Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Snapper
by Roddy Doyle
ISBN: 0140171673
ISBN-13: 9780140171679
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Sharon Rabbitte is single and pregnant, with a baby whose father's name she won't reveal. A bright Irish comedy about the Dublin family introduced in THE COMMITMENTS.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"The dialogue...crackles with wit and authenticity. The characterization is superbly accomplished. Even the family dog rings true."
-- Times (London)
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1993 Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The Commitments was praised as one of the freshest and funniest first novels in years. In The Snapper, Doyle has produced another brilliant comedy of everyday life in Dublin. A young single girl who shares a room with her sisters endures pregnancy while her family and the whole town wonder who the father is.
Similar books

Dating Big Bird
by Laura Zigman
Thirty-five-year-old careerwoman Ellen Green wants a child, but her boyfriend Malcolm doesn't, so she is forced to consider the option of single motherhood, in a new novel by the best-selling author of Animal Husbandry.

The Girls' Guide to Hunting and Fishing
by Melissa Bank
In the critically acclaimed collection of stories, heroine Jane Rosenal embarks on a perilous and hilariouis personal journey into the realm of dating, love, work, and relationships. Reprint. Reprint.

Lucy Sullivan Is Getting Married
by Marian Keyes
What happens when a psychic tells Lucy that she'll be getting married within the year? Her roommates panic! What is going to happen to their blissful existence of eating take-out, drinking too much wine, bringing men home, and never vacuuming? Lucy reassures her friends that she's far too busy arguing with her mother and taking care of her irresponsible father to get married. And then there's the small matter of not even having a boyfriend. But then Lucy meets gorgeous, unreliable Gus. Could he be the future Mr. Lucy Sullivan? Or could it be handsome Chuck? Or Daniel, the world's biggest flirt? Or even cute Jed, the new guy at work? Maybe her friends have something to worry about after all....

A Short History of a Small Place
by T. R. Pearson
When T.R. Pearson's first novel, A Short History of a Small Place, was published in 1985, reviewers from coast to coast hailed the arrival of a major new voice in American fiction. The book has since been embraced as a classic novel about life in a small southern town. It is being reissued to coincide with the publication of Pearson's latest work, Cry Me a River.

Bastard Out of Carolina
by Dorothy Allison
This fiercely moving, unforgettable first novel tells the story of Ruth Anne Boatwright--called Bone by her family--a South Carolina bastard with an annotated birth certificate to tell the tale. Bone's story is inseparable from that of her family, the notorious Boatwright clan. This tender yet disturbing tale is a harrowing story of family violence and incest that is "simply stunning" ( New York Times Book Review).
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780140171679 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The Snapper
Doyle, Roddy
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1993. Soft Cover. Good. Good 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Snapper (Qty: 9)
Roddy Doyle
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1992-08-01. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Snapper
Doyle, Roddy
Penguin USA. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Snapper (Qty: 19)
Roddy Doyle
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1992-08-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Snapper
Doyle, Roddy
Penguin Books, 1992. Trade paperback. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Starblind Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Snapper
Roddy Doyle
Penguin (Non-Classics). New. New Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Snapper (Qty: 6)
Roddy Doyle
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1992-08-01. Paperback. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Snapper
Roddy Doyle
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Snapper
Roddy Doyle
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Snapper
Roddy Doyle
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Snapper
Roddy Doyle
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1992-08-01. Paperback. Good. X-library with library markings, laminated cover, pgs clean & tight, wear to cover edge, light yellow to pg edgesDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information)
Offered by Browse4books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Snapper
Doyle, Roddy
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1993 Trade Paperback. Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Snapper
Roddy Doyle
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Snapper
Doyle, Roddy
Penguin USA. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs ( more information)
Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Snapper
Roddy Doyle
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Snapper
Roddy Doyle
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Snapper
Roddy Doyle
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1992-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Snapper
Roddy Doyle
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information)
Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Snapper
Roddy Doyle
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1992-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Snapper
Roddy Doyle
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1992-08-01. Paperback. Good. Crease on front cover ( more information)
Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Snapper
Roddy Doyle
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1992-08-01. Paperback. New. Brand New Paperback in Perfect Condition! ( more information)
Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Snapper
Doyle, Roddy
New York: Penguin, 1992 Clean, unmarked copy with bright text, looks unread. Tight binding, square corners. bright cover. Very Good. Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by Trackless Sands Press (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Snapper
Doyle, Roddy
Penguin USA, 1993. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Remainder Mark Bottem Page Ends, Corners Bumped, Previous Owners Name Inked Out First Page, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy ( more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Snapper (Qty: 16)
Roddy Doyle
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1992-08-01. Paperback. New. Ships Now. New. No tears, damage, marks, or missing pages. May have remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by FGH LLC (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Snapper
Doyle, Roddy
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140171673 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Snapper
Roddy Doyle
Penguin (Non-Classics), 1992-08-01. Paperback. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver ( more information)
Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Snapper
Doyle, Roddy
Penguin Books, 1992. Same as new, Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 224 p. Audience: General/trade.. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by J M O'Brien (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Snapper
Roddy Doyle
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Snapper
Roddy Doyle
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Very Good. Very Good condition ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Snapper
Roddy Doyle
Penguin (Non-Classics). Used - Like New. Like New Condition. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Snapper
Doyle, Roddy
Penguin, 1992. Trade. Very Good / No dust jacket. Softcover. Slight shelf wear. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Snapper
DOYLE, RODDY
New York: Penguin Books, 1992. Softcover. As New/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Fine copy. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Snapper
Doyle, Roddy
New York: Penguin, 1992 8vo. 216pp. Remainder mark on bottom edge.. Soft Cover. As New. ( more information)
Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
snapper
doyle, roddy
Trade Paperback. Penguin 1992. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
snapper
doyle, roddy
Trade Paperback. Penguin 1992. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information)
Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Snapper
Doyle, Roddy
Penguin Books, 1992-08-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Snapper
Doyle, Roddy
Penguin. August 1, 1992. Paperback. Very Good+. Dublin playwright Doyle's first novel, The Commitments (Vintage, 1989), tol d the story of Jimmy Rabbitte Jr.'s formation of Ireland's first soul band and went on to become a popular film. These two volumes continue the saga o f the Rabbitte family in the mythic working-class Dublin neighborhood of Ba rrytown. The Snapper concerns the unplanned pregnancy of the eldest daughte r, delineating nine months of sparring between Sharon, who refuses to revea l the baby's father, and Jimmy Sr., the clan's vulgar, witty patriarch. Amo ng its many other virtues, it offers a sensitive fictional narrative of pre gnancy. The Van picks up a year or so later. Jimmy Sr. is now unemployed, h is family is growing up, and gloom has set in. Consolation comes when his b est friend Bimbo also becomes "redundant" and the two go in together on a f ilthy, used fish-and-chips van. Their riotous adventures give a new spin to the notion of male bonding. Brilliantly constructed from the details of ev eryday life, both novels are made up almost entirely of dialog: sharp, crac kling, relentless vernacular speech that never patronizes the characters. T his is great comic writing that makes you laugh for pages yet keeps you awa re that you could, instead, be crying. ( more information)
Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
|
|
|
40)
|
Snapper
Doyle, Roddy
Viking, 1992. Trade. VG/No Dj Multiples ( more information)
Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Snapper
Doyle, Roddy
NY: Penguin. 1992. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Snapper
Doyle, Roddy
New York, New York: Penguin Group, 1992. Trade Paperback. Fine/No Jacket as Issued. A clean, bright copy. ISBN: 0-14-017167-3. ( more information)
Offered by Muses Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Snapper
Doyle, Roddy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1992 This book is in Very Good to Fine condition; some light shelf wear. . Trade Paperback. Very Good to Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
The Snapper
Doyle, Roddy
Penguin Books, 1990. Paperback. Used; Good. Trade Paperback. ( more information)
Offered by BlueCat Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
The Snapper (Qty: 6)
Doyle, Roddy
Penguin (Non-Classics), 01-Aug-1992. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081106183238G ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
The Snapper (Qty: 10)
Doyle, Roddy
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140171673 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
The Snapper
Roddy Doyle
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information)
Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
The Snapper
Doyle, Roddy
London: Penguin, 1992. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY RODDY DOYLE. 2nd novel in the Rabbitte family trilogy. Also made into a film that was directed by Stephen Frears. Tiny damp spot to the top edge, a few pages have corner folds, and very minute wear to the covers. Signed books by Doyle are uncommon. Vg. . ISBN: 0140171673. 2nd Printing. Paper. signed Books Irish Writers Filmed Novels Novels Into Films. ( more information)
Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
The Snapper
DOYLE, Roddy
NY:Vintage Books,1992 First U.S. edition / First printing. A paperbound original. Illustrated wrappers. Fine. Signed by the author. The author's second novel and the second book in the Barrytown trilogy. ISBN: 0140171673. ( more information)
Offered by Orpheus Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
The Snapper (Qty: 3)
Doyle, Roddy
Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140171673 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|