place (Destinations)
Mary Lee Settle Jan Morris

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Dustcover is lightly stained, faded and creased. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $4.38
Add to cart 
3) Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place
Morris, Jan; Settle, Mary Lee

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1991 Like new. Clean and tight. No inside marks. ha-17.3.39/. Hard Cover. Like New/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Baca Enterprises (United States)
Price: $4.39
Add to cart 
4) Turkish Reflections : A Biography of a Place
Settle, Mary Lee

Scarborough, ON, Canada: Prentice-Hall Canada, Incorporated, 1991, 1991 ISBN: 0139176756 nr fine in a nr fine dj . Remainder mark on bottom.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Givens Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
5) TURKISH REFLECTIONS: BIOGRAPHY OF A PLACE
Settle, Mary Lee (Intro. by Jan Morris)

NY: Prentice Hall. VG in VG dj. 1991. 1st printing. Hardback. Hardback (yellow cloth spine/blue boards). xx+223 pp. Map. Author travels to Turkey after 20 yr absence . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
6) Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place
Settle, Mary Lee; Morris, Jan

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1991. good hardcover in near fine dustjacket, board corners bumped, TR505030. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $5.39
Add to cart 
7) Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place
Settle, Mary Lee; Morris, Jan

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1991 vg/vg. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
8) Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place
Settle, Mary Lee; Morris, Jan

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Direct, 1991. Book text is clean and tight, has lots of library marking, with black marker covering some of them even on top edge. Dust jacket is in mylar cover, with barcode on mylar and spine label on dust jacket, which is glued to book cover. Destination Book series, history of Turkey.. ISBN: 0139176756. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. TURKEY HISTORY SOCIAL LIFE CUSTOMS. (more information)

Offered by Looking for Books? (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) Turkish Reflections, a Biography of a Place
Settle, Mary Lee

Prentice Hall 1991. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine dj upper corners are worn signed by former owner. ISBN: 0-13-917675-6. First Edition. Travel. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
10) Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place (Destinations)
Settle, Mary Lee ; introduction by Jan Morris

New York, New York:: Prentice Hall,. 1991.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 233 pages, red cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover with minimal shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
11) Turkish Reflections: a Biography of a Place
Settle, Mary Lee

NY: Prentice Hall, 1991. 1st printing. Fine/VG, 1/2" tear to rear dust jacket. xx, 235 p., map, 8vo; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
12) Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place (Destinations)
Mary Lee Settle; Jan Morris

Prentice Hall, 1991-06. Hardcover. Very Good. This book has never been used and is in LIKE NEW condition, except that there is a tear in the dust jacket. The book is otherwise brand new! (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
13) Turkish Reflections, a Biography of a Place
Settle, Mary Lee

New York: Prentice-Hall, 1991. The author won the Natioonal Book Award for the novel, Blood Tie in 1978, which was set in Turkey. This evocative book on Turkey is the result of living there for two years in the early 70s, and a return to note the changes 15 years later.country. Pages xviii, 233. A very nice copy with no edgewear, no tears to the dustjacket. Inside clean and tight, with no prior owner marks. . Stated First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Craftsbury Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
14) TURKISH REFLECTIONS: A BIOGRAPHY OF A PLACE
Settle, Mary Lee & Jan Morris

Prentice Hall. VG+/VG+; Some edgewear. 1991. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Destinations; 1 x 9.5 x 6.7 Inches; 233 p. . (more information)

Offered by Hollingsworth's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
15) Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place
Settle, Mary Lee

New York: Prentice-Hall, (1991). First edition. Dj. Map. Introduction by Jan Morris. xix, 233 pages. 24.2 cm. Hardcover. Condition (Book/Dj): VG/VG. ISBN: 0-13-917675-6 . (more information)

Offered by Camel Book Company (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place
Settle, Mary Lee; Morris, Jan

Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A: Prentice Hall Direct, 1991. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good. Minor edgewear to dustjacket. Clean internally and in excellent reading condition. Ex-library with usual marks. Deckle-edged pages. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Books (Australia)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
17) Turkish Refelctions: A Biography of a Place
Settle, Mary Lee (Introduction by Jan Morris)

New York: Prentice Hall Press. Nr Fine Hb. in Nr Fine, prc.clipped Dj.. 1991. 2nd printing. Hardcover. 0139176756 . 233pp. National Book award winning writer. She writes of "The Happiest Place she has ever known".; TRAV ADV . (more information)

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
18) Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place
SETTLE, Mary Lee

NY: Prentice Hall Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0139176756 . Introduction by Jan Morris. First printing. Near fine in a near fine (tiny closed tear to front panel) dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) TURKISH REFLECTIONS: A BIOGRAPHY OF A PLACE. A Destinations Book. Introduction By Jan Morris
Settle, Mary Lee, 1918-2005 (author); Jan Morris (introduction)

New York, NY: Prentice Hall Press. 1991. First Edition, so stated. Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo - over 9" - 9 3/4" 0-13-917675-6 First Edition, so stated. Tall 8vo (6 5/8" x 9 1/2"). 233, [2] pages. Cloth-backed boards. Yellow cloth-covered spine, silver spine lettering, blue paper-covered boards, deckle edge paper (hardcover binding). Gray endpapers. Dust jacket art by Kinuko Y. Craft. Book weighs 1 lb., 4 oz.<p>CONDITION: Very Good book, sound and tight, in Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket.<p>Travel book by Charleston, West Virginia native, who later lived in Charlottesville, Virginia. Mary Lee Settle lived in Turkey from 1972 to 1974. This is the story of what she discovered and rediscovered.<p>"The author recounts her experiences living in Turkey for three years, and shares her observations on Turkish history, people, and culture."<p>"National Book Award winner Mary Lee Settle has long loved to explore new lands, old worlds, and unknown shores. In TURKISH REFLECTIONS she offers an intimate portrait of the one place in all travels that both charmed her spirit and captured her heart: Turkey, the happiest home she has ever known....From the wine-dark Homeric sea through the black virgin forests to the earthquake-scarred high saddleback of Anatolia, she takes us into an unfamiliar and unexpected world where every path evokes the past and every day the lively, intense present. We stroll through the mosques, museums, and markets of imperial Istanbul; snorkel among 4,000-year-old ship-wrecks, volcanic pinnacles, and underwater gardens; and share in the honesty, friendship, and fierce pride of a people whose instinct for revival and survival has overcome centuries of cruelty and violence."- From dust jacket.<p>"In an exotic, engaging journey deep into the heart of Turkey, Settle, who won a 1978 National Book Award for her novel Blood Tie (set in Turkey), revisits a country where past and present are everywhere intertwined. Contradicting the unflattering Western stereotypes of Turks, she depicts a people she admires for their capacity for friendship, their essential warmth and honesty. Istanbul, noisy and frantic, is also "as polite and friendly as a country village," and tough-skinned rural folk are "almost naively gentle" beneath their exterior harshness. Settle's hauntingly poetic evocation of a people and place is filled with moments of quiet rapture as she inspects the remains of ancient kingdoms, retraces the paths of Seljuk sultan Aladdin, dips in thermal baths and views mosques and churches, castles, sphinxes and the prison where Nazim Hikmet, Turkey's finest modern poet, was imprisoned for his work."- From "Publishers Weekly" review.<p>"Long neglected by tourists, Turkey has now become a popular destination and one that is inspiring some excellent travel writing. A country of rich layered history, much of which is still evident to the trained eye, it especially attracts those with antiquarian interests. This is a knowledgeable and affectionate portrait by an American novelist who has done her homework. Her visits, 15 years apart, enabled her to record, among other things, the impact that tourism is having on traditional cultures and landscapes. This thoughtful book deserves to be on any serious reading list on Turkey."- From "Library Journal" review by Harold M. Otness, Southern Oregon State College Library, Ashland. C.2.. (more information)

Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) Turkish Reflections: A Birography of a Place
Mary Lee Settle

Prentice Hall Press, 1991 Stated 1st Edn Yellow cloth binding on blue boards, uncut pgs. DJ bright & clean w/1 nick on corner. Authors account of travel across Turkey.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place (Destinations) by Settle, Mary Lee
Mary Lee Settle; Jan Morris

Prentice Hall, 1991-06. Hardcover. Very Good. IN STOCK - 1st edition 1st printing Hardcover with colorful dj art work - name 1st owner is the only marking - clean solid copy pages like new - I ship media mail within 2 business daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. (more information)

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
22) Turkish Reflections; A Biography of a Place
SETTLE, Mary Lee

hardcover. map. 8vo, cloth, d.w. N.Y.: Prentice-Hall, (1991). vg (more information)

Offered by Argosy Book Store (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
23) Turkish Reflections: A Biography of a Place (Destinations)
Mary Lee Settle, Jan Morris

Prentice Hall. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $99.99
Add to cart