Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Unicorn's Secret

Murder in the Age of Aquarius

by Steven Levy


ISBN: 0139378308
ISBN-13: 9780139378300
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Book Sales
Published date: 1988

Publisher's Notes

Offers a portrait of Ira Einhorn, who preached alternative living in the sixties, ushered in the New Age in the early seventies, and who disappeared while awaiting trial for the murder of his girlfriend.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345390555
Lethal Marriage
by Nick Pron

WARNING: This book contains graphic descriptions of violence. Karla Homolka and Paul Bernardo might look like the ideal couple, but they were a nation's most despicable killers. Karla began their depraved sex and murder spree by stealing drugs to knock out her little sister. While Paul raped and sodomized the unconscious girl, Karla dutifully caught it all on videotape. Unbelievably, the worst was yet to come. In a brazen daylight kidnapping, Karla lured schoolgirl Kristen French to their car and helped Paul force the struggling, screaming teenager inside. Then, just as she had with fourteen-year-old Leslie Mahaffy, Karla videotaped Paul's repeated beatings and rape of his sex slave, violated the terrified girl herself, then simply watched as Paul choked the life out of his victim. The entire nation was horrified by these crimes in what became the costliest and, by far, most controversial manhunt and most sensational trial in Canada's history. Now the full shocking story--considered too grisly for newspaper and television coverage at the time--can finally be told. . . . Includes eight pages of photos

0060393149
The Summer Wind
by George Anastasia

The inside story of the Thomas Capano murder trial is a shocking true tale of power and politics, wealth and betrayal, and sex and murder in the highest ranks of Delaware's political elite. 16-page color insert.

1552633403
The Torso Murder
by Brian Vallee



0739326767
Thunderstruck
by Erik Larson

A vivid portrait of the Edwardian era recounts two parallel stories--the case of Dr. Hawley Crippen, who murdered his wife and fled the country with his mistress to build a new life in America, and Guglielmo Marconi, the inventor of wireless communication--as the new technology is used to capture a killer. (History -- General)

0375507906
In Cold Blood
by Truman Capote

A special anniversary edition presents Capote's masterful account of the senseless 1959 murders of four members of a farm family in Holcomb, Kansas, and the search for the killers, Richard Eugene Hickock and Perry Edward Smith.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780139378300 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

Prentice Hall. Hardcover. 0139378308 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1988 Prentice Hall Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

Prentice Hall. Hardcover. 0139378308 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Prentice Hall Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Steven Levy

Prentice Hall. Used - Very Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Steven Levy

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Steven Levy

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Steven Levy

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Steven Levy

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Steven Levy

Prentice Hall, 1988-09. Hardcover. Acceptable. x-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original, lean to spine, wear to dj, split in spine where the pictures are, all pgs intactDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Steven Levy

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Unicorn's Secret : A Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Steven Levy

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. Crease in spine. Some edgewear. Little internal markings. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
11) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
12) THE UNICORN'S SECRET: MURDER IN THE AGE OF AQUARIUS
Levy, Steven

NY: Prentice-Hall Press. VG in VG dj, remainder mark on bottom edge. 1988. 1st printing. Hardback. Hardback (black cloth spine/red boards). xii + 352 pp. B&W photos. Acct of Ira Einhorn murder case . (more information)

Offered by Wickham Books South (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
13) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988. Cover has minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Trade size. No markings, no tears. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
14) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

Simon & Schuster, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Sm. Water Spot on First Few Pages, Otherwise Nice Clean Copy, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Binding Tight (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
15) The Unicorn's Secret : A Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

Scarborough, ON, Canada: Prentice-Hall Canada, Incorporated, 1988. Copyright 1988. First edition, first printing. Remnant mark: marker line on bottom edge of page. Trace of pencil on front end paper (ffep). Dust jacket has small indent on front cover.. First PB Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.98
Add to cart 
16) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

Prentice Hall. Hardcover. 0139378308 Remainder Marks, (mark on outside edge of book)Good Condition Hardcover,with dustcover,cover has wear, could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
17) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

1988 1st edition hardcover very little wear good - very good condition (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
Price: $3.20
Add to cart 
18) THE UNICORN'S SECRET: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

NY: PH. fine, dj sunned, good. 1988. 1st ed. boards. Ira Einhorn, the hippie & New Age guru of Philadelphia, and the 1977 murder of his girlfriend Holly Maddux. . (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
19) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Steven Levy

Prentice Hall, 1988-09. Hardcover. VeryGood/very good. Clean and tight - as new - with a remainder mark on the bottom (more information)

Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Price: $3.49
Add to cart 
20) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius - A True Story
Levy, Steven

NY: Prentice-Hall, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
21) The Unicorn's Secret, Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

New York: Prentice - Hall, Inc.. G/Fair. 1988. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
22) The Unicorn's Secret : A Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Books. Fine-/Fine- DJ/Fine. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-13-937830-8 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
23) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988. TITLE: The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius ( Hardcover / Dust Jacket ) // Minimal Cosmetic wear, Edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers & Dust Jacket, Book On Hand, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore - Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $4.89
Add to cart 
24) The Unicorn's Secret : A Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Steven Levy

