Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Leaving Home
by Garrison Keillor
ISBN: 0140131604
ISBN-13: 9780140131604
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Thirty-six monologues from Keillor's radio show A PRAIRIE HOME COMPANION, plus "A Letter from Copenhagen," in which Keillor discusses his disaffection with celebrity and the big city encroaching on his hometown.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"'Leaving Home' will most likely make Garrison Keillor's fans love him all the more. For you who don't like him or have not taken the time to shape an opinion, I recommend that you at least go to a bookstore and open the book to a story at random and read it while standing up. They're short enough to do that without getting tired. For some of you, they will make you remember the home you never had. -- Spalding Gray
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1992 Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.45 pounds Pages: 258
Publisher's Notes
Revisit the beguiling comic world of Lake Wobegon. In the first collection of Lake Wobegon monologues, Keillor tells readers ore about some of the people from Lake Wobegon Days and introduces some new faces. "Leaving Home is a book of exceptional charm . . . delightful . . . genuinely touching".--The Wall Street Journal. Available in early December.
Similar books

Lake Wobegon Days
by Garrison Keillor
A young narrator chronicles his coming-of-age in Minnesota's Lake Wobegon, a fictitious small town where all the women are strong, all the men are good-looking, and all the children are above average.

Back to Barbary Lane
by Armistead Maupin
"An old fashioned pleasure... there's been nothing like it since the heyday of the serial novel 100 years ago... Tearing through [the tales] one after the other, as I did, allows instant gratification; it also lets you appreciate how masterfully they're constructed. No matter what Maupin writes next, he can look back on the rare achievement of having built a little world and made it run." --Walter Kendrick, Village Voice Literary Supplement By turns hilarious and heartbreaking, Armistead Maupin's bestselling Tales of the City series stands as an incomparable blend of great storytelling and incisive social commentary. These six classic comedies, some of which originally appeared as serials in San Francisco newspapers, have won Maupin critical acclaim around the world and enthralled legions of devoted fans. Back to Barbary Lane comprises the second trilogy of the series--Babycakes(1984), Significant Others(1987), and Sure of You(1989) -- concluding the saga of the tenants, past and present, of Mrs. Madrigal's beloved apartment house on Russian Hill. While the first trilogy celebrated the carefree excesses of the seventies, this volume tracks its hapless, all-to-human cast across a decade troubled by plague, deceit and overweening ambition.Like its companion volume, 28 Barbary Lane, Back to Barbary Lane is distinguished by what The Guardian of London has called "some of the sharpest and most speakable dialogue you are ever likely to read." It promises hours of literate entertainment for readers old and new. With a foreword by the author. Visit the Tales of the City website at www.talesofthecity.com

28 Barbary Lane
by Armistead Maupin
The first three pioneering Tales of the City novels, available for the first time in one hardcover volume, with a new foreword by the author. "Alarmingly addictive... combining the social awareness of 30something' with a 19-something sense of the ridiculous."--Peter Browne, 20/20

Love Trouble
by Veronica Geng
In this collection of satirical pieces and short humorous fiction, Veronica Geng turns up hilarities large and small in government-speak, gender relations, academia, the mass media, love lives, restaurants airplanes, and baseball fans. "Often", Ian Frazier writes in his introduction, "her writing was the purest satire, in the sense that its preferred outcome would be for its object to fall down dead". Always attuned to the way things sound. Geng was a wicked parodist, a mimic of voices from Henry James to Chandler's private eyes, from LBJ to Pat Robertson. Love Trouble confirms Veronica Geng's place as one of our greatest humorists, who helped to carry the tradition of S.J. Perelman, James Thurber, and Robert Benchley to its illogical conclusion.

A Short History of a Small Place
by T. R. Pearson
When T.R. Pearson's first novel, A Short History of a Small Place, was published in 1985, reviewers from coast to coast hailed the arrival of a major new voice in American fiction. The book has since been embraced as a classic novel about life in a small southern town. It is being reissued to coincide with the publication of Pearson's latest work, Cry Me a River.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780140131604 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Leaving Home
Keillor, Garrison
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140131604 K82___ALMOST NEW CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Leaving Home
Keillor, Garrison
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140131604 - hardback . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Leaving Home
Keillor, Garrison
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140131604 wear on corners and edges; staining on side outer-pages - hardback . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Leaving Home
Garrison Keillor
Penguin, 1990-04-01. Later Edition. Paperback. Very Good-. Trade paperback. Tight and square. Light edge wear. VG-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information)
Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Leaving Home [Paperback] by Keillor, Garrison
Garrison Keillor
Penguin Books, 1992-10. Paperback. Like New. hardcover version near mint.1987 writing in page.hard back book like New with jacket* Unmarked*Ships in a padded water tight bubble bag* All merchandise is fully guaranteed* Buy from a professional company that cares about your satisfaction*G ( more information)
Offered by retrolink-2 (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Leaving Home
Keillor, Garrison
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140131604 1987 hardcover - hardback . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Leaving Home
Keillor, Garrison
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, c1989, 1990. Trade paper. Very Good. Near Fine. Little to no signs of wear or use. Binding nice and tight. Text is clean. ISBN: 0140131604, First Printing.. F. ( more information)
Offered by Julie's Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Leaving Home
Keillor, Garrison
NY: Viking. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; This 1st edition carries ISBN 067081976x but is the same book as later printings. Bk: ink name front free endpaper / DJ: 2 small holes punched top of front flap (1 through price); slight spine fading; light edgewear 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to; 244 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Second Harvest Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Leaving Home
Garrison Keillor
New York: Penguin Books, 1997. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. illustrated front cover, clean. very lightly soiled, no crease to hinge or spine. text clean, 258 pages. nice copy. ISBN: 0140131604. ( more information)
Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Leaving Home
Keillor, Garrison
New York: Penguin. April 1, 1990. Paperback. Near Fine. "Home," in Keillor's fictional world, is Lake Wobegon (the "Gateway to Cent ral Minnesota"), which the radio humorist introduced in print in Lake Wobeg on Days. This collection of stories set in Lake Wobegon is taken from monol ogues performed on A Prairie Home Companion, Keillor's radio show; each one chronicles some kind of leave-taking or homecoming: trips to Minneapolis, high school graduations, attending the Minnesota State Fair, a waitress qui tting her job at the Chatterbox Cafe, a boy joining the army, Father Emil r etiring from Our Lady of Perpetual Responsibility, family members returning to Lake Wobegon for Christmas. In the last story, from Keillor's final sho w, the storyteller bids farewell to his beloved hometown. Keillor has a rar e gift for celebrating and finding humor in commonplace events, and his aff ection for his characters and for small- town life shines through. These sho rt narratives survive the transition from performance to print beautifully; they are spare, artfully crafted vignettes that will move readers as well as entertain them. Some tales are wildly hilarious, others gently poignantb ut all are simply wonderful. ( more information)
Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
|
|
|
11)
|
Leaving Home (Qty: 18)
Garrison Keillor
Penguin (Non-Classics), 01-Apr-1990. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081028183455G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Leaving Home
Keillor, Garrison
Penguin, 1990. Paperback. Very Good. PW: "Home," in Keillor's fictional world, is Lake Wobegon (the "Gateway to Central Minnesota"), which the radio humorist introduced in print in Lake Wobegon Days. This collection of stories set in Lake Wobegon is taken from monologues performed on A Prairie Home Companion, Keillor's radio show; each one chronicles some kind of leave-taking or homecoming: trips to Minneapolis, high school graduations, attending the Minnesota State Fair, a waitress quitting her job at the Chatterbox Cafe, a boy joining the army,--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information)
Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
Leaving Home
Keillor, Garrison
Penguin (Non-Classics). Paperback. 0140131604 Excellent condition, paperback 1989, no marks, great cover, readit, VG+ . New. 4/1/1990. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Leaving Home
Keillor, Garrison
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140131604 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Leaving Home (Qty: 3)
Keillor, Garrison
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140131604 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Leaving Home
Garrison Keillor
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1990. Paperback. Used-Good. ( more information)
Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Leaving Home
Keillor, Garrison
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140131604 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Leaving Home
Garrison Keillor
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Leaving Home
Keillor, Garrison
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140131604 nice copy . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Leaving Home (Qty: 3)
Keillor, Garrison
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140131604 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|