Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0140172270
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

When All the World Was Young

by Ferrol Sams


ISBN: 0140172270
ISBN-13: 9780140172270
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1992
Size: 5 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds

Publisher's Notes

The final novel in the trilogy that began with Run with the Horsemen and The Whisper of the River. The year is 1942 and Peter Osborne, Jr., is safely ensconced in medical school. He is physically safe, but he is taunted by the beckoning finger of Uncle Sam. A year later, the conflicts still unresolved, he is an enlisted man in the U.S. Army, wherea will ever prevail.

Other Editions

Similar books


0517207419
The Bridge over the River Kwai
by Pierre Boulle



0385468865
Obasan
by Joy Kogawa

Based on the author's own experiences, this award-winning novel was the first to tell the story of the evacuation, relocation, and dispersal of Canadian citizens of Japanese ancestry during the Second World War.

0385313098
To the White Sea
by James Dickey

Award-winning and best-selling author James Dickey returns with the heart-stopping story of Muldrow, an American tail gunner who parachutes from his burning airplane into Tokyo in the final months of World War II. Fleeing the chaotic, ruined city, he instinctively travels north toward a frozen, desolate sanctuary he is certain will assure this survival--and freedom. Making his way through enemy terrain, on the lookout for both danger and opportunity, Muldrow's journey becomes the flight of a pure predator. Moving through the darkness, bombarded by haunting visions that consume his imagination, every step in his violent odyssey brings him closer to a harrowing climax that is pure James Dickey.

0385312083
Slaughterhouse-five
by Kurt Vonnegut

Slaughterhouse-Five is one of the world's great antiwar books. Centering on the infamous fire-bombing of Dresden, Billy Pilgrim's odyssey through time reflects the mythic journey of our own fractured lives as we search for meaning in what we are afraid to know.

0316954993
War and Remembrance
by Herman Wouk

From the Middle East, to Moscow, to Hitler's death camps, the members of the Henry family face grave danger as they fight in the Second World War.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780140172270 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) When All the World Was Young (Contemporary American Fiction)
Sams, Ferrol

Unknown: Penguin (Non-Classics). Trade PaperBack. 0140172270 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Penguin (Non-Classics) Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) When All the World Was Young (Contemporary American Fiction)
Sams, Ferrol

Unknown: Penguin (Non-Classics). Trade PaperBack. 0140172270 A good reading copy only. 1992 Penguin (Non-Classics) Trade PaperBack . Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) When All the World Was Young (Contemporary American Fiction)
Sams, Ferrol

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140172270 Good looking trade sized paperback book! Some creasing of the spine & wear on cover/corners--nothing major. Different cover. SMOKE FREE HOME! Do not settle for worn, torn, throwaways. Pay a few pennies more for a book that looks nice! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BOOKS-4-EVER (United States)
Price: $1.78
Add to cart 
4) When All the World Was Young
Sams, Ferrol

New York: Penguin Books, 1991. Very nice, firm book. Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by BEJAYS Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) When All the World Was Young (Contemporary American Fiction)
Sams, Ferrol

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140172270 Cover wear . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
6) When All The World Was Young
Sams, Ferrol

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1992. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Trade Paperback • 1992 • Creased spine. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
7) When All the World Was Young (Contemporary American Fiction Ser.)
Sams, Ferrol

New York, NY.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated. Very Good+. 1992. Trade Paperback. 0-14-017227-0 . like new; 2542 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $3.48
Add to cart 
8) When All the World Was Young
Sams, Ferrol

New York, et al.: Penguin Books, 1991 610 pp. Book has no visible damage. Unmarked pages. Ready to go. Minimal wear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by gearbooks (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
9) When All the World Was Young (Contemporary American Fiction)
Sams, Ferrol

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140172270 . Good. (more information)

Offered by booktreasury (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
10) When All the World Was Young
Sams, Ferrol

Penguin Books, 1992-10-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
11) When All the World Was Young
Sams, Ferrol

Penguin Books, 1991. 0140172270 Soft Cover is in Good condition has curl to front cover, wear to edges, binding is tight and is NOT an ex-library book. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) When All the World Was Young (Contemporary American Fiction)
Sams, Ferrol

New York: Penguin (Non-Classics). Trade Paperback. 0140172270 Completes the trilogy, the first two vols. being Run with the horsemen and The whisper of the river. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1992. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) When All the World Was Young (Contemporary American Fiction)
Ferrol Sams

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1992-10-01. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in good condition.Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) When All the World Was Young
SAMS, FERROL

New York: Penguin Books, 1992. Softcover. Fine/No. Trade paperback. Softcover. Faint spine crease. Fine copy. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $4.42
Add to cart 
15) When All the World Was Young
Sams, Ferrol

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1992. small tear on back of cover.. Trade Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
16) When All the World Was Young
Sams, Ferrol

Penguin, 1992 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; aside for small stain on bottom of book text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
17) When All the World Was Young
Sams, Ferrol

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1992 Thumbed edges, covers lightly rubbed and slightly curling, a few pages dogeared. Tight. . Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) When All the World Was Young
Sams, Ferrol

New York: Penguin USA, 1992 Soft Cover. Very Good-. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) When All the World Was Young (Contemporary American Fiction Ser.)
Sams, Ferrol

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated, 1992. The final novel in the trilogy that began with Run with the Horsemen and the Whisper of the River.. Paper Back. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Deetsiedog Books & Antiques (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
20) When All the World Was Young (Contemporary American Fiction)
Ferrol Sams

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1992-10-01. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Personal library sticker inside cover. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
21) When All the World Was Young (Contemporary American Fiction)
Ferrol Sams

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1992-10-01. Paperback. Good. *** Softcover in Good condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Some edgewear to cover, crease to corner. *** (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
22) WHEN ALL THE WORLD WAS YOUNG
Sams, Ferrol

Atlanta Longstreet Press 1991 1st ed. 12 mo. softcover. VG cond. 610 pp. This novel takes place in 1942 and the world is at war. A battle rages inside Porter Osborne Jr. Physically safe in medical school but taunted by the summoning index finger of Uncle Sam, Porter wrestles with a flood of conflicting emotions.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
23) When All the World Was Young
Sams, Ferrol

New York: Penguin Books, 1992. 610 pages, new copy with light shelf wear to edges. ISBN: 0140172270. Trade Paperback. Near New. 12mo - over 5" - 6" tall. Chapter Book. Sams, ferrol; Novel. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.17)
Add to cart 
24) When All the World Was Young (Qty: 10)
Sams, Ferrol

NEW/NEW. (more information)

Offered by Consumers Corporation (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
25) When All the World Was Young (Qty: 7)
Ferrol Sams

Penguin Books, 01-Oct-1992. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081117144621G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $11.29
Add to cart 
26) When all the World Was Young
Sams, Ferrol

New York: Penguin (Non-Classics). New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1992. Paperback. 0; 624 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
27) When All the World Was Young (Qty: 25)
Ferrol Sams

Penguin USA, 1992. Reprint Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 7.80 x 5.00 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 14.4 oz. Series: Contemporary American Fiction Series. The final novel in the trilogy that began with Run with the Horsemen and The Whisper of the River. The year is 1942 and Peter Osborne, Jr., is safely ensconced in medical school. He is physically safe, but he is taunted by the beckoning finger of Uncle Sam. A year later, the conflicts still unresolved, he is an enlisted man in the U.S. Army, wherea will ever prevail. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $12.92
Add to cart 
28) When All the World Was Young (Contemporary American Fiction)
Ferrol Sams

Penguin (Non-Classics), 1992. Paperback. Very Good. Light Shelf Wear--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $13.64
Add to cart 
29) When All the World Was Young (Contemporary American Fiction)
Sams, Ferrol

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140172270 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
30) When All the World Was Young (Contemporary American Fiction)
Ferrol Sams

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
31) When All the World Was Young (Contemporary American Fiction) (Qty: 3)
Sams, Ferrol

Penguin (Non-Classics). PAPERBACK. 0140172270 NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $200.00
Add to cart