Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0139786368
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Western Civilization

A Social and Cultural History Prehistory-1750

by Margaret L. King


ISBN: 0139786368
ISBN-13: 9780139786365
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Prentice Hall
Published date: 1999
Size: 8.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 2.8 pounds

Similar books


1591430186
The Genesis Race
by Will Hart

Shows that Earth was visited by an extraterrestrial race who bioengineered modern man in its image and taught man how to construct the pyramids

08133415410
All Connected Now
by Walter Truett Anderson

A vivid description of the cultural, political, economic, and environmental changes that globalization is bringing

0312183690
Making of the West
by Thomas R. Martin



0066211735
Over the Edge of the World
by Laurence Bergreen

Ferdinand Magellan's daring circumnavigation of the globe in the sixteenth century was a three-year odyssey filled with sex, violence, and amazing adventure. Now in Over the Edge of the World , acclaimed author Laurence Bergreen, interweaving a variety of candid, first-person accounts, some previously unavailable in English, brings to life this groundbreaking and majestic tale of discovery that changed many long-held views about the world and the way explorers would henceforth navigate its oceans. In 1519 Magellan and his fleet set sail from Seville, Spain, to find a water route to the Spice Islands in Indonesia, where the most sought-after commodities -- cloves, pepper, and nutmeg -- flourished. Most important, they were looking for a passageway, a strait, through the great landmass of the Americas that would lead them to these fabled islands. Laurence Bergreen takes readers on board with Magellan and his crew as they explore, navigate, mutiny, suffer, and die across the seas. He also recounts the many unusual sexual practices the crew experienced, from orgies in Brazil to bizarre customs in the South Pacific. With a fleet of five ships and more than two hundred men, they had set out in search of the Spice Islands. Three years later they returned with an abundance of spices from their intended destination, but with just one ship carrying eighteen emaciated men. They suffered starvation, disease, and torture, and many died, including Magellan, who was violently killed in a fierce battle. A man of great tenacity, cunning, and courage, Magellan was full of contradictions. He was both heroic and foolish, insightful yet blind, a visionary whose instincts outran his ideals. Ambitious to a fault and not above using torture and murder to maintain control of his ships and sailors, he survived innumerable natural hazards in addition to several violent mutinies aboard his own fleet -- and it took no less than the massed forces of fifteen hundred men to kill him. This is the first time in nearly half a century that anyone has attempted to narrate the complete story of Magellan's unprecedented circumnavigation of the globe -- to tell this truly gripping and profoundly important story of heroism, discovery, and disaster. A voyage into history, a tour of the world emerging from the Middle Ages into the Renaissance, an anthropological account of tribes, languages, and customs unknown to Europeans, and a chronicle of a desperate grab for commercial and political power, Over the Edge of the World is a captivating tale that rivals the most exciting thriller fiction.

0618301976
A History of World Societies
by John P. McKay



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780139786365 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Western Civilization: A Social and Cultural History (Vol. 1, Prehistory-1750)
Margaret L. King

Prentice Hall. Used - Good. Volume 1: Prehistory-1750. Sorry, CD missing. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Western Civilization: A Social and Cultural History: Volume I: Prehistory - 1750
King, Margaret L

Upper Saddle River, NJ: Prentice Hall, 2000. (1st edition). Oversize Glossy Paperback. VERY GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, curled. Worn corners and some cover creasing. No underlining or notes. Western Civilization. ISBN: 0139786368. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
3) Western Civilization : A Social and Cultural History to 1715 (Vol. 1)
King, Margaret

Saddle River, NJ: Prentice-Hall. 1999. First Thus. S Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
4) Western Civilization: A Social and Cultural History Prehistory-1750
King, Margaret L

Lebanon, Indiana: Prentice Hall, 2000. Near Fine; 2000, Soft Cover. No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First . Edition, Softbound in pictorial cover, book near mint, no PO marks, many . color photographs, 512 pages, indexed.. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0139786368 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
5) Western Civilization: A Social and Cultural History Prehistory-1750
King, Margaret L

Lebanon, Indiana: Prentice Hall. Near Fine; 2000, First Edition, Softbound in pictorial cover, book near . mint, no PO marks, many color photographs, 512 pages, indexed.. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 0139786368 . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
6) Western Civilization: A Social and Cultural History (Vol. 1, Prehistory-1750) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
King, Margaret L

Prentice Hall. Hardcover. 0139786368 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $17.26
Add to cart 
7) Western Civilization : A Social and Cultural History, Vol. 1: Prehistory to 1750
King, Margaret

Upper Saddle River: Prentice Hall, 1999 New paperback. Still in shrink wrap. Book weighs 1.5 kg; We will provide an accurate postage quote.. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($18.05)
Add to cart 
8) Western Civilization: A Social and Cultural History (Vol. 1, Prehistory-1750) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
King, Margaret L

Prentice Hall. Hardcover. 0139786368 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $19.40
Add to cart 
9) Western Civilization: A Social and Cultural History (Vol. 1, Prehistory-1750)
King, Margaret L

Prentice Hall. Hardcover. 0139786368 . New. (more information)

Offered by bookssolutions (United States)
Price: $31.00
Add to cart 
10) Western Civilization: a Social and Cultural History (Vol. 1, Prehistory-1750)
Margaret L. King

Prentice Hall, 1999. 1. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS-GALLERY (India)
Price: $39.06
Add to cart 
11) Western Civilization: A Social and Cultural History (Vol. 1, Prehistory-1750) (Qty: 6)
Margaret L. King

Prentice Hall, 1999/09/28. Hardcover. NEW/New. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS INTERNATIONAL (India)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
12) Western Civilization - A Social and Cultural History to 1715 (Qty: 10)
King,

Prentice Hall- Gale, 1999. 4th. Paperback. Like New/Like New. (more information)

Offered by DELHI BOOK STORE (India)
Price: $56.00
Add to cart 
13) Western Civilization: A Social and Cultural History (Vol. 1, Prehistory-1750) (Qty: 10)
King, Margaret L

Prentice Hall. Hardcover. 0139786368 . New. (more information)

Offered by bookssolutions (United States)
Price: $56.00
Add to cart 
14) Western Civilization - A Social and Cultural History (Qty: 3)
Margaret L. King

Prentice-Hall, 1999. hardcover. Size 24cm ,(NEW TITLE) ,pp. 544 (more information)

Offered by Gopi Books (India)
Price: $118.40
Add to cart 
15) Western Civilization: A Social and Cultural History (Vol. 1, Prehistory-1750) (Qty: 3)
King, Margaret L

Prentice Hall. Hardcover. 0139786368 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart