Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Murder on Location

by Howard Engel


ISBN: 0140077421
ISBN-13: 9780140077421
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 1986
Pages: 222

Publisher's Notes

Benny Cooperman, an offbeat Jewish private detective, becomes involved in a search for a missing person that takes him to Niagara Falls, the backdrop for a Hollywood thriller film, and the murder of an unknown young actor.

Other Editions

Similar books


0765350211
Terror Town
by Stuart M. Kaminsky

Struggling to protect the streets of Chicago at the side of his partner, Bill, detective Abe Lieberman works to discover a common link between a baseball player whose career has been cut short by tragedy, a religious fanatic who employs unorthodox conversion methods, and a murdered single mother. By the author of The Last Dark Place. Reprint.

0553278193
Fer-De-Lance
by Rex Stout

As any herpetologist will tell you, the fer-de-lance is among the most dreaded snakes known to man. When someone makes a present of one to Nero Wolfe, Archie Goodwin knows hes getting dreadully close to solving the devilishly clever murders of an immigrant and a college president. As for Wolfe, hes playing snake charmer in a case with more twists than an anaconda -- whistling a seductive tune he hopes will catch a killer who's still got poison in his heart.

0786861754
Cadillac Jukebox
by James Lee Burke

To the people of New Iberia, Aaron Crown's ways are the stuff of "poor white piney woods folklore." His family were shiftless timber people from north Louisiana who brought their ways into the Cajun wetlands: poaching deer, stealing livestock, trailing rumors of ties to the Ku Klux Klan. No one was surprised when Crown was accused of assassinating the most famous black civil rights leader in Louisiana. But it took twenty eight years for the system to put him in Angola Penitentiary.

0671619055
Flood
by Andrew Vachss

Private detective Burke is called on to help a vengeful woman named Flood, a martial arts expert, find and take revenge on the psychotic child murderer who raped and killed his best friend's daughter.

0380763656
Time to Murder and Create
by Lawrence Block

Small-time stoolie, Jake 'The Spinner' Jablon, made a lot of new enemies when he switched careers, from informer to blackmailer. And the more 'clients, ' he figured, the more money--and more people eager to see him dead. So no one is surprised when the pigeon is found floating in the East River with his skull bashed in. And what's worse, no one cares--except Matthew Scudder. The ex-cop-turned- private-eye is no avenging angel. But he's willing to risk his own life and limb to confront Spinner's most murderously aggressive marks. A job's a job after all and Scudder's been paid to find a killer--by the victim... in advance.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780140077421 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Murder on Location
Engel, Howard

Toronto: Penguin Books, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Richard Jones (Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Murder on Location: A Benny Cooperman Mystery
Engel, Howard

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140077421 A290___VERY GOOD CONDITION___FIRST CLASS SHIPPING . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Murder on Location: A Benny Cooperman Mystery
Howard Engel

Penguin (Non-Classics). New Ed. Used, Very Good. *** FREE UPGRADE to 1st Class Mail in US - a $3.00 Value! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Penguin (Non-Classics), 1986, New Ed, 1 in. H x 7 in. L x 5 in. W, 4.3 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, appears to have been very lightly read, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. (more information)

Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Murder on Location A Benny Cooperman mystery
Engel Howard

Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by J.R. Grierson (Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Murder on Location: A Benny Cooperman Mystery
Howard Engel

A nice copy. Gently used. Writing inside. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and not tight. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing and yellowing. Spine cocked. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Murder on Location: A Benny Cooperman Mystery
Engel, Howard

Penguin Books, 1986. Mass-market paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
7) Murder on Location
Howard Engel

Penguin, 1986. Penguin, 2nd printing. Great condition. A Benny Cooperman Mystery: Cooperman visits a film shoot at Niagara Falls seeking a missing woman. (more information)

Offered by Ian Darwin (Canada)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
8) Murder on Location
Engel, Howard

Soft Cover. Fair+. Penguin Books "A Benny Cooperman Mystery" (more information)

Offered by Jondal Book Search (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) Murder on Location: A Benny Cooperman Mystery
Howard Engel

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1986-07-01. Paperback. Good. Minor edge and corner wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
10) Murder on Location: 2A Benny Cooperman Mystery
Howard Engel

Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. Good condition Slight warping. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Murder on Location
Engel, Howard

Penguin Books.(1986). ISBN 0140077421. Mystery. Green spine Penguin. Cover art Rafal Olbinski. [ paperback] 4x7 inch. A Benny Cooperman mystery. NO creases on spine. **Faults: edge and corner wear, one small corner bend. Color rubbed on joints, spine head. Pages ruffled. VG minus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
12) MURDER ON LOCATION
Engel, Howard

Penguin. 1986. Paperback book in Good to Very Good condition. A Benny Cooperman mystery. (more information)

Offered by Butterfly Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) Murder on Location (Crime Monthly Ser.)
Engel, Howard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin, 1986. A very good plus paperback. Remainder mark on bottom edge. Copyright 1982, 2nd edition.. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) Murder On Location
Engel Howard

Penguin, 1986. fine. Penguin 1st paperback (more information)

Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.95 ($4.44)
Add to cart 
15) Murder On Lovation ( A Benny Cooperman Mystery)
Howard Engel

USA: Penguin Books, 1986. 222 pages. . Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Leura Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50 ($4.93)
Add to cart 
16) Murder on Location (Crime Monthly Ser.)
Engel, Howard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Very Good 1986. Paperback. Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, contents: clean, tight, unmarked, 4 1/4 x 7 1/8, , remainder mark across bottom page edges, 222 pages. ISBN 0-14-007742-1. A Benny Cooperman mystery set on the shores of Niagara Falls. . (more information)

Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
17) Murder on Location
Engel, Howard

New York: Penguin, 1986. Slight edge wear.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by It's A Mystery Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) Murder on Location
Engel, Howard

Penguin (American) [0-14-007742-1] 1986. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Private Eye). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $6.64
Add to cart 
19) Murder on Location
Engel, Howard

Penguin (American) [0-14-007742-1] 1986. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Private Eye). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.83
Add to cart 
20) Murder on Location (A Benny Cooperman Mystery)
Engel, Howard

Penguin Books, 1986 Very nice condition paperback with light shelf rub to front cover edge. Second Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart