Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Linden Hills
by Gloria Naylor
ISBN: 0140088296
ISBN-13: 9780140088298
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Using Dante's INERNO as a basis for constructing her plot, Naylor tells the story of Willie Mason, a poet, and his journey through Linden Hills, a town where he and fellow poet Lester Tilson go to find work during the holidays. Linden Hills is, essentially, run by Luther Nedeed, a fifth-generation mortician who admires traditional white affluence and has sacrificed his soul and his identity to achieve it.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Viking Pr Published date: 1995 Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds Pages: 304
Publisher's Notes
Lester Tilson and Willie Mason, a pair of hip, latter-day poets, work their way down through Linden Hills, experiencing firsthand the lust, pain, hypocrisy, and valor of the hell-bound upper- and middle-class residents.
Other Editions
Similar books

Song of Solomon
by Toni Morrison
Toni Morrisons Song of Solomon, a novel of large beauty and power, creates a magical world out of four generations of black life in America, a world we enter on the day of the birth of Macon Dead, Jr. (known as Milkman), son of the richest black family in a mid-western town; the day on which the lonely insurance man, Robert Smith, poised in blue silk wings, attempts to fly from a steeple of the hospital, a black Icarus looking homeward...We see Milkman growing up in his fathers money-haunted, death-haunted house with his silent sisters and strangely passive mother, beginning to move outward--through his profound love and combat with his friend Guitar...through Guitars mad and loving commitment to the secret avengers called the Seven Days...through Milkman's exotic, imprisoning affair with his love-blind cousin, Hagar...and through his unconscious apprenticeship to his mystical Aunt Pilate, who saved his life before he was born.And we follow him as he strikes out alone; moving first toward adventure and then--as the unspoken truth about his family and his own buried heritage announces itself--toward an adventurous and crucial embrace of life.This is a novel that expresses, with passion, tenderness, and a magnificence of language, the mysterious primal essence of family bond and conflict, the feelings and experience of all people wanting, and striving, to be alive.

Mama Flora's Family
by David Stevens
Mama Flora is the heart and strength of the family, shepherding, her children through hard times after the murder of her husband by white landholders. She has passionate ambitions for her son Willie, but he dashes her dreams by abandoning his church-going roots and moving to Chicago. After fighting in the Second World War, he marries his childhood sweetheart and struggles to build a new urban life for his family. Flora's dreams are realized by Ruthana, her sister's child, whom Mama Flora adopts. Ruthana graduates from college, and as a social worker in Harlem, counsels underprivileged women. Through her love for the radical poet Ben, Ruthana begins to understand her heritage, and after a sojourn in Africa comes to a redemptive understanding of herself. In Chicago, Willie's twin son and daughter embrace Muslim militancy and Black Power, and eventually, drugs on their rocky road through the 1960's. Mama Flora struggles to maintain her family, but she also is caught up in the turbulent times.

A Life For A Life
by Ernest Hill
From the acclaimed author of Satisfied with Nothin' comes a searing and unsparing story of the unlikely bond between an African-American father and the teenager who killed his son, a tale of violent self-destruction reclaimed by the inexhaustible power of love and forgiveness. In A Life for a Life, Ernest Hill explores the volatile emotional terrain of a black youth's coming of age in rural Louisiana. When a local drug dealer threatens to kill D'Ray Reid's kid brother unless he comes up with $100 within an hour, D'Ray decides to hold up a convenience store in a nearby town. The young clerk at the cash register attempts to foil the robbery and in the scuffle D'Ray shoots and kills him. What follows is an absorbing drama in which D'Ray becomes a fugitive with a lengthening résumé of violent crime. Yet it is ultimately in the person of Henry Earl, the slain boy's father, that D'Ray sees his future. When he is forced to reckon with his destruction of the boy's family, D'Ray finds that Henry Earl is his only advocate and the person who will ask of him what no one, not even his family, had ever asked before. A Life for a Life witnesses the resuscitation of two lives by love, forgiveness, and gratitude. The relationship that develops between D'Ray Reid and Henry Earl is nothing short of miraculous: Their discovery of humanity and harmony in the most unlikely place will reverberate in readers' memories.

Madame Bovary
by Gustave Flaubert
An ordinary woman's unfulfilled dreams of romantic love lead her to desperate acts.

If This World Were Mine
by E. Lynn Harris
A close circle of friends. A sexy stranger. How strong are the bonds of friendship?With a nine-week stay on the New York Times bestseller list, E. Lynn Harriss third novel, And This Too Shall Pass, put his "sizzling and fast-paced" books at the top of everyones must-read list. Readers across the country were thrilled to watch his true-to-life characters wrestle with questions of faith, family, and love. In his new blockbuster, If This World Were Mine, Harris introduces four new characters whose friendship and deep bonds of intimacy are threatened by conflicts of career and romance.Friends since their days at Hampton Institute, the four group members are as different as the seasons, yet they all share a love of one another. Yolanda, a media consultant, keeps it going on with a no-nonsense attitude and independence that are balanced by the theatrics of Riley, a former marketing executive, whose marriage has reduced her to "a kept woman with kids." Computer engineer Dwights anger at the world is offset by the compassion of Leland, a gay psychiatrist, whose clients make him question why God ever invented sex. Together, these four friends keep a collective journal they call "If This World Were Mine," and share their personal diaries each month at a gathering filled with humor, gossip, and affirmation.But after five years, the once-strong bonds of friendship are weakening, and the group must handle challenges of work, lost love, and a stranger in their midst: gray-eyed John Basil Henderson, a former NFL star whose past has begun to haunt him. As the group members confront their true feelings toward each other, resentments and long-held secrets surface, and the stability of the group begins to disintegrate. When one of them faces death, the crisis forces the friends to recognize and accept the inner strength that the group has nurtured in each of them. Is their past friendship strong enough to survive the future? With home training tales from Uncle Doc, Lelands gay uncle and purveyor of Miss Things Wings, Chicagos premier chicken emporium, the group reaffirms honesty as the bedrock of their friendship. As Leland and Yolanda pledge to each other, "I love you. That's all."
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780140088298 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
Linden Hills (Contemporary American Fiction Series)
Gloria Naylor
Penguin Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Linden Hills (Contemporary American Fiction Series)
Gloria Naylor
Penguin Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Softcover. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jackeT or other sticker on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Linden Hills (Contemporary American Fiction Series)
Gloria Naylor
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria
Viking Pr, 1995. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Stickers On Covers/Spine, Front Cover Creased, Back Cover Lightly Soiled, Interior Unmarked, Good Reading Copy ( more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1995 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
LINDEN HILLS
Naylor, Gloria
Penguin, 1986. Writing within text. Slight spinal creasing. Stickers, small holes punched into back cover.. ISBN: 0-14-008829-6. Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 1995 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Remaindered.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria
Viking Pr, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Corners/Edges Sharp, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Unmarked, Very Good Copy ( more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria
NY USA: Penguin, 1986 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. VG, Reading Wear. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria
Penguin, 1986. Trade Paperback. Good. Minor cover edge wear, corner creasing, pages slightly toned, moderate shelf wear. ( more information)
Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria
Viking Press, 1995. Trade Paperback. Very Good. For those who liver there, Linden Hills represents the epitome of achievement. But to the two young street poets who journey through the community doing odd jobs one winter, a different sort of world is revealed. Behind the elegant facades, they discover a place inhabited by lost souls trapped in the American dream. Book is in excellent condition - clean and tight with little wear to covers. Remainder mark on bottom edge of text block (marker slash). ( more information)
Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria
New York: New York: Penguin, 1986, 1986. Pb. VG. 304 pp. Some edge fading, light wear.. Pb. VG. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria
NY: Penguin. VG+ in softcover. (1986). trade PB. Keywords: fiction, 0-14-008829-6. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
LINDEN HILLS
NAYLOR, GLORIA
PENGUIN. TRADE PAPERBACK. FAIR CONDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria
New York: Penguin, 1986. Trade paperback, 304 pages.. First Thus. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
|
|
|
28)
|
Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria
NY USA: Penguin, 1986 Trade Paperback/Paper Wraps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria
New York: Penguin, 1986. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket VG, blue cover, white spine, trade paperback, no DJ Octavo, 304 pgs., Good clean copy, minor cover edgewear, price sticker on back cover. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Linden Hills (Contemporary American Fiction Ser.)
Naylor, Gloria
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1986. This book comes to us as used, but it was been used carefully. The textblock of this studied and backpacked copy is remarkably clean, tight and unmarked. The covers are clean, carry store stickers, and show light edgewear and corner bumping. We package all of our books very protectively to prevent shipping damage, and provide USPS Delivery Confirmation at no charge.. Fourth Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Issued Without a Dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Linden Hills
Gloria Naylor
NY: Penguin Book, 1986. Two crease lines to bottom front corner, edgewear, tiny crease to bottom back corner, otherwise there are no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. "Linden Hills is an enticing monument to black success. Presided over by the Nedeed family for more than 150 years, each succeeding generation has remained faithful to the ambition of the founder: the creation of an "ebony jewel" that is also "a beautiful, black wad of spit right in the white eye of America. For those who liver there, Linden Hills represents the epitome of achievement. But to the two young street poets who journey through the community doing odd jobs one winter, a different sort of world is revealed. Behind the elegant facades, they discover a place inhabited by lost souls trapped in the American dream...". Not Stated. Excellent. Excellent/No Jacket. Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 1995. A bit rubbed at extremities and yellowing but still clean within and straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria
New York: Penguin Books, 1986. The edges of the cover are lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 304 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
LINDEN HILLS
NAYLOR, GLORIA
PENGUIN PUTNAM TRADE PAPERBACK. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. ( more information)
Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
LINDEN HILLS
Naylor, Gloria
New York: Penguin Books. Good. 1986. Trade Paperback. 0140088296 . Pictorial wrapper, edgewear, 304 pgs, clean & tight.; 010096; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Linden Hills (Contemporary American Fiction Series)
Gloria Naylor
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1986-03-04. Paperback. Very Good. Penguin 1986. Different cover. Tight and clean with no markings. Top and bottom corners tend to roll ( Not exactly dog-ears at bottom front, but a slight curl of pages.) ( more information)
Offered by Stella The Book Lady (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Linden Hills
Naylor, Gloria
304 p: Penguin Books, 1986, c1985. large paperback. Very Good Copy. ( more information)
Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
|
|
|
43)
|
Linden Hills (Contemporary American Fiction Series)
Gloria Naylor
Penguin Books, 1986-03-04. Paperback. Very Good. S. Penguin Books, NY, 1986, PB, Signed on Title page, "To Carolyn, Gloria Naylor", Cover in very good condition with a little wear around the edges. Interior pages are clean, bright and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Antiquarian Book Lounge (United States)
|
|
|