Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Occidental Mythology

by Joseph Campbell


ISBN: 0140043063
ISBN-13: 9780140043068
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"There is no one quite like Joseph Campbell. He knows the vast sweep of man's panoramic past as few men have ever know it."    -- Unknown

   -- Village Voice

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Books
Published date: 1976
Pages: 564

Similar books


0966523466
Legend of the Rainbow Warriors
by Steve McFadden



0822603195
Myths and Legends of All Nations
by Knox Wilson

A treasury of the world's most famous and fascinating myths and legends.

0816010498
The Facts on File Encyclopedia of World Mythology and Legend
by Anthony S. Mercatante

Identifies heros, gods, goddesses, demons, giants, monsters, animals, objects and places featured in the world's mythologies.

0874776309
Path of the Everyday Hero
by Lorna Catford

Through use of what Joseph Campbell, Robert Bly, Sam Keen, Jean Houston, and others have identified as the instructive power of myth, Lorna Catford and Michael Ray present a new way to accomplish the important human tasks: to become an everyday hero, someone who, like the great figures of ancient myth, learns through life's varied adventures to think creatively, choose wisely, and trust his or her inner resources.

01951588910
Introduction to Mythology
by Eva M. Thury



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0140043063 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Occidental Mythology (The Masks of God, Volume III)
Campbell, Joseph

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140043063 This 1984 paperback evidences typical use; it has pencil underlining and notes in some sections, tanned with age. Its cover shows only minor shelf wear; the spine is lightly creased but straight. Your book will be carefully protected for transit in sturdy, weather-resistant packaging. We are prompt, efficient, communicative. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Forestelves (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Occidental Mythology (The Masks of God, Volume III)
Joseph Campbell

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1964. Paperback. Good. Average used paperback with some cover wear. Great reading copy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Occidental Mythology (The Masks of God, Volume III)
Joseph Campbell

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Occidental Mythology (The Masks of God, Volume III)
Joseph Campbell

[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Penguin Books Pub Date: 1/1/1964 Binding: Paperback Pages: 564 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
5) Occidental Mythology (The Masks of God, Volume III)
Campbell, Joseph

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140043063 Great condition Soft Cover book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, light edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
6) Occidental Mythology
Campbell, Joseph

Penguin Books, 1976. Near FINE condition softcover - no markings tears. Read once.. MYTHOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE FOLKLORE 0140043063. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
7) Occidental Mythology (The Masks of God, Volume III)
Joseph Campbell

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1964. Acceptable. Loose binding. Bumped corners. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
Price: $2.58
Add to cart 
8) Occidental Mythology (The Masks of God, Volume III)
Joseph Campbell

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1964. Books. Good. Good Condtion (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $3.78
Add to cart 
9) The Masks of God : Occidental Mythology
Campbell, Joseph

New York: Penguin Books. Very Good/softcover. 1987. Softcover Ed. Soft Cover. 0-14-004306-3 Volume 3. Yellowing of pages. Text is clean of markings. . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) Occidental Mythology The Masks of God
Campbell, Joseph

Penguin Books, 1976. Spine lean, corner bumps, corner creases to the cover, pages age toning, edgewear to the covers, and other moderate to heavy shopwear, plus the expected ex-library problems.. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Good/As issued No Jacket. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) Occidental Mythology
Campbell, Joseph

New York: Penguin, 1976 PO name on fep, wrapper is heavily rubbed and there is some soiling to outer edge, text is clean and tight.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) The Masks of God: Occidental Mythology
Campbell, Joseph

Penguin, 1976. Some cover and spine wear.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
13) Occidental Mythology: The Masks of God, Vol. III
Campbell, Joseph

New York, New York: Penguin Group, 1976. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Light edge wear. No marks to pages. ISBN: 0140043063. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
14) The Masks of God: Occidental Mythology
Campbell, Joseph

New York: Penguin Books. 1976. Reprint Used. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
15) The Masks of God : Occidental Mythology
Campbell, Joseph

Toronto, ON, Canada: Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1976, 1976 good trade paper TEXT CLEAN. TRADE PAPER. GOOD. Illus. by JAMIM. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) OCCIDENTAL MYTHOLOGY
Campbell, Joseph

Penguin Books. Good+. 1964. Unknown Binding. The Masks of God, Volume III; 564 pages . (more information)

Offered by Footnotes Bookshop (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) The masks of God. [Vol. III], Occidental mythlogy
Campbell, Joseph

Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1987 Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. x, 564p. : ill.; 20 cm. Includes Illustrations. Originally published: New York: Viking Press, 1964; London: Souvenir Press, 1974. Includes index.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Occidental Mythology (The Masks of God, Volume III)
Joseph Campbell

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1964. Paperback. VeryGood. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Occidental Mythology (The Masks of God, Volume III)
Campbell, Joseph

Penguin Books Ltd, 1964. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $5.32
Add to cart 
20) Occidental Mythology
Campbell, Joseph

Penguin Books Canada, Limited. Fine Book/Unread Copy. 1976. Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. 0140043063 . (more information)

Offered by Blue Mountain Books (United States)
Price: $5.85
Add to cart 
21) Occidental Mythology
Campbell, Joseph; Moyers, Bill; Moyers, Bill D

Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1976. excellent condition with slight yellowing...thanks!. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by tini's world (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
22) Occidental Mythology (The Masks of God, Volume III)
Campbell, Joseph

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1964. Paperback. Good+. 7.5 x 5 x 1.3. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! Light general wear. 564 pages. . ISBN: 0140043063. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
23) OCCIDENTAL MYTHOLOGY: MASK OF GOD
CAMPBELL, JOSEPH

PENGUIN. 1982. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
24) The Masks of God Occidental Mythology
Campbell, Joseph

Middlesex: Penguin Books, 1976. 564 pages. This book is in good condition with slight signs of wear.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback. Used. (more information)

Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Price: CAD $6.50 ($6.17)
Add to cart 
25) Occidental Mythology (The Masks of God series)
Campbell, Joseph

Penguin Books, 1976. Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Clean and tight-unused copy-Excellent! ! Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 564 p. Audience: General/trade.. Trade paperback. Fine/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
26) The Masks of God: Occidental Mythology
Campbell, Joseph

Penguin Books, 1987. Creases & some wear to front cover; pgs slightly browning. Volume 2 of The Masks of God series. An exploration of Eastern mythology as it developed inton the distinctive religions of Egypt, India, China, and Japan.. Pb. Good+-Crease,wear to Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Unskoolbookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
27) Occidental Mythology (The Masks of God, Volume III)
Joseph Campbell

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1964. Very Good. Sharp corners. clean covers. Clean pages. Tight Spine. (more information)

Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
28) Occidental Mythology: The Masks Of God, Volume III
Campbell, Joseph

Good; 1982. Aged, Very lightly used with mild shelf wear at edges. Unmarked. ; Softcover; Penguin Books Ltd; New York; Reprint; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 564 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
29) Masks of God : Occidental Mythology
Campbell, Joseph

NY: Penguin, 1976. Unread copy. Pen mark to lower edge.. Soft Cover. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Holland's Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
30) Occidental Mythology - the masks of God - Vol. 3
Campbell, Joseph

N.Y: Penguin Books, 1976 pp.564 with index. A systematic and fascinating comparison of the themes that underlie the art, worship and literature of the Western World. clean tight copy foxing to text pages. Soft Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.50)
Add to cart 
31) The Masks of God: Occidental Mythology
Joseph Campbell

Middlesex, England, UK: Penguin Books Inc., 1978 Reprint (1964, the Viking Press, USA) Systematic comparison of the themes that underlie the art, worship, and literature of the Classical West European World. Myths of the Greeks, Romans, Norse, Celts, Near East, Levant, Egypt, India, The only major group left out, oddly, are the European Baltic pantheons/mythologies. VG white softcover illustrated with abstract blue ox-head. Minor rubbing, scuffing, edge wear and discoloration of covers. Binding tight and spine straight, pages clean and unmarked except for minor agetoning. 564 pp. We also have Campbell's The Inner Reaches of Outer Space: Metaphor as Myth and as Religion available.. Third Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stu Rosenberg and John L. Mackey. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
32) Occidental Mythology
Campbell, Joseph

Penguin Books Inc., 1976 Slight wear on corners and top and bottom of spine. Soft cover. MYTHOLOGY. Box K 57.. No Edition Stated. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
33) Occidental Mythology (The Masks of God, Volume III) (Qty: 3)
Campbell, Joseph

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140043063 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart