Granta 63
Beasts
ISBN: 0140141553
ISBN-13: 9780140141559
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Granta Books Published date: 1998 Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.7 pounds Pages: 288
Publisher's Notes
More than 140,000 readers around the world savor the fiction, reportage, polemics, autobiography, history, and travel writing presented in GRANTA. Here is issue number 63 of this popular international literary magazine.
Similar books

The Old Testament in Fiction and Film
by Larry J. Kreitzer

By Herself
by
Literary Criticism. Molly McQuade has assembled a diverse group of women authors whose essays range from critical analysis to personal memoirs. Contributors include Elizabeth Alexander, April Bernard, Eavan Boland, Lucie Brock-Broido, Valerie Cornell, Rita Dove, Annie Finch, Jorie Graham, Lyn Hejinian, Brenda Hillman, June Jordan, Mary Karr, Mary Kinzie, Ann Lauterbach, Audre Lorde, Elizabeth Macklin, Heather McHugh, Molly McQuade, Sharon Olds, Alicia Ostriker, Adrienne Rich, S.X. Rosenstock, Susan Wheeler, Eleanor Wilner, C.D. Wright, and Cynthia Zarin.

The Rest of the Story
by

When in Doubt, Go Higher
by M. John Fayhee

The Siren and Selected Writings
by Giuseppe Tomasi Di Lampedusa
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780140141559 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Granta 63: Beasts (Granta (Viking))
Penguin Books. Trade PaperBack. 0140141553 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Penguin Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Granta 63: Beasts (Granta (Viking))
Penguin Books. Trade PaperBack. 0140141553 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1998 Penguin Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1998. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Granta 63: Beasts (Granta (Viking))
Ian Jack
Penguin Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
granta - beasts
jack, ian
Trade Paperback. Granta 1998. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
granta - beasts
jack, ian
Trade Paperback. Granta 1998. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Granta 63: Beasts (Granta (Viking))
Penguin Books. PAPERBACK. 0140141553 Pub date: 1998. Condition: Fine. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . Fine. 1998. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Granta 63: Beasts (Granta (Viking))
Penguin Books. PAPERBACK. 0140141553 Very little shelf wear to include a small crease , Like new , Softcover,May have Small price sticker on front cover.trade paperback. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Granta 63: Beasts (Granta (Viking))
Penguin Books. PAPERBACK. 0140141553 Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Beasts: Granta 63
Jack, Ian (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Granta, 1998. 255 #ed pages. #63 Autumn 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Granta 63: Beasts
Jack, Ian (ed.); Paul Auster; Hilary Mantel; Sam Toperoff et al
Penguin, 1998. Moderately edgeworn. Covers glossy. Spine square.. ISBN: 0140141553. Trade Paperback. Pages clean, binding Firm. FICTION Anthology Periodical. ( more information)
Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Granta 63: Beasts
Jack, Ian; editor
New York: Penguin Books / Granta. Very Good 09/01/1998. First Edition. Softcover. Moderate shelfwear, spine uncracked in excellent shape. Bump at top of spine in back. Otherwise excellent. ; Trade PB; Vol. 63; B&W Photographs ; 5.75 x 8.25 x .5; 255 pages; Beasts: what they make of us, and how they shape us. Including Paul Auster living a dog's life; Hilary Mantel on a mongrel breed; Sam Toperoff as a tarantula,...a memory of South Africa by Deborah Levy, Joyce Carol Oats on public flogging and a photographic essay on genocide, by Simon Norfolk. . ( more information)
Offered by Books For These Times (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Granta 63 [Published in English]
Jack, Ian
Penguin Books. Very Good/No Jacket. 1998. Trade Paperback. 0140141553 Very Good. No Jacket 8.25 x 0.50 x 5.75. 288pp. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. A clean and bright copy. . ( more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Granta 63: Beasts
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Granta Books, 1998. Remainder mark; small creases; rubbing/edgewear. Tight, clean, unread copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Windfall Books (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
Granta 63, Autumn 1998: Beasts
Jack, Ian (Ed)
London, UK: Granta, 1998. Magazine. FINE. As new. "The Magazine of new writing" "BEASTS with Paul Auster, Hilary Mantel, Sam Toperoff (and new stories from Martin Amis, John Barth and T.C.Boyle)" ISBN: 0140141553. ( more information)
Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Granta 63: Beasts
Jack, Ian (Editor)
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Granta USA LLC. 1998. F First Edition. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. minor wear to wraps ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Granta 63: Beasts
Jack, Ian [editor]
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Granta Books. Good +. 1998. Soft Cover. 8vo 0140141553 good or better clean and firm copy, cover shows wear and corner bend . ( more information)
Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Granta 63: Beasts
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Granta Books, 1998. Some rubbing/edgewear. Tight, clean, unread copy.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Windfall Books (Canada)
|
|
|
24)
|
Granta 63 - Beasts
Jack, Ian (editor)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Books. 1998. Unknown Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content and condition available on request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Granta 63: Beasts
Granta
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Granta Books, 1998 Slight edge wear. Literary Anthology. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Granta
Photographs And Illustration, Jack & Others
New York: Penguin Books, 1998. None Stated. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL PAPERBACK COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Beasts
*
Penguin, 1998. Granta #63 : Magazine of New Writing. Trade Paperback / Magazine. Edited by Ian Jack. Contributors : Paul Auster, Hilary Mantel, Sam Toperoff. New Stories by Martin Amis, John Barth and T.C. Boyle. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Edited by Ian Jack. Contributors : Paul Auster, Hilary Mantel, Sam Toperoff. New Stories by Martin Amis, John Barth and T.C. Boyle. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information)
Offered by Book Bin (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Granta #63: Beasts
Granta #63. Near Fine. 1998. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0-14-014155-3 Solid and clean, Attractive. Short Stories, photos. Issue deals with dogs, south africa, flogging... . ( more information)
Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Granta 63: Beasts
Various Authors
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Granta Books, 1998. No Edition Specified. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. Granta: The Magazine of New Writing. Granta 63, Autumn 1998: Beasts, with Paul Auster, Hilary Mantel, Sam Toperoff (and new stories from Martin Amis, John Barth, and T.C. Boyle). This issue also contains a photographic essay that attempts to define and bear witness to genocide. Granta Books, 1998. Minor signs of age: rubbing alongside and at top of binding; small corner creases and curls; sticker residue on front cover. Binding is square and tight; pages are white and unmarked. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Pocket Garden Books (United States)
|
|
|