Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Your Resume

Key to a Better Job

by Leonard Corwen


ISBN: 0139807071
ISBN-13: 9780139807077
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Arco
Published date: 1988
Edition: 3rd edition
Pages: 176

Similar books


0071406735
2500 Keywords to Get You Hired
by Michael Betrus

Endorsed by the Professional Association of Resume Writers

0471514160
Resume Writing
by Burdette E. Bostwick

How to look for a job is as much of a discipline as doing the job itself. This guide gives step-by-step techniques for writing an effective resume and shows how to use it to find the right job. This Fourth Edition reflects today's changing job market and covers the new directories designed to aid job-seekers. Also included are tips on interviewing and writing applications, advice on career changes, and a system for keeping track of the scores of replies received during the course of a job solicitation campaign.

1885288042
Resumes and Cover Letters That Have Worked
by Prep Publishing

Job seekers can simplify their employment search with this book - numerous resumes, and cover letters, that have actually been used to land a job are presented. Specific examples are given for experienced professionals, college graduates, and professionals who are changing careers. Professions such as insurance adjuster, business manager, law enforcement, educational instructor, and data entry are covered as well. Finally a book that answers all the questions job seekers have using the experiences of a trained job placement consultant.

18852881410
Real-Resumes for Medical Jobs
by



1582120161
The Pharmacy Professional's Guide to Resumes, CVs, & Interviewing
by Thomas P. Reinders

The first reference geared specifically to the pharmacy field on writing resumes, curricula vitae and letters, and preparing for job interviews. Filled with full-length sample documents (12 resumes, five CVs and 19 letters), this step-by-step guide walks the reader through each phase of the process. Practical lists such as Career options in pharmacy; Action verbs and key words candidates should use in resumes; CVs and letters, Questions employers ask; Questions candidates may address to employers; and Internet job-listing sites make this a valuable resource for anyone seeking employment in the pharmacy field.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780139807077 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Your resume: Key to a better job
Leonard Corwen

Arco. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Softcover. 3rd ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Your resume: Key to a better job
Leonard Corwen

Arco. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Your Resume: Key to a Better Job
Corwen, Leonard

Arco Publishing Company, 1988. 3rd Edition. Large Softcover. Very Good. 3rd Edition * Paperback has no added markings or tobacco odor, cover has minor wear and a few small creases. Not a library book. (more information)

Offered by www.book-recycler.com (United States)
Price: $1.13
Add to cart 
4) Your resume: Key to a better job
Corwen, Leonard

Arco. PAPERBACK. 0139807071 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
5) Your Resume: Key to a Better Job
Corwen, Leonard

NY: Arco, 1988. NEAR FINE trade paperback, light top corner bend, and pressure creas in back cover, otherwise AS NEW out of closed store inventory, UNREAD. Reference, Careers resumes. RB512028. 3rd Edition. Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
6) Your Resume : Key to a Better Job (Arco Guidance Ser.)
Corwen, Leonard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Arco, 1988. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Third Edition. A little bent at corners. Binding tight. [ condition: GOOD ] 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Hermit of Brookwood (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
7) Your Resume: Key to a Better Job
Corwen, Leonard

New York: Arco, 1988. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Very Good.Unknown printing. Third Edition. Trade pb. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
8) Your Resume, Key to a Better Job
Corwen, Leonard

Arco, 1988. 176 pages, a clean tight copy.. ISBN: 0139807071. 3rd Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
9) Your resume: Key to a better job
Corwen, Leonard

Arco, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. 4to over 9.75 - 12'' tall. "Nice Firm Clean copy ! 176 pages. . ISBN: 0139807071. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
10) Your Resume: Key to a Better Job
Corwen, Leonard

Arco Publishing, 1988. Third Edition. Trade paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Text clean, not filled in. 176 pages. (more information)

Offered by Coastal Collections (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) Your Resume Key to a Better Job : The Classic Resume and Job Search Book for Business People and Professionals
Corwen, Leonard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: ARCO Books. 1988. Third Edition, Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good -. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
12) Your resume: Key to a better job (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Corwen, Leonard

Arco. PAPERBACK. 0139807071 Average used book, may have price sticker on front cover. Shows some shelfwear on the edges. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $17.21
Add to cart