Prentice Hall. Used - Like New. AS NEW; no mentionable defects. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
25) The Unicorn's Secret : A Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Books, 1988. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) The Unicorn's Secret : A Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Books, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
27) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Steven Levy

NY: Prentice Hall Press, 1988. vg+/vg, 352 pages with 8 pages of glossy b+w photos, tight and clean except for very light soil on fore-edge, gentle crease at foot of spine. Dust jacket is lightly rubbed, has a 1/4" hole at back spine hinge, light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "Known as 'The Unicorn,' Ira Einhorn was a self-styled New Age guru and a corporate networker. He was a fellow at Harvard's Kennedy School of Government and one of the leading figures of the peace movement...yet on March 28, 1979, the mummified body of Einhorn's beautiful girlfriend, Holly Maddux, was found in a trunk on the porch of the apartment they shared. She had been missing for eithteen months...". First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Old Things (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
28) The Unicorn's Secret : A Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Books, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
29) UNICORN'S SECRET : MURDER IN THE AGE OF AQUARIUS
LEVY, STEVEN

PENGUIN. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
30) The Unicorn's Secret
Levy, Steven

Old Tappan, NJ, U. S. A.: Prentice Hall, 1988. Remainder mark, NF05455.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
31) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Stephen

Prentice Hall. NY, 1988, 1st edition,. /Dust Jacket Included. 1988. Hardcover. hardback, large 8vo, xii,352pp, illustrated, clean & sound, VG / VG dustwrapper. ISBN 0139378308 . (more information)

Offered by Brimstones (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($7.52)
Add to cart 
32) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

Prentice Hall Press, 1988. Price inside dustcover: $18.95 - Stated First Edition - In what PW called a ``spellbinding sociological/true-crime study,'' Levy tells of Ira Einhorn, counterculture spokesman in Philadelphia, who was arrested in connection with the death of one of his disciples, Holly Maddux; her mummified body was found in Einhorn's closet. The guru skipped bail, presumably fled the country. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
33) The Unicorn's Secret
Levy, Stephen

Prentice Hall. 1st printing,1988. Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 8vo,boards,352pp,illus. edgewear,rubbing,scratches,yellowing,dust jacket. slight shelfwear cover. slight yellowing edges & end pages,clean,tight,text. true crime. (more information)

Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
34) The Unicorn's Secret : A Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Books, 1988 Tiny smudge on bottom edge of text block. In new mylar cover.. 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
35) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall, 1988. The Ira Einhorn Case. Two inked names on endpaper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good./Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
36) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster, 1988. Hardcover, Very Good/Very Good. Minor edgewear to dustjacket. Clean internally and in excellent reading condition. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Books (Australia)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
37) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

Simon & Schuster, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good. Some shelf wear--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $8.82
Add to cart 
38) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice, 1988. Hb. VG/Vg-. 1st. 352pp. Wear boards, light soiling, DJ: wear extremities, rubbing, light soiling.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
39) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

Prentice-Hall Inc, 1988. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. True story of Ira Einhorn, a self-styled New Age guru, "the world's oldest hippie, " a fellow at Harvard's Kennedy School of Government and a leading member of the peace movement, who was also a murderer who kept the mummified corpse of his girlfriend, Holly Maddux, for 18 months. FIRST EDITION, 352 pp., with bibliographic sources and photographs. (more information)

Offered by Helenenthal Books & Galleria (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
40) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

Prentice Hall. Hardcover. 0139378308 Great condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, dust jacket great, some shelf wear rubs, dust jacket price states $18.95, No remainder, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $9.29
Add to cart 
41) The Unicorn's Secret : Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Prentice Hall Press. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
42) The Unicorn's Secret. Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy Steven

New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1988. 352 pp, b/w illustrations. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00 ($9.86)
Add to cart 
43) THE UNICORN'S SECRET, MURDER IN THE AGE OF AQUARIUS, A TRUE STORY
LEVY, STEVEN

Don Mills, ON, Canada: PRENTICE HALL, 1988 BLACK JACKET. 352 PAGES. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINT,. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
44) UNICORN'S SECRET Murder in the Age of Aquarius FREE SHIPPING
Levy, Steven

New York NY: Prentice Hall. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0139378308 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Offers a portrait of Ira Einhorn, who preached alternative living in the sixties, ushered in the New Age in the early seventies, and who disappeared while awaiting trial for the murder of his girlfriend.; 352 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
45) The Unicorn's Secret : A Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

New York: Prentice-Hall, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear to book and dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected in mylar. 352 pages. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
46) UNICORN'S SECRET Murder in the Age of Aquarius FREE SHIPPING
Levy, Steven

New York NY: Prentice Hall. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0139378308 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Offers a portrait of Ira Einhorn, who preached alternative living in the sixties, ushered in the New Age in the early seventies, and who disappeared while awaiting trial for the murder of his girlfriend.; B&W Photographs; 352 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
47) THE UNICORN'S SECRET Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

NY: Prentice Hall. Good. 1988. ARC. Paperback. 0139378308 . Advance Reading copy, Uncorrected Proof; Moderate lean, bottom corner slightly bumped, two pages detached but present . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
48) The Unicorn's Secret
Levy, Steven

New York: Prentice Hall, 1988. dj unclipped, no internal marks or imprints. Murder in the age of aquarius, a true story... First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
49) The Unicorn's Secret : A Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Prentice-hall, Inc., 1988. Clean. Light shelf wear. No corner bumps. Owner name on first page. Read little.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good. 31 Oz. Non Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
50) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988. A nice clean book with very little if any shelf or corner wear. DJ shows wear.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Very Good/Good - Not Large Print.. 2 Lb. Non - Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
51) Unicorn's Secret : A Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: P-H, 1988. 352 pages with b/w photos; dj sl. wear to edges; spine sl. cocked.. ISBN: 0139378308. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. IRA EINHORN 'THE UNICORN' PENNSYLVANNIA PHLADELPHIA MURDER. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.26)
Add to cart 
52) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

New York: Prentice Hall, 1988. A true Story. Book in Mylar cover, First edition, First Printing No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
53) Unicorn's Secret, The : Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1988. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The full, true story of the brutal 1977 murder of a young woman by Ira Einhorn, a self-styled New Age guru and corporate networker, who after being arrested skipped bail and fled America for Ireland - where a tricky extradition situation existed between both countries. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains glossy illustrations, notes, 352pp., remainders mark. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-13-937830-8. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. True Crime, Criminology, Criminals, Murder, Homicide. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
54) Unicorn's Secret, The : Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1988. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The full, true story of the brutal 1977 murder of a young woman by Ira Einhorn, a self-styled New Age guru and corporate networker, who after being arrested skipped bail and fled America for Ireland - where a tricky extradition situation existed between both countries. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains glossy illustrations, notes, 352pp., remainders mark. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-13-937830-8. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. True Crime, Criminology, Criminals, Murder, Homicide. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
55) Unicorn's Secret, The : Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

New York: Prentice Hall Press, 1988. FIRST PRINTING of the First Edition (stated). The full, true story of the brutal 1977 murder of a young woman by Ira Einhorn, a self-styled New Age guru and corporate networker, who after being arrested skipped bail and fled America for Ireland - where a tricky extradition situation existed between both countries. Hardcover with dust jacket, contains glossy illustrations, notes, 352pp.. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0-13-937830-8. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. True Crime, Criminology, Criminals, Murder, Homicide. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
56) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

New York: Prentice-Hall. #20047 . VG+/VG+. 1988. 1st. S8 . hb. w/dj. 352p . shelf wear, slightly cocked, binding weak in middle, but book firm & . clean inside. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $17.57
Add to cart 
57) The Unicorn's Secret - Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

New York: Prentice-Hall, 1988. STATED FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. A Fine uninscribed copy with a near Fine complete dustjacket which has a little shelf rubbing. The true story of Ira Einhorn, a self styled New Age guru and corporate networker, known as the 'Unicorn', a fellow of Harvard's Kennedy School of Government, friend of Abbie Hoffman and Uri Geller, a member of the Bronfman family and a lawyer. On March 28, 1979 the mummified body of his girlfriend was found in a trunk in the apartment they shared, and how could a man associated with non violence commit such an act and moreover how could he have continued his activities living only inches from her corpse. His answer was that he was framed, to discredit important information he was circulating and unwilling to face trial fled the country. The Unicorn is still at large but his secret is revealed here for the first time.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Goldring Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($18.05)
Add to cart 
58) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988 Stated first edition hardcover, some shelfwear otherwise fine - dust jacket is a little chipped and rubbed. The shocking story of Ira Einhorn . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
59) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988 Stated first edition hardcover, some shelfwear otherwise fine - dust jacket is a little chipped and rubbed. The shocking story of Ira Einhorn . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
Price: $19.99
Add to cart 
60) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Steven Levy

N.Y.: Prentice-hall Press, 1988. Hard cover is in near fine as is the dust jacket. Is a stated first edition first printing. Is a Nice Copy !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
61) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius. A True Story
Levy, Steven

very good, very good Prentice Hall Press New York c1988 First First 25 cm, 352, illus., sticker residue on DJ, slightly cocked (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
62) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius
Levy, Steven

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Prentice-Hall, 1988. (1st, 1st) Large, heavy book, black cloth spine, red boards, gilt lettering bright on spine, 352 lightly browned pages, photo section, remainder mark at pages' bottom edge. DJ glossy black beneath mylar with colorful lettering and small brown-tinted photo of hippie guru on front, praise on back from Joe McGinnis, Jerry Rubin, J. Anthony Lukas and others. DJ beneath mylar. DJ and book, both Very Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
63) The Unicorn's Secret: Murder in the Age of Aquarius FREE SHIPPING
Levy, Steven

Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1988 No writing on inside of the book,bent pagesnor is it price clipped.. There is a black pencil line drawn on the bottom end pages, noticable when the book is closed.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Michael J. Freeland. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mclin Haven (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart