Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0140046941
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Black Odyssey

The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad

by Mary Cable


ISBN: 0140046941
ISBN-13: 9780140046946
Format: Paperback

Summary

The true story of the Spanish slave ship Amistad, which was taken over by mutineers before being captured off the coast of the New England coast in 1839. The legal and diplomatic struggle between Spain, the United States, and Great Britain over the fate of the captured slaves climaxed in one of the most important Supreme Court decisions of the early 19th century, and has been depicted in the motion picture "Amistad".

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1998
Size: 5.5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Pages: 183

Publisher's Notes

In August 1839, what appeared to be a listless "pirate ship," unidentified by any flag, was spotted off the North Atlantic coast of the United States. On board were thirty barely clad black men armed with cutlasses, and two white men - Spanish slave owners with an incredible story to tell. A month erlier, the Amistad had set sail from Havana with a valuable cargo of slaves and $40,000 worth of gold doubloons. She was headed fot the Cuban coastal town of Puerto Principe - but in a matter of days the captain and the cook were dead, and the ship was in the control of the slaves. Thus began "the Amistad affair," which reports Mary Cable, "was to bedevil the diplomaic relations of the United States, Spain, and England for a generation; intensifly bitterness over the question of slavery; and...lead an ex-president (John Quincy Adams) to go before the Supreme Court and castigate the administration" in an eloquent plea for the slaves' freedom. In her fascinating and carefuly researched account, Cable takes us right to the heart of these complex matters, dramatically replaying an incredible series of events that conerged to form a uiquely exciting and challenging chapter in American history.

Other Editions

Similar books


0195038290
Mutiny on the Amistad
by Howard Jones

Reissued to coincide with Steven Spielberg's upcoming motion picture "Amistad", this true saga of a slave revolt and its impact on American abolition, law, and diplomacy is based on thorough research and provides excellent and detailed coverage of its subject. "A rousing and satisfying tale".--"American Heritage". Photos.

0140390634
Amistad
by Steven Spielberg

Puffin is proud to present the official junior novelization tie-in to "Amistad", directed by Academy Award-winning director Steven Spielberg. Amistad is the true story of a group of illegally enslaved Africans who overthrew their captors aboard the ship, "La Amistad" in 1839. As a result, they faced a series of courtroom trials that called into question the controversial institution of slavery, and their rights as human beings. Their struggle is a testament to the universal need for dignity and freedom, and the human ability to find the strength of spirit to fight for these most basic rights.

0374246009
Radical Chic Mau-Mauing the Flak Catchers
by Tom Wolfe

This book consists of two devastatingly funny essays, closely related in theme and substance, both dealing with political stances and social styles in our status-minded world.

0195084497
Runaway Slaves
by John Hope Franklin

In this book, John Hope Franklin and Loren Schweninger demonstrate that, contrary to popular belief, significant numbers of slaves did in fact frequently rebel against their masters and struggle to attain their freedom. By surveying a wealth of documents, such as planters' records, petitions to county courts and state legislatures, and local newspapers, this book shows how slaves resisted; when, where, and how they escaped; where they fled to; how long they remained in hiding; and how they survived away from the plantation. Of equal importance, it examines the reactions of the white slaveholding class, revealing how they marshaled considerable effort to prevent runaways, meted out severe punishments, and established patrols to hunt down escaped slaves. Reflecting a lifetime of thought by our leading authority in African American history, this book provides the key to truly understanding the relationship between slaveholders and the runaways who challenged the system - illuminating as never before the true nature of the South's "most peculiar institution."

0374263558
Sidewalk
by Mitchell Duneier

One of the most original books in years about contemporary urban life. For the last decade a dozen people have worked as street vendors on the Avenue of the Americas in Greenwich Village. All but one are black men. Hakim sells "Black Books" and mentors young men who come to his table. Marvin, who sells recycled magazines, gave up drinking and drugging and is now encouraging Ron to turn his life around. Ishmael is homeless; the police throw his property in the back of a garbage truck when he leaves the block to relieve himself. Joe Garbage "lays shit out" to earn his few dollars a day. To write Sidewalk, Mitchell Duneier spent five years with these men as a "participant-observer." In that time, street people have become pawns in "quality of life" campaigns nationwide. Mayors attack them. Businesses want them off the streets. Even liberal whites are uneasy in their presence. But Duneier uses documentary techniques to tell the whole story-showing ways the men give one another the moral support that social service agencies have given up on even as they persist in antisocial acts such as selling stolen goods in plain sight. Nearly four decades after Jane Jacobs's The Death and Life of Great American Cities, Sidewalk gives us a clear, sharp picture of city life today-as it is, and as it might be.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780140046946 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship `Amistad' (Qty: 2)
Cable, Mary

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140046941 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship `Amistad'
Mary Cable

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Very Good. Published: 1977. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship `Amistad'
Mary Cable

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1977-12-08. Paperback. New. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship `Amistad' (Qty: 5)
Mary Cable

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1977-12-08. Paperback. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship `Amistad'
Mary Cable

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1977-12-08. Paperback. Very Good. may have sticker from store bought outLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship `Amistad'
Cable, Mary

Unknown: Penguin (Non-Classics). Trade PaperBack. 0140046941 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1977 Penguin (Non-Classics) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1977. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship `Amistad'
Mary Cable

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1977. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship `Amistad'
Mary Cable

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship `Amistad'
Mary Cable

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship `Amistad
Mary Cable

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1977-12-08. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
13) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Mary Cable

Penguin Books. Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. No remainder mark. Minor cover wear. 1998. Trade paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.94
Add to cart 
14) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad [Paperback] by Cable, Mary
Mary Cable

Penguin Books, 1998-01. Paperback. Good. Softcover, Copr. 1971. Penguin Books Edition.The unbelievable true story of the Amistad, a nineteenth-century slave ship take over by its captives. A strange and unnerving affair, a horror tale narrated coolly and effectively. 183 clean and unmarked pages, illustrated. Book is in great shape, in stock and ready to ship! (more information)

Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
15) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship `Amistad'
Mary Cable

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1977-12-08. Paperback. Like New. This is a softcover(paperback) book.This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
16) Black Odyssey : The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1977. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. Number Line: 5 7 9 10 8 6. 183 Pages. Measures 5" x 7-3/4". 1997 printing. Includes maps, an extensive Index, a Bibliography, two Appendixes, and a brief biography of the author. "The unbelievable true story of the Amistad - a nineteenth-century slave ship taken over by its captives. . . A piece of history readable as a novel.should not be missed. . . A strange, unnerving affair. . . a horror tale narrated coolly and effectively.". Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
17) Black Odyssey : The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1977. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. Number Line: 5 7 9 10 8 6. 183 Pages. Measures 5" x 7-3/4". 1997 printing. Includes maps, an extensive Index, a Bibliography, two Appendixes, and a brief biography of the author. "The unbelievable true story of the Amistad - a nineteenth-century slave ship taken over by its captives. . . A piece of history readable as a novel.should not be missed. . . A strange, unnerving affair. . . a horror tale narrated coolly and effectively.". Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
18) Black Odyssey : The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1977. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. Number Line: 5 7 9 10 8 6. 183 Pages. Measures 5" x 7-3/4". 1997 printing. Includes maps, an extensive Index, a Bibliography, two Appendixes, and a brief biography of the author. "The unbelievable true story of the Amistad - a nineteenth-century slave ship taken over by its captives. . . A piece of history readable as a novel.should not be missed. . . A strange, unnerving affair. . . a horror tale narrated coolly and effectively.". Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
19) Black Odyssey : The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1977. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. Number Line: 5 7 9 10 8 6. 183 Pages. Measures 5" x 7-3/4". 1997 printing. Includes maps, an extensive Index, a Bibliography, two Appendixes, and a brief biography of the author. "The unbelievable true story of the Amistad - a nineteenth-century slave ship taken over by its captives. . . A piece of history readable as a novel.should not be missed. . . A strange, unnerving affair. . . a horror tale narrated coolly and effectively.". Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
20) Black Odyssey : The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1977. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. The spine is not creased. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. Number Line: 5 7 9 10 8 6. 183 Pages. Measures 5" x 7-3/4". 1997 printing. Includes maps, an extensive Index, a Bibliography, two Appendixes, and a brief biography of the author. "The unbelievable true story of the Amistad - a nineteenth-century slave ship taken over by its captives. . . A piece of history readable as a novel.should not be missed. . . A strange, unnerving affair. . . a horror tale narrated coolly and effectively.". Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
21) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Mary Cable

Penguin Books, January, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
22) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship `Amistad'
Cable, Mary

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin (Non-Classics). Soft Cover. 0140046941 like new . Fine. 1998. (more information)

Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
23) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship `Amistad'
Cable, Mary

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140046941 PBK trade cover has wear to include a tear on front cover, staining in text pages, and age discoloration, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
24) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship `Amistad'
Mary Cable

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1977-12-08. Paperback. Very Good. No highlighting or underlining. Unforgettable and true! (more information)

Offered by Audreys Books (United States)
Price: $2.38
Add to cart 
25) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1998. Trade Paperback. Good. Edgewear, other minor flaws. (more information)

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
26) Black Odyssey The Case of the Slave Ship `Amistad'
Cable, Mary

Penguin (Non-Classics). New. 1977. Softcover. NEW softcover; 0.6 x 7.6 x 4.9 Inches; 183 pages . (more information)

Offered by Julie Lynch, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
27) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship `Amistad' (Qty: 2)
Mary Cable

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1977-12-08. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Sagebrush Valley Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
28) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Mary Cable~Mary. Cable

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
29) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Mary Cable~Mary. Cable

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
30) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Mary Cable~Mary. Cable

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
31) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1998. Mark to top edge. . Spiral Bound. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cartway Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
32) BLACK ODYSSEY: THE CASE OF THE SLAVE SHIP AMISTAD
Cable, Mary

Penguin Books, 1998. Very Good+ Appears unread. Light cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
33) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1998 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light rubbing / edgewear to wraps. Remaindered.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
34) Black Odyssey : The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1977 Reprint. Trade Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
35) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad by Cable, Mary
Mary Cable

Penguin Books, 1998-01. Paperback. New. 1.Edition,3rd Printing Paperback = new. (more information)

Offered by Mercer Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
36) Black Odyssey : The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1977. Clean tight unmarkd book. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
37) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin, 1998 Soft Cover. As New. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $4.02
Add to cart 
38) BLACK ODYSSEY The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

New York: Penguin Books. Good+. 1997. Reprint. Paperback. ISBN: 0140046941. Used in wraps. A clean, tight reading copy. Shallow wave throughout the text, minor wear to the covers, age darkening to the paper. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 183 pages. (more information)

Offered by Ciaokatz Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
39) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1977 pp.183 with index and bibilography. In August 1839 ... she was headed for the Cuban coastal town of Puerto Principe... but in a matter of days the captain and the cook were dead and the ship was in the control of the slaves. clean tight copy slight edgewear.. Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Price: CAD $6.00 ($4.90)
Add to cart 
40) Black Odyssey
Mary Cable

United States of America: Penguin Books, 1977. .........TP.........shop-z-4. ISBN: 0-14-004694-1. REPRINT. Trade Paperback. NEW/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slaves Ships. (more information)

Offered by Don Cowan (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
41) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

New York, New York: Penguin, 1998 Some shelf and corner wear. otherwise never opened never used.. Paperback. Near New. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
42) Black Odyssey : The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin, 1977. Book has light wear.. ISBN: 0-14-004694-1. Trade Paperback. Very Good. AMISTAD SCHOONER HISTORY UNITED STATES 19TH CENTURY. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
43) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

Penguin, 1997. Softcover. NF. Very minor shelfwear.. no. True story of the 19th century slave ship taken by its own captives. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
44) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

Penguin Group USA, 1977 Near-fine condition. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. Illustrated. 183 pages. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's signature in book front. NO tears. Synopsis In August 1839, what appeared to be a listless "pirate ship," unidentified by any flag, was spotted off the North Atlantic coast of the United States. On board were thirty barely clad black men armed with cutlasses, and two white men - Spanish slave owners with an incredible story to tell. A month erlier, the Amistad had set sail from Havana with a valuable cargo of slaves and $40,000 worth of gold doubloons. She was headed fot the Cuban coastal town of Puerto Principe - but in a matter of days the captain and the cook were dead, and the ship was in the control of the slaves. Thus began "the Amistad affair," which reports Mary Cable, "was to bedevil the diplomaic relations of the United States, Spain, and England for a generation; intensifly bitterness over the question of slavery; and...lead an ex-president (John Quincy Adams) to go before the Supreme Court and castigate the administration" in an eloquent plea for the slaves' freedom. In her fascinating and carefuly researched account, Cable takes us right to the heart of these complex matters, dramatically replaying an incredible series of events that conerged to form a uiquely exciting and challenging chapter in American history. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
45) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship `Amistad'
Mary Cable

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Very Good. Paperback. Some wear. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
46) Black Odyssey: Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

Viking, 1977. Trade. VG/No Dj Multiples (D-1) (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $5.38
Add to cart 
47) Black Odyssey: The Case Of The Slave Ship
CABLE, Mary

trade paperback/very good condition. paperback. (more information)

Offered by Mindstuff Books (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
48) Black Odyssey. The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

Penguin, 1977.. Fine trade paperback.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
49) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1998. Trade Paperback. As New/No DJ issued. 7.6 x 4.9 x 0.6 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Turn of the Century (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
50) Black Odyssey : The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

Viking Penguin, 1977 This book is in Very Good to Fine condition, very light shelfwear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
51) Black Odyssey : The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

Viking Penguin, 1977 This book has minor shelf wear, else fine. 1997 reprint.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
52) Black Odyssey : The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1977 USED - Standard.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
53) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship `Amistad'
Mary Cable

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1977-12-08. Paperback. Good. Slight edge and cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
54) Black Odyssey, The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

New York, New York: Penguin Books, 1997. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Shelf wear with some small scuffed areas to the cover edges. ISBN: 0-14-004694-1. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
55) BLACK ODYSSEY: The Case of the Slave Ship Amistad
Cable, Mary

New York: Penguin, (c 1971, 1977) . Trade paperback. . Fine (as new) . The true story of the slave ship which was taken over by its captives in 1839. Bibliography, index, 183 pp. (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
56) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship `Amistad'
Cable, Mary

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140046941 Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.71
Add to cart 
57) Black Odyssey FREE SHIPPING
Cable, Mary

New York: Penguin Putnam Inc.. Front, Rear Covers, Spine Lightly Chipped. SYNOPSIS: The unbelievable true story of the Amistad - a nineteenth-century slave ship taken over by its captives. In August of 1839, what appeared to be a listless "pirate ship," unidentified by any flag, was spotted off the North Atlantic coast of the United States. On board were thirty barely clad black men armed with cutlasses, and two white men - Spanish slave owners with an incredible story to tell. A month earlier, the Amistad had set sail from Havana with a valuable cargo of slaves and $40,000 worth of gold doubloons. She was headed for the Cuban coastal town of Puerto Principe - but in a matter of days the captain and the cook were dead, and the ship was in the control of the slaves. Thus began "the Amistad affair," which, reports Mary Cable, "was to bedevil the diplomatic relations of the United States, Spain, and England for a generation; intensify bitterness over the question of slavery; and . . . lead an ex-President (John Quincy Adams) to go before the Supreme Court and castigate the administration: in an eloquent plea for the slaves' freedom. In her fascinating and carefully researched account, Cable takes us right to the heart of these complex matters, dramatically replaying an incredible series of events that converged to form a uniquely exciting and challenging chapter in American history. Mary Cable has contributed numerous short stories and non-fiction articles to The New Yorker, Harper's Bazaar, The Atlantic, McCall's, and other magazines, including American Heritage, where she has also been a member of the editorial staff. Mrs. Cable has traveled widely, having lived abroad for twelve years in four different countries while her husband was in the foreign service.. First Thus 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Fully Booked (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.83 ($12.93)
Add to cart 
58) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship `Amistad'
Cable, Mary

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140046941 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.00
Add to cart 
59) Black Odyssey: The Case of the Slave Ship `Amistad' (Qty: 3)
Cable, Mary

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140046941 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart